Ministry of Defence
DRDO Chairman and Officials pay floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi on his birth anniversary
Also launches a Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta in all DRDO establishments in the country
02 OCT 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, floral tributes were paid at his portrait in Central Foyer of DRDO Bhawan by Dr Samir V Kamat, Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO, Director Generals, Directors, and other officers and staff of DRDO headquarters in New Delhi today. A Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters and cleanliness drive was also launched by DRDO today. Pendencies in specified areas such as Pending PMO references, Pending references from state governments, Pending inter-ministerial references(Cabinet note), Parliamentary assurances pending for more than 03 months, Pending public grievances and appeals, identification of cleanliness campaign sites, Space Management Planning, scrap disposal etc., with special focus on Records Management (Digitization of records) will be taken up during the Special Campaign. This initiative is part of the Special Campaign 2.0 on swachhta being undertaken by Ministry of Defence during the period from 2nd October 2022 to 31st October 2022.
Also, a Fit India Plog Run event was organised at DRDO headquarters today, as part of Fit India Freedom Run (FIFR) 3.0. More than 250 Officers and staff participated in this plog run. Through this initiative, Fit India Mission converges with Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Cleanliness drive by various directorates of DRDO HQ were also undertaken in their respective areas and offices.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మ‌హాత్మా గాంధీ జ‌యంతి సంద‌ర్భంగా పుష్ప నివాళులు అర్పించిన డిఆర్‌డిఒ చైర్మ‌న్‌, అధికారులు
దేశంలోని అన్ని డిఆర్‌డిఒ సంస్థ‌ల‌లో స్వ‌చ్ఛ‌త‌పై ప్ర‌త్యేక ప్ర‌చారం 2.0 ప్రారంభం
02 OCT 2022 2:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
మ‌హాత్మా గాంధీ జ‌యంతి సంద‌ర్భంగా ఆదివారం న్యూఢిల్లీలోని డిఆర్ డిఒ కేంద్ర కార్యాల‌యమైన డిఆర్‌డిఒ భ‌వ‌న్ సెంట్ర‌ల్ హాలులో గాంధీ చిత్రానికి డిడిఆర్ & డి & చైర్మ‌న్ డిఆర్‌డిఒ డాక్ట‌ర్ స‌మీర్ వి కామ‌త్‌, డైరెక్ట‌ర్ జ‌న‌ర‌ళ్ళు, ఇత‌ర అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది పూల‌మాల‌లు వేసి నివాళులు అర్పించారు. పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న వ్య‌వ‌హారాల‌ను ప‌రిష్కరించ‌డం, పారిశుద్ధ్యం గురించి ప్ర‌త్యేక ప్ర‌చారాన్ని డిఆర్‌డిఒ నేడు ప్రారంభించింది. ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి కార్యాల‌యం నుంచి వ‌చ్చిన పెండింగ్ సూచ‌న‌లు, రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల నుంచి వ‌చ్చిన పెండింగ్ సూచ‌న‌లు, అంత‌ర్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌ల సూచ‌న‌లు (కేబినెట్ నోట్‌), 03 నెల‌లుగా పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న పార్ల‌మెంట‌రీ హామీలు, పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న ప్ర‌జా సమ‌స్య‌లు, అప్పీళ్ళు, పారిశుద్ధ్య ప్ర‌దేశాల గుర్తింపు, స్పేస్ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌, చెత్త పారవేయ‌డం తదిరాల వంటి నిర్ధిష్ట పెండెన్సీ పై ప్ర‌త్యేక ప్ర‌చారాన్ని రికార్డుల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ (రికార్డుల డిజిటైజేష‌న్‌)పై ప్ర‌త్యేక దృష్టిని ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా చేప‌డ‌తారు. ఈ చొర‌వను 2 అక్టోబ‌ర్ 2022 నుంచి 31 అక్టోబ‌ర్ 2022 వ‌ర‌కు ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేప‌ట్టిన‌ స్వ‌చ్ఛ‌త 2.0 ప్ర‌త్యేక ప్ర‌చారంలో భాగం.
అంతేకాకుండా, ఫిట్ ఇండియా ఫ్రీడం ర‌న్ (ఎఫ్ఐఎఫ్ఆర్‌) 3.0లో భాగంగా నేడు డిఆర్‌డిఒ కేంద్ర కార్యాల‌యంలో ఫిట్ ఇండియా ప్లాగ్ ర‌న్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని నిర్వ‌హించింది. ఈ ప్లాగ్ ర‌న్‌లో 250మందికి పైగా అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ చొర‌వ ద్వారా, ఫిండ్ ఇండియా మిష‌న్ స్వ‌చ్ఛ భార‌త్ అభియాన్‌తో క‌లుస్తుంది. వివిధ డిఆర్‌డిఒ కేంద్ర కార్యాల‌య డైరెక్టొరేట్లు పారిశుద్ధ్య డ్రైవ్‌ల‌ను త‌మ త‌మ ప్రాంతాలు, కార్యాల‌యాల‌లో చేప‌ట్టారు.