Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
President Smt Droupadi Murmu confers 68th National Film Awards
Films a great medium of spreading soft-power, enhancement of quality of movies will make soft power more effective: President Smt Droupadi Murmu
Awards bring out regional strength of our country; artists from hinterlands now household names: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
30 SEP 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu today conferred National Film Awards for the year 2020 under various categories at 68th edition of the ceremony in New Delhi. The prestigious Dada Saheb Phalke Award was also conferred on the occasions. Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting (I&B), Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for I&B Dr. L. Murugan, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Apurva Chandra, Chairpersons of Jury and other dignitaries were present at the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated Dadasaheb Phalke Awaree Ms Asha Parekh for her special contribution to the world of cinema and said that this award to her is a recognition of women empowerment.
Films have the widest impact among all the art forms, the President remarked, and added that films are not just an industry but also a medium for an artistic expression of our value system. Cinema is an effective tool for nation building as well.
Smt Murmu said that as the nation celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, feature and non-feature films related to the life stories of freedom fighters, known and unknown, will be welcomed by Indian audience. The audience desires production of such films which bolster unity in the society, accelerate the pace of development of the nation and strengthen the efforts of environmental protection.
Highlighting the recognition enjoyed by Indian music abroad, the President said that has been a great medium for spreading India's soft-power globally. She further remarked that In July this year, a meeting of foreign ministers of the member countries of Shanghai Co-operation Organization was held in Uzbekistan where a popular song from a 1960s Hindi film was performed by a foreign band at the closing ceremony.
Adding further, she said that to make a more effective use of this soft-power, we must enhance the quality of our movies. “Now in our country movies made in one region are becoming very popular in all other regions as well. In this way Indian cinema is tying all the countrymen in a cultural thread. This film community has a huge contribution to the Indian society”, she said.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Thakur said that he holds a strong belief that Cinema is poetry in pictures mirroring the magic, marvel and madness of all that which makes us feel alive and human. Cinema has captured and carved the conscience, community and culture of our country. Debutants, professionals and legends from the Indian Film Industry have tickled and touched our hearts and minds for over a century, he further added.
Speaking on the role played by OTT platforms during the COVID19 pandemic, the Minister said that today cinema has crossed the boundaries of theatre and reached the comforts of our homes and mobile phones with the advent of OTT. The Minister credited the film stars of India for their contribution during the pandemic and said that in the midst of the grim reality of Covid and fragile global macroeconomic conditions, the manoranjan and messaging provided by you was our only beacon of hope.
The Minister commended the state government of Madhya Pradesh for winning the Most Film Friendly State Award for the second time in five years. The Minister invited the award winners to guide the future creators of movie magic being selected through 75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow and said that their support of this unique initiative of motivating and mentoring youngster will shape the next generation of award winners.
India is a country of linguistic diversity and there is no better display of this diversity than the National Film Awards. Speaking of the talented winners from all over the country, Shri Anurag Thakur said that yet again the awards have brought out the regional strength of the country and reminded us how Indian cinema is brimming and blossoming with brilliance and talent. Films like Kachichinithu in language Karbi, Testimony of Ana in Dangi, and Semkhor in Dimasa are extraordinary displays of our linguistic wealth, he further added.
Shri Thakur expressed his immense happiness for 4 child actors getting the Best Child Artist Award today and also made a special mention of Divyesh Indulkar, a divyang boy and one of the awardees. Expressing his delight that the Best Female Playback Singer Awardee, Nanjiyamma was a folk singer, the Minister said she hails from a small tribal community in Kerala with no professional film background and this shows the power of our storytelling and talent.
Testimony of Ana was conferred the award for Best Non-Feature Film during the ceremony while Soorarai Pottru was awarded the Best Feature Film. Suriya and Ajay Devgn jointly received the Best Actor Award while Aparrna Balamurali was conferred the award for Best Actress. Sachidanandan KR was given the Best Director award for Malayalam movie AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum and Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior received the Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment. The full list of award winners can be found here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने 68वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
फिल्में सॉफ्ट-पावर के प्रसार का एक बड़ा माध्यम हैं, फिल्मों की गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि सॉफ्ट पावर को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाएगी: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
पुरस्कार हमारे देश की क्षेत्रीय ताकत को सामने लाते हैं; दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों के कलाकार अब जाने पहचाने नाम हो गए हैं: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
30 SEP 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज नई दिल्ली में 68वें फिल्म समारोह में विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत वर्ष 2020 के लिए राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इस मौके पर प्रतिष्ठित दादा साहेब फाल्के पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किया गया। समारोह में केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा, जूरी के अध्यक्ष और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने दादा साहेब फाल्के पुरूस्कार की विजेता सुश्री आशा पारेख को सिनेमा की दुनिया में उनके विशेष योगदान के लिए बधाई दी और कहा कि उनका यह पुरस्कार महिला सशक्तिकरण को मान्यता प्रदान करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सभी कला रूपों में फिल्मों का प्रभाव सबसे व्यापक होता है और फिल्में न केवल एक उद्योग हैं बल्कि हमारी मूल्य प्रणाली की कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति का माध्यम भी हैं। सिनेमा राष्ट्र निर्माण का भी एक प्रभावी उपकरण है।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि जब देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, तो भारतीय दर्शकों द्वारा स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों-ज्ञात औए गुमनाम दोनों- की जीवन से जुड़ी कहानियों से संबंधित फीचर और गैर-फीचर फिल्मों का स्वागत किया जाएगा। दर्शक ऐसी फिल्मों के निर्माण की इच्छा रखते हैं, जो समाज में एकता को बढ़ावा दें, राष्ट्र के विकास को गति प्रदान करें और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रयासों को मजबूत करें।
विदेशों में भारतीय संगीत को मिली मान्यता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह भारत की सॉफ्ट-पावर को वैश्विक स्तर पर फैलाने का एक बड़ा माध्यम रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस साल जुलाई में, शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सदस्य देशों के विदेश मंत्रियों की एक बैठक उज्बेकिस्तान में आयोजित की गई थी। इस बैठक के समापन समारोह में एक विदेशी बैंड द्वारा 1960 के दशक की एक हिन्दी फिल्म का एक लोकप्रिय गीत बजाया गया था।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस सॉफ्ट-पावर का अधिक कारगर इस्तेमाल करने के लिए, हमें अपनी फिल्मों की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा, “अब हमारे देश के किसी एक क्षेत्र में बनी फिल्में अन्य सभी क्षेत्रों में भी बेहद लोकप्रिय हो रही हैं। इस तरह भारतीय सिनेमा सभी देशवासियों को एक सांस्कृतिक सूत्र में बांध रहा है। इस फिल्म समुदाय का भारतीय समाज में बहुत बड़ा योगदान है।”
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि मेरा यह दृढ़ विश्वास है कि सिनेमा चित्रों में पिरोई एक कविता है जो उन सभी किस्म के जादू, चमत्कार और जुनून को दर्शाती है जिससे हमें जीवंत और मानवीय होने का एहसास होता है। सिनेमा ने हमारे देश की अंतरात्मा, समुदाय और संस्कृति को सहेजा है और उसे उकेरा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग के उभरते कलाकारों, पेशेवरों और दिग्गजों ने एक सदी से भी अधिक समय से हमारे दिल एवं दिमाग को गुदगुदाया और छुआ है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका के बारे में केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आज सिनेमा थिएटर की सीमाओं से परे निकल गया है और ओटीटी के आगमन के साथ वह हमारे घरों और मोबाइल फोन तक पहुंच गया है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने महामारी के दौरान भारत के फिल्मी सितारों को उनके योगदान के लिए श्रेय दिया और कहा कि कोविड की गंभीर हकीकत और नाजुक वैश्विक आर्थिक स्थितियों के बीच, आपके द्वारा प्रदान किया गया मनोरंजन और संदेश ही हमारे लिए उम्मीद की किरण थी।
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने पांच साल में दूसरी बार मोस्ट फिल्म फ्रेंडली स्टेट अवार्ड जीतने के लिए मध्य प्रदेश की राज्य सरकार की सराहना की। उन्होंने पुरस्कार विजेताओं को 75 क्रिएटिव माइंड्स ऑफ टुमारो के माध्यम से चुने जा रहे मूवी मैजिक के भविष्य के रचनाकारों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हुए कहा कि युवाओं को प्रेरित करने और सलाह देने की इस अनूठी पहल के माध्यम से उनका समर्थन मिलने से पुरस्कार विजेताओं की अगली पीढ़ी तैयार होगी।
भारत भाषायी विविधता का देश है और इस विविधता का राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कारों से बेहतर प्रदर्शन किसी दूसरे रूप में नहीं हो सकता है। देश भर के प्रतिभाशाली विजेताओं के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि एक बार फिर पुरस्कारों ने देश की क्षेत्रीय ताकत को सामने ला दिया है और हमें याद दिलाया है कि भारतीय सिनेमा किस तरह मेधा और प्रतिभा के साथ खिलकर निखर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्बी भाषा में कचिचिनिथु, डांगी में एना की गवाही और दीमासा में सेमखोर जैसी फिल्में हमारी भाषायी संपदा का असाधारण प्रदर्शन हैं।
श्री ठाकुर ने आज 4 बाल कलाकारों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ बाल कलाकार का पुरस्कार मिलने पर अपार प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और एक दिव्यांग बालक एवं पुरस्कार विजेताओं में शामिल दिव्येश इंदुलकर के बारे में विशेष रूप से चर्चा की। श्री ठाकुर ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि सर्वश्रेष्ठ पार्श्व गायिका पुरस्कार से सम्मानित नानजियाम्मा एक लोक गायिका हैं और वह केरल के एक छोटे आदिवासी समुदाय से हैं, जिसकी कोई पेशेवर फिल्म की पृष्ठभूमि से नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे कहानी कहने की शक्ति के साथ-साथ हमारी प्रतिभा को दर्शाता है।
समारोह के दौरान एना की गवाही को सर्वश्रेष्ठ गैर-फीचर फिल्म का पुरस्कार दिया गया, जबकि सोरारई पोट्रु को सर्वश्रेष्ठ फीचर फिल्म से सम्मानित किया गया। सूर्या और अजय देवगन को संयुक्त रूप से सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेता का पुरस्कार मिला, जबकि अपर्णा बालमुरली को सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेत्री का पुरस्कार दिया गया। सच्चिदानंदन के.आर को मलयालम फिल्म एके अय्यप्पनम कोशियुम के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ निर्देशक का पुरस्कार दिया गया और तन्हाजी: द अनसंग वॉरियर को संपूर्ण मनोरंजन प्रदान करने वाली सर्वश्रेष्ठ लोकप्रिय फिल्म का पुरस्कार मिला। पुरस्कार विजेताओं की पूरी सूची यहां देखी जा सकती है।