President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO VISIT GUJARAT FROM OCTOBER 3 TO 4
02 OCT 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, will visit Gujarat from October 3 to 4, 2022. This will be her first visit to Gujarat as the President of India.
On October 3, 2022, the President will commence her engagement by visiting Sabarmati Ashram in Ahmedabad. Later in the day, she will inaugurate/lay the foundation stone for various projects related to health, irrigation, water supply and port development at GMERS, Gandhinagar. In the same evening, she will attend a civic reception hosted by the Government of Gujarat in her honour in Gandhinagar.
On October 4, 2022, the President will launch 'herStart' – a start-up platform of Gujarat University for women entrepreneurs and inaugurate/lay the foundation stone for various projects related to education and tribal development at Gujarat University, Ahmedabad.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति 3 से 4 अक्टूबर तक गुजरात का दौरा करेंगी
02 OCT 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 3 से 4 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक गुजरात का दौरा करेंगी। भारत के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में यह उनकी पहली गुजरात यात्रा होगी।
3 अक्टूबर, 2022 को राष्ट्रपति अहमदाबाद में साबरमती आश्रम जाकर अपनी यात्रा का शुभारंभ करेंगी। इसके पश्चात, वह जीएमईआरएस, गांधीनगर में स्वास्थ्य, सिंचाई, जल आपूर्ति और बंदरगाह विकास से संबंधित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन/शिलान्यास करेंगी। उसी शाम, राष्ट्रपति के सम्मान में गांधीनगर में गुजरात सरकार द्वारा आयोजित एक नागरिक स्वागत समारोह में शामिल होंगी।
4 अक्टूबर, 2022 को, राष्ट्रपति महिला उद्यमियों के लिए गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय के स्टार्ट-अप प्लेटफॉर्म 'हरस्टार्ट' का शुभारंभ करेंगी और अहमदाबाद के गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय में शिक्षा और जनजाति विकास से संबंधित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन/शिलान्यास करेंगी।