Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs organises National Level Capacity Building Workshop on Price Monitoring of Essential Commodities
State nodal officers to focus on quality and regularity of the price data: Secretary DoCA
01 OCT 2022 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs organized a one-day Capacity Building Workshop on Price Monitoring on 30th September, 2022 in New Delhi. The workshop was a part of the initiative to increase the geographical coverage of price collection, improve the quality of price data and analytical output thereof. The main objective of the Workshop was sensitize the State nodal officers of the importance of price data, to familiarize them with the methodology for price collection and to work out the plan for the ensuing capacity building workshops at the zonal/State level for price reporting centres.
In the inaugural address of the Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh appreciated all state representatives for the commendable job of collecting and reporting price data. He emphasized the importance of the price monitoring, quality of price data being reported and the way the data being used in various policy decisions. He informed the state nodal officers to focus on quality and regularity of the price data. It was also mentioned that having price data collection centers across all the districts in country would result in better representation of information.
The technical support for the upgradation of the PMD is being provided by Asian Development Bank. In the address by Shri Krishan Singh Rautela details of the support provided by ADB and importance of price monitoring for social protection was put in picture.
During the technical sessions, detailed discussions were conducted on price collection app, challenges in the collection process, tech enabled data visualization dashboards and detailed explanation about the policies were discussed with the state nodal officers.
The event concluded with interactions with state nodal officers by addressing their queries about the developments in the department, guidelines of price collection mechanism and developing a roadmap for conducting capacity building workshops in the states to build robust price collection mechanism. In concluding remarks, the economic advisor, Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri K Guite thanked the participants for their immense support and contribution in collection of prices from the collection centre highlighting the importance of the quality of data being reported.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्‍ता कार्य विभाग द्वारा आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं की मूल्‍य निगरानी पर राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तरीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का आयोजन
राज्य के नोडल अधिकारी मूल्य डेटा की गुणवत्ता और नियमितता पर ध्यान दें: सचिव, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग
01 OCT 2022 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने कल 30 सितंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में मूल्य निगरानी पर एक दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यशाला मूल्य संग्रह के भौगोलिक कवरेज को बढ़ाने, मूल्य डेटा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार एवं उसके विश्लेषणात्मक परिणाम की पहल का एक भाग थी। इस कार्यशाला का मुख्य उद्देश्य मूल्य डेटा के महत्व के बारे में राज्यों के नोडल अधिकारियों को जागरूक करना, मूल्य संग्रह के लिए कार्यप्रणाली से परिचित कराना और मूल्य रिपोर्टिंग केंद्रों के लिए क्षेत्रीय/राज्य स्तर पर आगामी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाओं की योजना तैयार करना था।
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में मूल्य डेटा एकत्र करने तथा उसकी तत्काल सूचना दिए जाने के सराहनीय कार्य के लिए सभी राज्य प्रतिनिधियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने मूल्य निगरानी, ​​रिपोर्ट किए जा रहे मूल्य डेटा की गुणवत्ता और विभिन्न नीतिगत निर्णयों में डेटा का उपयोग करने के तरीके के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने राज्य के नोडल अधिकारियों को मूल्य डेटा की गुणवत्ता और नियमितता पर ध्यान देने के लिए कहा। यह भी उल्लेख किया गया था कि देश के सभी जिलों में मूल्य डेटा संग्रह केंद्र होने से सूचनाओं का बेहतर प्रतिनिधित्व हो पाएगा।
पीएमडी के उन्नयन के लिए तकनीकी सहायता एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही है। श्री कृष्ण सिंह रौतेला के संबोधन में एडीबी द्वारा प्रदान की गई सहायता और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए मूल्य निगरानी के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया गया था।
तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान, मूल्य संग्रह ऐप, संग्रह प्रक्रिया में चुनौतियों, तकनीकी सक्षम डेटा प्रदर्शन डैशबोर्ड एवं नीतियों के बारे में व्यापक विवरण पर राज्यों के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ विस्तृत चर्चा की गई।
कार्यक्रम का समापन राज्यों के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ विभाग में विकास, मूल्य संग्रह तंत्र के दिशा-निर्देशों और राज्यों में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाओं के संचालन के लिए एक मजबूत मूल्य संग्रह तंत्र के निर्माण के बारे में उनके प्रश्नों का समाधान करके परस्पर बातचीत के साथ हुआ। अपनी समापन टिप्पणी में, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री के गुइटे ने रिपोर्ट किए जा रहे डेटा की गुणवत्ता के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए संग्रह केंद्र से कीमतों के संग्रह में उनके अपार समर्थन और योगदान के लिए प्रतिभागियों को धन्यवाद दिया।