Ministry of Finance
Clarification in operation of Senior Citizens’ Savings Scheme
29 SEP 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the operation of Senior Citizens’ Savings Scheme (SCSS), it has been noticed in few cases on the death of the account holder, operating agencies are closing the SCSS account by treating it as premature closure.
In this context, attention is drawn to Rule 7(2) of SCSS, and the following is clarified:
1. in cases where the SCSS account holder/s passes away and the account is being closed on request of the nominee/legal heir, the rate of interest as applicable on SCSS scheme shall be paid till the date of demise the account holder. Thereafter, the interest rate applicable on Post Office Savings Account shall be paid from the date of demise of the account holder till the date of final closure of the account.
2. Premature closure clause does not trigger on account of demise of the SCSS account holder. The premature closure of the account is applicable only when the SCSS account holder requests for closure of own SCSS account before the maturity period. In such cases of premature closure of the account, a penalty shall be levied as mentioned in the rule 6 of the SCSS.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സീനിയർ സിറ്റിസൺസ് സേവിംഗ്സ് സ്കീമിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിൽ വിശദീകരണം
29 SEP 2022 4:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്‌റ്റംബർ 29, 2022
ചില അവസരങ്ങളിൽ, അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉടമയുടെ മരണത്തെ തുടർന്ന്, ഓപ്പറേറ്റിംഗ് ഏജൻസികൾ സീനിയർ സിറ്റിസൺസ് സേവിംഗ്‌സ് സ്കീം (എസ്‌സിഎസ്എസ്) അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ അകാല ക്ലോഷറായി കണക്കാക്കി ക്ലോസ് ചെയ്യുന്നതായി ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഈ സന്ദർഭത്തിൽ, SCSS-ന്റെ ചട്ടം 7(2)-ലേക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധ ക്ഷണിക്കുന്നു. ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവ വ്യക്തമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു:
1) SCSS അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉടമ/ഉടമകൾ മരിക്കുകയും നോമിനി/നിയമപരമായ അവകാശിയുടെ അഭ്യർത്ഥന പ്രകാരം അക്കൗണ്ട് ക്ലോസ് ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന സന്ദർഭങ്ങളിൽ, SCSS പദ്ധതിക്ക് ബാധകമായ പലിശ നിരക്ക് അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉടമയുടെ മരണ തീയതി വരെ നൽകും. അതിനുശേഷം, പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസ് സേവിംഗ്സ് അക്കൗണ്ടിന് ബാധകമായ പലിശ നിരക്ക് അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉടമയുടെ മരണ തീയതി മുതൽ അക്കൗണ്ട് അന്തിമമായി ക്ലോസ് ചെയ്യുന്ന തീയതി വരെ നൽകും.
2) SCSS അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉടമയുടെ മരണത്തിന്റെ പേരിൽ അകാല ക്ലോഷർ ഉപാധി ബാധകമാകുന്നില്ല. മെച്യൂരിറ്റി കാലയളവിന് മുമ്പ് SCSS അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉടമ സ്വന്തം SCSS അക്കൗണ്ട് ക്ലോസ് ചെയ്യാൻ അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുമ്പോൾ മാത്രമേ അക്കൗണ്ടിന്റെ അകാല ക്ലോഷർ ബാധകമാകൂ. അക്കൌണ്ട് അകാലത്തിൽ ക്ലോസ് ചെയ്യുന്ന സന്ദർഭങ്ങളിൽ, SCSS-യുടെ ചട്ടം 6-ൽ സൂചിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതുപോലെ ഒരു പിഴ ഈടാക്കും.