Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the Indian Geospatial Economy is expected to cross Rs 63,100 crore by 2025 at a growth rate of 12.8%
The Minister briefs the media about the upcoming Second United Nations World Geospatial Information Congress (UNWGIC) scheduled in Hyderabad from October 10-14, 2022
The conference will be attended by over 2000 delegates including 700 plus international delegates & participants from about 120 countries
Dr Jitendra Singh says, the world is looking at India as to how it is using technology to tackle some of the major humanitarian and sustainability problems
Leveraging the power of geospatial information and technologies will help the country address its multi-dimensional financial growth goals: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 OCT 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India's geospatial economy is expected to cross Rs 63,100 crore by 2025 at a growth rate of 12.8%. He said, geospatial technology has become one of the key enablers in socio-economic development by enhancing productivity, ensuring sustainable infrastructure planning, effective administration, and aiding the farm sector.
The Minister said, the Modi government is consistently playing an enabler’s role in expanding the scope of geospatial applications in multiple spheres to benefit every section of the society in India.
Briefing the media about the upcoming Second United Nations World Geospatial Information Congress (UNWGIC) scheduled in Hyderabad from October 10-14, 2022, Dr Singh said, the Second UNWGIC assumes significance as it is in sync with the Digital India initiative of the Government of India to empower society digitally. He added that the government’s plan envisages the facilitation of location-based/GIS-based decision-making for planning, e-Governance, and better utilization of resources available.
The conference will be attended by over 2000 delegates including 700 plus international delegates & participants from about 120 countries. Moreover, National Mapping Agencies (NMAs) like the Survey of India, which has a glorious history of 255 years, senior officials, non-governmental organizations, academia, and industry, user, & private sector from across the globe will take part in the Geospatial Congress.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last eight years, India has been striving toward developing fundamental and essential infrastructure and facilities for citizens. He said, under the New India Vision of Prime Minister Modi, the government addresses core issues like water, health, education, sanitation, housing, and infrastructure for all. Leveraging the power of geospatial information and technologies will help the country address its multi-dimensional financial growth goals and sustainable development faster, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that Geospatial technology and Geographic Information System (GIS) is going to make a significant impact in the way India has been adopting this technology and moving ahead. He said, the world is looking at India as to how it is using technology to tackle some of the major humanitarian and sustainability problems.
Highlighting the role and scope of geospatial, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “Accurate, real-time geospatial information combined with other data, like demography, healthcare facilities, and vaccination centres, has immensely helped us to tackle the COVID-19 pandemic emergency effectively.” He added that the government has been digitizing and mapping the entire rural sector to ensure better planning and implementation of the developmental schemes.
The Minister pointed out that the Rural Development Ministry has mapped over 45 lakh km of rural roads by using 21 data layers of the map, which has digitized information regarding water bodies, green areas, plots, and other structures essential for administrative purposes. He said nearly 2.6 lakh gram panchayat had been covered by the ministry under the scheme of mapping and digitization.
Dwelling on the policy reforms aspects, Dr Jitendra Singh said, recognizing the critical role of national geospatial and mapping agencies, the commercial sector, and user industries, India is developing a conducive environment and synergies for public-private partnerships through various policy reforms. He said, the Guidelines for Geospatial Data, the Drone Rules 2021, and the Draft Policies (Geospatial, Remote Sensing, and Satellite Navigation) will liberalize, democratize, and commercialize the use of geospatial data and information for planning and monitoring requirements within the country.
In his statement, Secretary, DST, Shri S. Chandrasekhar said, the Government of India is committed to advancing the critical role of integrated geospatial information management in implementing national and global development objectives for a shared future and a more inclusive world. He said, India is steadfast in working together to strengthen geospatial infrastructure at local, national, regional, and global levels and harness the potential of geospatial knowledge services by developing innovative, effective, and scalable solutions to address sustainable development goals (SDGs).
About the Second UNWGIC
Convened by the United Nations Committee of Experts on Global Geospatial Information Management (UN-GGIM), the Second UNWGIC 2022 will be organized by the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations and hosted by the Department of Science & Technology – Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India.
Theme & Highlights
1. during a time when the world is recovering from the socio-economic impact of the COVID 19 pandemic, the core theme of the Second UNWGIC 2022 ‘Geo-Enabling the Global Village: No one should be left behind,’ will reflect on the importance of integrated geospatial information to support sustainable development and the well-being of human kind, address environmental and climate challenges, embrace digital transformation and technological development, and catalyze a vibrant economy. Also organised during the AzadiKaAmritMahotsav, the theme is in complete alignment with the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister “SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas”.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستانی جغرافیائی معیشت 12.8 فیصد کی شرح نمو کے ساتھ 2025 تک 63,100 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر جائے گی
وزیر موصوف نے میڈیا کو 10-14 اکتوبر 2022 کو حیدرآباد میں منعقد ہونے والی آئندہ اقوام متحدہ کی دوسری عالمی جیو اسپیشل انفارمیشن کانگریس(یو اینڈ بلیو جی آئی سی)کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا
کانفرنس میں 2000 سے زائد مندوبین شرکت کریں گے جن میں 700 سے زائد بین الاقوامی مندوبین اور تقریباً 120 ممالک کے شرکاء شامل ہیں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کہتے ہیں، دنیا بھارت کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے کہ وہ کس طرح انسانی اور پائیداری کے کچھ بڑے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہا ہے
​​​​​​​جغرافیائی معلومات اور ٹکنالوجی کی طاقت سے فائدہ اٹھانے سے ملک کو کثیر جہتی مالیاتی ترقی کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
02 OCT 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنس کی وزارت؛ پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، خلائی اور ایٹمی توانائی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جغرافیائی معیشت 12.8 فیصد کی شرح نمو کے ساتھ 2025 تک 63,100 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا، جغرافیائی ٹیکنالوجی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک اہم معاون بن گئی ہے جس میں پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ، پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی، موثر انتظامیہ اور فارم سیکٹر کی مدد کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت ہندوستان میں سماج کے ہر طبقے کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے متعدد شعبوں میں جغرافیائی ایپلی کیشنز کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل ایک فعال کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
10-14 اکتوبر 2022 کو حیدرآباد میں ہونے والی آئندہ دوسری اقوام متحدہ کی عالمی جیو اسپیشل انفارمیشن کانگریس (یو اینڈ بلیو جی آئی سی) کے بارے میں میڈیا کو خلاصہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا، دوسری یو اینڈ بلیو جی آئی سی اہمیت رکھتی ہے کیونکہ یہ ہندوستان سماج کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانے میں حکومت کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اقدام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کا منصوبہ، منصوبہ بندی، ای گورننس، اور دستیاب وسائل کے بہتر استعمال کے لیے محل وقوع کی بنیاد پر/جی آئی ایس پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
کانفرنس میں 2000 سے زائد مندوبین شرکت کریں گے جن میں 700 سے زائد بین الاقوامی مندوبین اور تقریباً 120 ممالک کے شرکاء شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، سروے آف انڈیا جیسی نیشنل میپنگ ایجنسیزاین ایم اے) ، جس کی 255 سال کی شاندار تاریخ ہے، دنیا بھر سے سینئر حکام، غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں، اکیڈمی، اور صنعت، صارف اور نجی شعبے اس جغرافیائی کانگریس میں حصہ لیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں، ہندوستان شہریوں کے لیے بنیادی اور ضروری انفراسٹرکچر اور سہولیات کو ترقی دینے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے نیو انڈیا ویژن کے تحت حکومت پانی، صحت، تعلیم، صفائی ستھرائی، رہائش اور بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے بنیادی مسائل کو حل کرتی ہے۔ وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ جغرافیائی معلومات اور ٹکنالوجی کی طاقت سے فائدہ اٹھانے سے ملک کو کثیر جہتی مالیاتی ترقی کے اہداف اور پائیدار ترقی کو تیزی سے پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجی اور جیوگرافک انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی آئی ایس) جس طرح سے ہندوستان اس ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنا رہا ہے اور آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اس میں ایک اہم اثر ڈالنے والا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے کہ وہ کس طرح انسانی اور پائیداری کے کچھ بڑے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ جیو اسپیشل کے کردار اور دائرہ کار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، "دیگر اعداد و شمار جیسے ڈیموگرافی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات اور ویکسینیشن مراکز کے ساتھ مل کر درست، حقیقی وقت کی جغرافیائی معلومات نے کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے میں ہماری بہت مدد کی ہے۔ " انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ترقیاتی سکیموں کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پورے دیہی شعبے کو ڈیجیٹائز اور نقشہ بنا رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے نقشے کی 21 ڈیٹا لیئرز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 45 لاکھ کلومیٹر سے زیادہ دیہی سڑکوں کا نقشہ بنایا ہے، جس میں آبی ذخائر، گرین ایریاز، پلاٹوں اور انتظامی مقاصد کے لیے ضروری دیگر ڈھانچے سے متعلق معلومات کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 2.6 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں کا وزارت نے نقشہ سازی اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن کی اسکیم کے تحت احاطہ کیا ہے۔
پالیسی اصلاحات کے پہلوؤں پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، قومی جغرافیائی اور نقشہ سازی ایجنسیوں، تجارتی شعبے اور صارف صنعتوں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان مختلف پالیسی اصلاحات کے ذریعے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول اور ہم آہنگی تیار کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا، ڈرون رولز 2021، اور مسودہ پالیسیاں (جیو اسپیشل، ریموٹ سینسنگ، اور سیٹلائٹ نیویگیشن) کے لیے رہنما خطوط ملک کے اندر منصوبہ بندی اور نگرانی کی ضروریات کے لیے جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا اور معلومات کے استعمال کو آزاد، جمہوری اور تجارتی بنائیں گے۔
اپنے بیان میں، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی، شری ایس چندر شیکھر نے کہا، حکومت ہند مشترکہ مستقبل اور زیادہ جامع دنیا کے لیے قومی اور عالمی ترقی کے مقاصد کو نافذ کرنے میں مربوط جغرافیائی معلومات کے انتظام کے اہم کردار کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ہندوستان مقامی، قومی، علاقائی اور عالمی سطح پر جغرافیائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف(ایس ڈی جی ایس) کو حل کرنے کے لیے اختراعی، موثر اور قابل توسیع حل تیار کرکے جغرافیائی علمی خدمات کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے میں ثابت قدم ہے۔
دوسری یو این ڈبلیو جی آئی سی کے بارے میں
اقوام متحدہ کی ماہرین کمیٹی برائے گلوبل جیو اسپیشل انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ(یو این-جی جی آئی ایم) کی طرف سے اقوام متحدہ کے شعبہ اقتصادی اور سماجی امور کے زیر اہتمام دوسرا یو اینڈ بلیو جی آئی سی ۔ 2022 اجلاس بلایا گیا، اور اس کی میزبانی محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزارت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند، کرے گا –
تھیم اور جھلکیاں
ایک ایسے وقت میں جب دنیا کووڈ 19 وبائی امراض کے سماجی و اقتصادی اثرات سے نکل رہی ہے، دوسری یواین ڈبلیو جی آئی سی۔2022 کا بنیادی تھیمجیو -اینابلینگ دی گلوبل ولیج‘ 'Geo-enableing the Global Village: کسی کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑنا چاہیے،' کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی۔ پائیدار ترقی اور انسانی نوعیت کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مربوط جغرافیائی معلومات، ماحولیاتی اور آب و ہوا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور تکنیکی ترقی کو قبول کرنے، اور ایک متحرک معیشت کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران بھی منعقد کیا گیا، تھیم ہمارے محترم وزیر اعظم کے وژن "سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس" کے ساتھ مکمل ہم آہنگ ہے۔