Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurates direct flights between Kolhapur and Mumbai
Expansion of the apron of the Kolhapur airport will be commissioned next month and domestic terminal building will be inaugurated in March 2023 : Shri Scindia
433 new routes have been launched and more than one crore passengers travelled under UDAN till now
04 OCT 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia along with the Minister of State Gen. Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) inaugurated a direct flight from Kolhapur to Mumbai today.
This flight has been launched under the ambitious RCS UDAN scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation to provide air connectivity to tier-2 and tier -3 cities and affordable air travel for all.
The flight will operate between Kolhapur and Mumbai thrice a week- Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday as per the following schedule:
Flt No.
From
To
Freq
Dep. Time
Arr. Time
Eff. from
S5 161
BOM
KLH
2,4,6
1030 hrs
1125hrs
4th October 2022
S5 162
KLH
BOM
2,4,6
1150 hrs
1245hrs
4th October 2022
In his inaugural address, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said that the UDAN scheme is realising Prime Minister’s vision of making the air travel affordable for the common citizen of the country. So far 433 new routes have been launched and more than one crore passengers have been benefitted under this scheme. The Minister also assured that the expansion the apron of the Kolhapur airport will be commissioned in November and domestic terminal building will be inaugurated in March 2023.
MOS, Gen. Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) congratulated the people of Kolhapur and Mumbai, and expressed hope that this flight will not only create ease of travel but also significantly boost the trade and commerce activities in the regions.
The inauguration was graced by Shri Sanjay Mandlik MP (Kolhapur), Shri Dhairyasheel Mane, MP (Hatkanangle), Shri Dhananjay Mahadik, MP (RS), Shri Chandrakant Patil Cabinet Minister (Govt. of Maharashtra). In addition, Smt. Usha Padhee Additional Secretary, MOCA, Mr. Sanjay Ghodawat Chairman - Star Air, Capt. Simran Singh Tiwana, CEO, Star Air and other dignitaries from the MoCA, AAI and Star Air were also present.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొల్హాపూర్-ముంబై మధ్య ప్రత్యక్ష విమాన సర్వీసులను ప్రారంభించిన పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా
కొల్హాపూర్ విమానాశ్రయం ఆప్రాన్ విస్తరణ వచ్చే నెలలో ప్రారంభం, దేశీయ టెర్మినల్ భవనం మార్చి 2023లో అందుబాటులోకి: శ్రీ సింధియా
433 కొత్త రూట్లు ప్రారంభం, ఇప్పటి వరకు ఉడాన్ కింద కోటి మందికి పైగా ప్రయాణీకులు ప్రయాణం
04 OCT 2022 4:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొల్హాపూర్ నుండి ముంబైకి నేరుగా ప్రయాణం చేసే విమానాన్ని పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా, సహాయ మంత్రి జనరల్ (రిటైర్డ్) విజయ్ కుమార్ సింగ్ తో కలిసి ఈరోజు ప్రారంభించారు.
పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఆర్సిఎస్ ఉడాన్ పథకం కింద ఈ విమానాన్ని టైర్-2, టైర్ -3 నగరాలకు విమాన కనెక్టివిటీని అందించడానికి, అందరికీ సరసమైన విమాన ప్రయాణాన్ని అందించడానికి ప్రారంభమైంది. .
కొల్హాపూర్-ముంబై మధ్య వారానికి మూడు సార్లు మంగళవారం, గురువారం, శనివారంలో ఈ విమానం నడుస్తుంది-
Flt No.
From
To
Freq
Dep. Time
Arr. Time
Eff. from
S5 161
BOM
KLH
2,4,6
1030 hrs
1125hrs
4th October 2022
S5 162
KLH
BOM
2,4,6
1150 hrs
1245hrs
4th October 2022
ఉడాన్ పథకం దేశంలోని సామాన్య పౌరులకు విమాన ప్రయాణాన్ని సరసమైనదిగా చేయాలనే ప్రధానమంత్రి దార్శనికతను సాకారం చేస్తోందని శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా తన ప్రారంభోపన్యాసంలో అన్నారు. ఇప్పటివరకు 433 కొత్త రూట్లు ప్రారంభం అయ్యాయని, ఈ పథకం కింద కోటి మందికి పైగా ప్రయాణికులు ప్రయోజనం పొందారని తెలిపారు. కొల్హాపూర్ విమానాశ్రయం ఆప్రాన్ విస్తరణ నవంబర్‌లో ప్రారంభం అవుతుందని, దేశీయ టెర్మినల్ భవనాన్ని 2023 మార్చిలో ప్రారంభిస్తామని మంత్రి హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి జనరల్ విజయ్ కుమార్ సింగ్ కొల్హాపూర్, ముంబై ప్రజలను అభినందించారు. ఈ విమానం ప్రయాణ సౌలభ్యాన్ని సృష్టించడమే కాకుండా ప్రాంతాలలో వాణిజ్య కార్యకలాపాలను గణనీయంగా పెంచుతుందని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులు శ్రీ సంజయ్ మాండ్లిక్, శ్రీ ధైర్యషీల్ మానే, శ్రీ ధనంజయ్ మహాదిక్,
మహారాష్ట్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ చంద్రకాంత్ పాటిల్ పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి ఉషాపాధీ ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు