Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA to organize 2 Days’ Swachh Shehar Samvad & Tech Exhibition on 29th-30th September 2022
16 states to share their experiences, learning and best practices during the Samvad
Tech exhibition to showcase best-in-class models in waste management from across the country
28 SEP 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Swachh Amrit Mahotsav, a fortnight of thematic events and activities from the 17th of September 2022 (Sewa Diwas) to 2nd October 2022(Swachhata Diwas) , has been announced by the MoHUA to celebrate eight years of the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban. In this connection, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is organizing a Swachh Shehar Samvad and Technology Exhibition on 29th -30th September 2022 under the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2022, under the Swachh Bharat Mission.
The Samvad is expected to be attended by over 800 delegates including senior officials from States and Cities, sector partners, representatives from the industry, NGOs, academia etc. The Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri will inaugurate the Samvad and Tech Exhibition on the 29th of September 2022.
The programme is a capacity building initiative of the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 to equip States and Cities with an understanding of all recent developments in waste management. It will comprise high quality technical and administrative discussions specially curated around topics related to management of municipal solid waste and liquid waste to enable States and cities to deliberate on strategies, best practices, and challenges in their journey towards Garbage Free status. The Samvad will host speakers from around 16 States to share their experiences, learning and best practices. In addition, sector partners from the UNDP, GIZ India, USAID , IFC and experts from academic and research institutes like IIT Roorkee, BARC, CSE and TERI etc. will also share their expertise and insights .
The Tech exhibition showcasing best-in-class models in waste management from across the country will also be a part of the Samvad. Around 35 technology providers will demonstrate cutting edge technology in waste management. Working models will be on display on various aspects of solid waste management/sanitation such as IT and GIS based applications, used water management, packaging options and 3Rs(Reduce-Recycle-Reuse), processing of municipal solid waste, mobile and portable units, construction and demolition waste and remediation measures. There will also be thematic experiential exhibitions on mission initiatives inclusive of Garbage Free Cities, aspirational toilets, used water management etc.
The Minister of State, Shri Kaushal Kishore, will address the delegates in the valedictory session on 30th September, 2022. On this occasion, the winners of the Indian Swachhata League (ISL) inter-city cleanliness campaign competition launched on 17th September 2022 will be announced and felicitated.
The Samvad will be a prelude to the grand finale on 1st October 2022 when the much-awaited Azadi@75 Swachh Survekshan Awards will be announced . Hon’ble President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu will grace the occasion and felicitate the top performing cities and states under various categories of the Swachh Survekshan Awards. It is envisaged that the awards will serve to further motivate the cities, who will then lead the way for other cities to follow and realize the collective vision of Garbage Free Cities.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय 29-30 सितंबर, 2022 को 2 दिवसीय स्वच्छ शहर संवाद और टेक प्रदर्शनी आयोजित करेगा
संवाद के दौरान 16 राज्य अपने अनुभव, शिक्षण और सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों को साझा करेंगे
टेक प्रदर्शनी में पूरे देश से अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में बेस्ट-इन-क्लास मॉडल को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा
28 SEP 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी) के आठ साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर 17 सितंबर 2022 (सेवा दिवस) से 2 अक्टूबर 2022 (स्वच्छता दिवस) तक विषयगत कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों के लिए पूरे पखवाड़े तक स्वच्छ अमृत महोत्सव मनाने की घोषणा की है। इस संबंध में आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत स्वच्छ भारत मिशन शहरी 2022 के अंतर्गत 29-30 सितंबर, 2022 को स्वच्छ शहर संवाद और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इस संवाद में राज्यों व शहरों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, क्षेत्र के भागीदारों, उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों, एनजीओ और अकादमिकों आदि सहित 800 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के हिस्सा लेने की उम्मीद है। केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी 29 सितंबर, 2022 को संवाद और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम राज्यों और शहरों को अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में हाल के सभी विकासों की समझ से युक्त करने के लिए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन शहरी 2.0 की एक क्षमता निर्माण पहल है। इसमें उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली तकनीकी और प्रशासनिक चर्चाएं शामिल होंगी, जो विशेष रूप से नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट व तरल कचरे के प्रबंधन से संबंधित विषयों पर आधारित होंगी, जिससे राज्यों और शहरों को कचरा मुक्त स्थिति की दिशा में उनकी यात्रा में रणनीतियों, सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों व चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। इसमें उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली तकनीकी और प्रशासनिक चर्चाएं शामिल होंगी, जो विशेष रूप से नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट और तरल कचरे के प्रबंधन से संबंधित विषयों पर आधारित होंगी, जिससे राज्यों और शहरों को कचरा मुक्त स्थिति की दिशा में उनकी यात्रा में रणनीतियों, सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों और चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। इस संवाद में लगभग 16 राज्यों के वक्ता अपने अनुभव, शिक्षण और सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों को साझा करेंगे। इसके अलावा यूएनडीपी, जीआईजेड इंडिया, यूएसएड, आईएफसी के क्षेत्र साझेदार और आईआईटी रुड़की, बार्क, सीएसई व टेरी आदि शैक्षणिक और शोध संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञ भी अपनी विशेषज्ञता व अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करेंगे।
पूरे देश से कचरा प्रबंधन में बेस्ट-इन-क्लास मॉडल प्रदर्शित करने वाली टेक प्रदर्शनी भी संवाद का एक हिस्सा होगी। लगभग 35 तकनीक प्रदाता अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में अत्याधुनिक तकनीक का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। इसके अलावा ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन/स्वच्छता के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर कार्य मॉडल प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे। इनमें आईटी व जीआईएस आधारित अनुप्रयोग, प्रयुक्त जल प्रबंधन, पैकेजिंग विकल्प व 3 आर (रिड्यूज-रिसाइकल-रियूज), नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट का प्रसंस्करण, मोबाइल व वहनीय इकाइयों, निर्माण व विध्वंस अपशिष्ट और उपचारात्मक उपाय शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा कचरा मुक्त शहरों, आकांक्षी शौचालयों व प्रयुक्त जल प्रबंधन आदि सहित मिशन की पहल पर विषयगत अनुभवात्मक प्रदर्शनियां भी होंगी। राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर 30 सितंबर, 2022 को समापन सत्र में प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर 17 सितंबर, 2022 को शुरू की गई भारतीय स्वच्छता लीग (आईएसएल) अंतर-शहर स्वच्छता अभियान प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं की घोषणा की जाएगी और उन्हें सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
यह संवाद 1 अक्टूबर 2022 को ग्रैंड फिनाले का एक उपक्रम होगा, जब बहुप्रतीक्षित आजादी@75 स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की जाएगी। भारत की माननीया राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु इस अवसर की गरिमा बढ़ाएंगी और स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कारों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले शहरों व राज्यों को सम्मानित करेंगी। यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि ये पुरस्कार शहरों को और अधिक प्रेरित करने का काम करेंगे, जो तब अन्य शहरों को कचरा मुक्त शहरों के सामूहिक सोच का अनुपालन करने और इसे साकार करने का रास्ता दिखाएंगे।