அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்திய புவிசார் பொருளாதாரம் 12.8% வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்தில் 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ரூ.63,100 கோடியைத் தாண்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது; மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
02 OCT 2022 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) புவி அறிவியல் துறை (தனிப் பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்வு , ஓய்வூதியங்கள், விண்வெளி மற்றும் அணுசக்தி துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தியாவின் புவிசார் பொருளாதாரம் 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 12.8% வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்தில் ரூ.63,100 கோடியைத் தாண்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
உற்பத்தித்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல், நிலையான உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டமிடல், பயனுள்ள நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் பண்ணை துறைக்கு உதவுதல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் புவிசார் தொழில்நுட்பம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
அக்டோபர் 10 முதல் 14 வரை ஹைதராபாத்தில் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள இரண்டாவது ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் உலக புவிசார் தகவல் காங்கிரஸ் பற்றி ஊடகங்களுக்கு விளக்கிய டாக்டர் சிங், இரண்டாவது காங்கிரஸ் அரசின் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியுடன் ஒத்திசைக்கப்படுவதால் முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது என்றார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் 700க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சர்வதேச பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் சுமார் 120 நாடுகளில் இருந்து பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் உட்பட 2000 பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்துகொள்வார்கள். மேலும், 255 ஆண்டுகால புகழ்பெற்ற வரலாற்றைக் கொண்ட சர்வே ஆஃப் இந்தியா போன்ற தேசிய மேப்பிங் ஏஜென்சிகள் ,உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, பயனர் மற்றும் தனியார் துறையினர் இதில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள சமூகத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவினருக்கும் பலனளிக்கும் வகையில் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் புவிசார் பயன்பாடுகளின் நோக்கத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் மோடி அரசு தொடர்ந்து செயல்பாட்டுப் பங்கை ஆற்றி வருகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த எட்டு ஆண்டுகளில், குடிமக்களுக்கான அடிப்படை மற்றும் அத்தியாவசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது. பிரதமர் மோடியின் புதிய இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் கீழ், அனைவருக்கும் குடிதண்ணீர், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, வீடுகள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு போன்ற முக்கியப் பிரச்சினைகளை அரசு கவனித்து வருகிறது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். புவிசார் தகவல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் ஆற்றலைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், நாட்டின் பல பரிமாண நிதி வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை விரைவாக எதிர்கொள்ள உதவும் என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
புவிசார் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவியியல் தகவல் சிஸ்டம் ஆகியவற்றைப் பின்பற்றி முன்னேறி வரும் விதத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை இந்தியா ஏற்படுத்தப் போகிறது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். சில முக்கிய மனிதாபிமான மற்றும் நிலைப்புத்தன்மை பிரச்சனைகளை சமாளிக்க தொழில்நுட்பத்தை எவ்வாறு பயன்படுத்துகிறது என்பதை உலகமே இந்தியாவை உற்று நோக்குகிறது என்றார் அவர்.
“மக்கள்தொகை, சுகாதார வசதிகள் மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி மையங்கள் போன்ற பிற தரவுகளுடன் இணைந்து துல்லியமான, நிகழ்நேர புவிசார் தகவல், கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோய் அவசரநிலையை திறம்பட சமாளிக்க நமக்கு பெரிதும் உதவியுள்ளது ” என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் 45 லட்சம் கிமீ கிராமப்புற சாலைகளை வரைபடத்தின் 21 தரவு அடுக்குகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி வரைபடமாக்கியுள்ளது. இது நீர்நிலைகள், பசுமைப் பகுதிகள், நிலங்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாக நோக்கங்களுக்குத் தேவையான பிற கட்டமைப்புகள் பற்றிய தகவல்களை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கியுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். கிட்டத்தட்ட 2.6 லட்சம் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மேப்பிங் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the Indian Geospatial Economy is expected to cross Rs 63,100 crore by 2025 at a growth rate of 12.8%
The Minister briefs the media about the upcoming Second United Nations World Geospatial Information Congress (UNWGIC) scheduled in Hyderabad from October 10-14, 2022
The conference will be attended by over 2000 delegates including 700 plus international delegates & participants from about 120 countries
Dr Jitendra Singh says, the world is looking at India as to how it is using technology to tackle some of the major humanitarian and sustainability problems
Leveraging the power of geospatial information and technologies will help the country address its multi-dimensional financial growth goals: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 OCT 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India's geospatial economy is expected to cross Rs 63,100 crore by 2025 at a growth rate of 12.8%. He said, geospatial technology has become one of the key enablers in socio-economic development by enhancing productivity, ensuring sustainable infrastructure planning, effective administration, and aiding the farm sector.
The Minister said, the Modi government is consistently playing an enabler’s role in expanding the scope of geospatial applications in multiple spheres to benefit every section of the society in India.
Briefing the media about the upcoming Second United Nations World Geospatial Information Congress (UNWGIC) scheduled in Hyderabad from October 10-14, 2022, Dr Singh said, the Second UNWGIC assumes significance as it is in sync with the Digital India initiative of the Government of India to empower society digitally. He added that the government’s plan envisages the facilitation of location-based/GIS-based decision-making for planning, e-Governance, and better utilization of resources available.
The conference will be attended by over 2000 delegates including 700 plus international delegates & participants from about 120 countries. Moreover, National Mapping Agencies (NMAs) like the Survey of India, which has a glorious history of 255 years, senior officials, non-governmental organizations, academia, and industry, user, & private sector from across the globe will take part in the Geospatial Congress.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last eight years, India has been striving toward developing fundamental and essential infrastructure and facilities for citizens. He said, under the New India Vision of Prime Minister Modi, the government addresses core issues like water, health, education, sanitation, housing, and infrastructure for all. Leveraging the power of geospatial information and technologies will help the country address its multi-dimensional financial growth goals and sustainable development faster, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that Geospatial technology and Geographic Information System (GIS) is going to make a significant impact in the way India has been adopting this technology and moving ahead. He said, the world is looking at India as to how it is using technology to tackle some of the major humanitarian and sustainability problems.
Highlighting the role and scope of geospatial, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “Accurate, real-time geospatial information combined with other data, like demography, healthcare facilities, and vaccination centres, has immensely helped us to tackle the COVID-19 pandemic emergency effectively.” He added that the government has been digitizing and mapping the entire rural sector to ensure better planning and implementation of the developmental schemes.
The Minister pointed out that the Rural Development Ministry has mapped over 45 lakh km of rural roads by using 21 data layers of the map, which has digitized information regarding water bodies, green areas, plots, and other structures essential for administrative purposes. He said nearly 2.6 lakh gram panchayat had been covered by the ministry under the scheme of mapping and digitization.
Dwelling on the policy reforms aspects, Dr Jitendra Singh said, recognizing the critical role of national geospatial and mapping agencies, the commercial sector, and user industries, India is developing a conducive environment and synergies for public-private partnerships through various policy reforms. He said, the Guidelines for Geospatial Data, the Drone Rules 2021, and the Draft Policies (Geospatial, Remote Sensing, and Satellite Navigation) will liberalize, democratize, and commercialize the use of geospatial data and information for planning and monitoring requirements within the country.
In his statement, Secretary, DST, Shri S. Chandrasekhar said, the Government of India is committed to advancing the critical role of integrated geospatial information management in implementing national and global development objectives for a shared future and a more inclusive world. He said, India is steadfast in working together to strengthen geospatial infrastructure at local, national, regional, and global levels and harness the potential of geospatial knowledge services by developing innovative, effective, and scalable solutions to address sustainable development goals (SDGs).
About the Second UNWGIC
Convened by the United Nations Committee of Experts on Global Geospatial Information Management (UN-GGIM), the Second UNWGIC 2022 will be organized by the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations and hosted by the Department of Science & Technology – Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India.
Theme & Highlights
1. during a time when the world is recovering from the socio-economic impact of the COVID 19 pandemic, the core theme of the Second UNWGIC 2022 ‘Geo-Enabling the Global Village: No one should be left behind,’ will reflect on the importance of integrated geospatial information to support sustainable development and the well-being of human kind, address environmental and climate challenges, embrace digital transformation and technological development, and catalyze a vibrant economy. Also organised during the AzadiKaAmritMahotsav, the theme is in complete alignment with the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister “SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas”.