राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
दशहरा की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति की बधाई
04 OCT 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने दशहरे की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहा है: -
“विजयादशमी के पावन अवसर पर, मैं सभी देशवासियों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
विजयदशमी का पर्व पूरे भारत में बुराई पर अच्छाई की, असत्य पर सत्य की, अनैतिकता पर नैतिकता की जीत के प्रतीक के रूप में मनाया जाता है। उत्तर भारत में इसे 'दशहरा' के रूप में मनाया जाता है और रावण पर भगवान राम की जीत 'रावण दहन' के माध्यम से दर्शायी जाती है। श्री राम जी का आदर्श आचरण और सदाचार का संदेश पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी लोगों को प्रेरणा देता रहा है।
पूर्वी भारत में, इस दिन 'दुर्गा मूर्ति विसर्जन' समारोह उत्साह के साथ मनाया जाता है। इस प्रकार यह पर्व भारत की सांस्कृतिक एकता का उदाहरण है।
मैं कामना करती हूं कि यह त्योहार हमें नैतिकता, सच्चाई और अच्छाई के शाश्वत जीवन मूल्यों को आत्मसात करने और शांति तथा सद्भाव का जीवन जीने के लिए प्रेरित करता रहे।"
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश पढ़ने के लिए क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India's Greetings on the eve of Dussehra
04 OCT 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Dussehra has said :-
“On the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens.
The festival of Vijayadashami is celebrated all over India as a symbol of victory of good over evil, truth over untruth, morality over immorality. In North India it is celebrated as 'Dussehra' and the victory of Lord Rama over Ravana is animated through 'Ravana Dahan'. Shri Ram's message of ideal conduct and propriety has been inspiring to people from generation to generation.
In eastern India, the 'Durga idol immersion' ceremony is celebrated with enthusiasm on this day. Thus, this festival is an example of the cultural unity of India.
I wish that this festival continues to inspire us to imbibe the eternal life values of ethics, truth and goodness and to live a life of peace and harmony”.
Click here to see the President's Message