President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S MESSAGE ON THE EVE OF GANDHI JAYANTI
01 OCT 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, has issued the following message to the nation on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti.
In her message the President has said, “On the occasion of the 153rd birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, I pay homage to the Father of the Nation on behalf of all fellow citizens.
Gandhi Jayanti is an occasion for all of us to rededicate ourselves to the values of his inspiring life - peace, equality and communal harmony. Observing it this year assumes a special significance as the nation has been celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav, marking 75 years of Independence. This is the time, for all of us, to work towards the realisation of India of Gandhiji’s dreams.
A century ago, Gandhiji inspired millions with his call of Swadeshi and his stress on self-reliance. The making of an Atmanirbhar Bharat, which is under way, is, thus, inspired by the vision of the Mahatma and is intended as a true tribute to him. The India of his dreams is a clean India, a healthy India. The initiatives taken in this regard have been bearing fruits now.
As we enter the Amrit Kaal, the period before the centenary of Independence, it is heartening to note that the young generation too has been taking inspiration from Gandhiji’s works. When the world is going to face more and more complex challenges, his life continues to serve as a lighthouse, helping us negotiate the path amid turbulent waters.
Gandhiji showed to all humanity its true potential, and proved the power of compassion. Let us again take the pledge to walk on his path, the path of truth and non-violence, to promote mutual goodwill and to work towards the progress of the nation and the world”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
गांधी जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींनी देशवासीयांना दिला संदेश
01 OCT 2022 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी गांधी जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशाला पुढील संदेश दिला आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे, “महात्मा गांधी यांच्या 153 जयंतीनिमित्त मी सर्व देशवासीयांच्या वतीने राष्ट्रपित्याला आदरांजली अर्पण करते.
गांधी जयंती म्हणजे आपल्या सर्वांसाठी गांधीजींच्या प्रेरणादायी जीवनातील, शांतता, समता आणि सामाजिक सलोखा या मूल्यांप्रती स्वतःला पुन्हा एकदा समर्पित करण्याची संधी आहे. देश आपल्या स्वातंत्र्याला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त, स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करत असताना यंदाच्या वर्षी हा दिवस साजरा करण्याला विशेष महत्त्व आहे. ही वेळ, आपल्या सर्वांसाठी गांधीजींच्या स्वप्नातील भारत साकार करण्याच्या दिशेने काम करण्याची आहे.
एका शतकापूर्वी गांधीजींनी स्वदेशीचा आग्रह धरून आणि आत्मनिर्भरतेवर भर देत लाखो लोकांना प्रेरित केले. आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या निर्मितीची सुरु असलेली प्रक्रिया महात्मा गांधी यांच्या दृष्टिकोनाने प्रेरित आहे आणि हीच त्यांना खरी आदरांजली म्हणून अभिप्रेत आहे. त्यांच्या स्वप्नातील भारत हा स्वच्छ भारत आहे, सुदृढ भारत आहे. या संदर्भात केलेल्या प्रयत्नांना आता फळ मिळताना दिसत आहे.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या शतकपूर्ती पूर्वीच्या अमृत काळात आपण प्रवेश करत असताना युवा पिढी देखील गांधीजींच्या कामातून प्रेरणा घेत आहे, हे लक्षात घेणे आनंददायी आहे.जग जेव्हा अधिकाधिक गुंतागुंतीच्या आव्हानांना सामोरे जात आहे, त्यांचे जीवन एका दीपस्तंभाप्रमाणे काम करत आहे, जे आपल्याला खवळलेल्या समुद्रात वाट शोधायला मदत करत आहे.
गांधीजींनी समस्त मानवजातीला त्यांच्या क्षमतेची जाणीव करून दिली आणि करुणेची शक्ती सिध्द केली. आपण सर्वांनी पुन्हा एकदा त्यांनी दाखवलेल्या मार्गावर चालण्याची प्रतिज्ञा घेऊया, सत्य आणि अहिंसेचा मार्ग, जो परस्परांमधील सद्भावना वाढवेल आणि देशाच्या आणि जगाच्या प्रगतीसाठी काम करेल”.
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश वाचण्यासाठी या ठिकाणी क्लिक करा-