Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired a meeting with Chief Ministers, Chief Secretaries and Director Generals of Police of all North Eastern States on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' in Guwahati, Assam today
08 OCT 2022 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
In Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Home Affairs has strongly resolved to fulfil the Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of 'Drug-free India'
Approximately 40 thousand kilogram narcotics were destroyed in the northeastern region under a special campaign against narcotics
Under Azadi ka amrit Mahotsav, a target to destroy 75 thousand kilogram narcotics was set but under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, over 1.5 lakh kilogram narcotics has been destroyed so far, which is more than double of the target set
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has adopted a policy of zero tolerance to thwart every attempt by 'Dirty Money' and 'Organized Mafia' to damage the country's economy and national security
Use of drugs is fatal for any society as the loss of a terrorist incident is limited, but the spread of drugs in the society ruins generations
Drugs work like termites to hollow the youth power of our society and country
Drug trafficking is a borderless crime and better coordination between all Drug Law Enforcement and Intelligence agencies and bordering districts of the northeastern states is essential to tackle it
We have to go beyond catching the 'faces' like drug abusers and distributors involved in any seizure and go behind them to nab the masterminds who send drugs from outside the border to India
On directions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a three-pronged formula of strengthening the institutional structure, empowerment and coordination of all narcotics agencies and a comprehensive awareness campaign to crack down on narcotics
Union Home Minister said that every state should have one Forensic Science Laboratory and the Government of India is ready to give financial assistance of 50% in this endeavour
Regional Office of NCB has been established at Guwahati, New Regional Offices are being proposed to be set up at Agartala in Tripura and Pasighat/Lower Siang in Arunachal Pradesh, a proposal for Zonal Office at New Jalpaiguri for better coverage of the areas adjoining Sikkim has also been made
Issue of drugs smuggling is not an issue of Centre or state but a national issue and efforts to deal with it should also be national and unified
Union Home Minister emphasised that Chief Ministers of all Northeastern states should chair NCORD meetings and efforts should be made to percolate these to the district level
Union Home Minister favoured use of drone, artificial intelligence and satellite mapping for identification and control of areas cultivating opium
Cases of drugs should be investigated thoroughly from its source to destination to crackdown on its entire network
A total of 1257 cases were registered between 2006-2013 which increased by 152 percent to 3172 between 2014-2022, the total number of arrests during the same period increased by 260 percent to 4888 from 1362
During 2006-2013, 1.52 lakh kg of drugs were seized which doubled to 3.30 lakh kg between 2014-2022, drugs worth Rs 768 crore were seized during 2006-2013, which increased by 25 times to Rs 20,000 crore between 2014-2022
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired a meeting with Chief Ministers, Chief Secretaries and Director Generals of Police of all North Eastern States on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' in Guwahati, Assam today. It discussed the drug abuse scenario in the North East region and ways to mitigate it. The meeting was also attended by the Union Home Secretary, Director General of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and other senior officials.
In the meeting, Shri Amit Shah said that the spread of drug smuggling is very fatal for any society. The damage caused by any terrorist incident is limited, but the spread of drugs in the society destroys the generations. Just like a termite it makes the youth power of our society and the country hollow. He said that in the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the Ministry of Home Affairs has strongly resolved to fulfil the Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of 'Drug-free India'. The Union Home Minister said that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has adopted the policy of zero tolerance to thwart every attempt by the 'Dirty Money' of drug trafficking and 'organized mafia' to damage the country's economy and national security.
The Union Home Minister said that the Ministry of Home Affairs under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to curb the menace of narcotics. About 40 thousand kilograms of narcotic drugs were destroyed across the Northeast today as part of the special operation against drugs. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a target was set to destroy 75 thousand kilograms of drugs during the period of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, but till now a total of more than 1.5 lakh kilograms of drugs have been destroyed which is more than twice the target.
Shri Amit Shah said that drug trafficking is a borderless crime and to tackle it effectively better coordination not only among all drug law enforcement and intelligence agencies but among all the border area districts of all the North- Eastern states is necessary . He said that over the years, under the firm leadership of the Prime Minister, the Ministry of Home Affairs at the national level has ensured that the Anti-narcotics laws and rules are strictly implemented. At the same time, modern technology should be used in this and coordination should be established among all the agencies. The Union Home Minister said that the success of the strategy to destroy the supply network of narcotics in the country is very much visible in this short span of time. He said that the seizure of narcotics after 2014 has proved it. Shri Shah informed that a total of 1257 cases were registered between 2006-2013 which increased by 152 percent to 3172 between 2014-2022. The total number of arrests during the same period increased by 260 percent to 4888 as against 1362. During 2006-2013, 1.52 lakh kg of drugs were seized which doubled to 3.30 lakh kg between 2014-2022. Drugs worth Rs 768 crore were seized during 2006-2013, which increased by 25 times to Rs 20,000 crore between 2014-2022.
2006-13
2014-22
Total cases
1,257
3,172
152% more cases registered
TotalArrest
1,363
4,888
260% Increase
Seized Drugs
(KG)
1.52Lakh KG
3.33 Lakh KG
More than doubled
Seized Drugs
(crore)
768 crore
20 thousand crore
25 times more
The Union Home Minister said that the main objective of this regional conference organized in the Northeast is to put the seriousness of the Government of India towards this subject in front of the North Eastern states. Also we have to bring a synergy by bringing the states together in this fight, bringing all the agencies related to narcotics on one platform and giving a message at the national level that now the country has made up its mind to go to the root of this problem and solve it. Shri Shah said that he clearly believes that a drug or drug abuser is not a criminal but a victim of it. Union Home Minister said that we have to go beyond catching the 'faces' like drug abusers and distributors involved in any seizure and try to nab the masterminds who send drugs from outside the border to India. Along with this, the spread of drug network within the country will have to be demolished. He said that our prime focus should be on preventing network and cross-border smuggling.
Shri Amit Shah said that the North Eastern region of the country shares international borders with four countries and the region is close to Myanmar which is the second largest producer of opium in the world after Afghanistan. He said that drug consumption in Northeast India is a serious problem. According to the Magnitude of Substance Report, 2019 published by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, the consumption of opium and ganja in seven northeastern states is at an alarming level, which is higher than the average of their consumption in the country. The Union Home Minister said that some new trends have come to the fore in the Northeast. Drug syndicates exploit bank accounts and postal addresses belonging to North East India. Myanmar citizens have bank accounts in some Indian banks in Manipur. Drug smugglers from the Northeast are also in collusion with Nigerians.
The Union Home Minister said that on the directions of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted the three-pronged formula of strengthening the institutional structure, empowerment and coordination of all narco-agencies and a comprehensive awareness campaign to tackle Narcotics. He said that earlier due to the lackadaisical attitude of the institutions working at various levels in the anti-drugs campaign and lack of flexibility in implementation of laws, the expected results were not yielding. But the situation has changed since 2014, due to Prime Minister Narendra Modi's emphasis on strengthening the system and accountability, the Ministry of Home Affairs has made continuous efforts to strengthen the institutional restructuring and legal provisions for narcotics as well. To make the government's performance effective, the Modi government has given continuous emphasis on inter-departmental coordination under the 'Whole of Government Approach'. The Union Home Minister urged the Chief Ministers of all the North Eastern States present in the meeting to hold the Encord meetings regularly as well as to take it down to the bottom. He said that the investigation of drugs related cases should be done from source to destination so that its entire network can be destroyed.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government has taken many new initiatives for the North Eastern states. Regional Office of NCB has been set up in Guwahati. In the coming years, NCB will work in four regions namely Assam,Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura.Proposals are being made to make New Regional Offices at Agartala in Tripura and Pasighat/LowerSiang in Arunachal Pradesh. In addition, Zonal Offices is also being proposed at New Jalpaiguri for better coverage of the adjoining Sikkim areas.
The Union Home Minister informed that several measures have been taken against the illegal cultivation of ganja and opium poppy in the North Eastern region as well as in other parts of the country. The Ministry of Home Affairs is setting up a study group to eradicate illegal farming in hilly and difficult areas using drones and latest technology on a large scale without causing any harm to the farmers. An inter-ministerial committee has been constituted on alternative livelihood arrangements for farmers engaged in cultivation of illegal crops. Simultaneously NCB is sharing satellite imagery to eradicate illegal opium poppy cultivation in the North Eastern region. Shri Shah said that all North Eastern States have constituted Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) as a single nodal point for all issues related to Narcotics. The NCB has also conducted several special drives on enforcement activities across the country including in the North-East region, which include identification and detention of top 100 drug traffickers.
Shri Amit Shah said that this is not a Centre-State issue but a national issue and efforts should also be made national to deal with it. He urged the representatives of all the North Eastern states present in the meeting to make proper use of NCORD portal and NIDAN platforms for effective action against drug trafficking. He also asked to strengthen the Anti Narcotics Task Force constituted in the states so that decisive action can be taken in the war against drugs. He said that appropriate measures should be takento check the flow of money through detailed investigation of thefinancial resources of drug trafficking andcoordination among the banking authorities.Also various provisions of NDPS Act should be strictly implemented. Establishment of fast-track courts may also be considered to ensure speedy trial. The Union Home Minister appealed to the representatives of all the North Eastern states present in the meeting to reiterate their commitment towards realizing the dream of a free India of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुवाहाटी, असम में 'मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा' पर सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों, मुख्य सचिवों और पुलिस महानिदेशकों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
08 OCT 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव में गृह मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘नशा-मुक्त भारत के आह्वान को अपना दृढ़ संकल्प बनाने का फैसला किया है
मादक पदार्थों के खिलाफ विशेष अभियान के तहत आज पूरे पूर्वोत्तर में लगभग 40 हज़ार किलोग्राम मादक पदार्थों को नष्ट किया गया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान 75 हज़ार किलोग्राम मादक पदार्थों को नष्ट करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया था लेकिन अब तक कुल डेढ़ लाख किलोग्राम से ज़्यादा मादक पदार्थों को नष्ट किया जा चुका है, जो लक्ष्य के दोगुने से भी अधिक है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने मादक पदार्थों, ड्रग तस्करी की ‘डर्टी मनी और ‘संगठित माफिया द्वारा देश के अर्थतंत्र और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को नुकसान पहुँचाने की हर कोशिश को नाकाम करने के लिए जीरो टोलरेंस की नीति अपनाई है
ड्रग्स की तस्करी का प्रचार-प्रसार किसी भी समाज के लिए बहुत घातक होता है, किसी आतंकी घटना का नुकसान सीमित मात्रा में होता है लेकिन समाज में ड्रग्स का प्रसार पीढ़ियों को बर्बाद कर देता है
मादक पदार्थ दीमक की तरह हमारे समाज और देश की युवा शक्ति को खोखला करने का काम करते हैं
मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी एक सीमारहित अपराध है और इससे निपटने के लिए सभी ड्रग लॉ एनफोर्समेंट और इंटेलिजेंस एजेंसियों के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर के सभी राज्यों के सीमावर्ती ज़िलों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय और सामंजस्य जरूरी है
हमें किसी जब्ती में शामिल‘चेहरों और ड्रग सेवन तथा वितरित करने वालों को पकड़ने से आगे जाना होगा और इनके पीछे सीमा के बाहर से भारत में ड्रग्स भेजने वाले मास्टरमाइंड तक पहुंचना होगा, साथ ही देश के अन्दर फैले नेटवर्क को ध्वस्त करना होगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दिशा निर्देश पर गृह मंत्रालय ने नारकोटिक्स पर नकेल कसने के लिए संस्थागत संरचना की मजबूती, सभी नार्को एजेंसियों का सशक्तिकरण एवं समन्वय और विस्तृत जागरूकता अभियान का त्रिसूत्रीय फार्मूला अपनाया है
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हर राज्य में एक फॉरेन्सिक साइंस लैबोरेट्री होनी चाहिए और इसके लिए केन्द्र सरकार 50 प्रतिशत आर्थिक सहायता देगी
गुवाहाटी में NCB के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की स्थापना कर दी गई है, त्रिपुरा के अगरतला और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पासीघाट/लोअर सियांग में नए क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय स्थापित किए जाने का प्रस्ताव है, सिक्किम से सटे क्षेत्र के बेहतर कवरेज के लिए न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी में जोनल कार्यालय भी शुरू किये जाने का प्रस्ताव है
मादक पदार्थ केंद्र या राज्य से संबंधित मुद्दा नहीं बल्कि एक राष्ट्रीय मुद्दा है और इससे निपटने के प्रयास भी राष्ट्रीय और एकीकृत होने चाहिए
गृह मंत्री ने बैठक में उपस्थित सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों से एनकॉर्ड की बैठकों को नियमित रूप से आयोजित करने के साथ-साथ इसे नीचे तक पहुंचाने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने अफीम पैदावार पर नियंत्रण के लिए ड्रोन, आर्टीफिश्यिअल इंटेलीजेंस और सैटेलाइट की मदद लेने की वकालत की
ड्रग्स संबंधित मामलों की जांच स्रोत से गंतव्य तक की जानी चाहिए जिससे इसके पूरे नेटवर्क को ध्वस्त किया जा सके
2006-2013 के बीच कुल 1257 मामले दर्ज़ किए गए थे जो 2014-2022 के बीच 152 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 3172 हो गए, इसी अवधि में कुल गिरफ्तारी की संख्या 1362 के मुक़ाबले 260 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 4888 हो गई
2006-2013 के दौरान 1.52 लाख किलोग्राम ड्रग्स जब्त की गई थी जो 2014-2022 के बीच दोगुनी होकर 3.30 लाख किलोग्राम हो गई, 2006-2013 के दौरान 768 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की ड्रग्स जब्त की गई थी जो 2014-2022 के बीच 25 गुना बढ़ोतरी के साथ 20 हज़ार करोड़ रुपये हो गई
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुवाहाटी, असम में 'मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा' पर सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों, मुख्य सचिवों और पुलिस महानिदेशकों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में मादक पदार्थों के परिदृश्य और इसे कम करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक में केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (NCB) के महानिदेशक और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
बैठक में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ड्रग्स की तस्करी का प्रचार-प्रसार किसी भी समाज के लिए बहुत घातक होता है। किसी आतंकी घटना का नुकसान सीमित मात्रा में होता है लेकिन समाज में ड्रग्स का प्रसार पीढ़ियों को बर्बाद कर देता है। वह दीमक की तरह हमारे समाज और देश की युवा शक्ति को खोखला करने का काम करता है। उन्होने कहा कि आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव में गृह मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी केनशा-मुक्त भारत के आह्वान को अपना दृढ़ संकल्प बनाने का फैसला किया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने मादक पदार्थों, ड्रग तस्करी कीडर्टी मनी औरसंगठित माफिया द्वारा देश के अर्थतंत्र और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को नुकसान पहुँचाने की हर कोशिश को नाकाम करने के लिए जीरो टोलरेंस की नीति अपनाई है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में गृह मंत्रालय मादक पदार्थो के खतरे को रोकने के लिए कटिबद्ध है। मादक पदार्थों के खिलाफ विशेष अभियान के तहत आज पूरे पूर्वोत्तर में लगभग 40 हज़ार किलोग्राम मादक पदार्थों को नष्ट किया गया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान 75 हज़ार किलोग्राम मादक पदार्थों को नष्ट करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया था लेकिन अब तक कुल डेढ़ लाख किलोग्राम से ज़्यादा मादक पदार्थों को नष्ट किया जा चुका है, जो लक्ष्य के दोगुने से भी अधिक है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी एक सीमारहित अपराध है और इससे निपटने के लिए सभी ड्रग लॉ एनफोर्समेंट और इंटेलिजेंस एजेंसियों के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर के सभी राज्यों के सीमावर्ती ज़िलों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय और सामंजस्य बहुत जरूरी है। उन्होने कहा कि पिछले वर्षों में गृह मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के दृढ़ नेतृत्व में नारकोटिक्स प्रतिबन्ध कानूनों और नियमों का सख्ती से क्रियान्वयन हो। साथ ही इसमें आधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग हो और सभी एजेंसियों में समन्वय स्थपित किया जाये। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में नशीले पदार्थों की आपूर्ति नेटवर्क को ध्वस्त करने की रणनीति की सफलता के अल्पावधि में ही परिणाम दिखाई दे रहे हैं। उन्होने कहा कि 2014 के बाद मादक पदार्थो की पकड़ और जब्ती इसका प्रमाण है। श्री शाह ने बताया कि 2006-2013 के बीच कुल 1257 मामले दर्ज़ किए गए थे जो 2014-2022 के बीच 152 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 3172 हो गए। इसी अवधि में कुल गिरफ्तारी की संख्या 1362 के मुक़ाबले 260 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 4888 हो गई। 2006-2013 के दौरान 1.52 लाख किलोग्राम ड्रग्स जब्त की गई थी जो 2014-2022 के बीच दोगुना बढ़कर 3.30 लाख किलोग्राम हो गई। 2006-2013 के दरम्यान 768 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की ड्रग्स जब्त की गई थी जो 2014-2022 के बीच 25 गुना बढ़ोतरी के साथ 20 हज़ार करोड़ रुपये हो गई।
2006-13
2014-22
कुल मामले
1,257
3,172
152% ज्यादा मामले दर्ज
कुल अरेस्ट
1,363
4,888
260% बढ़ोतरी
Seized ड्रग्स (KG)
1.52 लाख KG
3.33 लाख KG
दुगने से भी ज्यादा
Seized ड्रग्ज
(करोड़ में)
768 करोड़
1. हजार करोड़
25 गुना ज्यादा
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में आयोजित इस क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य इस विषय के प्रति भारत सरकार की गंभीरता को पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के समक्ष रखना है। साथ ही इस लड़ाई में राज्यों को साथ लेकर एक सिनर्जी लाना, नारकोटिक्स से सम्बंधित सभी एजेंसीयों को एक प्लेटफार्म पर लाना और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर यह संदेश देना कि अब देश ने अब इस समस्या की जड़ में जाकर इसका समाधान करने का मन बना लिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उनका यह स्पष्ट मानना है कि ड्रग या मादक पदार्थों का सेवन करने वाला क्रिमिनल नहीं होता बल्कि वह इसका विक्टिम और पीड़ित होता है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें किसी जब्ती में शामिल चेहरोंऔर ड्रग सेवन तथा वितरित करने वालों को पकड़ने से आगे जाना होगा और इनके पीछे सीमा के बाहर से भारत में ड्रग्स भेजने वाले मास्टरमाइंड तक पहुंचना होगा। साथ ही देश के अन्दर फैले नेटवर्क को ध्वस्त करना होगा। उन्होने कहा कि हमारा प्राइम फोकस नेटवर्क और सीमा पार से होने वाली तस्करी रोकने पर होना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश का उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र चार देशों के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाएं साझा करता है और अफीम उत्पादक क्षेत्र म्यांमार के निकट है जो दुनिया में अफगानिस्तान के बाद अफीम का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्‍पादक है। उन्होने कहा कि पूर्वोतर भारत में ड्रग्‍स सेवन एक गंभीर समस्‍या है। सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रकाशित मैग्नीट्यूड ऑफ सब्सटेंस रिपोर्ट, 2019 के अनुसार, पूर्वोतर के सात राज्‍यों में अफीम और गांजे का सेवन का खतरनाक स्‍तर पर है देश में इनके सेवन के औसत से अधिक है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोतर में इसके कुछ नए ट्रेंड्स सामने आए हैं। ड्रग सिंडिकेट उत्तर पूर्वी भारत से संबंधित बैंक खातों और डाक पते का फायदा उठाते हैं। मणिपुर में कुछ भारतीय बैंकों में म्यांमार के नागरिकों के बैंक खाते हैं। पूर्वोतर के ड्रग तस्करों की नाइजीरियाई लोगों के साथ मिलीभगत।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दिशा निर्देश पर गृह मंत्रालय ने नारकोटिक्स पर नकेल कसने के लिए संस्थागत संरचना की मजबूती, सभी नार्को एजेंसियों का सशक्तिकरण एवं समन्वय और विस्तृत जागरूकता अभियान का त्रिसूत्रीय फार्मूला अपनाया है। उन्होने कहा कि एंटी ड्रग्स अभियान में विभिन्न स्तर पर काम कर रहे संस्थानों के लचर रवैय्ये और कानूनों के लचीले क्रियान्वयन में कमी की वजह से पहले अपेक्षित परिणाम नहीं आ पाते थे। परन्तु 2014 के बाद परिस्थितिया बदली हैं, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने और जवाबदेही पर जोर दिये जाने के कारण गृह मंत्रालय ने नार्को कंट्रोल के लिए भी संस्थागत रिस्ट्रक्चरिंग और कानूनी प्रावधानों को मजबूती देने के सतत प्रयास किये हैं। सरकार की परफॉरमेंस को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए मोदी सरकार ने ‘Whole of Government Approach’ के तहत अंतर विभागीय समन्वय पर निरंतर जोर दिया है। गृह मंत्री ने बैठक में उपस्थित सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों से एनकॉर्ड की बैठकों को नियमित रूप से आयोजित करने के साथ-साथ इसे नीचे तक पहुंचाने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रग्स संबंधित मामलों की जांच स्रोत से गंतव्य तक की जानी चाहिए जिससे इसके पूरे नेटवर्क को ध्वस्त किया जा सके।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सरकार ने उत्तर पूर्व राज्यों के लिए कई नई पहल की हैं। गुवाहाटी में NCB के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की स्थापना कर दी गई है। आगामी वर्षों में NCB चार क्षेत्रों अर्थात असम, मणिपुर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और त्रिपुरा में कार्य करेगा। त्रिपुरा के अगरतला और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पासीघाट/लोअर सियांग में नए क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय स्थापित किए जाने का भी प्रस्ताव हैइसके अलावा, सिक्किम से सटे क्षेत्र के बेहतर कवरेज के लिए न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी में जोनल कार्यालय भी शुरू किये जाने का प्रस्ताव है।
गृह मंत्री ने बताया कि उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ देश के अन्य हिस्सों में गांजा और अफीम पोस्त की अवैध खेती के खिलाफ कई उपाय किए गए हैं। गृह मंत्रालय किसानों को नुकसान पहुंचाए बिना बड़े पैमाने पर ड्रोन और नवीनतम तकनीक का उपयोग करके पहाड़ी और कठिन इलाकों में अवैध खेती को नष्ट करने के लिए एक अध्ययन समूह का गठन कर रहा है।अवैध फसलों की खेती में लगे किसानों के लिए वैकल्पिक आजीविका व्यवस्था पर एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति का गठन किया गया है। साथ ही एनसीबी उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में अफीम पोस्त की अवैध खेती को नष्ट करने के लिए उपग्रह इमेजरी साझा कर रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नारकोटिक्स से संबंधित सभी मुद्दों के लिए एकल नोडल बिंदु के रूप में सभी उत्‍तर पूर्वी राज्यों ने एंटी-नारकोटिक्स टास्क फोर्स (ANTF) का गठन किया है। NCB ने पूर्वोतर क्षेत्र सहित देश भर में प्रवर्तन गतिविधियों पर कई विशेष अभियान भी चलाए हैं जिनमें शीर्ष 100 नशीली दवाओं के तस्करों की पहचान करना और हिरासत में लेना शामिल है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी केंद्र या राज्य का नहीं बल्कि एक राष्ट्रीय मुद्दा है और इससे निपटने के प्रयास भी राष्ट्रीय और एकीकृत होने चाहिए। उन्होने बैठक में उपस्थित सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के प्रतिनिधिओं से एनकॉर्ड (NCORD) पोर्टल एवं निदान प्लेटफॉर्म्स का ड्रग तस्करी के खिलाफ प्रभावी कार्रवाई हेतु समुचित प्रयोग करने का अनुरोध किया। साथ ही राज्यों में गठित एंटी नार्कोटिक्स टास्क फ़ोर्स को सशक्त किया करने को कहा जिससे ड्रग्स के विरुद्ध युद्ध में निर्णायक कार्यवाही की जा सके। उन्होने कहा कि मादक पदार्थों की आय के वित्तीय साधनों की विस्तार से जांच और बैंकिंग प्राधिकरणों के समन्वय से धन के पलायन को रोकने के लिए उपयुक्त उपाय किए जाने चाहिए। साथ ही NDPS अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों को सख्ती से लागू किया जाना चाहिए। त्‍वरित ट्रायल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फास्‍ट ट्रैक कोर्ट्स स्‍थापित करने पर भी विचार किया जा सकता है। गृह मंत्री ने बैठक में उपस्थित सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के प्रतिनिधिओं से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नशा मुक्त भारत के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराने की अपील की।