President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S MESSAGE ON THE EVE OF GANDHI JAYANTI
01 OCT 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, has issued the following message to the nation on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti.
In her message the President has said, “On the occasion of the 153rd birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, I pay homage to the Father of the Nation on behalf of all fellow citizens.
Gandhi Jayanti is an occasion for all of us to rededicate ourselves to the values of his inspiring life - peace, equality and communal harmony. Observing it this year assumes a special significance as the nation has been celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav, marking 75 years of Independence. This is the time, for all of us, to work towards the realisation of India of Gandhiji’s dreams.
A century ago, Gandhiji inspired millions with his call of Swadeshi and his stress on self-reliance. The making of an Atmanirbhar Bharat, which is under way, is, thus, inspired by the vision of the Mahatma and is intended as a true tribute to him. The India of his dreams is a clean India, a healthy India. The initiatives taken in this regard have been bearing fruits now.
As we enter the Amrit Kaal, the period before the centenary of Independence, it is heartening to note that the young generation too has been taking inspiration from Gandhiji’s works. When the world is going to face more and more complex challenges, his life continues to serve as a lighthouse, helping us negotiate the path amid turbulent waters.
Gandhiji showed to all humanity its true potential, and proved the power of compassion. Let us again take the pledge to walk on his path, the path of truth and non-violence, to promote mutual goodwill and to work towards the progress of the nation and the world”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
গান্ধী জয়ন্তীর প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তা
01 OCT 2022 7:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী গান্ধী জয়ন্তীর প্রাক্কালে জাতির উদ্দেশে নিম্নলিখিত বার্তা দিয়েছেন:
রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর বার্তায় বলেন, “মহাত্মা গান্ধীর ১৫৩তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আমি দেশবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে জাতির জনককে শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি জানাই।
গান্ধী জয়ন্তী আমাদের সকলকে মূল্যবোধ এবং শান্তি, সমতা ও সাম্প্রদায়িক সম্প্রীতির লক্ষ্যে উদ্বুদ্ধ করে। দেশ এ বছর স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে অমৃত মহোৎসব পালন করছে। এই সময়ে গান্ধী জয়ন্তীর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব রয়েছে। এই সময় আমাদের সকলকে দেশের জন্য গান্ধীজীর স্বপ্ন পূরণের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করতে হবে।
এক শতক আগে গান্ধীজী লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষকে স্বদেশী হওয়ার জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন এবং আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার উপর জোর দিয়েছিলেন। এক আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের যে কাজ বর্তমানে চলছে, তা মহাত্মা গান্ধীর সেই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী থেকেই উদ্ধৃত হয়েছে। এটি বাস্তবায়িত হলে তা হবে, জাতির জনকের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি। তাঁর লক্ষ্য ছিল পরিচ্ছন্ন ভারত - সুস্থ ভারত। এই লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ থেকে এখন ক্রমশ সুফল পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ আগে আমরা এখন অমৃতকালে প্রবেশ করেছি। এই সময়ে এটা জেনে আমরা আনন্দিত যে, দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্মও গান্ধীজীর কাছ থেকে প্রেরণা গ্রহণ করছেন। সারা বিশ্ব যখন ক্রমশ জটিল চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করছে, তখন আমরা তাঁর জীবন ও কর্ম অনুসরণ করে এইসব চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলার পন্থাপদ্ধতির সন্ধান চালাচ্ছি।
গান্ধীজী মানবজাতিকে করুণা ও সহনশীলতার ক্ষমতা দেখিয়েছেন। চলুন, আরও একবার তাঁর প্রদর্শিত অহিংসার পথে চলার প্রতিশ্রুতি গ্রহণ করি। নিজেদের মধ্যে সদ্ভাব আরও মজবুত করি এবং দেশ ও দশের উন্নতির জন্য কাজ করার সংকল্প নিই”।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি দেখার জন্য এখানে ক্লিক করুন - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/oct/doc2022101113001.pdf