Ministry of Finance
Clarification in operation of Senior Citizens’ Savings Scheme
29 SEP 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the operation of Senior Citizens’ Savings Scheme (SCSS), it has been noticed in few cases on the death of the account holder, operating agencies are closing the SCSS account by treating it as premature closure.
In this context, attention is drawn to Rule 7(2) of SCSS, and the following is clarified:
1. in cases where the SCSS account holder/s passes away and the account is being closed on request of the nominee/legal heir, the rate of interest as applicable on SCSS scheme shall be paid till the date of demise the account holder. Thereafter, the interest rate applicable on Post Office Savings Account shall be paid from the date of demise of the account holder till the date of final closure of the account.
2. Premature closure clause does not trigger on account of demise of the SCSS account holder. The premature closure of the account is applicable only when the SCSS account holder requests for closure of own SCSS account before the maturity period. In such cases of premature closure of the account, a penalty shall be levied as mentioned in the rule 6 of the SCSS.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের সঞ্চয় প্রকল্পগুলি সম্পর্কে স্পষ্টীকরণ
29 SEP 2022 4:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের সঞ্চয় প্রকল্প (এসসিএসএস)-এর ব্যবহারিক ক্ষেত্রে লক্ষ্য করা গেছে যে অকাল মৃত্যুর কারণে অপারেটিং সংস্থাগুলি সেই অ্যাকাউন্টগুলিকে মেয়াদ পূর্ণ হওয়ার আগেই বন্ধ করে দিচ্ছে।
এক্ষেত্রে এসসিএসএস-এর ৭(২) ধারা অনুযায়ী নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলির প্রতি দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করা হচ্ছে –
১) এসসিএসএস অ্যাকাউন্টধারীদের মৃত্যু হলে তার নমিনি বা উত্তরাধিকারীর অনুরোধক্রমে যখন অ্যাকাউন্টটি বন্ধ করা হচ্ছে তখন এসসিএসএস প্রকল্পে যে সুদের হার ধার্য রয়েছে তা সেই অ্যাকাউন্টধারীর মৃত্যুর দিন পর্যন্ত দিতে হবে। এরপর পোস্ট অফিস সেভিংস অ্যাকাউন্টে যে সুদের হার চালু রয়েছে তা ওই অ্যাকাউন্টধারীর মৃত্যুর দিন থেকে মেয়াদ পূর্ণ হওয়া পর্যন্ত সময়কালে প্রযোজ্য হবে।
২) এসসিএসএস অ্যাকাউন্টধারীদের মৃত্যুর কারণে মেয়াদ পূর্ণ হওয়ার আগে অ্যাকাউন্টটি বন্ধ করে দেওয়া যায় না। এটা তখনই মেয়াদ পূর্ণ হওয়ার আগে বন্ধ করা যাবে যখন এসসিএসএস অ্যাকাউন্টধারী তাঁর নিজের অ্যাকাউন্ট মেয়াদ পূর্ণ হওয়ার আগে বন্ধ করতে চাইছেন। সেক্ষেত্রে মেয়াদ পূর্ণ হওয়ার আগে অ্যাকাউন্টটি বন্ধ হলে জরিমানা ধার্য হবে এসসিএসএস-এর ৬ নম্বর ধারা অনুযায়ী।