Prime Minister's Office
PM visits AIIMS Bilaspur
05 OCT 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited AIIMS, Bilaspur today.
The Prime Minister arrived at the C-Block of the hospital building. Then, he observed a demonstration of the 3D model of the AIIMS, Bilaspur campus and proceeded to the ribbon-cutting ceremony to mark the inauguration of the institution. The Prime Minister walked through the CT Scan Centre and Emergency & Trauma areas of the hospital.
The Prime Minister's vision and commitment to strengthening health services across the country are being showcased again through the dedication of AIIMS Bilaspur to the nation. The foundation stone of the hospital was also laid by the Prime Minister in October 2017 and is being established under the Central sector scheme Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
AIIMS Bilaspur, constructed at a cost of more than Rs 1470 crore, is a state-of-the-art hospital with 18 speciality & 17 super speciality departments, 18 modular operation theatres, and 750 beds with 64 ICU beds. Spread over 247 acres, the hospital is equipped with 24 hours emergency and dialysis facilities, modern diagnostic machines like ultrasonography, CT scan, MRI etc, Amrit Pharmacy & Jan Aushadhi Kendra and also a 30 bedded AYUSH block. The Hospital has also set up the Centre for Digital Health to provide health services in the tribal and inaccessible tribal areas of Himachal Pradesh. Also, specialist health services will be provided by the hospital through health camps in the inaccessible tribal and high Himalayan regions like Kaza, Saluni, and Keylong. The hospital will admit 100 students for MBBS courses and 60 students for nursing courses every year.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Member of Parliament and BJP National President, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ایمس بلاسپور کا دورہ کیا
05 OCT 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایمس، بلاسپور کا دورہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم اسپتال کی عمارت کے سی-بلاک میں پہنچے۔ اس کے بعد انھوں نے ایمس، بلاسپور کیمپس کے 3ڈی ماڈل کا مظاہرہ دیکھا اور اس کے بعد ادارے کے افتتاح کے موقع پر فیتا کاٹنے کی تقریب میں پہنچے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اسپتال کے سی ٹی اسکین سینٹر اور ایمرجنسی نیز ٹروما ایریاز کا دورہ کیا۔
ملک بھر میں صحت کی خدمات کو مستحکم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن اور عہد کو ،ایمس، بلاسپور کےقوم کے تئیں وقف کرنے کے ذریعے، ایک بار پھر ظاہر کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس اسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد بھی وزیر اعظم نے اکتوبر 2017 میں رکھا تھا اور اسے مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم، پردھان منتری سووستھ سرکشا یوجنا کے تحت قائم کیا جارہا ہے۔
ایمس بلاسپور، 1470 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایک جدید ترین اسپتال ہے جس میں 18 اسپیشلیٹی اور 17 سپر اسپیشلیٹی کے محکمے، 18 ماڈیولر آپریشن تھیٹر اور 64 آئی سی یو بیڈس کے ساتھ 750 بستر ہیں۔247 ایکڑ پر محیط اس اسپتال میں، 24 گھنٹے ایمرجنسی اور ڈائی لیسس کی سہولیات سے لیس ہے۔ الٹرا سونو گرافی، سٹی اسکین، ایم آر آئی وغیرہ جیسی جدید تشخیصی مشینیں نیزامرت فارمیسی اور جن اوشدھی کیندر اور 30 بستروں والا آیوش بلاک بھی ہے۔ اسپتال میں ہماچل پردیش کے قبائلی اور ناقابل رسائی قبائلی علاقوں میں صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ڈیجیٹل صحت مرکز بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے نیزکازا، سلونی اور کیلانگ جیسے بلند ہمالیاتی خطوں میں، صحت کیمپوں کے ذریعے ماہر صحت کی خدمات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ اسپتال ہر سال ایم بی بی ایس کورسز کے لیے 100 طلباء اور نرسنگ کورسز کے لیے 60 طلباء کو داخلہ فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم کے ہمراہ، ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب جے رام ٹھاکر، ہماچل پردیش کے گورنر جناب راجیندر وشوناتھ ارلیکر، مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر اور رکن پارلیمنٹ اور بی جے پی کے قومی صدر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا بھی موجود تھے۔