صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام
01 OCT 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر قوم کے نام مندرجہ ذیل پیغام جاری کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا کہ ”مہاتما گاندھی کی 153ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر میں تمام ہم وطنوں کی جانب سے بابائے قوم کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتی ہوں۔
گاندھی جینتی ہم سب کے لیے ان کی متاثر کن زندگی کی اقدار - امن، مساوات اور فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی کے لیے اپنے آپ کو دوبارہ وقف کرنے کا موقع ہے۔ اس سال یہ ایک خاص اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیونکہ آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر ملک امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ یہ ہم سب کے لیے ایک موقع ہے کہ ہم گاندھی جی کے خوابوں کے ہندوستان کی تکمیل کے لیے کام کریں۔
ایک صدی پہلے، گاندھی جی نے اپنی سودیشی مہم اور خود انحصاری پر اپنے زور سے لاکھوں لوگوں کو متاثر کیا تھا۔ اس طرح، آتم نربھر بھارت کی تشکیل، جو جاری ہے، مہاتما کے وژن سے متاثر ہے اور اس کا مقصد انھیں حقیقی خراج عقیدت ہے۔ ان کے خوابوں کا ہندوستان ایک صاف ہندوستان، ایک صحت مند ہندوستان ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات اب پھل دے رہے ہیں۔
جب کہ ہم امرت کال میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں، یہ بات خوش آئند ہے کہ نوجوان نسل بھی گاندھی جی کے کاموں سے تحریک لے رہی ہے۔ آج جب دنیا کو زیادہ سے زیادہ پیچیدہ چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے، تو ان کی زندگی ایک روشنی کے مینار کے طور پر کام کرتی رہتی ہے، جو ہمیں ہنگامہ خیز پانیوں کے درمیان راستہ نکالنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
گاندھی جی نے تمام انسانیت کو اس کی حقیقی صلاحیت دکھائی، اور ہمدردی کی طاقت کو ثابت کیا۔ آئیے ہم ایک بار پھر ان کے راستے، سچائی اور عدم تشدد کے راستے پر چلنے، باہمی خیر سگالی کو فروغ دینے اور ملک اور دنیا کی ترقی کے لیے کام کرنے کا عہد کریں۔“
صدر جہموریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S MESSAGE ON THE EVE OF GANDHI JAYANTI
01 OCT 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, has issued the following message to the nation on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti.
In her message the President has said, “On the occasion of the 153rd birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, I pay homage to the Father of the Nation on behalf of all fellow citizens.
Gandhi Jayanti is an occasion for all of us to rededicate ourselves to the values of his inspiring life - peace, equality and communal harmony. Observing it this year assumes a special significance as the nation has been celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav, marking 75 years of Independence. This is the time, for all of us, to work towards the realisation of India of Gandhiji’s dreams.
A century ago, Gandhiji inspired millions with his call of Swadeshi and his stress on self-reliance. The making of an Atmanirbhar Bharat, which is under way, is, thus, inspired by the vision of the Mahatma and is intended as a true tribute to him. The India of his dreams is a clean India, a healthy India. The initiatives taken in this regard have been bearing fruits now.
As we enter the Amrit Kaal, the period before the centenary of Independence, it is heartening to note that the young generation too has been taking inspiration from Gandhiji’s works. When the world is going to face more and more complex challenges, his life continues to serve as a lighthouse, helping us negotiate the path amid turbulent waters.
Gandhiji showed to all humanity its true potential, and proved the power of compassion. Let us again take the pledge to walk on his path, the path of truth and non-violence, to promote mutual goodwill and to work towards the progress of the nation and the world”.
Please click here to see the President's message -