Election Commission
ECI launches Radio series - ‘Matdata Junction’ in collaboration with All India Radio for voter awareness
52 Episodes of 15 minutes each to be broadcast every Friday on Vividh Bharati stations, FM Rainbow, FM Gold and Primary channels of AIR
Programs to be broadcast in 23 languages across 230 AIR channels
Actor & State Icon Shri Pankaj Tripathi joins the launch of the Matdata Junction - declared ECI’s National Icon
First Episode of Matdata Junction to go on air on October 7, 2022
03 OCT 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey today launched a yearlong Voter Awareness Program - ‘Matdata Junction’ during an event organised at Akashvani Rang Bhavan, New Delhi. The ‘Matdata Junction’ is a 52 episode radio series produced by the Election Commission of India, in collaboration with All India Radio. Senior ECI officials, CEO Prasar Bharati, DG AIR News and ECI Icon & Actor Shri Pankaj Tripathi were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar said that the program Matdata Junction, produced in collaboration with All India Radio, will be a strong platform to connect with the voters across the country. The program as a combination of information and entertainment, would specifically help address urban apathy and inform the audience about the election processes in the conduct of free, fair, transparent, inducement free, accessible and inclusive elections in an interactive communication format.
While complimenting Shri Pankaj Tripathi, Actor and ECI state icon for his association with ECI in creating awareness amongst voters, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar announced Shri Pankaj Tripathi, would henceforth be the National Icon for Election Commission of India, keeping in view his commitment to the cause and wide appeal across the country.
EC Shri Anup Chandra Pandey during the launch event recalled that since time immemorial, All India Radio has been enthusing masses as a legendary storyteller with its voice appeal and strengthening the democratic spirit. Since the very first general elections, AIR with its extensive coverage and reach to diverse audiences, has been a primary medium of communication with citizens across the country.
Addressing the audience, Shri Pankaj Tripathi, recollected his memories of becoming a first time voter and how that process gave him not only the right of Matdan but also Samman as a contributory voice in democracy. While appreciating the efforts made by ECI for reaching out to the voters, he urged all young voters to pro-actively participate in the elections to reflect their democratic choices and make their voices heard.
In her welcome address, Director General (Media) Ms. Sheyphali Sharan gave a detailed overview about the Programme - ‘Matdata Junction: Har voter ka apna station’. She pointed out that ECI & AIR, the two iconic institutions, known for their credibility and grassroot connect, have got into an apt collaboration to ensure extensive outreach.
The 15 minutes program will be broadcast every Friday during 7- 9 PM slot on All India Radio network covering 25 FM stations, 4 FM Gold stations, 42 Vividh Bharati stations, and 159 primary channels/local radio stations in 23 languages, i.e., Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Konkani, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Nepali, Oriya, Punjabi, Sanskrit, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu, Urdu, Bodo, Santhali, Maithili, and Dogri.
The 52 episode series will cover various aspects of election and related processes from voters’ perspective. It will have thematic episodes on voter registration, Informed & Ethical Voting, Value of Vote, Inclusive & Accessible Elections, Model Code of Conduct, IT Applications, EVMs, stories of election officials, BLOs, etc. All episodes include interactive messaging aimed at encouraging eligible citizens and especially the young and first time voters to vote and make an informed decision during the elections. The series will be in the genre of infotainment program having a kaleidoscope of drama, storytelling, Quiz, Experts' interview, and Songs produced by the SVEEP (Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation) division of the Election Commission of India in every episode. The program includes a Citizen's Corner where any citizen can ask a query or also provide suggestions for making elections inclusive and participative.
The first episode of the program on the theme - ‘Voter Registration’ will be broadcast on 7th October, 2022 Friday at 7:25 PM. Citizens can also listen to the Program on ‘Twitter on @airnewsalerts and @ECISVEEP, News On AIR’ App and YouTube channels of ECI & All India Radio. Tune in and be a part of India's vibrant democracy.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
আকাশবাণীর সঙ্গে যুগ্ম প্রযোজনায় ভোটার সচেতনতার প্রসারে ‘মতদাতা জংশন’ নামে ৫২ এপিসোডের একটি রেডিও সিরিজের সূচনা ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের
03 OCT 2022 5:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ অক্টোবর ২০২২
‘মতদাতা জংশন’ নামে ৫২ এপিসোডের একটি রেডিও সিরিজের আজ সূচনা করলেন মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার এবং নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী অনুপ চন্দ্র পাণ্ডে। ভোটার সচেতনতা কর্মসূচির একটি অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই সিরিজটি চলবে সারা বছর জুড়ে। আকাশবাণী রঙ্গ ভবনে আয়োজিত এই সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের পদস্থ আধিকারিকবৃন্দ, প্রসার ভারতীর সিইও, আকাশবাণীর সংবাদ বিভাগের মহা-অধিকর্তা এবং বিশিষ্ট অভিনেতা শ্রী পঙ্কজ ত্রিপাঠি। আকাশবাণীর সঙ্গে যুগ্মভাবে এই সিরিজটি প্রযোজনা করেছে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন।
সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার জানান যে দেশের ভোটদাতাদের সঙ্গে সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগ স্থাপনের একটি বিশেষ মঞ্চ রূপে উপস্থাপিত হবে ‘মতদাতা জংশন’ অনুষ্ঠানটি। তথ্য ও বিনোদনের মাধ্যমে এই সিরিজটিতে সুষ্ঠু, অবাধ ও স্বচ্ছ নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়ার খুঁটিনাটি বিষয়ে অবহিত করা হবে শ্রোতাদের। সিরিজটিতে নির্বাচন কমিশনের বিশেষ দূত হিসেবে দেখা যাবে বিশিষ্ট অভিনেতা শ্রী পঙ্কজ ত্রিপাঠিকে। এক কথায়, ভোটারদের সঙ্গে নির্বাচন কমিশনের সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগ স্থাপনে তিনি হয়ে উঠবেন নির্বাচন কমিশনের এক বিশেষ প্রচার প্রতিনিধি।
নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী অনুপ চন্দ্র পাণ্ডে বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষের সঙ্গে প্রচারের মাধ্যমে সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগ রক্ষার এক বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে আকাশবাণী। দেশের প্রথম সাধারণ নির্বাচনের সময় থেকেই নাগরিকদের সঙ্গে বার্তা আদানপ্রদানের কাজে আকাশবাণীর ভূমিকা তাই প্রবাদতুল্য হয়ে উঠেছে।
শ্রী পঙ্কজ ত্রিপাঠি তাঁর প্রথম ভোটদানের স্মৃতি রোমন্থন করে বলেন, ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগের মাধ্যমে গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশগ্রহণ করাকে এক বিশেষ সম্মান বলেই মনে করেন তিনি।
আকাশবাণীর মহা-অধিকার্তা (প্রচারমাধ্যম) শ্রীমতী শেফালী শরণ ‘মতদাতা জংশন’ অনুষ্ঠানটিকে ‘হর ভোটার কা আপনা স্টেশন’ বলে বর্ণনা করেন।
‘মতদাতা জংশন’-এর ১৫ মিনিটের প্রত্যেকটি এপিসোড সম্প্রচারিত হবে আকাশবাণীর ২৫টি এফএম স্টেশন, চারটি এফএম গোল্ড স্টেশন, ৪২টি বিবিধ ভারতী স্টেশন এবং ১৫৯টি স্থানীয় ও আঞ্চলিক পর্যায়ের চ্যানেলে। অসমীয়া, বাংলা, ইংরেজি, গুজরাটি, হিন্দি, কন্নড়, কাশ্মীরি, কোঙ্কনি, মালায়লাম, মণিপুরী, মারাঠি, নেপালি, ওড়িয়া, পাঞ্জাবি, সংস্কৃত, সিন্ধি, তামিল, তেলেগু, উর্দু, বোড়ো, সাঁওতালি, মৈথিলি এবং ডোগরি ভাষায় এই অনুষ্ঠান প্রচারিত হবে। প্রতি শুক্রবার সন্ধ্যা ৭টা থেকে রাত ৯টার স্লটে এই অনুষ্ঠান শোনা যাবে। প্রথম এপিসোডটি শোনা যাবে আগামী ৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২২ তারিখে সন্ধ্যা ৭-২৫ মিনিটে। এই এপিসোডের বিষয় হল – ‘ভোটার রেজিস্ট্রেশন’। ট্যুইটারে @airnewsalerts ও @ECISVEEP, ‘নিউজ অন এআইআর’ অ্যাপ এবং ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন ও আকাশবাণীর ইউটিউব চ্যানেলেও এই অনুষ্ঠান শোনা যাবে।