Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
CPHEEO- MoHUA organises first of its kind Regional Workshop on 24X7 Water Supply Systems
29 SEP 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Central Public Health and Environmental Engineering Organisation (CPHEEO) , Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs with technical cooperation of Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) and Government of Odisha, is organising first of its kind regional workshop on 24x7 Water Supply System at Puri in Odisha on 29th and 30th September, 2022.
The 2-day workshop was inaugurated today. Smt D. Thara, Additional Secretary & National Mission Director (AMRUT), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs chaired the Inaugural session and delivered the keynote address.
Hon'ble Prime Minister launched AMRUT 2.0 on October 154, 2021 with a vision to make all cities water secure and provide universal coverage of water supply services in all the urban areas of the country. One of the outcomes of AMRUT 2.0 is to provide 24x7 water supply with drink from tap facility in at least one ward or one DMA in all 500 AMRUT cities.
24×7 water supply is the need of the hour to improve the service delivery and steer the economy by improving the livelihoods of the urban population. Therefore, it is the need of the hour to disseminate knowledge and handhold the states and cities on 24×7 water supply systems.
In order to disseminate knowledge and extend handholding support to States and Cities for converting from intermittent water supply to 24X7 continuous water supply systems, the Ministry has constituted National Task Force (NTF) on 24x7 water supply systems at National level and State-level Task Force (STF) on 24x7 water supply systems at State level respectively. Ten (10) States and UTs have constituted the State-level Task Force (STF) on 24x7 water supply systems so far.
During the workshop, Shri.G. Mathi Vathanan, Principal Secretary, Housing & Urban Development Department, Government of Odisha addressed the audience on the “Drink from Tap” Mission being implemented in many cities of Odisha.
The National Task Force (NTF) headed by Dr. M Dhinadhayalan, Adviser (PHEE), CPHEEO, MoHUA steered the technical sessions on 24x7 water supply systems. States presented their State Action Plan on 24x7 water supply under AMRUT 2.0. The 24x7 Water Supply Case-studies of Puri, Pune, Coimbatore and water audit of Solapur were also presented.
NTF presented technical guidelines on 24x7 water supply published by the Ministry. The NTF will also present draft 24x7 Water Supply and Management Policy and draft PPP guideline on 24×7 Water Supply system and get the feedback from the state participants.
The conference is being attended by about 100 participants including the Chairmen and members of the State-level Task Force (STF) of 9 States, comprising of Technical Heads, Chief Engineers, City Engineers & Senior Engineers.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
सीपीएचईईओ- एमओएचयूए ने 24X7 जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों पर अपनी तरह की पहली क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की
29 SEP 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जन स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण इंजीनियरिंग संगठन (सीपीएचईईओ), आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने डॉयचे गेसेलशाफ्ट फर इंटरनेशनल जुसामेनरबीट (जीआईजेड) तथा ओडिशा सरकार के तकनीकी सहयोग से 29 और 30 सितंबर, 2022 को ओडिशा के पुरी में 24x7 जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली पर अपनी तरह की पहली क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया है।
IMG_256
दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आज उद्घाटन हुआ। श्रीमती डी. थारा, अतिरिक्त सचिव और राष्ट्रीय मिशन निदेशक (अमृत), आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की और मुख्य भाषण दिया।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी शहरों को पानी सुरक्षित बनाने और देश के सभी शहरी क्षेत्रों में जल आपूर्ति सेवाओं की सार्वभौमिक कवरेज प्रदान करने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को अमृत 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया था। अमृत 2.0 के परिणामों में से सभी 500 अमृत शहरों में कम से कम एक वार्ड या एक डीएमए में नल सुविधा से 24x7 पानी की आपूर्ति प्रदान करना है।
शहरी आबादी की आजीविका में सुधार करके सेवा वितरण में सुधार और अर्थव्यवस्था को चलाने के लिए 24×7 पानी की आपूर्ति समय की आवश्यकता है। इसलिए, 24×7 जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों पर ज्ञान का प्रसार और राज्यों और शहरों को संभालना समय की आवश्यकता है।
रुक-रुक कर पानी की आपूर्ति से 24X7 निरंतर जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए राज्यों और शहरों को ज्ञान के प्रसार और हैंडहोल्डिंग सहायता का विस्तार करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 24x7 जलापूर्ति प्रणालियों पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य बल (एनटीएफ) और राज्य स्तर पर 24x7 जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों पर राज्य स्तरीय कार्य बल (एसटीएफ) का गठन किया है। दस (10) राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अब तक 24x7 जलापूर्ति प्रणालियों पर राज्य स्तरीय कार्य बल (एसटीएफ) का गठन किया है।
कार्यशाला के दौरान श्री जी. मथी वथानन, प्रधान सचिव, आवास और शहरी विकास विभाग, ओडिशा सरकार ने ओडिशा के कई शहरों में लागू किए जा रहे "ड्रिंक फ्रॉम टैप" मिशन पर श्रोताओं को संबोधित किया।
डॉ. एम. दिनाध्यालन, सलाहकार (पीएचईई), सीपीएचईईओ, एमओएचयूए की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय कार्य बल (एनटीएफ) ने 24x7 जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों पर तकनीकी सत्रों का संचालन किया। राज्यों ने अमृत 2.0 के तहत 24x7 जलापूर्ति पर अपनी राज्य कार्य योजना प्रस्तुत की। पुरी, पुणे, कोयंबटूर के 24x7 जलापूर्ति मामले के अध्ययन और सोलापुर के जल लेखा परीक्षा को भी प्रस्तुत किया गया।
एनटीएफ ने मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रकाशित 24x7 जलापूर्ति पर तकनीकी दिशा-निर्देश प्रस्तुत किए। एनटीएफ 24x7 जलापूर्ति और प्रबंधन नीति का मसौदा भी पेश करेगा और 24×7 जलापूर्ति प्रणाली पर पीपीपी दिशानिर्देश का मसौदा तैयार करेगा और राज्य के प्रतिभागियों से प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करेगा।
सम्मेलन में 9 राज्यों के राज्य स्तरीय कार्य बल (एसटीएफ) के अध्यक्षों और सदस्यों सहित लगभग 100 प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं, जिसमें तकनीकी प्रमुख, मुख्य इंजीनियर, शहर के इंजीनियर और वरिष्ठ इंजीनियर शामिल थे।