Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 218.93 Cr
Over 4.10 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 29,251
2,797 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.30%
08 OCT 2022 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 218.93 Cr (2,18,93,14,422) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.10 Cr (4,10,64,468) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415252
2nd Dose
10119360
Precaution Dose
7040031
FLWs
1st Dose
18436923
2nd Dose
17717388
Precaution Dose
13681138
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41064468
2nd Dose
31895963
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61959007
2nd Dose
53138901
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561320703
2nd Dose
515948517
Precaution Dose
97467582
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204036872
2nd Dose
197002149
Precaution Dose
49498844
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127673637
2nd Dose
123167762
Precaution Dose
47729925
Precaution Dose
21,54,17,520
Total
2,18,93,14,422
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 29,251. Active cases now constitute 0.07% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 3,884 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,51,228.
2,797 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,66,839 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.67 Cr (89,67,48,226) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.30% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.05%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
218.93 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.10 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 29,251
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 2,797
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.75%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.30%
08 OCT 2022 9:50AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 218.93 కోట్ల ( 2,18,93,14,422 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.10 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,10,64,468 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10415252
రెండో డోసు
10119360
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
7040031
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18436923
రెండో డోసు
17717388
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
13681138
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
41064468
రెండో డోసు
31895963
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
61959007
రెండో డోసు
53138901
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
561320703
రెండో డోసు
515948517
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
97467582
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
204036872
రెండో డోసు
197002149
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
49498844
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
127673637
రెండో డోసు
123167762
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
47729925
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
21,54,17,520
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,18,93,14,422
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 29,251. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.07 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.75 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 3,884 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,40,51,228 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,797 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 2,66,839 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 89.67 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 89,67,48,226 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.30 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.05 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.