गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आसाममध्ये गुवाहाटी येथे ईशान्येकडील सर्व राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री, मुख्य सचिव तसेच पोलीस महासंचालकांची ‘अंमली पदार्थ तस्करी आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा’ या विषयावरील बैठक
08 OCT 2022 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 08 ऑक्टोबर 2022
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज आसाममध्ये गुवाहाटी येथे ईशान्येकडील सर्व राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री, मुख्य सचिव तसेच पोलीस महासंचालकांची अंमली पदार्थ तस्करी आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षाया विषयावरील बैठक पार पडली. ईशान्य प्रदेशातील अंमली पदार्थविषयक समस्या आणि त्यावर नियंत्रण मिळविण्याचे मार्ग याबाबत या बैठकीत सविस्तर चर्चा झाली. केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण मंडळाचे महासंचालक आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
या बैठकीत बोलताना, केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीचे प्रमाण वाढणे हे कोणत्याही समाजासाठी जीवघेणेच असते. एखाद्या दहशतवादी हल्ल्यामुळे होणारे नुकसान मर्यादित असते पण अंमली पदार्थांचा समाजातील प्रसार अनेक पिढ्यांसाठी मारक ठरतो.ते म्हणाले की अंमली पदार्थ एखाद्या वाळवीसारखे आपल्या समाजाच्या आणि देशाच्या युवाशक्तीला पोखरून खिळखिळे करून टाकतात. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवादरम्यान केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे अंमली पदार्थ-मुक्त भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्याचा दृढ निश्चय केला आहे असे ते म्हणाले. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली भारत सरकारने अमली पदार्थ तस्करी तसेच संघटीत गुन्हेगारांच्या काळ्या पैशाच्या वापरातून देशाची अर्थव्यवस्था आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा यांना धोक्यात आणण्यासाठी केला जाणारा प्रत्येक प्रयत्न हाणून पाडण्यासाठी झिरो टॉलरन्सचे धोरण स्वीकारले आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शहा म्हणाले की, आपल्या देशाच्या ईशान्य भागाला चार देशांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा भिडलेल्या आहेत तसेच हा भाग म्यानमारच्या अधिक नजीक आहे आणि म्यानमार हा अफगाणिस्तानच्या खालोखाल जगातील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा मोठा अफू उत्पादक देश आहे. ईशान्य भारतात अंमली पदार्थांचे सेवन ही अत्यंत गंभीर समस्या बनली आहे. केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या मॅग्निटयूड ऑफ सबस्टन्स अहवाल 2019 नुसार देशाच्या ईशान्येकडील सात राज्यांमध्ये अफू तसेच गांजा सेवनाचे प्रमाण धोक्याच्या पातळीपर्यंत पोहोचले असून देशाच्या इतर भागातील या पदार्थांच्या सरासरी सेवनाच्या प्रमाणापेक्षा ते कितीतरी अधिक आहे. अलीकडच्या काळात ईशान्य भारतात यासंदर्भात काही नवीन प्रकार सुरु झाल्याचे निदर्शनास आले आहे अशी माहिती केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी दिली. ते म्हणाले की, अंमली पदार्थांच्या व्यवहारात सक्रीय असलेले गट आता तस्करीसाठी ईशान्य भारतातील बँक खाती आणि रहिवासाच्या पत्त्यांचा अवैध वापर करू लागले आहेत. ईशान्येकडील भागातील अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करांनी नायजेरियाच्या नागरिकांशी देखील हातमिळवणी केल्याचे दिसून आले आहे. देशाच्या ईशान्य भागात राहणाऱ्या काही दक्षिण आशियाई लोकांचा अंमली पदार्थ तस्करीमध्ये सहभाग असल्याचा संशय व्यक्त केला जात आहे असे शहा यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या निर्देशांनुसार, केंद्रीय गृह व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने या भागातील अंमली पदार्थांची समस्या सोडविण्यासाठी तेथील संस्थात्मक रचना मजबूत करणे, अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रणासाठी कार्यरत असणाऱ्या सर्व संस्थांमध्ये समन्वय निर्माण करून त्यांचे सशक्तीकरण करणे आणि अंमली पदार्थांच्या समस्येवर नियंत्रण मिळविण्यासाठी व्यापक जनजागृती अभियान हाती घेणे अशा त्रिसूत्रीचा स्वीकार केला आहे. आधीच्या काळात ईशान्य भागात अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी अभियानाच्या विविध पातळ्यांवर कार्यरत असलेल्या संस्थांच्या उदासीन वृत्तीमुळे तसेच तेथे कायद्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीत आवश्यक असलेल्या लवचिकतेचा अभाव असल्यामुळे इच्छित परिणाम हाती येत नव्हते असे त्यांनी सांगितले. मात्र, वर्ष 2014 पासून या परिस्थितीत बदल झाला आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ईशान्येकडील भागात यंत्रणांचे बळकटीकरण करून त्यांची विश्वसनीयता वाढविण्यावर अधिक भर दिल्यामुळे, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने संस्थात्मक पुनर्रचना तसेच अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण विभागासाठी असलेल्या कायदेशीर तरतुदी अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी सातत्याने प्रयत्न सुरु ठेवले आहेत. सरकारची कामगिरी अधिक परिणामकारक व्हावी म्हणून मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने सतत संपूर्ण सरकार दृष्टीकोनाअंतर्गत आंतर-विभागीय समन्वयावर भर दिला आहे असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रणासंदर्भात नियमितपणे समन्वय बैठका घ्याव्यात तसेच या विषयासंदर्भात आपापल्या भागात मूलभूत स्तरावर जाणीव निर्माण करावी असे निर्देश केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी या बैठकीला उपस्थित असलेल्या ईशान्येकडील सर्व राज्यांच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांना दिले. अंमली पदार्थांशी संबंधित प्रकरणांमध्ये या पदार्थांच्या पुरवठ्याच्या स्त्रोतापासून हे पदार्थ सेवन करणाऱ्यांपर्यंत सर्व संबंधितांची चौकशी केली गेली पाहिजे, जेणेकरून अंमली पदार्थांचे संपूर्ण जाळेच नष्ट करता येईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
2006-13
2014-22
Total cases
1,257
3,172
152% more cases registered
TotalArrest
1,363
4,888
260% Increase
Seized Drugs
(KG)
1.52Lakh KG
3.33 Lakh KG
More than doubled
Seized Drugs
(crore)
768 crore
20 thousand crore
25 times more
ईशान्येकडच्या राज्यांसाठी सरकारन अनेक नवीन उपक्रम हाती घेतल्याच केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी सांगितल आहे. एनसीबी अर्थात अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण कक्षाचं प्रादेशिक कार्यालय गुवाहाटी इथ स्थापन करण्यात आलं आहे.आगामी काळात आसाम, मणिपूर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा या चार प्रदेशांत एनसीबीचं कामकाज चालणार आहे. त्रिपुरात आगरतळा इथं आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेशात पासीघाट/लोअर सियांग इथं नवीन प्रादेशिक कार्यालय सुरू करण्याबाबत प्रस्ताव सदर केले जातआहेत यासोबतच लगतच्या सिक्कीम प्रदेशात चांगल्या सेवेचा अंतर्भाव करण्याच्या उद्देशान नवीन जलपैगुडी इथं विभागीय कार्यालय प्रस्तावित असल्याची माहिती शाह यांनी दिली आहे.
ईशान्य भागासह देशाच्या इतर भागात गांजा आणि अफूच्या अवैध लागवडी विरोधात अनेक उपाय योजल्याचं केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितलं आहे. शेतकऱ्यांना कोणतही नुकसान न पोहोचवता डोंगराळ आणि दुर्गम भागात चालणाऱ्या अवैध शेतीच उच्चाटन करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ड्रोन आणि नवीनतम तंत्रज्ञानाचं मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सहाय्य घेत केंद्रीय गृह व्यवहार मंत्रालय एक अभ्यास गट स्थापन करत असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. अवैध पिकांची लागवड करण्यात गुंतलेल्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या उपजीविकेसाठी पर्यायी व्यवस्था सुचवण्याच्या उद्देशाने आंतरमत्री समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे. यासोबतच, ईशान्य क्षेत्रात होणाऱ्या अवैध अफू लागवडीला पायबंद घालण्यासाठी उपग्रह प्रतिमांचा वापर केला जात असल्याचं ते म्हणाले. अमली पदार्थांशी संबंधित सर्व समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी ईशान्येकडच्या सर्व राज्यांनी अमली पदार्थ विरोधी कृती दलाची एकल नोडल केंद्र म्हणून स्थापना केल्याची माहिती शाह यांनी दिली आहे .देशभरात ईशान्य प्रदेशासह देशभरात अमली पदार्थांची तस्करी करणाऱ्या 100 कुख्यात तस्करांची ओळख पटवत त्यांना ताब्यात घेण्यासाठी अनेक विशेष सक्तवसुली कृती मोहीमाही सुरू असल्याचं त्यांनी सांगितलं आहे.
ही केवळ केंद्र-राज्यांची समस्या नसून राष्ट्रीय समस्या आहे आणि याचा सामना करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय प्रयत्नच व्हायला हवेत असं अमित शाह यांनी सांगितल.अंमली पदार्थ तस्करी विरोधात प्रभावी कार्यवाहीसाठी एनकॉर्ड पोर्टल आणि निदान व्यासपीठाचा योग्य वापर करावा असं आवाहन शाह यांनी बैठकीस हजर असलेल्या ईशान्यकडच्या राज्यांच्या सर्व प्रतिनिधींना केलं आहे. राज्यात स्थापन केलेलं अमली पदार्थ विरोधी कृती दल आणखी मजबूत केल्यान अंमली पदार्थांविरुद्धच्या युद्धात निर्णायक कारवाई करता येईल असं ते म्हणाले. अंमली पदार्थ तस्करांची सखोल चौकशी करून यासाठी येणारा निधीचा ओघ तपासण्याच्या दृष्टीन योग्य उपाययोजना करायला हवी तसच बँकिंग प्राधिकरणाशी योग्य समन्वय राखला पाहिजे असं त्यांनी सांगितल. एनडीपीएस कायद्यातल्या विविध तरतुदींची कठोर अंमलबजावणी झाली पाहिजे असंही ते म्हणाले. जलद निवाड्यासाठी जलद गती न्यायालयांची स्थापना करावी लागेल असं त्यांनी सांगितल. या बैठकीसं हजर असलेल्या ईशान्य राज्यांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचं मुक्त भारताचं स्वप्न सत्यात उतरवण्यासाठी आपल्या कटिबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करावा असं आवाहन केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी यावेळी केलं.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired a meeting with Chief Ministers, Chief Secretaries and Director Generals of Police of all North Eastern States on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' in Guwahati, Assam today
08 OCT 2022 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
In Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Home Affairs has strongly resolved to fulfil the Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of 'Drug-free India'
Approximately 40 thousand kilogram narcotics were destroyed in the northeastern region under a special campaign against narcotics
Under Azadi ka amrit Mahotsav, a target to destroy 75 thousand kilogram narcotics was set but under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, over 1.5 lakh kilogram narcotics has been destroyed so far, which is more than double of the target set
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has adopted a policy of zero tolerance to thwart every attempt by 'Dirty Money' and 'Organized Mafia' to damage the country's economy and national security
Use of drugs is fatal for any society as the loss of a terrorist incident is limited, but the spread of drugs in the society ruins generations
Drugs work like termites to hollow the youth power of our society and country
Drug trafficking is a borderless crime and better coordination between all Drug Law Enforcement and Intelligence agencies and bordering districts of the northeastern states is essential to tackle it
We have to go beyond catching the 'faces' like drug abusers and distributors involved in any seizure and go behind them to nab the masterminds who send drugs from outside the border to India
On directions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a three-pronged formula of strengthening the institutional structure, empowerment and coordination of all narcotics agencies and a comprehensive awareness campaign to crack down on narcotics
Union Home Minister said that every state should have one Forensic Science Laboratory and the Government of India is ready to give financial assistance of 50% in this endeavour
Regional Office of NCB has been established at Guwahati, New Regional Offices are being proposed to be set up at Agartala in Tripura and Pasighat/Lower Siang in Arunachal Pradesh, a proposal for Zonal Office at New Jalpaiguri for better coverage of the areas adjoining Sikkim has also been made
Issue of drugs smuggling is not an issue of Centre or state but a national issue and efforts to deal with it should also be national and unified
Union Home Minister emphasised that Chief Ministers of all Northeastern states should chair NCORD meetings and efforts should be made to percolate these to the district level
Union Home Minister favoured use of drone, artificial intelligence and satellite mapping for identification and control of areas cultivating opium
Cases of drugs should be investigated thoroughly from its source to destination to crackdown on its entire network
A total of 1257 cases were registered between 2006-2013 which increased by 152 percent to 3172 between 2014-2022, the total number of arrests during the same period increased by 260 percent to 4888 from 1362
During 2006-2013, 1.52 lakh kg of drugs were seized which doubled to 3.30 lakh kg between 2014-2022, drugs worth Rs 768 crore were seized during 2006-2013, which increased by 25 times to Rs 20,000 crore between 2014-2022
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired a meeting with Chief Ministers, Chief Secretaries and Director Generals of Police of all North Eastern States on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' in Guwahati, Assam today. It discussed the drug abuse scenario in the North East region and ways to mitigate it. The meeting was also attended by the Union Home Secretary, Director General of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and other senior officials.
In the meeting, Shri Amit Shah said that the spread of drug smuggling is very fatal for any society. The damage caused by any terrorist incident is limited, but the spread of drugs in the society destroys the generations. Just like a termite it makes the youth power of our society and the country hollow. He said that in the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the Ministry of Home Affairs has strongly resolved to fulfil the Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of 'Drug-free India'. The Union Home Minister said that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has adopted the policy of zero tolerance to thwart every attempt by the 'Dirty Money' of drug trafficking and 'organized mafia' to damage the country's economy and national security.
The Union Home Minister said that the Ministry of Home Affairs under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to curb the menace of narcotics. About 40 thousand kilograms of narcotic drugs were destroyed across the Northeast today as part of the special operation against drugs. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a target was set to destroy 75 thousand kilograms of drugs during the period of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, but till now a total of more than 1.5 lakh kilograms of drugs have been destroyed which is more than twice the target.
Shri Amit Shah said that drug trafficking is a borderless crime and to tackle it effectively better coordination not only among all drug law enforcement and intelligence agencies but among all the border area districts of all the North- Eastern states is necessary . He said that over the years, under the firm leadership of the Prime Minister, the Ministry of Home Affairs at the national level has ensured that the Anti-narcotics laws and rules are strictly implemented. At the same time, modern technology should be used in this and coordination should be established among all the agencies. The Union Home Minister said that the success of the strategy to destroy the supply network of narcotics in the country is very much visible in this short span of time. He said that the seizure of narcotics after 2014 has proved it. Shri Shah informed that a total of 1257 cases were registered between 2006-2013 which increased by 152 percent to 3172 between 2014-2022. The total number of arrests during the same period increased by 260 percent to 4888 as against 1362. During 2006-2013, 1.52 lakh kg of drugs were seized which doubled to 3.30 lakh kg between 2014-2022. Drugs worth Rs 768 crore were seized during 2006-2013, which increased by 25 times to Rs 20,000 crore between 2014-2022.
2006-13
2014-22
Total cases
1,257
3,172
152% more cases registered
TotalArrest
1,363
4,888
260% Increase
Seized Drugs
(KG)
1.52Lakh KG
3.33 Lakh KG
More than doubled
Seized Drugs
(crore)
768 crore
20 thousand crore
25 times more
The Union Home Minister said that the main objective of this regional conference organized in the Northeast is to put the seriousness of the Government of India towards this subject in front of the North Eastern states. Also we have to bring a synergy by bringing the states together in this fight, bringing all the agencies related to narcotics on one platform and giving a message at the national level that now the country has made up its mind to go to the root of this problem and solve it. Shri Shah said that he clearly believes that a drug or drug abuser is not a criminal but a victim of it. Union Home Minister said that we have to go beyond catching the 'faces' like drug abusers and distributors involved in any seizure and try to nab the masterminds who send drugs from outside the border to India. Along with this, the spread of drug network within the country will have to be demolished. He said that our prime focus should be on preventing network and cross-border smuggling.
Shri Amit Shah said that the North Eastern region of the country shares international borders with four countries and the region is close to Myanmar which is the second largest producer of opium in the world after Afghanistan. He said that drug consumption in Northeast India is a serious problem. According to the Magnitude of Substance Report, 2019 published by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, the consumption of opium and ganja in seven northeastern states is at an alarming level, which is higher than the average of their consumption in the country. The Union Home Minister said that some new trends have come to the fore in the Northeast. Drug syndicates exploit bank accounts and postal addresses belonging to North East India. Myanmar citizens have bank accounts in some Indian banks in Manipur. Drug smugglers from the Northeast are also in collusion with Nigerians.
The Union Home Minister said that on the directions of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted the three-pronged formula of strengthening the institutional structure, empowerment and coordination of all narco-agencies and a comprehensive awareness campaign to tackle Narcotics. He said that earlier due to the lackadaisical attitude of the institutions working at various levels in the anti-drugs campaign and lack of flexibility in implementation of laws, the expected results were not yielding. But the situation has changed since 2014, due to Prime Minister Narendra Modi's emphasis on strengthening the system and accountability, the Ministry of Home Affairs has made continuous efforts to strengthen the institutional restructuring and legal provisions for narcotics as well. To make the government's performance effective, the Modi government has given continuous emphasis on inter-departmental coordination under the 'Whole of Government Approach'. The Union Home Minister urged the Chief Ministers of all the North Eastern States present in the meeting to hold the Encord meetings regularly as well as to take it down to the bottom. He said that the investigation of drugs related cases should be done from source to destination so that its entire network can be destroyed.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government has taken many new initiatives for the North Eastern states. Regional Office of NCB has been set up in Guwahati. In the coming years, NCB will work in four regions namely Assam,Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura.Proposals are being made to make New Regional Offices at Agartala in Tripura and Pasighat/LowerSiang in Arunachal Pradesh. In addition, Zonal Offices is also being proposed at New Jalpaiguri for better coverage of the adjoining Sikkim areas.
The Union Home Minister informed that several measures have been taken against the illegal cultivation of ganja and opium poppy in the North Eastern region as well as in other parts of the country. The Ministry of Home Affairs is setting up a study group to eradicate illegal farming in hilly and difficult areas using drones and latest technology on a large scale without causing any harm to the farmers. An inter-ministerial committee has been constituted on alternative livelihood arrangements for farmers engaged in cultivation of illegal crops. Simultaneously NCB is sharing satellite imagery to eradicate illegal opium poppy cultivation in the North Eastern region. Shri Shah said that all North Eastern States have constituted Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) as a single nodal point for all issues related to Narcotics. The NCB has also conducted several special drives on enforcement activities across the country including in the North-East region, which include identification and detention of top 100 drug traffickers.
Shri Amit Shah said that this is not a Centre-State issue but a national issue and efforts should also be made national to deal with it. He urged the representatives of all the North Eastern states present in the meeting to make proper use of NCORD portal and NIDAN platforms for effective action against drug trafficking. He also asked to strengthen the Anti Narcotics Task Force constituted in the states so that decisive action can be taken in the war against drugs. He said that appropriate measures should be takento check the flow of money through detailed investigation of thefinancial resources of drug trafficking andcoordination among the banking authorities.Also various provisions of NDPS Act should be strictly implemented. Establishment of fast-track courts may also be considered to ensure speedy trial. The Union Home Minister appealed to the representatives of all the North Eastern states present in the meeting to reiterate their commitment towards realizing the dream of a free India of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.