Ministry of Railways
During this festive season, Indian Railways notifies 179 special services (in pairs) to ensure smooth and comfortable travel to the passengers
These 179 special services will make 2269 Trips
Crowd management at major stations is being prioritized
Special Trains planned to connect major destinations across the country on railway routes
04 OCT 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
In this ongoing festive season, for the convenience of rail travelers and to clear extra rush of passengers, Indian Railways is running 2269 trips of 179 special trains (in pairs) till Chhath Puja this year. Special Trains have been planned to connect major destinations across the country on railway routes like Delhi- Patna, Delhi- Bhagalpur, Delhi-Muzaffarpur, Delhi-Saharsa etc.
NOTIFIED CHHATH,DIWALI,PUJA SPECIAL-2022 (as on 03.10.22)
S.NO.
Rly.
NO. OF SPL. (in pair)
NO. OF TOTAL TRIPS
1
CR
7
100
2
ECR
9
128
3
ECOR
6
94
4
ER
14
108
5
NR
35
368
6
NCR
8
223
7
NER
2
34
8
NFR
4
64
9
NWR
5
134
10
SR
22
56
11
SER
2
14
12
SCR
19
191
13
SWR
22
433
14
WCR
6
16
15
WR
18
306
G.TOTAL
179
2269
Crowd controlling measures by forming queue at the terminus stations under the supervision of RPF staff for orderly entry of passengers in unreserved coaches is being ensured.
Additional RPF personnel have been deployed at major stations to ensure security of passengers. Officers are deployed on Emergency Duty at major stations to ensure smooth running of trains. Staff are deployed in various sections to attend any disruption of train service on priority.
Measures have been taken for frequent and timely announcement of arrival/departure of trains with platform numbers.
“May I Help You” booths are kept operational at important stations where RPF Personnel and TTEs are deputed for proper assistance and guidance of the passengers. Medical Teams are available at major stations on call. Ambulance with paramedical team is also available.
A watch on any malpractices – like cornering of seats, over charging and touting activity etc. by the Security and Vigilance Department staff is being done and strictly monitored. Instructions, for maintaining cleanliness at waiting halls, retiring rooms, platforms in particular, and at stations in general, have been given by Zonal Headquarters.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
सणासुदीच्या हंगामात प्रवाशांना सुरळीत आणि आरामदायी प्रवास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने अधिसूचित केल्या 179 विशेष सेवांच्या जोड्या
या 179 विशेष सेवा करणार एकूण 2269 फेऱ्या
प्रमुख स्थानकांवरील गर्दीच्या व्यवस्थापनाला दिले जाणार प्राधान्य
रेल्वे मार्गांवरील देशभरातील प्रमुख स्थानके जोडण्यासाठी करण्यात आले विशेष रेल्वे गाड्यांचे नियोजन
04 OCT 2022 6:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
सध्या सुरु असलेल्या सणासुदीच्या काळात, रेल्वे प्रवाशांच्या सोयीसाठी आणि प्रवाशांची अतिरिक्त गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी, भारतीय रेल्वेने यावर्षी छठ पूजेपर्यंत 179 विशेष गाड्यांच्या (जोड्यांमध्ये) 2269 फेऱ्या चालवण्याचे नियोजन केले आहे. रेल्वे मार्गावरील दिल्ली-पटना, दिल्ली-भागलपूर, दिल्ली-मुझफ्फराबाद, दिल्ली-सहरसा यासारख्या देशभरातील प्रमुख स्थानकांना जोडण्यासाठी या विशेष रेल्वे गाड्यांचे नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
गाड्यांच्या अनारक्षित डब्यांमध्ये प्रवाशांचा प्रवेश व्यवस्थित व्हावा यासाठी आरपीएफ अर्थात रेल्वे पोलीस दलाच्या देखरेखीखाली रेल्वेच्या अंतीम स्थानकांवर (टर्मिनस) रांगा लावून गर्दीचे व्यवस्थापन केले जात आहे.
प्रवाशांची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रमुख स्थानकांवर आरपीएफ चे अतिरिक्त जवान तैनात करण्यात आले आहेत. गाड्या सुरळीत चालाव्यात यासाठी प्रमुख स्थानकांवर आपत्कालीन सेवेसाठी अधिकारी तैनात करण्यात आले आहेत. रेल्वे सेवेतील कोणताही व्यत्यय प्राधान्याने हाताळण्यासाठी विविध विभागांमध्ये कर्मचारी तैनात करण्यात आले आहेत.
फलाट क्रमांकासह गाड्यांच्या आगमन/प्रस्थानाची वारंवार आणि वेळेवर घोषणा करण्यासाठी उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
प्रवाशांना सहाय्य आणि मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी महत्त्वाच्या स्थानकांवर "आपल्याला मदत हवी आहे का" बूथ कार्यरत ठेवले गेले आहेत. या ठिकाणी आरपीएफ कर्मचारी आणि टीटीई यांची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे. महत्वाच्या स्थानकांवर चोवीस तास आरोग्य पथके उपलब्ध आहेत. सह-वैद्यकीय (पॅरामेडिकल) पथकासह रुग्णवाहिका देखील उपलब्ध आहे.
आसने राखून ठेवणे, अतिरिक्त शुल्क घेणे आणि दलाली यासारख्या सुरक्षा आणि दक्षता विभागाच्या कर्मचार्‍यांकडून केल्या जाणाऱ्या गैरप्रकारांवर लक्ष ठेवले जात आहे आणि त्याचे कठोर निरीक्षण केले जात आहे. स्थानकांवर एकूण स्वच्छता, विशेषतः प्रतीक्षा दालने, आरामाच्या खोल्या, रेल्वे फलाट या ठिकाणी स्वच्छता राखण्याबाबतच्या सूचना विभागीय मुख्यालयांनी दिल्या आहेत.
NOTIFIED CHHATH,DIWALI,PUJA SPECIAL-2022 (as on 03.10.22)
S.NO.
Rly.
NO. OF SPL. (in pair)
NO. OF TOTAL TRIPS
1
CR
7
100
2
ECR
9
128
3
ECOR
6
94
4
ER
14
108
5
NR
35
368
6
NCR
8
223
7
NER
2
34
8
NFR
4
64
9
NWR
5
134
10
SR
22
56
11
SER
2
14
12
SCR
19
191
13
SWR
22
433
14
WCR
6
16
15
WR
18
306
G.TOTAL
179
2269