Ministry of Finance
DFS modifies Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) to give Civil Aviation sector necessary collateral-free liquidity at reasonable interest rates to tide over their present cash flow problems
05 OCT 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Recognising that an efficient and strong civil aviation sector is vital for the economic development of the country, the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, has modified the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) yesterday to enhance the maximum loan amount eligibility for airlines under ECLGS 3.0 to 100% of their fund based or non-fund-based loan outstanding as on the reference dates or Rs. 1,500 crore, whichever is lower; and of the above, Rs. 500 crore shall be considered, based on equity contribution by the owners.
All other criteria terms and conditions parameters prescribed under the operational guidelines of the ECLGS on 30.8.2022 shall be applicable as it is.
The modifications introduced are aimed to give necessary collateral-free liquidity at reasonable interest rates to tide over their present cash flow problems.
Earlier in March 2022, the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) was extended beyond March 2022, till March 2023, to implement the announcement made in the Union Budget 2022-23 by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. Keeping in view the high proportion of non-fund based credit in the overall credit of the civil aviation sector, the eligible borrowers were permitted to avail up to 50% of their highest total fund and non-fund based credit outstanding, subject to a maximum of Rs. 400 crore per borrower.

وزارت خزانہ
مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے نے ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس) میں ترمیم کی ہے تاکہ شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے کو اپنے یہاں نقد بہاؤ کے موجودہ مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لئے مناسب شرحِ سود پر ضروری ضمانت سے پاک لیکویڈیٹی فراہم کی جا سکے
05 OCT 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے ایک مؤثر اور مضبوط شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے کو ناگزیریہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزارت خزانہ کے مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے (ڈی ایف ایس) نے کل ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس) میں ترمیم کی۔ اس کا مقصد ای سی ایل جی ایس 3.0 کے تحت ایئر لائنز کے لیے قرض کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رقم کی اہلیت کو ان کے فنڈ پر مبنی یا غیر فنڈ پر مبنی قرض کے بقایاجات کے 100 فی صد تک بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ توسیع حوالہ جاتی تاریخوں کے مطابق ہوگی یا 1,500 کروڑ روپے تک، ان میں سے جو بھی کم ہو؛ علاوہ ازیں مالکان کی طرف سے ایکویٹی شراکت کی بنیاد پر 500 کروڑ روپے پرغور کیا جائے گا۔
ای سی ایل جی ایس کے 30.8.2022 کو جاری کردہ آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کے تحت تجویز کردہ دیگر تمام معیار کے شرائط و ضوابط کے پیمانے حسبِ توضیح نافذ العمل ہوں گے۔
متعارف کردہ ترامیم کا مقصد ان کے نقد کے موجودہ بہاؤ کے مسائل پر قابو پانے کے لئے مناسب شرحِ سود پر ضروری کولیٹرل فری لیکویڈیٹی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اس سے قبل مارچ 2022 میں، ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس) کو مارچ 2022 سے آگے مارچ 2023 تک بڑھا دیا گیا تھا تا کہ مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے مرکزی بجٹ 2023-2022 میں کئے جانے والے اعلان کو نافذ کیا جا سکے۔ شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے کے مجموعی کریڈٹ میں نان فنڈ بیسڈ کریڈٹ کے اعلی تناسب کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مجاز قرض دہندگان کو ان کے سب سے زیادہ مجموعی فنڈ اور غیر فنڈ پر مبنی کریڈٹ بقائے کا 50 فی صد تک فائدہ اٹھانے کی اجازت دی گئی جو ہر قرض لینے والے کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ 400 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی حد کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔