Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
The Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela to be conducted in 280 locations across India on October 10th, 2022
Several local businesses have been invited to be part of the Mela and provide apprenticeship opportunities to the youth
09 OCT 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Skill India Mission to boost career opportunities and practical training, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is organizing Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Melas (PMNAM) on October 10, 2022, across 280 locations in 28 states and Union Territories.
Several local businesses have been invited to be part of the Mela to provide local youth with the opportunity to shape their careers through apprenticeship training. Participating companies will have the chance to meet potential apprentices on a single platform and choose applicants on the spot. Apprenticeship Melas are held on the second Monday of each month to increase the employability of India’s youth. Following the completion of the programmes, the company which is providing the training is likely to hire the student as an employee.
Individuals can register for the Mela by visiting https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ and to find the Mela's nearest location. To be eligible to apply, the students must have a 5th-12th grade pass certificate, a skill training certificate, an ITI Diploma, or a graduate degree to participate. Those who have already enrolled have been requested to reach the venue with all the relevant documents.
Expressing his views on the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said that Apprenticeship training facilitates ‘learning by earning’ and ‘learning by doing’, combining formal education with hands-on experience and improving links between industry and training institutions. Moreover, the Apprenticeship Melas have a significant impact on the expanding numbers of apprenticeships and their successful execution across the country. He also added that upgrading the Apprenticeship Act 1961 not only ensured that the programmes provide additional job opportunities for talented individuals, but also there is a smooth transition from school to work life for young adults, who join the workforce.
Apprenticeship Melas will be hosted in the country every month, wherein selected individuals will receive a monthly stipend in accordance with government criteria for gaining new skills. Apprenticeship is considered the most sustainable model of skill development, and it has been getting a big boost under Skill India Mission. More than 22+ lakhs active apprentices have been engaged till date.
The government is striving to train 1 million youth per annum through apprenticeship training and to fulfill this mission, PMNAM is being used as a platform to increase the participation of establishments and students. It is also providing awareness to the youth on various opportunities existing across the participating companies.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلہ دس اکتوبر 2022 کو ہندوستان بھر میں 280 مقامات پر منعقد کیا جائے گا
کئی مقامی کاروباری اداروں کو میلے کا حصہ بننے اور نوجوانوں کو آموز کاری کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی دعوت دی گئی ہے
09 OCT 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
معاش کے مواقع اور عملی تربیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اسکل انڈیا مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) 10 اکتوبر 2022 کو 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 280 مقامات پر پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلا (پی ایم این اے ایم) کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
کئی مقامی کاروباری اداروں کو میلے کا حصہ بننے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مقامی نوجوانوں کو آموز کاری ٹریننگ کے ذریعے اپنے کیریئر کو تشکیل دینے کا موقع فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ حصہ لینے والی کمپنیوں کو ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر ممکنہ امیدواروں سے ملنے اور موقع پر ہی درخواست دہندگان کا انتخاب کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی ملازمت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ہر مہینے کے دوسرے پیر کو اپرنٹس شپ میلے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ پروگراموں کی تکمیل کے بعد، تربیت فراہم کرنے والی کمپنی طالب علم کو بطور ملازم رکھ سکتی ہے۔
لوگ https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in پر جا کر میلے کے لیے اندراج کر سکتے ہیں اور میلے کا قریب ترین مقام تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔ درخواست دینے کے اہل ہونے کے لیے، طلبا کے پاس 5ویں سے 12ویں جماعت کا پاس سرٹیفکیٹ، مہارت کی تربیت کا سرٹیفکیٹ، ایک ITI ڈپلومہ، یا حصہ لینے کے لیے گریجویٹ ڈگری ہونا ضروری ہے۔ جو لوگ پہلے ہی اندراج کروا چکے ہیں ان سے تمام متعلقہ دستاویزات کے ساتھ موقع پر پہنچنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔
پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے کہا کہ اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ ’کمائی کے ذریعے سیکھنے‘ اور ’کر کے سیکھنے‘ کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اپرنٹس شپ میلوں کا ملک بھر میں اپرنٹس شپ کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد اور ان کے کامیاب نفاذ پر نمایاں اثر پڑتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اپرنٹس شپ ایکٹ 1961 کو اپ گریڈ کرنے سے نہ صرف اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ پروگرام با صلاحیت افراد کے لیے ملازمت کے اضافی مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں، بلکہ افرادی قوت میں شامل ہونے والے نوجوان بالغوں کے لیے اسکول سے کام کی زندگی میں آسان منتقلی بھی ہوتی ہے۔
ملک میں ہر ماہ اپرنٹس شپ میلے کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جس میں منتخب افراد کو نئی مہارتیں حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومتی معیار کے مطابق ماہانہ وظیفہ دیا جائے گا۔ اپرنٹس شپ کو ہنر مندی کی نشوونما کا سب سے پائیدار ماڈل سمجھا جاتا ہے، اور اسے اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت بڑا فروغ مل رہا ہے۔ اب تک 22 لاکھ سے زیادہ سرگرم آموز کاروں کو بر سر روزگار کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ کے ذریعے سالانہ 10 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے کوشاں ہے اور اس مشن کی تکمیل کے لیے پی ایم این اے ایم کو اداروں اور طلبا کی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ شرکت کرنے والی کمپنیوں میں موجود مختلف مواقع کے بارے میں نوجوانوں کو آگاہی بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔