Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired a meeting with Chief Ministers, Chief Secretaries and Director Generals of Police of all North Eastern States on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' in Guwahati, Assam today
08 OCT 2022 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
In Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Home Affairs has strongly resolved to fulfil the Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of 'Drug-free India'
Approximately 40 thousand kilogram narcotics were destroyed in the northeastern region under a special campaign against narcotics
Under Azadi ka amrit Mahotsav, a target to destroy 75 thousand kilogram narcotics was set but under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, over 1.5 lakh kilogram narcotics has been destroyed so far, which is more than double of the target set
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has adopted a policy of zero tolerance to thwart every attempt by 'Dirty Money' and 'Organized Mafia' to damage the country's economy and national security
Use of drugs is fatal for any society as the loss of a terrorist incident is limited, but the spread of drugs in the society ruins generations
Drugs work like termites to hollow the youth power of our society and country
Drug trafficking is a borderless crime and better coordination between all Drug Law Enforcement and Intelligence agencies and bordering districts of the northeastern states is essential to tackle it
We have to go beyond catching the 'faces' like drug abusers and distributors involved in any seizure and go behind them to nab the masterminds who send drugs from outside the border to India
On directions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a three-pronged formula of strengthening the institutional structure, empowerment and coordination of all narcotics agencies and a comprehensive awareness campaign to crack down on narcotics
Union Home Minister said that every state should have one Forensic Science Laboratory and the Government of India is ready to give financial assistance of 50% in this endeavour
Regional Office of NCB has been established at Guwahati, New Regional Offices are being proposed to be set up at Agartala in Tripura and Pasighat/Lower Siang in Arunachal Pradesh, a proposal for Zonal Office at New Jalpaiguri for better coverage of the areas adjoining Sikkim has also been made
Issue of drugs smuggling is not an issue of Centre or state but a national issue and efforts to deal with it should also be national and unified
Union Home Minister emphasised that Chief Ministers of all Northeastern states should chair NCORD meetings and efforts should be made to percolate these to the district level
Union Home Minister favoured use of drone, artificial intelligence and satellite mapping for identification and control of areas cultivating opium
Cases of drugs should be investigated thoroughly from its source to destination to crackdown on its entire network
A total of 1257 cases were registered between 2006-2013 which increased by 152 percent to 3172 between 2014-2022, the total number of arrests during the same period increased by 260 percent to 4888 from 1362
During 2006-2013, 1.52 lakh kg of drugs were seized which doubled to 3.30 lakh kg between 2014-2022, drugs worth Rs 768 crore were seized during 2006-2013, which increased by 25 times to Rs 20,000 crore between 2014-2022
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired a meeting with Chief Ministers, Chief Secretaries and Director Generals of Police of all North Eastern States on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' in Guwahati, Assam today. It discussed the drug abuse scenario in the North East region and ways to mitigate it. The meeting was also attended by the Union Home Secretary, Director General of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and other senior officials.
In the meeting, Shri Amit Shah said that the spread of drug smuggling is very fatal for any society. The damage caused by any terrorist incident is limited, but the spread of drugs in the society destroys the generations. Just like a termite it makes the youth power of our society and the country hollow. He said that in the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the Ministry of Home Affairs has strongly resolved to fulfil the Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of 'Drug-free India'. The Union Home Minister said that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has adopted the policy of zero tolerance to thwart every attempt by the 'Dirty Money' of drug trafficking and 'organized mafia' to damage the country's economy and national security.
The Union Home Minister said that the Ministry of Home Affairs under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to curb the menace of narcotics. About 40 thousand kilograms of narcotic drugs were destroyed across the Northeast today as part of the special operation against drugs. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a target was set to destroy 75 thousand kilograms of drugs during the period of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, but till now a total of more than 1.5 lakh kilograms of drugs have been destroyed which is more than twice the target.
Shri Amit Shah said that drug trafficking is a borderless crime and to tackle it effectively better coordination not only among all drug law enforcement and intelligence agencies but among all the border area districts of all the North- Eastern states is necessary . He said that over the years, under the firm leadership of the Prime Minister, the Ministry of Home Affairs at the national level has ensured that the Anti-narcotics laws and rules are strictly implemented. At the same time, modern technology should be used in this and coordination should be established among all the agencies. The Union Home Minister said that the success of the strategy to destroy the supply network of narcotics in the country is very much visible in this short span of time. He said that the seizure of narcotics after 2014 has proved it. Shri Shah informed that a total of 1257 cases were registered between 2006-2013 which increased by 152 percent to 3172 between 2014-2022. The total number of arrests during the same period increased by 260 percent to 4888 as against 1362. During 2006-2013, 1.52 lakh kg of drugs were seized which doubled to 3.30 lakh kg between 2014-2022. Drugs worth Rs 768 crore were seized during 2006-2013, which increased by 25 times to Rs 20,000 crore between 2014-2022.
2006-13
2014-22
Total cases
1,257
3,172
152% more cases registered
TotalArrest
1,363
4,888
260% Increase
Seized Drugs
(KG)
1.52Lakh KG
3.33 Lakh KG
More than doubled
Seized Drugs
(crore)
768 crore
20 thousand crore
25 times more
The Union Home Minister said that the main objective of this regional conference organized in the Northeast is to put the seriousness of the Government of India towards this subject in front of the North Eastern states. Also we have to bring a synergy by bringing the states together in this fight, bringing all the agencies related to narcotics on one platform and giving a message at the national level that now the country has made up its mind to go to the root of this problem and solve it. Shri Shah said that he clearly believes that a drug or drug abuser is not a criminal but a victim of it. Union Home Minister said that we have to go beyond catching the 'faces' like drug abusers and distributors involved in any seizure and try to nab the masterminds who send drugs from outside the border to India. Along with this, the spread of drug network within the country will have to be demolished. He said that our prime focus should be on preventing network and cross-border smuggling.
Shri Amit Shah said that the North Eastern region of the country shares international borders with four countries and the region is close to Myanmar which is the second largest producer of opium in the world after Afghanistan. He said that drug consumption in Northeast India is a serious problem. According to the Magnitude of Substance Report, 2019 published by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, the consumption of opium and ganja in seven northeastern states is at an alarming level, which is higher than the average of their consumption in the country. The Union Home Minister said that some new trends have come to the fore in the Northeast. Drug syndicates exploit bank accounts and postal addresses belonging to North East India. Myanmar citizens have bank accounts in some Indian banks in Manipur. Drug smugglers from the Northeast are also in collusion with Nigerians.
The Union Home Minister said that on the directions of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted the three-pronged formula of strengthening the institutional structure, empowerment and coordination of all narco-agencies and a comprehensive awareness campaign to tackle Narcotics. He said that earlier due to the lackadaisical attitude of the institutions working at various levels in the anti-drugs campaign and lack of flexibility in implementation of laws, the expected results were not yielding. But the situation has changed since 2014, due to Prime Minister Narendra Modi's emphasis on strengthening the system and accountability, the Ministry of Home Affairs has made continuous efforts to strengthen the institutional restructuring and legal provisions for narcotics as well. To make the government's performance effective, the Modi government has given continuous emphasis on inter-departmental coordination under the 'Whole of Government Approach'. The Union Home Minister urged the Chief Ministers of all the North Eastern States present in the meeting to hold the Encord meetings regularly as well as to take it down to the bottom. He said that the investigation of drugs related cases should be done from source to destination so that its entire network can be destroyed.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government has taken many new initiatives for the North Eastern states. Regional Office of NCB has been set up in Guwahati. In the coming years, NCB will work in four regions namely Assam,Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura.Proposals are being made to make New Regional Offices at Agartala in Tripura and Pasighat/LowerSiang in Arunachal Pradesh. In addition, Zonal Offices is also being proposed at New Jalpaiguri for better coverage of the adjoining Sikkim areas.
The Union Home Minister informed that several measures have been taken against the illegal cultivation of ganja and opium poppy in the North Eastern region as well as in other parts of the country. The Ministry of Home Affairs is setting up a study group to eradicate illegal farming in hilly and difficult areas using drones and latest technology on a large scale without causing any harm to the farmers. An inter-ministerial committee has been constituted on alternative livelihood arrangements for farmers engaged in cultivation of illegal crops. Simultaneously NCB is sharing satellite imagery to eradicate illegal opium poppy cultivation in the North Eastern region. Shri Shah said that all North Eastern States have constituted Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) as a single nodal point for all issues related to Narcotics. The NCB has also conducted several special drives on enforcement activities across the country including in the North-East region, which include identification and detention of top 100 drug traffickers.
Shri Amit Shah said that this is not a Centre-State issue but a national issue and efforts should also be made national to deal with it. He urged the representatives of all the North Eastern states present in the meeting to make proper use of NCORD portal and NIDAN platforms for effective action against drug trafficking. He also asked to strengthen the Anti Narcotics Task Force constituted in the states so that decisive action can be taken in the war against drugs. He said that appropriate measures should be takento check the flow of money through detailed investigation of thefinancial resources of drug trafficking andcoordination among the banking authorities.Also various provisions of NDPS Act should be strictly implemented. Establishment of fast-track courts may also be considered to ensure speedy trial. The Union Home Minister appealed to the representatives of all the North Eastern states present in the meeting to reiterate their commitment towards realizing the dream of a free India of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি অসমৰ গুৱাহাটীত 'ড্ৰাগচ সৰবৰাহ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা' সন্দৰ্ভত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, মুখ্য সচিব আৰু আৰক্ষী সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানসকলৰ সৈতে এক বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে
আজাদী কে অমৃত মহোৎসৱত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ 'নিচা-মুক্ত ভাৰত'ৰ আহ্বানক ইয়াৰ দৃঢ় সংকল্প হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে
ড্ৰাগচৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এক বিশেষ অভিযানৰ অংশ হিচাপে আজি সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবত প্ৰায় ৪০,০০০ কিলোগ্ৰাম ড্ৰাগচ নষ্ট কৰা হয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ নেতৃত্বত স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ত ৭৫ হাজাৰ কিলোগ্ৰাম ড্ৰাগচ নষ্ট কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছিল, কিন্তু এতিয়ালৈকে ১.৫ লাখ কিলোগ্ৰামৰো অধিক ড্ৰাগচ নষ্ট কৰা হৈছে, যি লক্ষ্যৰ দুগুণতকৈও অধিক
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত কৰা ড্ৰাগচ, ড্ৰাগচৰ সৰবৰাহ আৰু 'সংগঠিত মাফিয়া'ৰ 'ক’লা ধন'ৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰচেষ্টা বিফল কৰিবলৈ শূন্য সহনশীলতাৰ নীতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে
ড্ৰাগচৰ সৰবৰাহ যিকোনো সমাজৰ বাবে অতি মাৰাত্মক, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী ঘটনাৰ ক্ষতি সীমিত কিন্তু সমাজত ড্ৰাগচৰ বিস্তাৰে প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম ধ্বংস কৰে
ড্ৰাগচে আমাৰ সমাজ আৰু দেশৰ যুৱ শক্তিক ধ্বংস কৰিবলৈ উঁইৰ দৰে কাম কৰে
ড্ৰাগচ সৰবৰাহ হৈছে এক সীমাহীন অপৰাধ আ
08 OCT 2022 9:02PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি অসমৰ গুৱাহাটীত 'ড্ৰাগচ সৰবৰাহ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা' সন্দৰ্ভত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, মুখ্য সচিব আৰু আৰক্ষী সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানসকলৰ সৈতে এক বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে। এই বৈঠকত উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত ড্ৰাগচৰ পৰিস্থিতি আৰু ইয়াক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ উপায়ৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিছিল। বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, নাৰ্কোটিক্স নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ব্যুৰ’ (এনচিবি)ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান আৰু অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
বৈঠকত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ড্ৰাগচৰ সৰবৰাহ যিকোনো সমাজৰ বাবে অতি মাৰাত্মক। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী ঘটনাৰ ক্ষতি সীমিত কিন্তু সমাজত ড্ৰাগচৰ বিস্তাৰে প্ৰজন্মক ধ্বংস কৰে। ই আমাৰ সমাজ আৰু দেশৰ যুৱ শক্তিক ধ্বংস কৰিবলৈ উঁইৰ দৰে কাম কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নিচামুক্ত ভাৰত আহ্বানক ইয়াৰ দৃঢ় সংকল্প হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষতি কৰা ড্ৰাগচ, ড্ৰাগচৰ সৰবৰাহ আৰু 'সংগঠিত মাফিয়া'ৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰচেষ্টা বিফল কৰিবলৈ শূন্য সহনশীলতাৰ নীতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ড্ৰাগচৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৱদ্ধ। ড্ৰাগচৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এক বিশেষ অভিযানৰ অংশ হিচাপে আজি সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবত প্ৰায় ৪০,০০০ কিলোগ্ৰাম ড্ৰাগচ নষ্ট কৰা হয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ নেতৃত্বত স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ত ৭৫ হাজাৰ কিলোগ্ৰাম ড্ৰাগচ নষ্ট কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছিল, কিন্তু এতিয়ালৈকে ১.৫ লাখ কিলোগ্ৰামৰো অধিক ড্ৰাগচ নষ্ট কৰা হৈছে, যি লক্ষ্যৰ দুগুণতকৈও অধিক।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ড্ৰাগচ সৰবৰাহ হৈছে এক সীমাহীন অপৰাধ আৰু সকলো ড্ৰাগ আইন প্ৰৱৰ্তনকাৰী আৰু চোৰাংচোৱা সংস্থাৰ লগতে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ সীমান্ত জিলাৰ মাজত উন্নত সমন্বয় আৰু সামঞ্জস্যৰ সৈতে ইয়াৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। তেওঁ কয় যে বিগত বৰ্ষসমূহত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত নিশ্চিত কৰিছে যাতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃঢ় নেতৃত্বত নাৰ্কোটিক্স নিষিদ্ধকৰণ আইন আৰু নিয়মসমূহ কঠোৰভাৱে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হয়। একে সময়তে ইয়াত আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু সকলো সংস্থাতে সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰাৰো গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পোষকতা কৰে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশত ড্ৰাগচ যোগান নেটৱৰ্ক ধ্বংস কৰাৰ ৰণনীতিৰ সফলতাই কম সময়তে ফলাফল দেখুৱাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পিছত বৃহৎ পৰিমাণত ড্ৰাগচ জব্দ কৰা আৰু নষ্ট কৰাটোৱেই ইয়াৰ প্ৰমাণ। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে জনায় যে ২০০৬-২০১৩ বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত মুঠ ১২৫৭ টা গোচৰ পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হৈছিল যি ২০১৪-২০২২ বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত ১৫২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি হৈ ৩১৭২ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। একে সময়তে, গ্ৰেপ্তাৰৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা ১৩৬২ জনৰ বিপৰীতে ২৬০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি হৈ ৪৮৮৮ হৈছে। ২০০৬-২০১৩ বৰ্ষত, ১.৫২ লাখ কিলোগ্ৰাম ড্ৰাগচ জব্দ কৰা হৈছিল যি ২০১৪-২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত দুগুণ হৈ ৩.৩০ লাখ কিলোগ্ৰাম হৈছে। ২০০৬-২০১৩ বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত ৭৬৮ কোটি টকাৰ ড্ৰাগচ জব্দ কৰা হৈছিল, যি ২০১৪-২০২২ বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত ২৫ গুণ বৃদ্ধি হৈ ২০,০০০ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত অনুষ্ঠিত এই আঞ্চলিক সন্মিলনৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সন্মুখত এই বিষয়টোৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্ব আলোকপাত কৰা। একে সময়তে, এই যুঁজত ৰাজ্যসমূহক লগত লৈ এক সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰা, নিচাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰী সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো সংস্থাক এখন মঞ্চত উপৱিষ্ট কৰোৱা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত এটা বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰা যে এতিয়া দেশখনে এই সমস্যাৰ গভীৰতালৈ গৈ এই সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে মন স্থিৰ কৰাটোও এই সন্মিলনৰ উদ্দেশ্য বুলি গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে তেওঁৰ মতে ড্ৰাগচ বা মাদক দ্ৰব্য ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকল অপৰাধী নহয় বৰঞ্চ তেওঁলোক ভুক্তভোগী আৰু পীড়িতহে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, " আমি ইয়াৰ জড়িত ব্যক্তি আৰু ড্ৰাগ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী তথা বিতৰকসকলক ধৰিবলৈ তেওঁলোকতকৈ আগত থাকিব লাগিব আৰু সীমান্তৰ বাহিৰৰ পৰা ভাৰতলৈ ড্ৰাগচ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা মাষ্টাৰমাইণ্ডসকলক কৰায়ত্ত কৰিব লাগিব, লগতে দেশৰ ভিতৰত থকা ইয়াৰ নেটৱৰ্কটো ধ্বংস কৰিব লাগিব ৷
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে দেশৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে চাৰিখন দেশে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সীমা বিনিময় কৰিছে আৰু আফিম উৎপাদক অঞ্চলটো ম্যানমাৰৰ ওচৰত আছে যি আফগানিস্তানৰ পিছত বিশ্বৰ দ্বিতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ আফিম উৎপাদক হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতত ড্ৰাগচ সেৱন কৰাটো এক গুৰুতৰ সমস্যা হৈ পৰিছে। সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সশক্তিকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰা প্ৰতিবেদন, ২০১৯ অনুসৰি, উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সাতখন ৰাজ্যত আফিম আৰু গাঞ্জাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ এক উদ্বেগজনক স্তৰত আছে, যি দেশত আন ৰাজ্যত ব্যৱহাৰৰ গড়তকৈ অধিক। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূবত কিছুমান নতুন প্ৰৱণতা উদ্ভৱ হৈছে। ড্ৰাগচ ছিণ্ডিকেটবোৰে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ বেংক একাউণ্ট আৰু ডাক ঠিকনাৰ সুবিধা লৈছে। মণিপুৰৰ কিছুমান ভাৰতীয় বেংকত ম্যানমাৰৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ বেংক একাউণ্ট আছে। উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ড্ৰাগচ সৰবৰাহকাৰীসকলে নাইজেৰিয়ানসকলৰ সৈতে মিত্ৰতা কৰিছে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত বাস কৰা দক্ষিণ ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ ড্ৰাগচ সৰবৰাহৰ সন্দেহজনক গতিবিধিও লক্ষ্য কৰা হৈছে।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নিৰ্দেশত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলো নাৰ্কো সংস্থাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত গাঁথনি, সশক্তিকৰণ আৰু সমন্বয় শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ এক ত্ৰিমুখী সূত্ৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু নিচাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ পদক্ষেপ লোৱাৰ বাবে এক ব্যাপক সজাগতা অভিযান গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ড্ৰাগচ বিৰোধী অভিযানত বিভিন্ন স্তৰত কাম কৰা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ শিথিল মনোভাৱৰ অভাৱ আৰু আইনসমূহৰ নমনীয় ৰূপায়ণৰ অভাৱৰ বাবে আকাংক্ষিত ফলাফল পূৰ্বে লাভ কৰিব পৰা হোৱা নাছিল। কিন্তু ২০১৪ চনৰ পিছত পৰিস্থিতি সলনি হৈছে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ব্যৱস্থাটো শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু দায়বদ্ধতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ বাবে তথা গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নাৰ্কো নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে আনুষ্ঠানিক পুনঃগঠন আৰু আইনী ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আহিছে। চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ বাবে, মোদী চৰকাৰে 'সম্পূৰ্ণ চৰকাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগী'ৰ অধীনত আন্তঃ-বিভাগীয় সমন্বয়ৰ ওপৰত নিৰন্তৰে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আহিছে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিয়মীয়াকৈ এনকৰ্ড বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ লগতে বৈঠকত উপস্থিত থকা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে ইয়াক তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়লৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ড্ৰাগচ সম্পৰ্কীয় ঘটনাবোৰ উৎসৰ পৰা গন্তব্যস্থানলৈ অনুসন্ধান কৰিব লাগে যাতে ইয়াৰ সমগ্ৰ নেটৱৰ্কটো ধ্বংস কৰিব পৰা যায়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে চৰকাৰে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও নতুন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এনচিবিৰ আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয় গুৱাহাটীত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। আগন্তুক বছৰবোৰত, এনচিবিয়ে অসম, মণিপুৰ, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ চাৰিটা অঞ্চলত কাম কৰিব। ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ আগৰতলা আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ পাছিঘাট/ল'ৱাৰ চিয়াঙত নতুন আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয় স্থাপনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছে। তদুপৰি, ছিকিমৰ কাষৰীয়া অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নত কভাৰেজৰ বাবে নিউ জলপাইগুৰিত আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয় স্থাপনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱো দিয়া হৈছে।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ লগতে দেশৰ অন্যান্য প্ৰান্তত গাঞ্জা আৰু আফিমৰ অবৈধ খেতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কেইবাটাও ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কৃষকসকলৰ ক্ষতি নকৰাকৈ বৃহৎ পৰিমাণে ড্ৰোণ আৰু শেহতীয়া প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি পাহাৰীয়া আৰু দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলত অবৈধ কৃষি ধ্বংস কৰিবলৈ এটা অধ্যয়ন গোট গঠন কৰিছে। অবৈধ শস্যৰ খেতিত নিয়োজিত কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে বৈকল্পিক জীৱিকা ব্যৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত এখন আন্তঃ-মন্ত্ৰালয় সমিতি গঠন কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যই নিচাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰী সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো বিষয়ৰ বাবে একক নোডেল পইণ্ট হিচাপে নাৰ্কোটিক্স বিৰোধী টাস্ক ফ'ৰ্চ (এএনটিএফ) গঠন কৰিছে। এনচিবিয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে কেইবাটাও বিশেষ অভিযান চলাইছে য'ত শীৰ্ষৰ ১০০ জন ড্ৰাগচ সৰবৰাহকাৰীক চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোকক আটক কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ড্ৰাগচ সৰবৰাহ কেৱল কেন্দ্ৰীয় বা ৰাজ্যিক সমস্যা নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ই এটা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমস্যা আৰু ইয়াৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাও ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ঐক্যৱদ্ধ হ'ব লাগে। তেওঁ বৈঠকত উপস্থিত থকা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক ড্ৰাগচ সৰবৰাহৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কাৰ্যকৰী ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে এনচিঅ'আৰডি পৰ্টেল আৰু ডায়গনষ্টিক প্লেটফৰ্ম সঠিকভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ ৰাজ্যসমূহত গঠন কৰা নাৰ্কোটিক্স বিৰোধী টাস্ক ফ' ৰ্চশক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈও আহ্বান জনায় যাতে ড্ৰাগচৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুদ্ধত নিৰ্ণায়ক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰা যায়। দ্ৰুত বিচাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ফাষ্ট ট্ৰেক আদালত স্থাপনৰ কথাও বিবেচনা কৰাটো উচিত বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে । গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৈঠকত উপস্থিত থকা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ড্ৰাগচমুক্ত ভাৰতৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোহাৰিবলৈ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।