Prime Minister's Office
PM visits AIIMS Bilaspur
05 OCT 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited AIIMS, Bilaspur today.
The Prime Minister arrived at the C-Block of the hospital building. Then, he observed a demonstration of the 3D model of the AIIMS, Bilaspur campus and proceeded to the ribbon-cutting ceremony to mark the inauguration of the institution. The Prime Minister walked through the CT Scan Centre and Emergency & Trauma areas of the hospital.
The Prime Minister's vision and commitment to strengthening health services across the country are being showcased again through the dedication of AIIMS Bilaspur to the nation. The foundation stone of the hospital was also laid by the Prime Minister in October 2017 and is being established under the Central sector scheme Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
AIIMS Bilaspur, constructed at a cost of more than Rs 1470 crore, is a state-of-the-art hospital with 18 speciality & 17 super speciality departments, 18 modular operation theatres, and 750 beds with 64 ICU beds. Spread over 247 acres, the hospital is equipped with 24 hours emergency and dialysis facilities, modern diagnostic machines like ultrasonography, CT scan, MRI etc, Amrit Pharmacy & Jan Aushadhi Kendra and also a 30 bedded AYUSH block. The Hospital has also set up the Centre for Digital Health to provide health services in the tribal and inaccessible tribal areas of Himachal Pradesh. Also, specialist health services will be provided by the hospital through health camps in the inaccessible tribal and high Himalayan regions like Kaza, Saluni, and Keylong. The hospital will admit 100 students for MBBS courses and 60 students for nursing courses every year.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Member of Parliament and BJP National President, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ એમ્સ બિલાસપુરની મુલાકાત લીધી
05 OCT 2022 2:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​એઈમ્સ, બિલાસપુરની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી હોસ્પિટલ બિલ્ડીંગના સી-બ્લોક ખાતે પહોંચ્યા હતા. તે પછી, તેમણે AIIMS, બિલાસપુર કેમ્પસના 3D મોડલનું પ્રદર્શન નિહાળ્યું અને સંસ્થાના ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રસંગે રિબન કાપવાના સમારોહમાં આગળ વધ્યા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ હોસ્પિટલના સીટી સ્કેન સેન્ટર અને ઈમરજન્સી અને ટ્રોમા વિસ્તારોની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
AIIMS બિલાસપુરના રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પણ દ્વારા સમગ્ર દેશમાં આરોગ્ય સેવાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવાની વડાપ્રધાનની દ્રષ્ટિ અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા ફરી પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. હોસ્પિટલનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ વડાપ્રધાન દ્વારા ઓક્ટોબર 2017માં કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુરક્ષા યોજના હેઠળ તેની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
AIIMS બિલાસપુર, રૂ. 1470 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે બાંધવામાં આવેલ, 18 વિશેષતા અને 17 સુપર સ્પેશિયાલિટી વિભાગો, 18 મોડ્યુલર ઓપરેશન થિયેટરો અને 64 ICU બેડ સાથે 750 પથારીઓ સાથેની અત્યાધુનિક હોસ્પિટલ છે. 247 એકરમાં ફેલાયેલી આ હોસ્પિટલ 24 કલાક ઈમરજન્સી અને ડાયાલિસિસ સુવિધાઓ, અલ્ટ્રાસોનોગ્રાફી, સીટી સ્કેન, એમઆરઆઈ વગેરે જેવા આધુનિક ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક મશીનો, અમૃત ફાર્મસી અને જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્ર અને 30 પથારીવાળો આયુષ બ્લોક પણ સાથે સજ્જ છે. હોસ્પિટલે હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના આદિવાસી અને દુર્ગમ આદિવાસી વિસ્તારોમાં આરોગ્ય સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે ડિજિટલ હેલ્થ સેન્ટરની પણ સ્થાપના કરી છે. ઉપરાંત, હોસ્પિટલ દ્વારા કાઝા, સલુની અને કીલોંગ જેવા દુર્ગમ આદિવાસી અને ઉચ્ચ હિમાલયના પ્રદેશોમાં આરોગ્ય શિબિરો દ્વારા નિષ્ણાત આરોગ્ય સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે. હોસ્પિટલ દર વર્ષે MBBS કોર્સ માટે 100 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને નર્સિંગ કોર્સ માટે 60 વિદ્યાર્થીઓને પ્રવેશ આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સાથે હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી જયરામ ઠાકુર, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી રાજેન્દ્ર વિશ્વનાથ આર્લેકર, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર અને સંસદ સભ્ય અને ભાજપના રાષ્ટ્રીય અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી જગત પ્રકાશ નડ્ડા પણ ઉપસ્થિત હતા.