Prime Minister's Office
PM visits AIIMS Bilaspur
05 OCT 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited AIIMS, Bilaspur today.
The Prime Minister arrived at the C-Block of the hospital building. Then, he observed a demonstration of the 3D model of the AIIMS, Bilaspur campus and proceeded to the ribbon-cutting ceremony to mark the inauguration of the institution. The Prime Minister walked through the CT Scan Centre and Emergency & Trauma areas of the hospital.
The Prime Minister's vision and commitment to strengthening health services across the country are being showcased again through the dedication of AIIMS Bilaspur to the nation. The foundation stone of the hospital was also laid by the Prime Minister in October 2017 and is being established under the Central sector scheme Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
AIIMS Bilaspur, constructed at a cost of more than Rs 1470 crore, is a state-of-the-art hospital with 18 speciality & 17 super speciality departments, 18 modular operation theatres, and 750 beds with 64 ICU beds. Spread over 247 acres, the hospital is equipped with 24 hours emergency and dialysis facilities, modern diagnostic machines like ultrasonography, CT scan, MRI etc, Amrit Pharmacy & Jan Aushadhi Kendra and also a 30 bedded AYUSH block. The Hospital has also set up the Centre for Digital Health to provide health services in the tribal and inaccessible tribal areas of Himachal Pradesh. Also, specialist health services will be provided by the hospital through health camps in the inaccessible tribal and high Himalayan regions like Kaza, Saluni, and Keylong. The hospital will admit 100 students for MBBS courses and 60 students for nursing courses every year.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Member of Parliament and BJP National President, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एम्स, बिलासपुर का दौरा किया
05 OCT 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एम्स, बिलासपुर का दौरा किया।
प्रधानमंत्री का अस्पताल भवन के सी-ब्लॉक में आगमन हुआ। फिर, उन्होंने एम्स, बिलासपुर परिसर के थ्री-डी मॉडल पर एक प्रस्तुति देखी और संस्थान के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर फीता काटने के समारोह में भाग लिया। प्रधानमंत्री अस्पताल के सीटी स्कैन सेंटर और आपातकालीन एवं ट्रॉमा केंद्र भी देखने गए।
देश भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन और प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप एम्स, बिलासपुर राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया। अस्पताल की आधारशिला भी प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा अक्टूबर 2017 में रखी गई थी और इसे केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना के तहत स्थापित किया जा रहा है।
एम्स, बिलासपुर का निर्माण 1470 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से हुआ है और यह 18 स्पेशलिटी विभाग, 17 सुपर स्पेशियलिटी विभाग, 18 मॉड्यूलर ऑपरेशन थिएटर और 64 आईसीयू बेड के साथ 750 बेड से युक्त एक अत्याधुनिक अस्पताल है। 247 एकड़ में फैले इस अस्पताल में 24 घंटे आपातकालीन और डायलिसिस सुविधाएं, अल्ट्रासोनोग्राफी, सीटी स्कैन, एमआरआई आदि जैसी आधुनिक डायग्नोस्टिक मशीनों, अमृत फार्मेसी व जन औषधि केंद्र और 30 बिस्तरों वाला आयुष ब्लॉक की व्यवस्था है। अस्पताल ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के जनजातीय और दुर्गम जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य केंद्र भी स्थापित किया है। साथ ही, काजा, सलूनी और केलांग जैसे दुर्गम जनजातीय तथा उच्च हिमालयी क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य शिविरों के माध्यम से अस्पताल द्वारा विशेषज्ञ स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी। अस्पताल हर साल एमबीबीएस पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए 100 छात्रों और नर्सिंग पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए 60 छात्रों की भर्ती करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री के साथ हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री जय राम ठाकुर, हिमाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री राजेन्द्र विश्वनाथ अर्लेकर, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और संसद सदस्य तथा भाजपा के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा भी उपस्थित्त थे।