Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses National Voluntary Blood Donation Day
More than 2.5 lakh people have voluntarily donated blood under the Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav
Union Health Minister felicitates voluntary blood donors and States/UTs that have done exemplary work in this field
“On the National Voluntary Blood Donation Day, let us all pledge to be always there for someone else and donate blood regularly”
01 OCT 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
“The success of Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav has strengthened the noble cause of humanity which will help immensely in saving many precious lives. Blood donation is a noble cause and given our rich culture and tradition of Seva and Sahyog, on the National Voluntary Blood Donation Day, let us all pledge to be always there for someone else and donate blood regularly.” This was stated by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya while addressing National Blood Donation Day 2022 at AIIMS, New Delhi today. Dr Atul Goel, DGHS and Dr M. Srinivas, Director, AIIMS were also present at the event.
Accentuating the importance of blood donation, Union Health Minister said Blood donation is Seva. And, it is our responsibility to help each other. India's covid pandemic response was inspired by the rich tradition of lok bhagidari and have showed the way to manage the pandemic and in turn led to world's largest covid vaccination exercise. Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav was aimed to blood donation, blood distribution and blood management. It has also helped to increase awareness regarding regular non-remunerated voluntary blood donations and ensure that blood or its components (whole blood/ packed red blood cells/plasma/platelets) are available, accessible, affordable and safe. The success of Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav has strengthened the noble cause of humanity which will help immensely in saving many precious lives. More than 2.5 lakh people have voluntarily donated blood under the Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav.”
The Union Health Minister also felicitated voluntary blood donors and States/UTs that have done exemplary work, rare blood group donors, regular Single Donor Platelets (SDP) donors, women blood donors, regular voluntary blood donors.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தன்னார்வ ரத்ததான நாளில் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா உரையாற்றினார்
ரத்ததான அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் கீழ் 2.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோர் தாமாக முன்வந்து ரத்த தானம் செய்துள்ளனர்
01 OCT 2022 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
"விலை மதிப்பற்ற ஏராளமான உயிர்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் பேருதவி செய்கின்ற ரத்ததான அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் வெற்றி, மனித குலத்தின் உயர்ந்த நோக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்தி இருக்கிறது. ரத்த தானம் என்பது உயரிய நோக்கம் கொண்டது. சேவை, உதவி என்ற நமது வளமான கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியம் இதனை வழங்கியுள்ளது. யாருக்காவது எப்போதும் தேவைப்படுகின்ற ரத்த தானத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து செய்வதற்கு நாம் அனைவரும் தேசிய தன்னார்வ ரத்ததான நாளில் உறுதி ஏற்போம்." புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையில் இன்று தேசிய ரத்ததான நாள் 2022ல் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். சுகாதார சேவைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் அருண் கோயல், எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் ஸ்ரீநிவாஸ் ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
ரத்ததான அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா என்பது ரத்த தானம், ரத்த விநியோகம், ரத்த நிர்வாகம் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. தன்னார்வ ரத்த தானத்தைத் தொடர்ச்சியாக செய்வது பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்கவும் ரத்தம் அல்லது அதன் கூறுகள் ( முழுமையான ரத்தம் / பேக் செய்யப்பட்ட ரத்தத்தின் சிவப்பணுக்கள் / பிளாஸ்மா /ப்ளேட்டலெட்ஸ்) பாதுகாப்பானதாக, எளிதாகக் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும் இது உதவுகிறது. ஏராளமான விலை மதிப்பற்ற உயிர்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் பேருதவி செய்கின்ற ரத்ததான அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் வெற்றி, மனித குலத்தின் உயர்ந்த நோக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்தி இருக்கிறது. ரத்ததான அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் கீழ் 2.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோர் தாமாக முன்வந்து ரத்த தானம் செய்துள்ளனர் என்றும் சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
தன்னார்வ குருதிக் கொடையாளர்கள், சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டுள்ள மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், அரிதான ரத்த வகைக் கொடையாளர்கள், ப்ளேட்டலெட்ஸ் கொடையாளர்கள், ரத்ததானம் செய்த பெண்கள், தொடர்ச்சியான தன்னார்வக் குருதிக் கொடையாளர்கள் ஆகியோரையும் மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.