Ministry of Finance
DFS modifies Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) to give Civil Aviation sector necessary collateral-free liquidity at reasonable interest rates to tide over their present cash flow problems
05 OCT 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Recognising that an efficient and strong civil aviation sector is vital for the economic development of the country, the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, has modified the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) yesterday to enhance the maximum loan amount eligibility for airlines under ECLGS 3.0 to 100% of their fund based or non-fund-based loan outstanding as on the reference dates or Rs. 1,500 crore, whichever is lower; and of the above, Rs. 500 crore shall be considered, based on equity contribution by the owners.
All other criteria terms and conditions parameters prescribed under the operational guidelines of the ECLGS on 30.8.2022 shall be applicable as it is.
The modifications introduced are aimed to give necessary collateral-free liquidity at reasonable interest rates to tide over their present cash flow problems.
Earlier in March 2022, the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) was extended beyond March 2022, till March 2023, to implement the announcement made in the Union Budget 2022-23 by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. Keeping in view the high proportion of non-fund based credit in the overall credit of the civil aviation sector, the eligible borrowers were permitted to avail up to 50% of their highest total fund and non-fund based credit outstanding, subject to a maximum of Rs. 400 crore per borrower.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
नागरी विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्राला सध्या भेडसावत असलेल्या तरलतेच्या समस्येवर मात करण्यासाठी वाजवी व्याज दराने कुठल्याही हमीशिवाय कर्ज उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी वित्तीय सेवा विभागाने आपत्कालीन कर्ज पुरवठा हमी योजनेत (ECLGS) केली सुधारणा
05 OCT 2022 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासासाठी कार्यक्षम आणि मजबूत नागरी विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्राची आवश्यकता लक्षात घेऊन वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या वित्तीय सेवा विभागाने कर्जाच्या कमाल मर्यादेसाठी पात्र ठरण्यासाठी काल आपत्कालीन कर्ज हमी योजनेत सुधारणा केली आहे. आता ईसीएलजीएस 3.0 अंतर्गत विमान कंपन्यांना मुदतीच्या तारखेला थकीत असलेल्या त्यांच्या निधी आधारित किंवा बिगर निधी आधारित कर्जाच्या 100% किंवा 1,500 कोटी रुपये, यापैकी जी कमी असेल; आणि यापैकी कंपनी मालकांनी केलेल्या गुंतवणुकीच्या आधारे 500 कोटी रुपये देण्याबाबत विचार केला जाईल.
30.8.2022 रोजी एसीएलजीएसच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांअंतर्गत विहित इतर सर्व निकष अटी आणि शर्ती तशाच प्रकारे लागू होतील.
सध्याच्या रोख रकमेच्या समस्यांवर मात करण्यासाठी वाजवी व्याजदराने विना हमी आवश्यक तरलता प्रदान करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या सुधारणा केल्या आहेत.
यावर्षी मार्च 2022 मध्ये केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2022-23 मध्ये केलेल्या घोषणेची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी आपत्कालीन कर्ज हमी योजनेला मार्च 2023 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ दिली होती. नागरी विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्राच्या एकूण कर्जामध्ये बिगर निधी- आधारित कर्जाचे मोठे प्रमाण लक्षात घेऊन, पात्र कर्जदारांना त्यांच्या सर्वोच्च एकूण निधीच्या आणि बिगर-निधी आधारित थकीत कर्जाच्या 50% पर्यंत आणि जास्तीत जास्त 400 कोटी प्रति कर्जदार कर्ज घेण्यास परवानगी देण्यात आली होती.