Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to embark late tonight on official visit to USA to attend Annual Meetings of the IMF-World Bank from 11th to 16th October 2022
Union Finance Minister to participate also in G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors meetings besides bilateral meetings with many countries
10 OCT 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will be traveling to the USA on an official visit beginning October 11, 2022. During her visit, Smt. Sitharaman will be attending the Annual Meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank, the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governor (FMCBG) Meetings.
The Finance Minister will take part in bilateral meetings with several countries, including Japan, South Korea, Saudi Arabia, Australia, Bhutan, New Zealand, Egypt, Germany, Mauritius, UAE, Iran and Netherlands. The Finance Minister will also hold one-on -one meetings with leaders & heads of OECD, European Commission and UNDP.
In a high-level meeting, the Finance Minister will meet the US Treasury Secretary Ms. Janet Yellen and Mr David Malpass, President, World Bank separately to discuss issues of mutual interest.
Union Finance Minister will also participate in a fire side chat on “India’s Economic Prospects and Role in the World Economy” at the Brookings Institution, a prominent non-profit public policy organisation based in Washington, DC.
Smt. Sitharaman will share her thoughts on India’s unique Digital Public Goods (DPG) story and multiplier effects created in India through the interlinkages of ‘Technology, Finance and Governance’ at the School of Advanced International Studies (SAIS), John Hopkins University during the visit.
During the later part of the visit, the Union Finance Minister will attend roundtable meetings with USIBC and USISPF on themes to ‘Strengthen Investment and Innovation in India-US Corridor’ and “Investing in India’s Digital Revolution”. These meetings with leading business leaders and investors are aimed at highlighting India’s policy priorities, and deliberate on measures to facilitate foreign investment by showcasing India’s attractiveness as an investment destination.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2022 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 11 ರಿಂದ 16 ರವರೆಗೆ ಐಎಂಎಫ್-ವಿಶ್ವಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಯುಎಸ್ಎಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಗಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಇಂದು ತಡರಾತ್ರಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಬೆಳೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಅನೇಕ ದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಜಿ 20 ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್ ಗಳ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
10 OCT 2022 2:37PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು 2022ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 11 ರಿಂದ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಗಾಗಿ ಯುಎಸ್ಎಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ತಮ್ಮ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನಿಧಿ (ಐಎಂಎಫ್) ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಭೆ ಹಾಗು ಜಿ 20 ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್ (ಎಫ್ಎಂಸಿಬಿಜಿ) ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಜಪಾನ್, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಕೊರಿಯಾ, ಸೌದಿ ಅರೇಬಿಯಾ, ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ, ಭೂತಾನ್, ನ್ಯೂಜಿಲೆಂಡ್, ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್, ಜರ್ಮನಿ, ಮಾರಿಷಸ್, ಯುಎಇ, ಇರಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ನೆದರ್ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ಸ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವಾರು ದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಒಇಸಿಡಿ, ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಕಮಿಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಎನ್ಡಿಪಿಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಯುಎಸ್ ಖಜಾನೆ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಜಾನೆಟ್ ಯೆಲೆನ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಡೇವಿಡ್ ಮಾಲ್ಪಾಸ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ವಾಷಿಂಗ್ಟನ್ ಡಿಸಿ ಮೂಲದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಲಾಭರಹಿತ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ನೀತಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾದ ಬ್ರೂಕಿಂಗ್ಸ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಷನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ "ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾತ್ರ" ಕುರಿತ ಅನೌಪಚಾರಿಕ ಸಂವಾದ (ಫೈರ್ ಸೈಡ್ ಚಾಟ್)ದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾನ್ ಹಾಪ್ಕಿನ್ಸ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಸ್ಕೂಲ್ ಆಫ್ ಅಡ್ವಾನ್ಸ್ಡ್ ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಸ್ಟಡೀಸ್ (ಎಸ್ಎಐಎಸ್) ನಲ್ಲಿ 'ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಆಡಳಿತ'ದ ಅಂತರ್ಜೋಡಣೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ರೂಪುಗೊಂಡ ಭಾರತದ ಅನನ್ಯ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸರಕುಗಳ (ಡಿಪಿಜಿ) ಕಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹು ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಚಿಂತನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರವಾಸದ ಮುಂದಿನ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು 'ಭಾರತ-ಯುಎಸ್ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು' ಮತ್ತು 'ಭಾರತದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ' ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಯುಎಸ್ ಐಬಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಎಸ್ ಐಎಸ್ ಪಿಎಫ್ ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ದುಂಡುಮೇಜಿನ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯೋದ್ಯಮಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಈ ಸಭೆಗಳು ಭಾರತದ ನೀತಿ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ತಾಣವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಆಕರ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ.