Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
President Smt Droupadi Murmu confers 68th National Film Awards
Films a great medium of spreading soft-power, enhancement of quality of movies will make soft power more effective: President Smt Droupadi Murmu
Awards bring out regional strength of our country; artists from hinterlands now household names: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
30 SEP 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu today conferred National Film Awards for the year 2020 under various categories at 68th edition of the ceremony in New Delhi. The prestigious Dada Saheb Phalke Award was also conferred on the occasions. Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting (I&B), Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for I&B Dr. L. Murugan, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Apurva Chandra, Chairpersons of Jury and other dignitaries were present at the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated Dadasaheb Phalke Awaree Ms Asha Parekh for her special contribution to the world of cinema and said that this award to her is a recognition of women empowerment.
Films have the widest impact among all the art forms, the President remarked, and added that films are not just an industry but also a medium for an artistic expression of our value system. Cinema is an effective tool for nation building as well.
Smt Murmu said that as the nation celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, feature and non-feature films related to the life stories of freedom fighters, known and unknown, will be welcomed by Indian audience. The audience desires production of such films which bolster unity in the society, accelerate the pace of development of the nation and strengthen the efforts of environmental protection.
Highlighting the recognition enjoyed by Indian music abroad, the President said that has been a great medium for spreading India's soft-power globally. She further remarked that In July this year, a meeting of foreign ministers of the member countries of Shanghai Co-operation Organization was held in Uzbekistan where a popular song from a 1960s Hindi film was performed by a foreign band at the closing ceremony.
Adding further, she said that to make a more effective use of this soft-power, we must enhance the quality of our movies. “Now in our country movies made in one region are becoming very popular in all other regions as well. In this way Indian cinema is tying all the countrymen in a cultural thread. This film community has a huge contribution to the Indian society”, she said.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Thakur said that he holds a strong belief that Cinema is poetry in pictures mirroring the magic, marvel and madness of all that which makes us feel alive and human. Cinema has captured and carved the conscience, community and culture of our country. Debutants, professionals and legends from the Indian Film Industry have tickled and touched our hearts and minds for over a century, he further added.
Speaking on the role played by OTT platforms during the COVID19 pandemic, the Minister said that today cinema has crossed the boundaries of theatre and reached the comforts of our homes and mobile phones with the advent of OTT. The Minister credited the film stars of India for their contribution during the pandemic and said that in the midst of the grim reality of Covid and fragile global macroeconomic conditions, the manoranjan and messaging provided by you was our only beacon of hope.
The Minister commended the state government of Madhya Pradesh for winning the Most Film Friendly State Award for the second time in five years. The Minister invited the award winners to guide the future creators of movie magic being selected through 75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow and said that their support of this unique initiative of motivating and mentoring youngster will shape the next generation of award winners.
India is a country of linguistic diversity and there is no better display of this diversity than the National Film Awards. Speaking of the talented winners from all over the country, Shri Anurag Thakur said that yet again the awards have brought out the regional strength of the country and reminded us how Indian cinema is brimming and blossoming with brilliance and talent. Films like Kachichinithu in language Karbi, Testimony of Ana in Dangi, and Semkhor in Dimasa are extraordinary displays of our linguistic wealth, he further added.
Shri Thakur expressed his immense happiness for 4 child actors getting the Best Child Artist Award today and also made a special mention of Divyesh Indulkar, a divyang boy and one of the awardees. Expressing his delight that the Best Female Playback Singer Awardee, Nanjiyamma was a folk singer, the Minister said she hails from a small tribal community in Kerala with no professional film background and this shows the power of our storytelling and talent.
Testimony of Ana was conferred the award for Best Non-Feature Film during the ceremony while Soorarai Pottru was awarded the Best Feature Film. Suriya and Ajay Devgn jointly received the Best Actor Award while Aparrna Balamurali was conferred the award for Best Actress. Sachidanandan KR was given the Best Director award for Malayalam movie AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum and Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior received the Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment. The full list of award winners can be found here.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুয়ে প্ৰদান কৰিলে ‘৬৮সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ বঁটা’
‘ছফ্ট-পাৱাৰ’ বিস্তাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে চলচ্চিত্ৰ হৈছে এক ডাঙৰ মাধ্যম, চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ গুণগত মান উন্নতকৰণে ‘ছফ্ট-পাৱাৰ’ক আৰু অধিক প্ৰভাৱশালী কৰি তুলিব : ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মু
বঁটাসমূহে আমাৰ দেশৰ আঞ্চলিক শক্তিক উন্মোচিত কৰে, দূৰণিবটীয়া অঞ্চলৰ শিল্পীসকলৰ নামো এতিয়া সকলোৰে মুখে মুখে : কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰ
30 SEP 2022 7:28PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্ময়ে আজি ২০২০ বৰ্ষৰ ছবিসমূহৰ বাবে নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত বিভিন্ন শীতানৰ ‘৬৮ সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ বঁটা’সমূহ প্ৰদান কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানতে সন্মানীয় ‘দাদা চাহেব ফাল্কে বঁটা’ও প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানত অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট অভ্যাগতসকলৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী’ শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰ, ‘তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ দপ্তৰ’ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ এল মুৰুগণ, মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৰ সচিব শ্ৰী অপূৰ্ব চন্দ্ৰ, জুৰি বোৰ্ডৰ অধ্যক্ষসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে ‘দাদা চাহেব ফাল্কে বঁটা’ প্ৰাপক শ্ৰীমতী আশা পাৰেখক চলচ্চিত্ৰ জগতলৈ তেওঁ আগবঢ়োৱা অনবদ্য অৱদানৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে তেওঁলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা এই বঁটা মহিলা সৱলীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এক স্বীকৃতি বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
সকলো ৰূপৰ কলাৰ মাজত চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ ব্যাপক প্ৰভাৱ থকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে ‘চলচ্চিত্ৰ কেৱল এক উদ্যোগেই নহয় বৰং, ই হৈছে আমাৰ প্ৰমূল্যবোধৰ কলাত্মক প্ৰকাশৰ এক মাধ্যমো। একে সময়তে চলচ্চিত্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ এক প্ৰভাৱশালী উপকৰণো’।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মুৰ্মুয়ে কয় যে দেশে স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোত্সৱ উদযাপন কৰি থকাৰ মুহূৰ্তত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ জ্ঞাত, অজ্ঞাত সেনানীসকলৰ জীৱন-কাহিনীৰে নিৰ্মিত ছবিসমূহক ভাৰতীয় দৰ্শকে নিশ্চয় আদৰি ল’ব। দৰ্শকসকলে সমাজৰ একতাক মহিমামণ্ডিত কৰা, ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিকাশৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা আৰু পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰয়াসক শক্তিৱন্ত কৰি তোলা ছবিৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰত্যাশা কৰে বুলিও তেওঁ অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ভাৰতীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ আৰু সংগীতে বিদেশত লাভ কৰা বিশেষ স্বীকৃতিৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি ৰাষ্টৰ্পতিয়ে কয় যে গোলকীয় প্ৰেক্ষাপটত ভাৰতৰ ‘ছফ্ট-পাৱাৰ’ বিস্তাৰিত কৰাৰ ডাঙৰ মাধ্যম হৈছে চলচ্চিত্ৰ। ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ এই বছৰৰ জুলাই মাহত উজবেকিস্তানত ‘ছাংহাই কো-অপাৰেশ্যন অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যন’-ৰ সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ বিদেশ মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ এখন সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে এই সন্মিলনখনৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত এটা বিদেশী সংগীত শিল্পীৰ দলে ১৯৬০ চনৰ এখন হিন্দী চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ এটা গীত পৰিৱেশন কৰিছিল।
“এইসমূহ ‘ছফ্ট-পাৱাৰ’ক আৰু অধিক প্ৰভাৱশালী ভাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আমি আমাৰ ছবিসমূহৰ গুণগত মান উন্নত কৰাত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিব লাগিব” বুলি তেওঁ অভিমত ব্যক্তি কৰে। সাম্প্ৰতিক সময়ত আমাৰ দেশৰ এটা প্ৰান্তত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ছবিসমূহে দেশৰ অন্যান্য সকলো প্ৰান্ততো বিশেষ জনপ্ৰিয়তা লাভ কৰাৰ কথা তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। এনেদৰেই ভাৰতীয় চিনেমাই দেশবাসীক সংস্কৃতিৰ এনাজৰীৰে বান্ধি ৰাখিছে। ভাৰতীয় সমাজলৈ চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ এই সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বিশাল অৰিহণা আছে বুলিও তেওঁ অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে কয় যে তেওঁ চিনেমাক যাদু, বিস্ময় আৰু উন্মাদনাক প্ৰতিবিম্বিত কৰা ছবিৰ কবিতা বুলি দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস কৰে, যিয়ে আমাক জীৱন্ত আৰু মানৱীয় হোৱাৰ অনুভৱ প্ৰদান কৰে। চিনেমাই আমাৰ বিবেক, সম্প্ৰদায় আৰু সংস্কৃতিক ধাৰণ আৰু খোদিত কৰিছে। ভাৰতীয় ছবি উদ্যাগৰ আত্মপ্ৰকাশকাৰী পেছাদাৰ আৰু কিংবদন্তি প্ৰতিভাধৰসকলে এক শতিকাৰো অধিক কাল ধৰি আমাৰ হৃদয় আৰু মস্তিষ্ক আলোড়িত কৰিছে আৰু বাৰুকৈয়ে স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত ‘অটিটি প্লেটফৰ্মে’ পালন কৰা ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি চিনেমাই প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহৰ পৰিসীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে আৰু ‘অটিটি’-ৰ আবিৰ্ভাৱৰে আমাৰ ঘৰ আৰু মোবাইলৰ আৰামদায়ক বেষ্টনিত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছেহি। মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত আগবঢ়োৱা অৰিহণাৰ বাবে ছবিজগতৰ তাৰকাসকলক কৃতিত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে যে ক’ভিডৰ সংকট আৰু দোদুল্যমান গেলকীয় অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিৱেশত আপোনালোকে যোগান ধৰা মনোৰঞ্জন আৰু বাৰ্তাসমূহেই আশাৰ কিৰণ আছিল।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিগত পাঁচোটা বছৰত দ্বিতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে ‘আটাইতকৈ চলচ্চিত্ৰ অনুকূল ৰাজ্য’ৰ বঁটা লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে মধ্য প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ ‘৭৫ ক্ৰীয়েটিভ মাইণ্ড অব টুমৰো’-ৰ মাধ্যমেৰে নিৰ্বাচিত ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ ছবি নিৰ্মাতাসকলক দিকদৰ্শন কৰাৰ বাবে বঁটা বিজয়ীসকলক আহ্বান জনাই আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সমৰ্থনেৰে সম্পাদিত হ’ব লগা তৰুণসকলক প্ৰেৰণা আৰু পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া এই অভিনৱ প্ৰয়াসে পৰৱৰ্তি প্ৰজন্মৰ বঁটা প্ৰাপকসকলক গঢ়ি তুলিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ভাষিক বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ এখন দেশ হৈছে ভাৰত আৰু এই বৈচিত্ৰ্য প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ বঁটাৰ অনুষ্ঠানতকৈ আৰু ভাল থলী নাই। দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা সমবেত হোৱা প্ৰতিভাধৰ বঁটা বিজয়ীসকলৰ বিষয়ে মন্তব্য কৰি অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে কয় যে বঁটাসমূহে আকৌ এবাৰলৈ দেশৰ আঞ্চলিক শক্তিক উন্মোচিত কৰিছে আৰু ভাৰতীয় চিনেমা কেনেকৈ দীপ্তি আৰু প্ৰতিভাৰে প্ৰস্ফূতিত হৈছে সেই কথা আমাক সোঁৱৰাই দিছে। কাৰ্বি ভাষাৰ ছবি ‘কাছিছিনিথু’, দাংগী ভাষাৰ ছবি ‘টেষ্টিমনী অব এনা’ আৰু ডিমাছা ভাষাৰ ‘ছেমখৰ’ৰ দৰে ছবিবোৰে আমাৰ অসাধাৰণ ভাষিক সম্পদকে প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰে বুলিও তেওঁ অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
আজি চাৰিগৰাকী শিশু অভিনেতাই ‘শ্ৰেষ্ঠ শিশুশিল্পী বঁটা’ লাভ কৰা বাবে শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে দিৱ্যেশ ইন্দুলকাৰ নামৰ বঁটাপ্ৰাপক দিব্যাংগ শিশুটিৰ কথা বিশেষ ভাবে উল্লেখ কৰে। নাঞ্জিয়াম্মা নামৰ লোক-সংগীত শিল্পীগৰাকীয়ে ‘শ্ৰেষ্ঠ নেপথ্য সংগীত শিল্পীৰ বঁটা’ লাভ কৰা বাবে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ কেৰালাৰ এখন সৰু গাঁৱৰ পৰা আহিছে, যাৰ কোনো পেছাদাৰী চলচ্চিত্ৰীয় অভিজ্ঞতাও নাই আৰু এই কথাই আমাৰ কাহিনী বিবৃত কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা আৰু প্ৰতিভাকে প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে।
‘টেষ্টিমণী অব এনা’লৈ অনা-কাহিনী ছবিৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ বঁটা আৰু ‘ছুৰাৰাই পট্ট্ৰু’-লৈ কাহিনী ছবিৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। সুৰিয়া আৰু অজয় দেৱগণে যুটীয়া ভাবে ‘শ্ৰেষ্ঠ অভিনেতাৰ বঁটা’ লাভ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে অপৰ্ণা বালামুৰালিয়ে লাভ কৰে ‘শ্ৰেষ্ঠ অভিনেত্ৰীৰ বঁটা’। মালয়ালম ছবি ‘এ কে আয়াপ্পানুম কোশিয়ুম এণ্ড তনহাজী : দি আনছাং ৱাৰিয়ৰ’ ছবিৰ বাবে শ্ৰেষ্ঠ পৰিচালকৰ বঁটা লাভ কৰে সশ্চিদানন্দন কে আৰে।