Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to embark late tonight on official visit to USA to attend Annual Meetings of the IMF-World Bank from 11th to 16th October 2022
Union Finance Minister to participate also in G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors meetings besides bilateral meetings with many countries
10 OCT 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will be traveling to the USA on an official visit beginning October 11, 2022. During her visit, Smt. Sitharaman will be attending the Annual Meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank, the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governor (FMCBG) Meetings.
The Finance Minister will take part in bilateral meetings with several countries, including Japan, South Korea, Saudi Arabia, Australia, Bhutan, New Zealand, Egypt, Germany, Mauritius, UAE, Iran and Netherlands. The Finance Minister will also hold one-on -one meetings with leaders & heads of OECD, European Commission and UNDP.
In a high-level meeting, the Finance Minister will meet the US Treasury Secretary Ms. Janet Yellen and Mr David Malpass, President, World Bank separately to discuss issues of mutual interest.
Union Finance Minister will also participate in a fire side chat on “India’s Economic Prospects and Role in the World Economy” at the Brookings Institution, a prominent non-profit public policy organisation based in Washington, DC.
Smt. Sitharaman will share her thoughts on India’s unique Digital Public Goods (DPG) story and multiplier effects created in India through the interlinkages of ‘Technology, Finance and Governance’ at the School of Advanced International Studies (SAIS), John Hopkins University during the visit.
During the later part of the visit, the Union Finance Minister will attend roundtable meetings with USIBC and USISPF on themes to ‘Strengthen Investment and Innovation in India-US Corridor’ and “Investing in India’s Digital Revolution”. These meetings with leading business leaders and investors are aimed at highlighting India’s policy priorities, and deliberate on measures to facilitate foreign investment by showcasing India’s attractiveness as an investment destination.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن 11 سے 16 اکتوبر 2022 تک آئی ایم ایف-ورلڈ بینک کی سالانہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کے لیے امریکہ کے سرکاری دورے پر آج دیر رات روانہ ہوں گی
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ جی 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور سینٹرل بینک کے گورنروں کی میٹنگوں کے علاوہ کئی ممالک کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگوں میں بھی شرکت کریں گی
10 OCT 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن 11 اکتوبر 2022 سے شروع ہونے والے سرکاری دورے پر امریکہ جائیں گی۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران، محترمہ سیتا رمن بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف) اور عالمی بینک کی سالانہ میٹنگوں کے علاوہ جی 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور سینٹرل بینک کے گورنر (ایف ایم سی بی جی) کی میٹنگوں میں بھی شرکت کریں گی ۔
وزیر خزانہ جاپان، جنوبی کوریا، سعودی عرب، آسٹریلیا، بھوٹان، نیوزی لینڈ، مصر، جرمنی، ماریشس، متحدہ عرب امارات، ایران اور نیدر لینڈ سمیت کئی ممالک کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگوں میں شرکت کریں گی۔ وزیر خزانہ او ای سی ڈی، یورپی کمیشن اور یو این ڈی پی کے قائدین اور سربراہان سے ون آن ون میٹنگوں کا بھی انعقاد کریں گی۔
ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں وزیر خزانہ امریکہ کی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ جینیٹ ییلن اور عالمی بینک کے صدر جناب ڈیوڈ مالپاس سے الگ الگ میٹنگیں کریں گی تاکہ باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں واقع ایک ممتاز غیر منافع بخش عوامی پالیسی تنظیم، بروکنگز انسٹی ٹیوشن میں ’’ہندوستان کے اقتصادی امکانات اور عالمی معیشت میں رول‘‘ کے موضوع پر فائر سائڈ چیٹ میں بھی حصہ لیں گی۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن اس دورے کے دوران جان ہاپکنز یونیورسٹی کے اسکول آف ایڈوانسڈ انٹرنیشنل اسٹڈیز ( ایس اے آئی ایس) میں ’ٹیکنالوجی، فائننس اور حکمرانی‘ کے باہمی ربط کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی منفرد ڈیجیٹل پبلک گڈز (ڈی پی جی) اسٹوری اور ہندوستان میں پیدا ہونے والے ملٹی پلائر اثرات پر اپنے خیالات شیئر کریں گی۔
دورے کے بعد کے حصے کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ یو ایس آئی بی سی اور یو ایس آئی ایس پی ایف کے ساتھ گول میز میٹنگوں میں شرکت کریں گی جن کے موضوعات ’ہندوستان-امریکہ کوریڈور میں سرمایہ کاری اور اختراع کو مضبوط بنائیں‘ اور ’ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل انقلاب میں سرمایہ کاری‘ ہوں گے۔ سرکردہ بزنس لیڈروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ ان میٹنگوں کا مقصد ہندوستان کی پالیسی ترجیحات کو اجاگر کرنا اور سرمایہ کاری کے ایک مقام کے طور پر ہندوستان کی کشش کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنانے کے اقدامات پر غور کرنا ہے۔