Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC initiates Cleanliness campaign
29 SEP 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the message of cleanliness to the entire countrymen on many occasions. While launching the Swachh Bharat Mission at New Delhi, Rajpath, Prime Minister said that
"only through a clean India, the country can pay its best tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his birth anniversary."
On October 2, 2014, the Swachh Bharat Mission was launched as a national movement widely across the country.
To fulfill this dream of Prime Minister, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is engaged with its full capacity and full determination. In this regard ,Chairman of the Commission Shri Manoj Kumar initiated cleanliness campaign and reiterated his resolve towards cleanliness at Rajghat, New Delhi.
Earlier on September 17, 2022, on the occasion of Prime Minister's birthday, Chairman KVIC along with the officers and employees of the Central Office of the Commission, under the leadership of Shri Narayan Rane ,Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises organized a cleanliness program at Juhu Beach to spread awareness on cleanliness among the people.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
KVICએ સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન શરૂ કર્યું
29 SEP 2022 2:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ અનેક પ્રસંગો પર સમગ્ર દેશવાસીઓને સ્વચ્છતાનો સંદેશ આપ્યો છે. નવી દિલ્હી, રાજપથ ખાતે સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશનની શરૂઆત કરતી વખતે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ કહ્યું કે
"સ્વચ્છ ભારત દ્વારા જ દેશ મહાત્મા ગાંધીને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રેષ્ઠ શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી શકાય છે."
2 ઓક્ટોબર, 2014ના રોજ, સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશન સમગ્ર દેશમાં વ્યાપકપણે રાષ્ટ્રીય ચળવળ તરીકે શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીના આ સ્વપ્નને સાકાર કરવા માટે ખાદી અને ગ્રામોદ્યોગ આયોગ (KVIC) તેની સંપૂર્ણ ક્ષમતા અને સંપૂર્ણ નિશ્ચય સાથે કાર્યરત છે. આ સંદર્ભમાં આયોગના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી મનોજ કુમારે સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાનની શરૂઆત કરી અને રાજઘાટ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે સ્વચ્છતા પ્રત્યેના તેમના સંકલ્પનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો.
અગાઉ 17 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2022ના રોજ, પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રીના જન્મદિવસ નિમિત્તે, કેન્દ્રીય સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી નારાયણ રાણેના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, KVICના અધ્યક્ષ અને કમિશનના કેન્દ્રીય કાર્યાલયના અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓ સાથે લોકોમાં સ્વચ્છતા અંગે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવા જુહુ બીચ પર સ્વચ્છતા કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું.