ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന നഗര കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം 2022 സെപ്തംബർ 29 മുതൽ 30 വരെ 2 ദിവസത്തെ സ്വച്ഛ് ശെഹർ സംവാദവും സാങ്കേതിക പ്രദർശനവും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും
28 SEP 2022 1:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്‌റ്റംബർ 28, 2022
സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷൻ അർബന്റെ എട്ടാം വാർഷിക ആഘോഷ ഭാഗമായി, സ്വച്ഛ് അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ് എന്ന പേരിൽ 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17 (സേവാ ദിവസ്) മുതൽ 2022 ഒക്ടോബർ 2 (സ്വച്ഛത ദിവസ്) വരെയുള്ള രണ്ടാഴ്ച വിവിധ ആശയങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി പരിപാടികൾ നടത്താൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട്, സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷൻ അർബൻ 2022 ന് കീഴിൽ 2022 സെപ്തംബർ 29 മുതൽ 30 വരെ സ്വച്ഛ് ശെഹർ സംവാദും സാങ്കേതിക പ്രദർശനവും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും നഗരങ്ങളിലെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ; യുഎൻഡിപി, യുഎസ്എഐഡി, ഐഎഫ്‌സി തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖല പങ്കാളികൾ; വ്യവസായ പ്രതിനിധികൾ; എൻജിഒകൾ; അക്കാദമിക് പ്രതിനിധികൾ തുടങ്ങി 800-ലധികം പ്രതിനിധികൾ ചർച്ചയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിങ് പുരി 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 29-ന് പരിപാടി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.
സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷൻ അർബൻ 2.0 ന്റെ വിഭവ ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന
സംരംഭമാണ് ഈ പരിപാടി. മാലിന്യ സംസ്‌കരണത്തിലെ സമീപകാല പ്രവണതകൾ മനസ്സിലാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും നഗരങ്ങളെയും സജ്ജരാക്കുകയാണ് ലക്‌ഷ്യം. മാലിന്യ രഹിത പദവിയിലേക്കുള്ള യാത്രയിലെ മാതൃകകൾ, മികച്ച സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങൾ, വെല്ലുവിളികൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് ആലോചിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും നഗരങ്ങളെയും പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുന്നതിന് ഇത് സഹായിക്കും. മുനിസിപ്പൽ ഖര, ദ്രവമാലിന്യ സംസ്കരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവും ഭരണപരവുമായ ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരമുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾ ഈ പരിപാടിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും.
ഏകദേശം 16 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രഭാഷകർ അവരുടെ അനുഭവങ്ങളും പഠനങ്ങളും മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും പങ്കുവെയ്ക്കും. 35 ഓളം സാങ്കേതിക ദാതാക്കൾ മാലിന്യ സംസ്കരണത്തിൽ അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും.
കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന നഗരകാര്യ സഹ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കൗശൽ കിഷോർ 2022 സെപ്തംബർ 30-ന് നടക്കുന്ന സമാപന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പ്രതിനിധികളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും. ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ, 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17-ന് ആരംഭിച്ച ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്വച്ഛത ലീഗ് (ISL) ഇന്റർ സിറ്റി ശുചിത്വ പ്രചാരണ മത്സരത്തിലെ വിജയികളെ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുകയും അനുമോദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
2022 ഒക്ടോബർ 1-ന് ഗ്രാൻഡ് ഫിനാലെ നടക്കും. അന്ന് ആസാദി@75 സ്വച്ഛ് സർവേക്ഷൻ അവാർഡുകൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും. രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു, ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും സ്വച്ഛ് സർവേക്ഷൻ അവാർഡുകളുടെ വിവിധ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവയ്ക്കുന്ന നഗരങ്ങളെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും അനുമോദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA to organize 2 Days’ Swachh Shehar Samvad & Tech Exhibition on 29th-30th September 2022
16 states to share their experiences, learning and best practices during the Samvad
Tech exhibition to showcase best-in-class models in waste management from across the country
28 SEP 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Swachh Amrit Mahotsav, a fortnight of thematic events and activities from the 17th of September 2022 (Sewa Diwas) to 2nd October 2022(Swachhata Diwas) , has been announced by the MoHUA to celebrate eight years of the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban. In this connection, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is organizing a Swachh Shehar Samvad and Technology Exhibition on 29th -30th September 2022 under the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2022, under the Swachh Bharat Mission.
The Samvad is expected to be attended by over 800 delegates including senior officials from States and Cities, sector partners, representatives from the industry, NGOs, academia etc. The Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri will inaugurate the Samvad and Tech Exhibition on the 29th of September 2022.
The programme is a capacity building initiative of the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 to equip States and Cities with an understanding of all recent developments in waste management. It will comprise high quality technical and administrative discussions specially curated around topics related to management of municipal solid waste and liquid waste to enable States and cities to deliberate on strategies, best practices, and challenges in their journey towards Garbage Free status. The Samvad will host speakers from around 16 States to share their experiences, learning and best practices. In addition, sector partners from the UNDP, GIZ India, USAID , IFC and experts from academic and research institutes like IIT Roorkee, BARC, CSE and TERI etc. will also share their expertise and insights .
The Tech exhibition showcasing best-in-class models in waste management from across the country will also be a part of the Samvad. Around 35 technology providers will demonstrate cutting edge technology in waste management. Working models will be on display on various aspects of solid waste management/sanitation such as IT and GIS based applications, used water management, packaging options and 3Rs(Reduce-Recycle-Reuse), processing of municipal solid waste, mobile and portable units, construction and demolition waste and remediation measures. There will also be thematic experiential exhibitions on mission initiatives inclusive of Garbage Free Cities, aspirational toilets, used water management etc.
The Minister of State, Shri Kaushal Kishore, will address the delegates in the valedictory session on 30th September, 2022. On this occasion, the winners of the Indian Swachhata League (ISL) inter-city cleanliness campaign competition launched on 17th September 2022 will be announced and felicitated.
The Samvad will be a prelude to the grand finale on 1st October 2022 when the much-awaited Azadi@75 Swachh Survekshan Awards will be announced . Hon’ble President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu will grace the occasion and felicitate the top performing cities and states under various categories of the Swachh Survekshan Awards. It is envisaged that the awards will serve to further motivate the cities, who will then lead the way for other cities to follow and realize the collective vision of Garbage Free Cities.