Department of Space
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Indian StartUps will soon launch Space satellites as well as satellite constellations and try their rockets
The Minister addresses the India Space Conclave in Delhi on the occasion of first anniversary of the Indian Space Association, ISpA
Dr Jitendra Singh says, due to Space Reforms, Start-ups working in space sector have grown from 2 to 102 in a couple of years working in cutting-edge areas of space debris management., nano-satellite, launch vehicle, ground systems, research etc
A Space Revolution led by ISRO along with the Private Sector and Start-ups is on the horizon: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 OCT 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh said today that Indian StartUps will soon launch Space satellites as well as satellite constellations and try their rockets.
The Minister also informed that five PSLVs are being domestically produced by L&T and HAL, while OneWeb is all set to launch their satellites through ISRO and NSIL.
Speaking at the India Space Conclave in Delhi on the occasion of first anniversary of the Indian Space Association, ISpA, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the revolutionary and out of box decision of PM Modi to unlock the Space sector for Private Industry in June, 2020 changed the very nature of Space ecosystem of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Space reforms have unleashed the innovative potentials of start-ups and within a short span of time, from a couple of Space Start-ups three -four years back, today we have 102 start-ups working in cutting-edge areas of space debris management., nano-satellite, launch vehicle, ground systems, research etc. The Minister said, with the integration of R&D, Academia and Industry with equal stake, it is safe to say that a Space Revolution led by ISRO along with the Private Sector and Start-ups is on the horizon.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the strength and innovative potential of our young and private industrial enterprise will take a lead in the global space technology disruption in times to come. He expressed hope that India’s young technology wizards shall breach new barriers in the field of Space Technology while they set out to address the limitless opportunities offered by the Space Domain.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that while launching Indian Space Association (ISpA), a premier industry association of space and satellite companies on 11th October, 2021, Modi said, “Our approach to space reforms is based on four pillars- freedom to the private sector in innovation, the role of the government as an enabler, making youth future-ready and seeing the space sector as a resource for the progress of common man”.
The Minister lauded the role of ISpA for marvellously working in developing and forming global linkages for the growth of the Indian Space Industry in a short span of one year. He said, members of ISpA are continuously striving in undertaking policy advocacy and engaging in the reciprocation of knowledge and vision to make India a flag bearer in the sphere of Space tech domain.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, ISpA is acting as a major contributor toward supplementing the Indian Government’s endeavours to make India acquire a leading position in the arena of commercialised space-based excursions. He said, for this, ISpA’s role as a commune to deliberate interactions between the key stakeholders becomes a vital and critical one.
The Minister hoped that ISpA keeping the motto of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ high will usher in important technological advancements and investments in the country which will eventually create high-skill job opportunities, while following the government’s approach to Space reforms.
Dwelling on the strategic relevance of Space in view of recent global conflicts, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Space, a dual-use technology domain, is emerging as an important multi-faceted enabler that provides unprecedented reach. He added that many nations are today focusing on developing their military space capabilities to ensure its safe, secure, and friendly use along with deterrence capability to deny it to adversaries, when necessary.
Dr Jitendra Singh elaborated that India too has resolved to leverage the strengths of this emerging dimension of warfare and in fact, Indian government is undertaking strong and decisive steps towards ensuring Atma Nirbharta in the Space Sector to ensure our private industrial capability and capacity are effectively energised and channelized to develop cutting-edge solutions which would give India a decisive edge over our others in times to come.
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted the constructive role played by ISpA in engaging with the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India, Ministry of Defence and the three services to address their requirements and said that ISpA will play a much deeper role in supporting the capability and capacity-building initiatives of the Government in times to come. The Minister also thanked the Chairman and Director General of ISpA as well as their members for having put up a splendid show by organising this event.
The Minister also unveiled a sector report titled” Developing the space ecosystem in India: focussing on inclusive growth” along with Chairman ISpA, Jayant D Patil, Chairman, ISRO, S. Somnath.
In conclusion, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the achievements of ISRO have earned us both Global recognition as well as admiration and it’s no less than an honour when ISRO is carving a special place in astronomical space with the World’s largest constellation of remote-sensing satellites. The Minister underlined that ISRO will keep making India proud of its achievements.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप्‍स जल्द ही अंतरिक्ष उपग्रहों के साथ उपग्रह तारामंडल लॉन्च करेंगे और अपने नए रॉकेट का परीक्षण करेंगे
उन्‍होंने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष संघ (आईएसपीए) की पहली वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर दिल्ली में आयोजित इंडिया स्पेस सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष सुधारों के कारण, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे स्टार्ट-अप्‍स की संख्‍या 2 से बढ़कर 102 हो गई है और अंतरिक्ष मलबा प्रबंधन, नैनो-उपग्रह, प्रक्षेपण वाहन, जमीनी प्रणालियों और अनुसंधान जैसे अत्‍याधुनिक क्षेत्रों में काम कर हैं
निजी क्षेत्र और स्टार्ट-अप के साथ इसरो के नेतृत्व में एक अंतरिक्ष क्रांति क्षितिज पर हैः डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
10 OCT 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, अंतरिक्ष एवं परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप्‍स जल्द ही अंतरिक्ष उपग्रहों के साथ उपग्रह तारामंडल लॉन्च करेंगे और अपने नए रॉकेट का परीक्षण करेंगे।
उन्‍होंने यह भी बताया कि एलएंडटी और एचएएल द्वारा घरेलू स्तर पर पांच पीएसएलवी का उत्पादन किया जा रहा है, जबकि वनवेब इसरो और एनएसआईएल के माध्यम से अपने उपग्रहों को लॉन्च करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।
इंडियन स्पेस एसोसिएशन (आईएसपीए) की पहली वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर दिल्ली में इंडिया स्पेस सम्‍मेलन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जून, 2020 में निजी उद्योग के लिए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोलने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के क्रांतिकारी और लीक से हटकर लिए गए निर्णय ने देश के अंतरिक्ष इको-सिस्‍टम के स्‍वरूप को बदल दिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष सुधारों ने स्टार्ट-अप्‍स की नई संभावनाओं को रेखांकित किया है और थोड़े समय में ही आज हमारे पास अत्याधुनिक काम करने वाले 102 स्टार्ट-अप्‍स हो गए हैं, जबकि तीन-चार वर्ष पहले केवल दो स्टार्ट-अप्‍स ही थे। यह स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स अंतरिक्ष मलबा प्रबंधन, नैनो-उपग्रह, प्रक्षेपण वाहन, जमीनी प्रणाली, अनुसंधान जैसे अत्‍याधुनिक क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान एवं विकास, शिक्षा और उद्योग के एकीकरण के साथ समान भागीदारी में यह कहना उचित ही है कि निजी क्षेत्र और स्टार्ट-अप्‍स के साथ इसरो के नेतृत्व में एक अंतरिक्ष क्रांति क्षितिज पर है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, हमारे युवा और निजी औद्योगिक उद्यम की ताकत और नवीन क्षमता आने वाले समय में वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी विघटन में अग्रणी होगी। उन्होंने यह आशा व्यक्त की कि भारत के युवा प्रौद्योगिकी दिग्‍गज अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में नई बाधाओं को पार करेंगे, जबकि वे अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र द्वारा प्रदान किए गए असीमित अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए तैयार हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्‍मरण किया कि 11 अक्टूबर, 2021 को अंतरिक्ष और उपग्रह कंपनियों के एक प्रमुख उद्योग संघ इंडियन स्पेस एसोसिएशन (आईएसपीए) को लॉन्च करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा था कि अंतरिक्ष सुधारों के लिए हमारा दृष्टिकोण चार स्तंभों- नवाचार में निजी क्षेत्र को स्वतंत्रता, सक्षम के रूप में सरकार की भूमिका, युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को आम आदमी की प्रगति के लिए एक संसाधन के रूप में देखने पर आधारित है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने एक साल की छोटी सी अवधि में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष उद्योग के विकास के लिए वैश्विक संपर्क विकसित और स्‍थापित करने में आश्चर्यजनक रूप से काम करने के लिए आईएसपीए की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, आईएसपीए के सदस्य भारत को स्पेस टेक डोमेन के क्षेत्र में एक मार्गदर्शक बनाने की नीति की वकालत करने और ज्ञान व विजन के आदान-प्रदान में शामिल होने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, आईएसपीए भारत को व्यावसायिक अंतरिक्ष-आधारित पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में एक अग्रणी स्थान हासिल करने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयासों को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए, प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक कम्यून के रूप में आईएसपीए की भूमिका प्रमुख और महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने यह आशा व्यक्त की कि आईएसपीए 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के आदर्श वाक्य को प्रशस्त करते हुए देश में महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी प्रगति और निवेश की शुरूआत करेगा जो आवश्‍यक रूप से अंतरिक्ष सुधारों के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण का पालन करते हुए उच्च-कौशल वाले रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा।
हाल के वैश्विक संघर्षों के मद्देनजर अंतरिक्ष की रणनीतिक प्रासंगिकता पर जोर देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष, एक दोहरे उपयोग वाला प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र है जो एक महत्वपूर्ण बहुआयामी प्रवर्तक के रूप में उभर रहा है और अभूतपूर्व पहुंच प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई राष्ट्र आज अपनी सैन्य अंतरिक्ष क्षमताओं को विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं ताकि आवश्यकता पड़ने पर विरोधियों को नकारने के साथ-साथ इसके सुरक्षित, निश्चित और मैत्रीपूर्ण उपयोग को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विस्तार से बताया कि भारत ने भी युद्ध के इस उभरते आयाम की ताकत का लाभ उठाने का संकल्प लिया है और वास्तव में, भारत सरकार अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में आत्‍मनिर्भरता सुनिश्‍चित करने की दिशा में मजबूत और निर्णायक कदम उठा रही है ताकि हमारी निजी औद्योगिक क्षमता और सामर्थ्य को प्रभावी रूप से सक्रिय और चैनलाइज़ किया जा सके और अत्याधुनिक समाधान विकसित किए जा सकें जिनसे आने वाले समय में भारत को दूसरों के मुकाबले निर्णायक बढ़त मिलेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण, रक्षा मंत्रालय और तीन सेवाओं के साथ उनकी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए आईएसपीए द्वारा निभाई गई रचनात्मक भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि आईएसपीए क्षमता और क्षमता निर्माण पहल का समर्थन करने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्‍होंने आने वाले समय में इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करके शानदार प्रदर्शन करने के लिए आईएसपीए के अध्यक्ष और महानिदेशक के साथ-साथ उनके सदस्यों को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईएसपीए के अध्यक्ष जयंत डी पाटिल, इसरो के अध्यक्ष एस. सोमनाथ के साथ "भारत में अंतरिक्ष इको-सिस्‍टम का विकास: समावेशी विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना" शीर्षक से एक सेक्टर रिपोर्ट का भी अनावरण किया।
अंत में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, इसरो की उपलब्धियों ने हमारे लिए वैश्विक पहचान और प्रशंसा दोनों अर्जित की हैं और यह किसी सम्मान से कम नहीं है जब इसरो खगोलीय अंतरिक्ष में दुनिया के सबसे बड़े रिमोट-सेंसिंग उपग्रहों के समूह के साथ एक विशेष स्थान बना रहा है। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इसरो अपनी उपलब्धियों से भारत को गौरवान्वित करता रहेगा।