প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৯ ও ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর গুজরাট সফর করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরাট, ভাবনগর, আমেদাবাদ এবং অম্বাজিতে প্রায় ২৯ হাজার কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন
এই প্রকল্পগুলি আন্তর্জাতিক মানের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলবে, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটাবে এবং তাৎপর্যপূর্ণভাবে জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন করবে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমেদাবাদ মেট্রো প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়ের উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং গান্ধীনগর ও মুম্বাই সেন্ট্রালের মধ্যে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস এবং আমেদাবাদ মেট্রো রেলে সফরও করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাবনগরে বিশ্বের প্রথম সিএনজি টার্মিনাল প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩৬তম জাতীয় প্রতিযোগিতার উদ্বোধন করবেন; গুজরাটে এই প্রথম প্রতিযোগিতাটি অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরাটে হীরে ব্যবসার উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করতে গৃহীত গ্রীন সিটি প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্বের উদ্বোধন করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন একটি ব্রডগেজ লাইনের শিলান্যাস করবেন, এরফলে অম্বাজি যেতে তীর্থযাত্রীদের সুবিধা হবে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অম্বাজি মন্দির দর্শন করবেন এবং সেখানে পুজো দেবেন; তিনি গব্বরতীর্থে মহা আরতি
27 SEP 2022 12:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৯ ও ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর গুজরাট সফর করবেন। ২৯ তারিখ সকাল ১১টার সময় তিনি সুরাটে ৩ হাজার ৪০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি উন্নয়ন মূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। এরপর তিনি ভাবনগর যাবেন। সেখানে প্রায় ৫ হাজার ২০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন মূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। সন্ধ্যে ৭টার সময় শ্রী মোদী আমেদাবাদে নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্টেডিয়ামে ৩৬তম জাতীয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতার উদ্বোধন করবেন। এরপর আমেদাবাদে রাত ৯টার সময় জিএমডিসি ময়দানে তিনি নবরাত্রি উৎসবে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন।
৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর সকাল সাড়ে ১০টায় গান্ধীনগর স্টেশন থেকে মুম্বাইগামী বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন। ওই ট্রেনে করে তিনি কালুপুর পর্যন্ত যাবেন। বেলা ১১.৩০ মিনিটে শ্রী মোদী আমেদাবাদ মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। তিনি কালুপুর স্টেশন থেকে দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্র মেট্রো স্টেশন পর্যন্ত মেট্রো রেলে সফর করবেন। আমেদাবাদ এডুকেশন সোস্যাইটিতে তিনি এই মেট্রো রেলের প্রথম পর্বের উদ্বোধন করবেন। বিকেল ৫.৪৫ মিনিটে অম্বাজিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রায় ৭ হাজার ২০০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। এরপর সন্ধ্যে ৭টা নাগাদ তিনি অম্বাজি মন্দির দর্শন করবেন এবং পুজো দেবেন। ৭.৪৫ মিনিটে গব্বর তীর্থে শ্রী মোদী মহা আরতীতে অংশ নেবেন।
বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাসের মধ্য দিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক মানের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা, শহরাঞ্চলে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি এবং বহুস্তরীয় যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছিলেন তা পূরণ করবেন। এর মধ্য দিয়ে সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটাতে তাঁর সরকারের নিরলস উদ্যোগের প্রমান পাওয়া যায়।
সুরাটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরাটে ৩ হাজার ৪০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি উন্নয়ন মূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে জল সরবরাহ, পয়ঃনিকাশী ব্যবস্থাপনা, গ্রীন সিটি নির্মাণ, জীব বৈচিত্র্য উদ্যান গড়ে তোলা । এছাড়াও শহরে পুরনো স্থাপত্যগুলির রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, সিটিবাস/বিআরটিএস পরিকাঠামো, বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ি চলাচল করার উপযুক্ত পরিকাঠামো সহ কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের যৌথ উদ্যোগে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়ন করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডায়মন্ড রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড মার্কেনটাইল (ড্রিম) সিটি প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্বের সড়ক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। সুরাটে হীরে ব্যবসার উন্নয়নে এই প্রকল্প সহায়ক হবে। শ্রী মোদী ড্রিম সিটি প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্বের শিলান্যাসও করবেন।
তিনি জীব বৈচিত্র্য উদ্যানের শিলান্যাস করবেন। ৮৭ হেক্টর জমির ওপর এই পার্ক গড়ে তোলা হবে। শ্রী মোদী সুরাটে সায়েন্স সেন্টারে খোঁজ সংগ্রহশালাটির উদ্বোধন করবেন। শিশুদের চাহিদার কথা বিবেচনা করে এখানে মতবিনিময়ের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা থাকবে।
ভাবনগরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাবনগরে ৫ হাজার ২০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন মূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। তিনি বিশ্বের প্রথম সিএনজি টার্মিনালের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এই বন্দর নির্মাণে ব্যয় হবে ৪ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি। সিএনজি টার্মিনাল ছাড়াও সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে বিভিন্ন চাহিদার কথা বিবেচনা করে নানা প্রকল্পের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এই বন্দরটিতে কন্টেনার টার্মিনাল, বহুমুখী টার্মিনাল এবং তরল পদার্থ জাহাজ থেকে নামানোর পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হবে। সিএনজি টার্মিনালটি পরিবেশ বান্ধব জ্বালানীর জন্য সহায়ক হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাবনগরে ২০ একর জমির ওপর নির্মিত একটি আঞ্চলিক বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এরজন্য ব্যয় হবে প্রায় ১০০ কোটি টাকা। এই কেন্দ্রে সামুদ্রিক নানা উপাদানের ওপর তথ্য সম্বলিত একটি প্রদর্শনী কক্ষ গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এখান থেকে শিশুরা তাদের সৃজনশীল ভাবনাকে বিকশিত করতে পারবেন।
শ্রী মোদী সাওনি প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্বের , পালিটানা সৌর প্রকল্পের, এবং চোরভদলা অঞ্চলে জল প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন।
আমেদাবাদে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমেদাবাদে নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্টেডিয়ামে ৩৬তম জাতীয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতার উদ্বোধন করবেন। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের ক্রীড়াবিদরা এতে অংশ নেবেন। তিনি ডেসারে স্বর্ণিম গুজরাট ক্রীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উদ্বোধন করবেন।
গুজরাটে এই প্রথম জাতীয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে ১২ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের ১৫ হাজার খেলোয়াড়, প্রশিক্ষক এবং আধিকারিক এতে অংশ নেবেন। আমেদাবাদ, গান্ধীনগর, সুরাট, ভাদোদারা, রাজকোট এবং ভাবনগরে এই প্রতিযোগিতার ৩৬টি ইভেন্ট অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকার সময় এবং বর্তমানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালনে সময় শ্রী মোদী খেলাধুলার মানোন্নয়নকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে থাকেন।
আমেদাবাদে শ্রী মোদী মেট্রো প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়ের উদ্বোধন করবেন। ৩২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ইস্ট-ওয়েস্ট প্রকল্পটি অ্যাপারেল পার্ক থেকে থালতেজ পর্যন্ত এবং নর্থ-সাউথ করিডরে মোতেরা থেকে গ্যাসপুর পর্যন্ত ট্রেন চলাচল করবে। এই প্রকল্প নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ১২ হাজার ৯০০ কোটি টাকা। প্রকল্প নির্মাণে পরিবেশ বান্ধব বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। আমেদাবাদ মেট্রো রেলে যে ট্রেনগুলি চলাচল করবে সেগুলি চলাচলের সময় জ্বালানী সংরক্ষণের বিষয়ে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গান্ধীনগর ও মুম্বাইয়ের মধ্যে নতুন উন্নতমানের বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন। অত্যাধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধাযুক্ত এই ট্রেনে দুর্ঘটনা এড়াতে ‘কবচ’ সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা থাকছে। ট্রেনটিতে যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের কথা বিবেচনা করে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
অম্বাজিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অম্বাজিতে ৭ হাজার ২০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। তিনি পিএম আবাস যোজনা ৪৫ হাজার গৃহ নির্মাণ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এছাড়াও তরঙ্গহিল-অম্বাজি-আবু রোড এর মধ্যে নতুন ব্রডগেজ লাইনের শিলান্যাস করবেন ও প্রসাদ প্রকল্পে অম্বাজি মন্দিরে তীর্থযাত্রীদের সুবিধার্থে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। ৫১টি শক্তিপীঠের মধ্যে অম্বাজি অন্যতম। নতুন পরিকাঠামোগত প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়িত হলে তীর্থযাত্রীরা উপকৃত হবেন। এছাড়াও শ্রী মোদী দীসা, অম্বাজি বাইপাস রোড সহ বিভিন্ন বায়ুসেনার বিমান ঘাঁটিতে পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। তিনি ওয়েস্টার্ন ফ্রেট ডেডিকেটেড করিডরের ৬২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রেলপথ এবং পালানপুর বাইপাস লাইনের ১৩ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রেলপথ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এরফলে পিপাভাও, কান্দলার দীনদয়াল বন্দর এবং মুন্দ্রা বন্দর সহ গুজরাটের বিভিন্ন বন্দরের পণ্য পরিবহনে সুবিধা হবে। ৬২ কিলোমিটার রেলপথ উদ্বোধনের পর পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় ফ্রেট করিডরের ৭৩৪ কিলোমিটার পথে রেল চলাচল করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেশ কয়েকটি সড়ক প্রকল্পও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এরমধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হল মিঠা-থারাড-দিশা সড়ক প্রকল্পর সম্প্রসারণ ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 29-30 September
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of various development projects worth around Rs 29,000 crores in programmes spread across Surat, Bhavnagar, Ahmedabad and Ambaji
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of various development projects worth around Rs 29,000 crores in programmes spread across Surat, Bhavnagar, Ahmedabad and Ambaji
Projects aimed to develop world-class infrastructure, enhance mobility and significantly improve ease of living
PM to inaugurate Phase-I of Ahmedabad Metro project and flag off Gandhinagar-Mumbai Central Vande Bharat Express
PM to also take a ride in Vande Bharat Express and Ahmedabad Metro
PM to lay foundation stone of World’s First CNG Terminal at Bhavnagar
PM to declare open the 36th National Games; being held for the first time in Gujarat
PM to inaugurate Phase I of DREAM City - project aimed to complement the rapid growth of diamond trading business in Surat
PM to lay foundation stone of new broad gauge line which will make it easier for pilgrims to travel to Ambaji
PM to perform Darshan and Pooja at Ambaji temple; to attend Maha Aarti at Gabbar Tirtha
PM to participate in Navratri Festival celebrations in Ahmedabad
27 SEP 2022 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 29th and 30th September. At around 11 AM on 29th September, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate various projects worth more than Rs. 3400 crore in Surat. Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Bhavnagar. There at around 2 PM, he will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple developmental initiatives worth over Rs 5200 crore. At around 7 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the 36th National Games at Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad. At around 9 PM, Prime Minister will attend the Navratri Festival at GMDC ground in Ahmedabad.
On 30th September, at around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will flag off Gandhinagar- Mumbai Vande Bharat Express at Gandhinagar station and travel on the train from there to Kalupur Railway Station. At around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will flag off the Ahmedabad Metro rail project and will take a metro ride from Kalupur station to Doordarshan Kendra metro station. At around 12 noon, Prime Minister will inaugurate Phase-I of Ahmedabad Metro project at a public function at Ahmedabad Education Society in Ahmedabad. Thereafter, at around 5:45 PM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate various projects worth over Rs 7200 crore in Ambaji. At around 7 PM, Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at Ambaji Temple. Thereafter, at around 7:45 PM, he will attend Maha Aarti at Gabbar Tirtha.
Inauguration and foundation stone of these wide ranging developmental projects reflect the commitment of the Prime Minister to develop world class infrastructure, enhance urban mobility and improve multi-modal connectivity. It also showcases the continuous focus of his government on improving the ease of living of the common man.
PM in Surat
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate various projects worth more than Rs. 3400 crore. These include works for water supply, drainage projects, DREAM City, Biodiversity Park and other development works such as public infrastructure, heritage restoration, city bus / BRTS infrastructure, electric vehicle infrastructure as well as joint development works by the central and state government.
Prime Minister will inaugurate Phase-I of road infrastructure works and the main entrance of Diamond Research and Mercantile (DREAM) City. DREAM City project has been launched with the vision to meet the growing demand for commercial and residential space to complement the rapid growth of diamond trading business in Surat. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Phase-II of the project.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Biodiversity Park, which is being built in an area of over 87 hectares from Dr.Hedgewar Bridge to Bhimrad-Bamrolli Bridge. Prime Minister will also inaugurate Khoj Museum at Science Centre in Surat. Built for children, the Museum will have interactive displays, inquiry-based activities and inquisitiveness-based explorations.
PM in Bhavnagar
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 5200 crore in Bhavnagar. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the World’s First CNG Terminal and of brownfield port at Bhavnagar. The port will be developed at a cost of over Rs. 4000 crore and will have state of the art infrastructure for the world’s first CNG Terminal along with world’s fourth largest lock gate system. In addition to the CNG Terminal, the port will also cater to the future needs and demands of various upcoming projects in the region. The port will have ultra-modern Container Terminal, Multipurpose Terminal, and Liquid Terminal with direct door-step connectivity to the existing roadway and railway network. It will not only lead to economic benefits in terms of cost saving in handling cargo, but also generate employment for people in the region. Also, the CNG Import Terminal will provide an additional alternate source of energy to meet the growing demands of clean energy.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Regional Science Centre in Bhavnagar, which is spread over 20 acres and has been built at a cost of around Rs. 100 crore. The Centre has several theme based galleries including Marine Aquatic gallery, Automobile gallery, Nobel Prize gallery - Physiology and Medicine, Electro Mechanics gallery, Biology Science gallery. The Centre will also provide a creative platform for discovery and exploration for children through out-door installations like animatronic dinosaurs, science theme-based toy train, nature exploration tour, motion simulators, portable solar observatory etc.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also inaugurate various other projects including package 7 of Sauni Yojna link 2, 25 MW Palitana Solar PV Project, APPL Container (Aawadkrupa Plastomech Pvt. Ltd.) project; and lay foundation stone of projects including package 9 of Sauni Yohna link 2, Chorvadla Zone water supply project, among others.
PM in Ahmedabad
Prime Minister will declare the 36th National Games open in a grand opening ceremony organised at Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad. Prime Minister will also address athletes from across the country taking part in the National Games.During the event, Prime Minister will also inaugurate the world class “Swarnim Gujarat Sports University” in Desar. This landmark project is expected to transform the sports education landscape of the country.
National Games are being held in the state of Gujarat for the very first time. It will be organised from 29th September to 12th October, 2022. Nearly 15,000 sportspersons, coaches, and officials from across the country will be participating in 36 sports disciplines, making it the biggest National Games ever. The sporting events will be organised in six cities of Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Bhavnagar. Under the leadership of the then Chief Minister and the current Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Gujarat embarked on the journey to create a robust sports infrastructure of international standards, which helped the state to prepare for the games in a very short span of time.
At a public function in Ahmedabad, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Phase-I of Ahmedabad Metro project. This comprises about 32 km of East-West corridor from Apparel park to Thaltej and North- South corridor between Motera to Gyaspur. The Thaltej-Vastral route in the East-West corridor has 17 stations. This corridor also has a 6.6 km underground section with four stations. The 19 km North-South corridor that connects Gyaspur to Motera Stadium has 15 stations. The entire Phase 1 project is built at a cost of more than Rs. 12,900 crore. Ahmedabad Metro is a massive state of art infrastructure project involving underground tunnels, viaduct & bridges, elevated and underground station buildings, ballastless rail tracks and driverless train operation compliant rolling stock etc. The metro train set is equipped with an energy efficient propulsion system which can save about 30-35% of energy consumption. The train has a state of art suspension system providing a very smooth riding experience to passengers. Inauguration of Ahmedabad Phase-1 metro project will provide world class multi modal connectivity to the people of the city. Multi Modal connectivity is being provided with Indian Railways, and Bus system (BRTS, GSRTC and City Bus service). This includes connectivity with BRTS at Ranip, Vadaj, AEC station etc. and with Indian Railways at Gandhidham, Kalupur and Sabarmati station. At Kalupur, the metro line will be connected to the High Speed Rail system connecting Mumbai and Ahmedabad.
Prime Minister will also flag off the new & upgraded version of Vande Bharat Express between Gandhinagar and Mumbai. The Vande Bharat Express offers a myriad of superior and aircraft-like travelling experience. It is equipped with advanced state-of-the-art safety features including indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System - KAVACH. There are reclining seats in all classes while the Executive Coaches have the added feature of 180 degree rotating seats. Every coach is equipped with 32” screens providing passenger information and infotainment.
PM in Ambaji
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate various development projects to the nation worth over Rs. 7200 crore in Ambaji. Prime Minster will dedicate and lay foundation stone of over 45,000 houses built under PM Awas Yojana. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Taranga Hill – Ambaji - Abu Road New Broad Gauge Line and development of pilgrimage facilities at Ambaji temple under PRASAD scheme. The new rail line will benefit lakhs of devotees visiting Ambaji, one of the 51 Shakti Peethas and will enrich the worship experience of the devotees at all these pilgrimage places. Other projects whose foundation stone will be laid includes construction of the runway and associated infrastructure at Airforce station, Deesa; Ambaji Bypass Road among others.
Prime Minister will also dedicate the 62 Km long New Palanpur-New Mahesana section of Western Freight Dedicated Corridor and the 13 Km long New Palanpur-New Chatodar Section (Palanpur bypass line). It will enhance connectivity to Pipavav, Deendayal Port Authority (Kandla), Mundra and other ports of Gujarat. With the opening of these sections, 734 km of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor will become operational. The opening of this stretch will benefit industries in Mehsana-Palanpur in Gujarat; Swaroopganj, Keshavganj, Kishangarh in Rajasthan; Rewari-Manesar and Narnaul in Haryana. Prime Minister will also dedicate various road projects including widening of Mitha - Tharad - Deesa Road among others.