Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs organises National Level Capacity Building Workshop on Price Monitoring of Essential Commodities
State nodal officers to focus on quality and regularity of the price data: Secretary DoCA
01 OCT 2022 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs organized a one-day Capacity Building Workshop on Price Monitoring on 30th September, 2022 in New Delhi. The workshop was a part of the initiative to increase the geographical coverage of price collection, improve the quality of price data and analytical output thereof. The main objective of the Workshop was sensitize the State nodal officers of the importance of price data, to familiarize them with the methodology for price collection and to work out the plan for the ensuing capacity building workshops at the zonal/State level for price reporting centres.
In the inaugural address of the Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh appreciated all state representatives for the commendable job of collecting and reporting price data. He emphasized the importance of the price monitoring, quality of price data being reported and the way the data being used in various policy decisions. He informed the state nodal officers to focus on quality and regularity of the price data. It was also mentioned that having price data collection centers across all the districts in country would result in better representation of information.
The technical support for the upgradation of the PMD is being provided by Asian Development Bank. In the address by Shri Krishan Singh Rautela details of the support provided by ADB and importance of price monitoring for social protection was put in picture.
During the technical sessions, detailed discussions were conducted on price collection app, challenges in the collection process, tech enabled data visualization dashboards and detailed explanation about the policies were discussed with the state nodal officers.
The event concluded with interactions with state nodal officers by addressing their queries about the developments in the department, guidelines of price collection mechanism and developing a roadmap for conducting capacity building workshops in the states to build robust price collection mechanism. In concluding remarks, the economic advisor, Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri K Guite thanked the participants for their immense support and contribution in collection of prices from the collection centre highlighting the importance of the quality of data being reported.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
امور صارفین کےمحکمے نے ضروری اشیاء کی قیمتوں کی نگرانی کے بارے میں قومی سطح کی صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
ریاستی نوڈل افسران قیمت کے اعداد و شمار کے معیار اور باقاعدگی پر توجہ مرکوز کریں: سیکرٹری، محکمہ امور صارفین
01 OCT 2022 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
امور صارفین کے محکمے نے نئی دہلی میں 30 ستمبر 2022 کو قیمتوں کی نگرانی کے بارے میں ایک روزہ صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ ورکشاپ قیمتوں کے کلیکشن کے جغرافیائی کوریج میں اضافے، قیمتوں کے اعداد و شمار کے معیار بہتر بنانے اور اس کے تجزیاتی نتائیج کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدام کا ایک حصہ تھی۔ ورکشاپ کا بنیادی مقصد ریاستی نوڈل افسران کو قیمتوں کے اعداد و شمار کی اہمیت کے بارے میں ساس بنانا، قیمتوں کے کلیکشن کے طریقہ کار سے واقف کرانا اور قیمتوں کی اطلاع دینے والے مراکز کے لیے زونل/ریاستی سطح پر آئندہ صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپس کے لیے منصوبہ تیار کرنا تھا۔
امور صارفین کے محکمے کے سکریٹری، جناب روہت کمار سنگھ نے افتتاحی خطاب میں،قیمتوں کے اعداد و شمار جمع کرنے اور رپورٹ کرنے کے قابل ستائش کام کے لیے تمام ریاستی نمائندوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے قیمتوں کی نگرانی کی اہمیت، قیمتوں کے اعداد و شمار کے معیار اور جس طرح سے پالیسی سے متعلق مختلف فیصلوں میں اس ڈیٹا کو استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، اس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستی نوڈل افسران کو مطلع کیا کہ وہ قیمت کے اعداد و شمار کے معیار اور باقاعدگی پر توجہ دیں۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں پرائس ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے مراکز ہونے سے معلومات کی فراہمی کے کام میں بہتر آئے گی۔
پی ایم ڈی کے اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے تکنیکی مدد ایشین ڈیولپمنٹ بینک (اے ڈی بی) فراہم کرا رہا ہے۔ جناب کرشن سنگھ روتیلا نے اپنے خطاب میں اے ڈی بی کے ذریعہ فراہم کئے گئے تعاون اور سماجی تحفظ کے لیے قیمتوں کی نگرانی کی اہمیت کا ذکر کیا ۔
تکنیکی سیشن کے دوران، قیمتوں کے کلیکشن کے ایپ پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی، جمع کرنے کے عمل میں درپیش چیلنجز، ٹیک ایبلڈ ڈیٹا ویژولائزیشن ڈیش بورڈ اور ریاستی نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ پالیسیوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی وضاحت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام ریاستی نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ذریعے ہوا جس میں محکمے میں ہونے والی پیشرفت، قیمتوں کے کلیکشن کے طریقہ کار کے رہنما خطوط اور ریاستوں میں صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپس کے انعقاد کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرکے قیمتوں کے کلیکشن کا ایک مضبوط میکانزم تیار کرنے کے بارے میں افسران کے سوالات کے جوابات دیئے گئے۔ آخر میں امور صارفین کے محکمے کے اقتصادی مشیر، جناب کے گوئٹے نے شرکاء کا ان کی بے پناہ حمایت اور کلیکشن سینٹر سے قیمتوں کے کلیکشن میں تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا جس میں اعداد و شمار کی اطلاع معیار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔