நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் விலை கண்காணிப்பு குறித்த தேசிய அளவிலான திறன் கட்டமைப்பு பயிலரங்கத்திற்கு நுகர்வோர் நலத்துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது
01 OCT 2022 9:53AM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில், 2022 செப்டம்பர் 30 அன்று அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் விலை கண்காணிப்பு குறித்த தேசிய அளவிலான திறன் கட்டமைப்பு பயிலரங்கத்திற்கு நுகர்வோர் நலத்துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. புவியியல் சார்ந்து விலைவிவர சேகரிப்பை அதிகப்படுத்துவது, விலை தரவுகளின் தரத்தையும் பகுப்பாய்வு பயன்களையும் மேம்படுத்துவது என்ற முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு அமைந்தது. விலை தரவுகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மாநிலத் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு எடுத்துரைப்பது, விலை விவர சேகரிப்பின் நடைமுறையை அவர்களிடம் பிரபலப்படுத்துவது, விலை விவரசேகரிப்பு மையங்களுக்கு மண்டல மற்றும் மாநில அளவில் திறன் கட்டமைப்புப் பயிலரங்குகளை உறுதிசெய்யத் திட்டமிடுவது ஆகியவை இந்தப் பயிலரங்கின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாக இருந்தன.
தொடக்க நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய நுகர்வோர் நலத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு ரோகித் குமார் சிங், விலை விவர சேகரிப்பு மற்றும் தகவல் அனுப்புதல் விஷயத்தில் அனைத்து மாநிலப் பிரதிநிதிகளின் மெச்சத்தக்க பணிகளைப் பாராட்டினார். விலை விவர சேகரிப்புத் தரம், விலை கண்காணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், இந்தத் தரவுகள் பல்வேறு கொள்கை முடிவுகளுக்கு பயனுடையதாக இருக்கும் என்றார். விலை விவர சேகரிப்பில் தரம் மற்றும் தொடர்ச்சியான செயல்பாட்டில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு மாநிலத் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகளை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் விலை விவர சேகரிப்பு மையங்கள் இருப்பது பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இவை சிறந்த தகவல் பரிமாற்றத்தை அளிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
விலை கண்காணிப்புத் தரவு அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியை வழங்கி வருகிறது. இவ்வங்கியால் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆதரவு விவரங்களை திரு கிருஷ்ணன் சிங் ராதேலா தமது உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார். சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புக்கு விலை கண்காணிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் விவரித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1864013

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs organises National Level Capacity Building Workshop on Price Monitoring of Essential Commodities
State nodal officers to focus on quality and regularity of the price data: Secretary DoCA
01 OCT 2022 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs organized a one-day Capacity Building Workshop on Price Monitoring on 30th September, 2022 in New Delhi. The workshop was a part of the initiative to increase the geographical coverage of price collection, improve the quality of price data and analytical output thereof. The main objective of the Workshop was sensitize the State nodal officers of the importance of price data, to familiarize them with the methodology for price collection and to work out the plan for the ensuing capacity building workshops at the zonal/State level for price reporting centres.
In the inaugural address of the Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh appreciated all state representatives for the commendable job of collecting and reporting price data. He emphasized the importance of the price monitoring, quality of price data being reported and the way the data being used in various policy decisions. He informed the state nodal officers to focus on quality and regularity of the price data. It was also mentioned that having price data collection centers across all the districts in country would result in better representation of information.
The technical support for the upgradation of the PMD is being provided by Asian Development Bank. In the address by Shri Krishan Singh Rautela details of the support provided by ADB and importance of price monitoring for social protection was put in picture.
During the technical sessions, detailed discussions were conducted on price collection app, challenges in the collection process, tech enabled data visualization dashboards and detailed explanation about the policies were discussed with the state nodal officers.
The event concluded with interactions with state nodal officers by addressing their queries about the developments in the department, guidelines of price collection mechanism and developing a roadmap for conducting capacity building workshops in the states to build robust price collection mechanism. In concluding remarks, the economic advisor, Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri K Guite thanked the participants for their immense support and contribution in collection of prices from the collection centre highlighting the importance of the quality of data being reported.