Election Commission
ECI launches Radio series - ‘Matdata Junction’ in collaboration with All India Radio for voter awareness
52 Episodes of 15 minutes each to be broadcast every Friday on Vividh Bharati stations, FM Rainbow, FM Gold and Primary channels of AIR
Programs to be broadcast in 23 languages across 230 AIR channels
Actor & State Icon Shri Pankaj Tripathi joins the launch of the Matdata Junction - declared ECI’s National Icon
First Episode of Matdata Junction to go on air on October 7, 2022
03 OCT 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey today launched a yearlong Voter Awareness Program - ‘Matdata Junction’ during an event organised at Akashvani Rang Bhavan, New Delhi. The ‘Matdata Junction’ is a 52 episode radio series produced by the Election Commission of India, in collaboration with All India Radio. Senior ECI officials, CEO Prasar Bharati, DG AIR News and ECI Icon & Actor Shri Pankaj Tripathi were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar said that the program Matdata Junction, produced in collaboration with All India Radio, will be a strong platform to connect with the voters across the country. The program as a combination of information and entertainment, would specifically help address urban apathy and inform the audience about the election processes in the conduct of free, fair, transparent, inducement free, accessible and inclusive elections in an interactive communication format.
While complimenting Shri Pankaj Tripathi, Actor and ECI state icon for his association with ECI in creating awareness amongst voters, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar announced Shri Pankaj Tripathi, would henceforth be the National Icon for Election Commission of India, keeping in view his commitment to the cause and wide appeal across the country.
EC Shri Anup Chandra Pandey during the launch event recalled that since time immemorial, All India Radio has been enthusing masses as a legendary storyteller with its voice appeal and strengthening the democratic spirit. Since the very first general elections, AIR with its extensive coverage and reach to diverse audiences, has been a primary medium of communication with citizens across the country.
Addressing the audience, Shri Pankaj Tripathi, recollected his memories of becoming a first time voter and how that process gave him not only the right of Matdan but also Samman as a contributory voice in democracy. While appreciating the efforts made by ECI for reaching out to the voters, he urged all young voters to pro-actively participate in the elections to reflect their democratic choices and make their voices heard.
In her welcome address, Director General (Media) Ms. Sheyphali Sharan gave a detailed overview about the Programme - ‘Matdata Junction: Har voter ka apna station’. She pointed out that ECI & AIR, the two iconic institutions, known for their credibility and grassroot connect, have got into an apt collaboration to ensure extensive outreach.
The 15 minutes program will be broadcast every Friday during 7- 9 PM slot on All India Radio network covering 25 FM stations, 4 FM Gold stations, 42 Vividh Bharati stations, and 159 primary channels/local radio stations in 23 languages, i.e., Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Konkani, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Nepali, Oriya, Punjabi, Sanskrit, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu, Urdu, Bodo, Santhali, Maithili, and Dogri.
The 52 episode series will cover various aspects of election and related processes from voters’ perspective. It will have thematic episodes on voter registration, Informed & Ethical Voting, Value of Vote, Inclusive & Accessible Elections, Model Code of Conduct, IT Applications, EVMs, stories of election officials, BLOs, etc. All episodes include interactive messaging aimed at encouraging eligible citizens and especially the young and first time voters to vote and make an informed decision during the elections. The series will be in the genre of infotainment program having a kaleidoscope of drama, storytelling, Quiz, Experts' interview, and Songs produced by the SVEEP (Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation) division of the Election Commission of India in every episode. The program includes a Citizen's Corner where any citizen can ask a query or also provide suggestions for making elections inclusive and participative.
The first episode of the program on the theme - ‘Voter Registration’ will be broadcast on 7th October, 2022 Friday at 7:25 PM. Citizens can also listen to the Program on ‘Twitter on @airnewsalerts and @ECISVEEP, News On AIR’ App and YouTube channels of ECI & All India Radio. Tune in and be a part of India's vibrant democracy.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने मतदाता जागरूकता के लिए ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के सहयोग से रेडियो श्रृंखला 'मतदाता जंक्शन' का शुभारंभ किया
15 मिनट के 52 एपिसोड का प्रसारण हर शुक्रवार को विविध भारती के स्‍टेशनों, एफएम रेनबो, एफएम गोल्ड और आकाशवाणी के प्राथमिक चैनलों पर किया जाएगा
230 आकाशवाणी चैनलों पर 23 भाषाओं में यह कार्यक्रम प्रसारित किए जाएंगे
अभिनेता और स्टेट आइकन श्री पंकज त्रिपाठी ने मतदाता जंक्शन के शुभारंभ में हिस्सा लिया, उन्हें निर्वाचन आयोग का नेशनल आइकन बनाया गया
मतदाता जंक्शन का पहला एपिसोड 7 अक्टूबर, 2022 को प्रसारित होगा
03 OCT 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे के साथ आज आकाशवाणी के रंग भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान एक वर्षीय मतदाता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम - 'मतदाता जंक्शन' का शुभारंभ किया। 'मतदाता जंक्शन' ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के सहयोग से निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) द्वारा निर्मित 52 कड़ियों की एक रेडियो श्रृंखला है। इस अवसर पर ईसीआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, प्रसार भारती के सीईओ, एआईआर न्यूज की डीजी और ईसीआई आइकन व अभिनेता श्री पंकज त्रिपाठी भी उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के सहयोग से तैयार किया गया कार्यक्रम 'मतदाता जंक्शन' देश भर के मतदाताओं से जुड़ने का एक मजबूत मंच होगा। ये कार्यक्रम सूचना और मनोरंजन के मेल से बना है। ये विशेष रूप से शहरी उदासीनता को दूर करने में मदद करेगा और दर्शकों को एक इंटरैक्टिव कम्युनिकेशन के जरिए स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी, प्रलोभन मुक्त, सुलभ और समावेशी चुनावों के संचालन की चुनाव प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में सूचित करेगा।
अभिनेता और निर्वाचन आयोग के स्टेट आइकन पंकज त्रिपाठी को मतदाताओं के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग के साथ जुड़ने की बधाई देते हुए सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार ने घोषणा की कि उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को देखते हुए और देश भर में उनकी व्यापक अपील के कारण पंकज त्रिपाठी अब निर्वाचन आयोग के नेशनल आइकन होंगे।
निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे ने कहा कि लंबे वक्त से ऑल इंडिया रेडियो अपनी आवाज के जादू से और लोकतांत्रिक भावना को मजबूत करते हुए एक बहुत उम्दा कहानीकार के तौर पर जनता को खुश करता आ रहा है। पहले आम चुनाव के समय से ही ऑल इंडिया रेडियो अपनी व्यापक कवरेज और विविध दर्शकों तक पहुंच के साथ देश भर के नागरिकों के लिए कम्युनिकेशन का एक प्राथमिक माध्यम रहा है।
श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पंकज त्रिपाठी ने पहली बार मतदाता बनने की अपनी यादों को साझा किया और बताया कि कैसे इस प्रक्रिया ने उन्हें न केवल मतदान का अधिकार दिया बल्कि लोकतंत्र में एक सहायक आवाज बनने का सम्मान भी दिया। मतदाताओं तक पहुंचने के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने सभी युवा मतदाताओं से अपने लोकतांत्रिक विकल्पों को प्रतिबिंबित करने और अपनी आवाज की गूंज पैदा करने के लिए चुनावों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में महानिदेशक (मीडिया) सुश्री शेफाली शरण ने 'मतदाता जंक्शन: हर वोटर का अपना स्टेशन' कार्यक्रम के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने बताया कि ईसीआई और आकाशवाणी, दो प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान हैं जो अपनी विश्वसनीयता और जमीनी स्तर के जुड़ाव के लिए जाने जाते हैं। वे अब एक व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपयुक्त सहभागिता कर रहे हैं।
यह 15 मिनट का कार्यक्रम होगा जिसे हर शुक्रवार को शाम 7-9 बजे ऑल इंडिया रेडियो नेटवर्क पर प्रसारित किया जाएगा। इसमें 25 एफएम स्टेशन, 4 एफएम गोल्ड स्टेशन, 42 विविध भारती स्टेशन और 159 प्राथमिक चैनल/स्थानीय रेडियो स्टेशन शामिल होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम को असमिया, बंगाली, अंग्रेजी, गुजराती, हिंदी, कन्नड़, कश्मीरी, कोंकणी, मलयालम, मणिपुरी, मराठी, नेपाली, उड़िया, पंजाबी, संस्कृत, सिंधी, तमिल, तेलुगु, उर्दू, बोडो, संथाली, मैथिली और डोगरी इन 23 भाषाओं में प्रसारित किया जाएगा।
52 कडियों की इस श्रृंखला में मतदाताओं के नजरिए से चुनाव और उससे जुड़ी प्रक्रियाओं के विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल किया जाएगा। इसमें मतदाता पंजीकरण, सूचित और नैतिक मतदान, वोट का मूल्य, समावेशी और सुलभ चुनाव, आदर्श आचार संहिता, आईटी एप्लीकेशंस, ईवीएम, चुनाव अधिकारियों की कहानियां, बीएलओ आदि पर विषयगत कडियां होंगी। इन सब कड़ियों में इंटरैक्टिव संदेश शामिल हैं जिनका उद्देश्य पात्र नागरिकों और विशेष रूप से युवाओं तथा पहली बार मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं को मतदान करने और चुनाव के दौरान एक सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। ये श्रृंखला इंफोटेनमेंट प्रोग्राम की शैली में होगी जिसके हर एपिसोड में भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग की स्वीप (सिस्टमैटिक वोटर्स एजुकेशन एंड इलेक्टोरल पार्टिसिपेशन) डिवीजन द्वारा निर्मित नाटक, कहानी, प्रश्नोत्तरी, विशेषज्ञों के साक्षात्कार और गीत आदि होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में एक नागरिक कोना भी शामिल है जहां कोई भी नागरिक चुनाव को समावेशी और सहभागितापूर्ण बनाने के लिए प्रश्न पूछ सकता है या सुझाव दे सकता है।
'मतदाता पंजीकरण' विषय पर आधारित इस कार्यक्रम का पहला एपिसोड 7 अक्टूबर, 2022 शुक्रवार को शाम 7:25 बजे प्रसारित किया जाएगा। नागरिक इस कार्यक्रम को 'ट्विटर पर @airnewsalerts और @ECISVEEP पर, न्यूज ऑन एयर' ऐप तथा ईसीआई व ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के यूट्यूब चैनल पर भी सुन सकते हैं। तो इसे सुनें और भारत के जीवंत लोकतंत्र का हिस्सा बनें।