President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S MESSAGE ON THE EVE OF GANDHI JAYANTI
01 OCT 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, has issued the following message to the nation on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti.
In her message the President has said, “On the occasion of the 153rd birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, I pay homage to the Father of the Nation on behalf of all fellow citizens.
Gandhi Jayanti is an occasion for all of us to rededicate ourselves to the values of his inspiring life - peace, equality and communal harmony. Observing it this year assumes a special significance as the nation has been celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav, marking 75 years of Independence. This is the time, for all of us, to work towards the realisation of India of Gandhiji’s dreams.
A century ago, Gandhiji inspired millions with his call of Swadeshi and his stress on self-reliance. The making of an Atmanirbhar Bharat, which is under way, is, thus, inspired by the vision of the Mahatma and is intended as a true tribute to him. The India of his dreams is a clean India, a healthy India. The initiatives taken in this regard have been bearing fruits now.
As we enter the Amrit Kaal, the period before the centenary of Independence, it is heartening to note that the young generation too has been taking inspiration from Gandhiji’s works. When the world is going to face more and more complex challenges, his life continues to serve as a lighthouse, helping us negotiate the path amid turbulent waters.
Gandhiji showed to all humanity its true potential, and proved the power of compassion. Let us again take the pledge to walk on his path, the path of truth and non-violence, to promote mutual goodwill and to work towards the progress of the nation and the world”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
गांधी जयंती की पूर्व-संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति का संदेश
01 OCT 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने गांधी जयंती की पूर्व-संध्या पर राष्ट्र के नाम निम्नलिखित संदेश दिया है।
अपने संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "महात्मा गांधी की 153वीं जयंती के अवसर पर, मैं सभी देशवासियों की ओर से राष्ट्रपिता को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करती हूं।
गांधी जयंती हम सभी के लिए उनके प्रेरक जीवन के मूल्यों - शांति, समानता और सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव के लिए खुद को फिर से समर्पित करने का अवसर है। इस वर्ष इसे मनाना एक विशेष महत्व रखता है क्योंकि राष्ट्र स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। यह समय हम सभी के लिए गांधीजी के सपनों के भारत को आकार देने की दिशा में काम करने का है।
एक सदी पहले, गांधीजी ने स्वदेशी और आत्मनिर्भरता पर जोड़ देने के अपने आह्वान से लाखों लोगों को प्रेरित किया था। अभी जो एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण चल रहा है, वह महात्मा के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित है। यह उनके प्रति एक सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है। एक स्वच्छ भारत, स्वस्थ भारत उनके सपनों का भारत है। इस संबंध में की गई पहल अब फल दे रही है।
जैसे ही हम आजादी की शताब्दी से पहले अमृत काल में प्रवेश करते हैं, यह जानकर खुशी होती है कि युवा पीढ़ी भी गांधीजी के कार्यों से प्रेरणा ले रही है। जब दुनिया अधिक से अधिक जटिल चुनौतियों का सामना करने जा रही है, तो उनका जीवन एक प्रकाशस्तंभ के रूप में निरंतर काम करता है, जिससे हमें व्यवधान के बीच समाधान की तलाश करने में मदद मिलती है।
गांधीजी ने पूरी मानवता को उसकी वास्तविक क्षमता दिखाई और करुणा की शक्ति को सिद्ध किया। आइए हम फिर से उनके मार्ग पर चलने, सत्य और अहिंसा के मार्ग पर चलने, आपसी सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने और देश और दुनिया की प्रगति की दिशा में काम करने का संकल्प लें।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -