Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
CPHEEO- MoHUA organises first of its kind Regional Workshop on 24X7 Water Supply Systems
29 SEP 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Central Public Health and Environmental Engineering Organisation (CPHEEO) , Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs with technical cooperation of Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) and Government of Odisha, is organising first of its kind regional workshop on 24x7 Water Supply System at Puri in Odisha on 29th and 30th September, 2022.
The 2-day workshop was inaugurated today. Smt D. Thara, Additional Secretary & National Mission Director (AMRUT), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs chaired the Inaugural session and delivered the keynote address.
Hon'ble Prime Minister launched AMRUT 2.0 on October 154, 2021 with a vision to make all cities water secure and provide universal coverage of water supply services in all the urban areas of the country. One of the outcomes of AMRUT 2.0 is to provide 24x7 water supply with drink from tap facility in at least one ward or one DMA in all 500 AMRUT cities.
24×7 water supply is the need of the hour to improve the service delivery and steer the economy by improving the livelihoods of the urban population. Therefore, it is the need of the hour to disseminate knowledge and handhold the states and cities on 24×7 water supply systems.
In order to disseminate knowledge and extend handholding support to States and Cities for converting from intermittent water supply to 24X7 continuous water supply systems, the Ministry has constituted National Task Force (NTF) on 24x7 water supply systems at National level and State-level Task Force (STF) on 24x7 water supply systems at State level respectively. Ten (10) States and UTs have constituted the State-level Task Force (STF) on 24x7 water supply systems so far.
During the workshop, Shri.G. Mathi Vathanan, Principal Secretary, Housing & Urban Development Department, Government of Odisha addressed the audience on the “Drink from Tap” Mission being implemented in many cities of Odisha.
The National Task Force (NTF) headed by Dr. M Dhinadhayalan, Adviser (PHEE), CPHEEO, MoHUA steered the technical sessions on 24x7 water supply systems. States presented their State Action Plan on 24x7 water supply under AMRUT 2.0. The 24x7 Water Supply Case-studies of Puri, Pune, Coimbatore and water audit of Solapur were also presented.
NTF presented technical guidelines on 24x7 water supply published by the Ministry. The NTF will also present draft 24x7 Water Supply and Management Policy and draft PPP guideline on 24×7 Water Supply system and get the feedback from the state participants.
The conference is being attended by about 100 participants including the Chairmen and members of the State-level Task Force (STF) of 9 States, comprising of Technical Heads, Chief Engineers, City Engineers & Senior Engineers.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਪੀਐੱਚਈਈਓ-ਐਮਓਐਚਯੂਏ ਨੇ 24X7 ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
29 SEP 2022 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਚਈਈਓ), ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਡਿਊਸ਼ ਗੇਸੇਲਸ਼ਾਫਟ ਫਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜ਼ੁਸਾਮੇਨਾਰਬੀਟ (ਜੀਆਈਜ਼ੈਡ) ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 29 ਅਤੇ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ 24x7 ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋ ਦਿਨੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਡੀ. ਥਾਰਾ, ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨ (ਅਮ੍ਰਿਤ), ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਤ 2.0 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅੰਮ੍ਰਤ 2.0 ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ 500 ਅੰਮ੍ਰਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰਡ ਜਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਤੋਂ 24x7 ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ 24×7 ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, 24 × 7 ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਰੂਕ-ਰੁਕ ਕੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ 24X7 ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ 24x7 ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਬਲ (ਐਨਟੀਐਫ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ 24x7 ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ (ਐਸਟੀਐਫ) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਦਸ (10) ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 24x7 ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ (ਐਸਟੀਐਫ) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਮਥੀ ਵਥਾਨਨ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਉੜੀਸਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ "ਡਰਿੰਕ ਫਰੌਮ ਟੈਪ" ਮਿਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਡਾ. ਐਮ. ਦਿਨਾਧਿਆਲਨ, ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ (ਪੀਐੱਚਈਈ), ਸੀਪੀਐੱਚਈਈਓ, ਐਮਓਐਚਯੂਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ (ਐਨਟੀਐਫ) ਨੇ 24x7 ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਤ 2.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 24x7 ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪੁਰੀ, ਪੁਣੇ, ਕੋਇੰਬਟੂਰ ਦੇ 24x7 ਵਾਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੇਸ ਸਟੱਡੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਲਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਟਰ ਆਡਿਟ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਐਨਟੀਐਫ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ 24x7 ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ। ਐਨਟੀਐਫ 24x7 ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਅਤੇ 24x7 ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ 'ਤੇ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਗਾਈਡਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ (ਐਸਟੀਐਫ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁਖੀ, ਮੁੱਖ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ, ਸਿਟੀ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।