Ministry of Finance
Clarification in operation of Senior Citizens’ Savings Scheme
29 SEP 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the operation of Senior Citizens’ Savings Scheme (SCSS), it has been noticed in few cases on the death of the account holder, operating agencies are closing the SCSS account by treating it as premature closure.
In this context, attention is drawn to Rule 7(2) of SCSS, and the following is clarified:
1. in cases where the SCSS account holder/s passes away and the account is being closed on request of the nominee/legal heir, the rate of interest as applicable on SCSS scheme shall be paid till the date of demise the account holder. Thereafter, the interest rate applicable on Post Office Savings Account shall be paid from the date of demise of the account holder till the date of final closure of the account.
2. Premature closure clause does not trigger on account of demise of the SCSS account holder. The premature closure of the account is applicable only when the SCSS account holder requests for closure of own SCSS account before the maturity period. In such cases of premature closure of the account, a penalty shall be levied as mentioned in the rule 6 of the SCSS.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિક બચત યોજનાના સંચાલનમાં સ્પષ્ટતા
29 SEP 2022 4:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિક બચત યોજના (SCSS) ની કામગીરીમાં, ખાતા ધારકના મૃત્યુના કેટલાક કિસ્સાઓમાં એવું નોંધવામાં આવ્યું છે, ઓપરેટિંગ એજન્સીઓ SCSS ખાતાને સમય પહેલા બંધ થવાને ગણીને બંધ કરી રહી છે.
આ સંદર્ભમાં, SCSS ના નિયમ 7(2) તરફ ધ્યાન દોરવામાં આવ્યું છે, અને નીચેની સ્પષ્ટતા કરવામાં આવી છે:
1. એવા કિસ્સામાં કે જ્યાં SCSS ખાતાધારક/ઓનું અવસાન થાય અને નોમિની/કાનૂની વારસદારની વિનંતી પર ખાતું બંધ કરવામાં આવ્યું હોય, SCSS સ્કીમ પર લાગુ પડતા વ્યાજના દર ખાતાધારકના મૃત્યુની તારીખ સુધી ચૂકવવામાં આવશે. ત્યારપછી, પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ સેવિંગ્સ એકાઉન્ટ પર લાગુ વ્યાજ દર ખાતાધારકના મૃત્યુની તારીખથી એકાઉન્ટને અંતિમ બંધ કરવાની તારીખ સુધી ચૂકવવામાં આવશે.
2. SCSS ખાતાધારકના અવસાનના કારણે અકાળે બંધ કરવાની કલમ ટ્રિગર થતી નથી. ખાતું અકાળે બંધ કરવું ત્યારે જ લાગુ થાય છે જ્યારે SCSS ખાતાધારક પાકતી મુદત પહેલાં પોતાનું SCSS ખાતું બંધ કરવાની વિનંતી કરે. ખાતાના અકાળે બંધ થવાના આવા કિસ્સાઓમાં, SCSS ના નિયમ 6 માં જણાવ્યા મુજબ દંડ વસૂલવામાં આવશે.