Ministry of Railways
During this festive season, Indian Railways notifies 179 special services (in pairs) to ensure smooth and comfortable travel to the passengers
These 179 special services will make 2269 Trips
Crowd management at major stations is being prioritized
Special Trains planned to connect major destinations across the country on railway routes
04 OCT 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
In this ongoing festive season, for the convenience of rail travelers and to clear extra rush of passengers, Indian Railways is running 2269 trips of 179 special trains (in pairs) till Chhath Puja this year. Special Trains have been planned to connect major destinations across the country on railway routes like Delhi- Patna, Delhi- Bhagalpur, Delhi-Muzaffarpur, Delhi-Saharsa etc.
NOTIFIED CHHATH,DIWALI,PUJA SPECIAL-2022 (as on 03.10.22)
S.NO.
Rly.
NO. OF SPL. (in pair)
NO. OF TOTAL TRIPS
1
CR
7
100
2
ECR
9
128
3
ECOR
6
94
4
ER
14
108
5
NR
35
368
6
NCR
8
223
7
NER
2
34
8
NFR
4
64
9
NWR
5
134
10
SR
22
56
11
SER
2
14
12
SCR
19
191
13
SWR
22
433
14
WCR
6
16
15
WR
18
306
G.TOTAL
179
2269
Crowd controlling measures by forming queue at the terminus stations under the supervision of RPF staff for orderly entry of passengers in unreserved coaches is being ensured.
Additional RPF personnel have been deployed at major stations to ensure security of passengers. Officers are deployed on Emergency Duty at major stations to ensure smooth running of trains. Staff are deployed in various sections to attend any disruption of train service on priority.
Measures have been taken for frequent and timely announcement of arrival/departure of trains with platform numbers.
“May I Help You” booths are kept operational at important stations where RPF Personnel and TTEs are deputed for proper assistance and guidance of the passengers. Medical Teams are available at major stations on call. Ambulance with paramedical team is also available.
A watch on any malpractices – like cornering of seats, over charging and touting activity etc. by the Security and Vigilance Department staff is being done and strictly monitored. Instructions, for maintaining cleanliness at waiting halls, retiring rooms, platforms in particular, and at stations in general, have been given by Zonal Headquarters.

रेल मंत्रालय
त्योहार के इस मौसम के दौरान, यात्रियों को सुगम और आरामदायक यात्रा की सुविधा देने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे ने 179 विशेष सेवाओं (जोड़े में) की अधिसूचना जारी की
ये 179 विशेष सेवाएं 2269 फेरे पूरी करेंगी
प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर भीड़ प्रबंधन को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है
रेल मार्गों पर देश भर के प्रमुख स्थलों को जोड़ने के लिए विशेष ट्रेनों की योजना तैयार की गयी है
04 OCT 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
त्योहार के इस मौसम में रेल यात्रियों की सुविधा और यात्रियों की अतिरिक्त भीड़ को कम करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे इस साल छठ पूजा तक 179 विशेष ट्रेनों (जोड़े में) के 2269 फेरों का संचालन करेगा। दिल्ली-पटना, दिल्ली-भागलपुर, दिल्ली-मुजफ्फरपुर, दिल्ली-सहरसा आदि रेल मार्गों पर देश भर के प्रमुख स्थलों को जोड़ने के लिए इन विशेष ट्रेनों की योजना बनाई गई है।
अधिसूचित छठ, दिवाली, पूजा स्पेशल ट्रेन - 2022 (03.10.22 तक)
क्रमांक
रेलवे .
विशेष ट्रेनों की संख्या (जोड़े में)
फेरों की कुल संख्या
1
सीआर
7
100
2
ईसीआर
9
128
3
ईसीओआर
6
94
4
ईआर
14
108
5
एनआर
35
368
6
एनसीआर
8
223
7
एनईआर
2
34
8
एनएफआर
4
64
9
एनडब्ल्यूआर
5
134
10
एसआर
22
56
11
एसईआर
2
14
12
एससीआर
19
191
13
एसडब्ल्यूआर
22
433
14
डब्ल्यूसीआर
6
16
15
डब्ल्यूआर
18
306
कुल योग
179
2269
अनारक्षित डिब्बों में यात्रियों के व्यवस्थित प्रवेश के लिए आरपीएफ कर्मियों की देखरेख में टर्मिनल स्टेशनों पर कतार बनाकर भीड़ नियंत्रण के उपाय सुनिश्चित किए जा रहे हैं।
यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर अतिरिक्त आरपीएफ कर्मियों को तैनात किया गया है। ट्रेनों के सुचारू संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर अधिकारियों को आपातकालीन ड्यूटी पर तैनात किया गया है। ट्रेन सेवा के किसी भी प्रकार के व्यवधान को दूर करने के लिए प्राथमिकता के आधार पर कर्मचारियों को विभिन्न मंडलों में तैनात किया गया है।
प्लेटफॉर्म नंबर के साथ ट्रेनों के आगमन/प्रस्थान की बार-बार और समय पर घोषणा करने के उपाय किए गए हैं।
"क्या मैं आपकी सहायता कर सकती हूँ" बूथ महत्वपूर्ण स्टेशनों पर चालू रखे गए हैं, जहां यात्रियों की उचित सहायता और मार्गदर्शन के लिए आरपीएफ कार्मिक और टीटीई की प्रतिनियुक्ति की जा रही है। जरूरत पड़ने पर प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर चिकित्सा दल उपलब्ध हैं। पैरामेडिकल टीम के साथ एम्बुलेंस भी उपलब्ध हैं।
सुरक्षा एवं सतर्कता विभाग के कर्मचारियों द्वारा किसी भी तरह के कदाचार - जैसे सीटों पर कब्ज़ा ज़माना, अधिक पैसे वसूलना और दलाली गतिविधि आदि पर नजर रखी जा रही है और कड़ी निगरानी की जा रही है। मंडल मुख्यालय द्वारा प्रतीक्षा कक्षों, विश्राम कक्षों, विशेष रूप से प्लेटफार्म और स्टेशनों पर साफ-सफाई बनाए रखने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।