Prime Minister's Office
PM visits AIIMS Bilaspur
05 OCT 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited AIIMS, Bilaspur today.
The Prime Minister arrived at the C-Block of the hospital building. Then, he observed a demonstration of the 3D model of the AIIMS, Bilaspur campus and proceeded to the ribbon-cutting ceremony to mark the inauguration of the institution. The Prime Minister walked through the CT Scan Centre and Emergency & Trauma areas of the hospital.
The Prime Minister's vision and commitment to strengthening health services across the country are being showcased again through the dedication of AIIMS Bilaspur to the nation. The foundation stone of the hospital was also laid by the Prime Minister in October 2017 and is being established under the Central sector scheme Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
AIIMS Bilaspur, constructed at a cost of more than Rs 1470 crore, is a state-of-the-art hospital with 18 speciality & 17 super speciality departments, 18 modular operation theatres, and 750 beds with 64 ICU beds. Spread over 247 acres, the hospital is equipped with 24 hours emergency and dialysis facilities, modern diagnostic machines like ultrasonography, CT scan, MRI etc, Amrit Pharmacy & Jan Aushadhi Kendra and also a 30 bedded AYUSH block. The Hospital has also set up the Centre for Digital Health to provide health services in the tribal and inaccessible tribal areas of Himachal Pradesh. Also, specialist health services will be provided by the hospital through health camps in the inaccessible tribal and high Himalayan regions like Kaza, Saluni, and Keylong. The hospital will admit 100 students for MBBS courses and 60 students for nursing courses every year.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Member of Parliament and BJP National President, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিলাসপুরের এইমস পরিদর্শন করেছেন
05 OCT 2022 2:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ অক্টোবর ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিলাসপুরে এইমস পরিদর্শন করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী হাসপাতাল ভবনের ‘সি’ ব্লকে এসে পৌঁছন। তারপর তিনি এইমস-এর বিলাসপুর ক্যাম্পাসের থ্রি-ডি মডেলটির প্রদর্শন প্রত্যক্ষ করেন এবং তার উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে যান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী হাসপাতালের সিটি স্ক্যান সেন্টার এবং এমার্জেন্সি ও ট্রমা বিভাগের মধ্য দিয়ে যান।
দেশজুড়ে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদৃষ্টি এবং দায়বদ্ধতা আরও একবার দেখা গেল জাতির উদ্দেশে বিলাসপুর এইমস উৎসর্গ করার মাধ্যমে। এই হাসপাতালের শিলান্যাসও করেছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৭-র অক্টোবরে এবং এটি স্থাপিত হচ্ছে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা যোজনা’র অধীন।
বিলাসপুরের এইমস তৈরি করতে খরচ ১,৪৭০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি। এই অত্যাধুনিক হাসপাতালে আছে ১৮টি স্পেশালিটি ও ১৭টি সুপার স্পেশালিটি বিভাগ, ১৮টি মডিউলার অপারেশন থিয়েটার এবং ৬৪টি আইসিইউ শয্যা সহ ৭৫০টি শয্যা। ২৪৭ একরের বেশি এলাকা জুড়ে থাকা এই হাসপাতালে আছে ২৪ ঘন্টার এমার্জেন্সি এবং ডায়ালিসিসের সুবিধা, আল্ট্রা-সোনোগ্রাফি, সিটি স্ক্যান, এমআরআই ইত্যাদির মতো আধুনিক ডায়াগনস্টিক যন্ত্র, অমৃত ফার্মাসি ও জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র এবং ৩০ শয্যার আয়ুষ ব্লকও। এই হাসপাতালে ডিজিটাল হেলথ সেন্টারও আছে হিমাচল প্রদেশের আদিবাসী এবং দুরধিগম্য এলাকায় স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানের জন্য। কাজা, সালুনি এবং কেলং-এর মতো দুর্গম আদিবাসী এবং হিমালয় সন্নিহিত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্য শিবিরের মাধ্যমে বিশেষ স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা দেওয়ারও সুবিধা রয়েছে এই হাসপাতালে। প্রতি বছর এই হাসপাতালে এমবিবিএস পাঠক্রমে ১০০ জন এবং নার্সিং পাঠক্রমে ৬০ জন ছাত্রছাত্রীকে ভর্তি করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ছিলেন হিমাচল প্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী জয়রাম ঠাকুর, রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রাজেন্দ্র বিশ্বনাথ আর্লেকর, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর এবং সাংসদ ও বিজেপি জাতীয় সভাপতি শ্রী জগৎ প্রকাশ নাড্ডা।