Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to embark late tonight on official visit to USA to attend Annual Meetings of the IMF-World Bank from 11th to 16th October 2022
Union Finance Minister to participate also in G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors meetings besides bilateral meetings with many countries
10 OCT 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will be traveling to the USA on an official visit beginning October 11, 2022. During her visit, Smt. Sitharaman will be attending the Annual Meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank, the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governor (FMCBG) Meetings.
The Finance Minister will take part in bilateral meetings with several countries, including Japan, South Korea, Saudi Arabia, Australia, Bhutan, New Zealand, Egypt, Germany, Mauritius, UAE, Iran and Netherlands. The Finance Minister will also hold one-on -one meetings with leaders & heads of OECD, European Commission and UNDP.
In a high-level meeting, the Finance Minister will meet the US Treasury Secretary Ms. Janet Yellen and Mr David Malpass, President, World Bank separately to discuss issues of mutual interest.
Union Finance Minister will also participate in a fire side chat on “India’s Economic Prospects and Role in the World Economy” at the Brookings Institution, a prominent non-profit public policy organisation based in Washington, DC.
Smt. Sitharaman will share her thoughts on India’s unique Digital Public Goods (DPG) story and multiplier effects created in India through the interlinkages of ‘Technology, Finance and Governance’ at the School of Advanced International Studies (SAIS), John Hopkins University during the visit.
During the later part of the visit, the Union Finance Minister will attend roundtable meetings with USIBC and USISPF on themes to ‘Strengthen Investment and Innovation in India-US Corridor’ and “Investing in India’s Digital Revolution”. These meetings with leading business leaders and investors are aimed at highlighting India’s policy priorities, and deliberate on measures to facilitate foreign investment by showcasing India’s attractiveness as an investment destination.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण 11 से 16 अक्टूबर 2022 तक अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष-विश्व बैंक की वार्षिक बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए अमेरिका की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर आज देर रात रवाना होंगी
वित्त मंत्री कई देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों के अलावा जी20 वित्त मंत्रियों और सेंट्रल बैंक गवर्नर्स की बैठकों में भी शामिल होंगी
10 OCT 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण 11 अक्टूबर, 2022 से शुरू हो रही आधिकारिक यात्रा पर अमेरिका जा रही हैं। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, श्रीमती सीतारमण अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) और विश्व बैंक की वार्षिक बैठकों, जी20 वित्त मंत्रियों और सेंट्रल बैंक गवर्नर्स (एफएमसीबीजी) की बैठकों में शामिल होंगी।
वित्त मंत्री जापान, दक्षिण कोरिया, सऊदी अरब, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, भूटान, न्यूजीलैंड, मिस्र, जर्मनी, मॉरीशस, यूएई, ईरान और नीदरलैंड सहित कई अन्‍य देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में हिस्सा लेंगी। वित्त मंत्री ओईसीडी, यूरोपीय आयोग एवं यूएनडीपी के नेताओं और प्रमुखों के साथ वन-आन-वन’ (एक एक करके) बैठकें भी करेंगी।
एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में, वित्त मंत्री आपसी हित के मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए अमेरिकी वित्‍त मंत्री सुश्री जेनेट येलेन और विश्‍व बैंक के अध्‍यक्ष श्री डेविड मलपास से अलग-अलग मुलाकात करेंगी।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री वाशिंगटन, डीसी में स्थित एक प्रमुख गैर-लाभकारी सार्वजनिक नीति संगठन, ब्रुकिंग्स इंस्टीट्यूशन में "भारत की आर्थिक संभावनाएं और विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था में भूमिका" विषय पर एक फायर साइड चैट में भी भाग लेंगी।
श्रीमती सीतारमण अपनी यात्रा के दौरान जॉन हॉपकिंस यूनिवर्सिटी के स्कूल ऑफ एडवांस्ड इंटरनेशनल स्टडीज (एसएआईएस) में भारत की अनूठी डिजिटल पब्लिक गुड्स (डीपीजी) कहानी और भारत में 'प्रौद्योगिकी, वित्त और शासन' के इंटरलिंकेज के माध्यम से सृजित गुणक प्रभावों के बारे में अपने विचार साझा करेंगी।
यात्रा के अंतिम हिस्से के दौरान, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री यूएसआईबीसी और यूएसआईएसपीएफ के साथ 'भारत-अमेरिका कॉरिडोर में निवेश और नवाचार को मजबूत बनाना' और 'भारत की डिजिटल क्रांति में निवेश' विषयों पर आयोजित गोलमेज बैठकों में शामिल होंगी। प्रमुख व्यापारिक दिग्‍गजों और निवेशकों के साथ आयोजित इन बैठकों का उद्देश्य भारत की नीतिगत प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रकाश डालना और एक निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में भारत के आकर्षण को प्रदर्शित करके विदेशी निवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श करना है।