Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC initiates Cleanliness campaign
29 SEP 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the message of cleanliness to the entire countrymen on many occasions. While launching the Swachh Bharat Mission at New Delhi, Rajpath, Prime Minister said that
"only through a clean India, the country can pay its best tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his birth anniversary."
On October 2, 2014, the Swachh Bharat Mission was launched as a national movement widely across the country.
To fulfill this dream of Prime Minister, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is engaged with its full capacity and full determination. In this regard ,Chairman of the Commission Shri Manoj Kumar initiated cleanliness campaign and reiterated his resolve towards cleanliness at Rajghat, New Delhi.
Earlier on September 17, 2022, on the occasion of Prime Minister's birthday, Chairman KVIC along with the officers and employees of the Central Office of the Commission, under the leadership of Shri Narayan Rane ,Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises organized a cleanliness program at Juhu Beach to spread awareness on cleanliness among the people.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ) ਨੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ
29 SEP 2022 2:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਥ 'ਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ ਸੀ, " ਸਿਰਫ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਸੱਚੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।"
ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2014 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ) ਆਪਣੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਘਾਟ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਾਇਣ ਰਾਣੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਜੁਹੂ ਬੀਚ 'ਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।