Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to embark late tonight on official visit to USA to attend Annual Meetings of the IMF-World Bank from 11th to 16th October 2022
Union Finance Minister to participate also in G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors meetings besides bilateral meetings with many countries
10 OCT 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will be traveling to the USA on an official visit beginning October 11, 2022. During her visit, Smt. Sitharaman will be attending the Annual Meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank, the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governor (FMCBG) Meetings.
The Finance Minister will take part in bilateral meetings with several countries, including Japan, South Korea, Saudi Arabia, Australia, Bhutan, New Zealand, Egypt, Germany, Mauritius, UAE, Iran and Netherlands. The Finance Minister will also hold one-on -one meetings with leaders & heads of OECD, European Commission and UNDP.
In a high-level meeting, the Finance Minister will meet the US Treasury Secretary Ms. Janet Yellen and Mr David Malpass, President, World Bank separately to discuss issues of mutual interest.
Union Finance Minister will also participate in a fire side chat on “India’s Economic Prospects and Role in the World Economy” at the Brookings Institution, a prominent non-profit public policy organisation based in Washington, DC.
Smt. Sitharaman will share her thoughts on India’s unique Digital Public Goods (DPG) story and multiplier effects created in India through the interlinkages of ‘Technology, Finance and Governance’ at the School of Advanced International Studies (SAIS), John Hopkins University during the visit.
During the later part of the visit, the Union Finance Minister will attend roundtable meetings with USIBC and USISPF on themes to ‘Strengthen Investment and Innovation in India-US Corridor’ and “Investing in India’s Digital Revolution”. These meetings with leading business leaders and investors are aimed at highlighting India’s policy priorities, and deliberate on measures to facilitate foreign investment by showcasing India’s attractiveness as an investment destination.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય નાણા મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારામન 11 થી 16 ઓક્ટોબર 2022 દરમિયાન IMF-વર્લ્ડ બેંકની વાર્ષિક મીટિંગમાં હાજરી આપવા માટે આજે મોડી રાત્રે યુએસએની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે જશે
કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રી G20 નાણા મંત્રીઓ અને સેન્ટ્રલ બેંક ગવર્નરોની બેઠકો ઉપરાંત ઘણા દેશો સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકોમાં પણ ભાગ લેશે
10 OCT 2022 2:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારામન 11 ઓક્ટોબર, 2022 થી શરૂ થતી સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે યુએસએ જશે. તેમની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, શ્રીમતી સીતારમણ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ મોનેટરી ફંડ (IMF) અને વર્લ્ડ બેંક, G20 નાણા મંત્રીઓ અને સેન્ટ્રલ બેંક ગવર્નર (FMCBG) મીટિંગની વાર્ષિક મીટિંગ્સમાં ભાગ લેશે.
નાણામંત્રી જાપાન, દક્ષિણ કોરિયા, સાઉદી અરેબિયા, ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા, ભૂટાન, ન્યુઝીલેન્ડ, ઇજિપ્ત, જર્મની, મોરેશિયસ, યુએઇ, ઈરાન અને નેધરલેન્ડ સહિત અનેક દેશો સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકમાં ભાગ લેશે. નાણામંત્રી OECD, યુરોપિયન કમિશન અને UNDPના નેતાઓ અને વડાઓ સાથે એક-એક બેઠક પણ કરશે.
એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠકમાં, નાણામંત્રી પરસ્પર હિતના મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવા માટે યુએસ ટ્રેઝરી સેક્રેટરી શ્રીમતી જેનેટ યેલેન અને વિશ્વ બેંકના પ્રમુખ શ્રી ડેવિડ માલપાસને અલગથી મળશે.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રી વોશિંગ્ટન, ડીસી સ્થિત એક અગ્રણી બિન-લાભકારી જાહેર નીતિ સંસ્થા, બ્રુકિંગ્સ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુશન ખાતે "ભારતની આર્થિક સંભાવનાઓ અને વિશ્વ અર્થતંત્રમાં ભૂમિકા" પર ફાયર સાઇડ ચેટમાં પણ ભાગ લેશે.
શ્રીમતી સીતારામન મુલાકાત દરમિયાન સ્કુલ ઓફ એડવાન્સ ઈન્ટરનેશનલ સ્ટડીઝ (SAIS), જ્હોન હોપકિન્સ યુનિવર્સિટી ખાતે 'ટેક્નોલોજી, ફાઈનાન્સ અને ગવર્નન્સ'ના ઈન્ટરલિંકેજ દ્વારા ભારતમાં સર્જાયેલી અનોખી ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ગુડ્સ (DPG) વાર્તા અને ગુણક અસરો વિશે તેમના વિચારો શેર કરશે.
મુલાકાતના પછીના ભાગ દરમિયાન, કેન્દ્રીય નાણાપ્રધાન USIBC અને USISPF સાથે 'ભારત-યુએસ કોરિડોરમાં રોકાણ અને નવીનતાને મજબૂત બનાવવા' અને "ભારતની ડિજિટલ ક્રાંતિમાં રોકાણ" વિષયો પર રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ બેઠકોમાં હાજરી આપશે. અગ્રણી વ્યાપારી નેતાઓ અને રોકાણકારો સાથેની આ બેઠકોનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતની નીતિ અગ્રતાઓને પ્રકાશિત કરવાનો છે, અને રોકાણના સ્થળ તરીકે ભારતનું આકર્ષણ દર્શાવીને વિદેશી રોકાણને સરળ બનાવવાના પગલાં અંગે વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવાનો છે.