തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
വോട്ടർ ബോധവൽക്കരണത്തിനായി ആകാശവാണിയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ഷൻ കമ്മീഷൻ, 'മത്ദാദ ജംഗ്ഷൻ' റേഡിയോ പരമ്പര അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നു .
03 OCT 2022 5:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഒക്ടോബർ 03, 2022
മുഖ്യ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷണർ ശ്രീ രാജീവ് കുമാറും തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷണർ ശ്രീ അനുപ് ചന്ദ്ര പാണ്ഡെയും ചേർന്ന് ഒരു വർഷം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന വോട്ടർ ബോധവൽക്കരണ പരിപാടി - ‘മത്ദാദ ജംഗ്ഷൻ’ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഒരു പരിപാടിയിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ റേഡിയോയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷൻ നിർമ്മിച്ച 52 എപ്പിസോഡുകളുള്ള ഒരു റേഡിയോ പരമ്പരയാണ് 'മത്ദാദ ജംഗ്ഷൻ'. തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷനിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി സിഇഒ , എഐആർ ന്യൂസ് ഡി.ജി, നടൻ ശ്രീ പങ്കജ് ത്രിപാഠി എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട്, മുഖ്യ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷണർ ശ്രീ രാജീവ് കുമാർ, വിവരങ്ങളുടെയും വിനോദത്തിന്റെയും സംയോജനമാണ് ഈ പരിപാടി എന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു. സംവേദനാത്മക ആശയവിനിമയത്തിന്റെ രൂപത്തിൽ സ്വതന്ത്രവും നീതിപൂർവകവും സുതാര്യവും പ്രേരണാരഹിതവും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രക്രിയയെ കുറിച്ച് പ്രേക്ഷകർക്ക് ഈ പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ മനസ്സിലാക്കാനാവുമെന്നും ശ്രീ രാജീവ് കുമാർ പറഞ്ഞു.
മലയാളം ഉൾപ്പെടെ 23 ഭാഷകളിലായി 25 എഫ്എം സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ, 4 എഫ്എം ഗോൾഡ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ, 42 വിവിധ് ഭാരതി സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ, 159 പ്രൈമറി ചാനലുകൾ/ലോക്കൽ റേഡിയോ സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ റേഡിയോ നെറ്റ്‌വർക്കിൽ എല്ലാ വെള്ളിയാഴ്ചയും രാത്രി 7 മുതൽ 9 വരെ ലഭ്യമായ സമയത്ത് ഈ 15 മിനിറ്റ് പരിപാടി പ്രക്ഷേപണം ചെയ്യും.
52 അദ്ധ്യായങ്ങൾ ഉള്ള ഈ പരമ്പര, വോട്ടർമാരുടെ വീക്ഷണകോണിൽ നിന്നുള്ള തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിന്റെ വിവിധ വശങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു.
വോട്ടർ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ, ധാർമ്മികമായ വോട്ടിംഗ് പ്രവർത്തനം, മാതൃകാ പെരുമാറ്റച്ചട്ടം, ഐടി ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകൾ, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് വോട്ടിംഗ് യന്ത്രങ്ങൾ മുതലായ വിഷയങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള എപ്പിസോഡുകൾ ഇതിൽ ഉണ്ടാകും.
പരമ്പരയിൽ നാടകം, കഥപറച്ചിൽ, ക്വിസ്, വിദഗ്ധരുടെ അഭിമുഖം, SVEEP ഡിവിഷൻ നിർമ്മിച്ച ഗാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും. ഈ പരിപാടിയിൽ ഒരു സിറ്റിസൺസ് കോർണർ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. അവിടെ ഏതൊരു പൗരനും ചോദ്യം ചോദിക്കാം അല്ലെങ്കിൽ എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതുമായ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകൾ നടത്തുന്നതിനെ സംബന്ധിച്ച് നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകാനും കഴിയും.
പരമ്പരയുടെ ആദ്യ അദ്ധ്യായം, 2022 ഒക്ടോബർ 7-ന് വെള്ളിയാഴ്ച വൈകുന്നേരം 7:25-ന് സംപ്രേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യും. 'വോട്ടർ രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷൻ' എന്നതാണ് ഈ അധ്യായത്തിന്റെ വിഷയം. 'എഐആർ ട്വിറ്റെർ @airnewsalerts, @ECISVEEP, News On AIR ആപ്പ്, ഇലക്ഷൻ കമ്മീഷൻ , ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ റേഡിയോ എന്നിവയുടെ യൂ ട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകളിലും പരിപാടി ലഭ്യമാകും

Election Commission
ECI launches Radio series - ‘Matdata Junction’ in collaboration with All India Radio for voter awareness
52 Episodes of 15 minutes each to be broadcast every Friday on Vividh Bharati stations, FM Rainbow, FM Gold and Primary channels of AIR
Programs to be broadcast in 23 languages across 230 AIR channels
Actor & State Icon Shri Pankaj Tripathi joins the launch of the Matdata Junction - declared ECI’s National Icon
First Episode of Matdata Junction to go on air on October 7, 2022
03 OCT 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey today launched a yearlong Voter Awareness Program - ‘Matdata Junction’ during an event organised at Akashvani Rang Bhavan, New Delhi. The ‘Matdata Junction’ is a 52 episode radio series produced by the Election Commission of India, in collaboration with All India Radio. Senior ECI officials, CEO Prasar Bharati, DG AIR News and ECI Icon & Actor Shri Pankaj Tripathi were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar said that the program Matdata Junction, produced in collaboration with All India Radio, will be a strong platform to connect with the voters across the country. The program as a combination of information and entertainment, would specifically help address urban apathy and inform the audience about the election processes in the conduct of free, fair, transparent, inducement free, accessible and inclusive elections in an interactive communication format.
While complimenting Shri Pankaj Tripathi, Actor and ECI state icon for his association with ECI in creating awareness amongst voters, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar announced Shri Pankaj Tripathi, would henceforth be the National Icon for Election Commission of India, keeping in view his commitment to the cause and wide appeal across the country.
EC Shri Anup Chandra Pandey during the launch event recalled that since time immemorial, All India Radio has been enthusing masses as a legendary storyteller with its voice appeal and strengthening the democratic spirit. Since the very first general elections, AIR with its extensive coverage and reach to diverse audiences, has been a primary medium of communication with citizens across the country.
Addressing the audience, Shri Pankaj Tripathi, recollected his memories of becoming a first time voter and how that process gave him not only the right of Matdan but also Samman as a contributory voice in democracy. While appreciating the efforts made by ECI for reaching out to the voters, he urged all young voters to pro-actively participate in the elections to reflect their democratic choices and make their voices heard.
In her welcome address, Director General (Media) Ms. Sheyphali Sharan gave a detailed overview about the Programme - ‘Matdata Junction: Har voter ka apna station’. She pointed out that ECI & AIR, the two iconic institutions, known for their credibility and grassroot connect, have got into an apt collaboration to ensure extensive outreach.
The 15 minutes program will be broadcast every Friday during 7- 9 PM slot on All India Radio network covering 25 FM stations, 4 FM Gold stations, 42 Vividh Bharati stations, and 159 primary channels/local radio stations in 23 languages, i.e., Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Konkani, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Nepali, Oriya, Punjabi, Sanskrit, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu, Urdu, Bodo, Santhali, Maithili, and Dogri.
The 52 episode series will cover various aspects of election and related processes from voters’ perspective. It will have thematic episodes on voter registration, Informed & Ethical Voting, Value of Vote, Inclusive & Accessible Elections, Model Code of Conduct, IT Applications, EVMs, stories of election officials, BLOs, etc. All episodes include interactive messaging aimed at encouraging eligible citizens and especially the young and first time voters to vote and make an informed decision during the elections. The series will be in the genre of infotainment program having a kaleidoscope of drama, storytelling, Quiz, Experts' interview, and Songs produced by the SVEEP (Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation) division of the Election Commission of India in every episode. The program includes a Citizen's Corner where any citizen can ask a query or also provide suggestions for making elections inclusive and participative.
The first episode of the program on the theme - ‘Voter Registration’ will be broadcast on 7th October, 2022 Friday at 7:25 PM. Citizens can also listen to the Program on ‘Twitter on @airnewsalerts and @ECISVEEP, News On AIR’ App and YouTube channels of ECI & All India Radio. Tune in and be a part of India's vibrant democracy.