وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اتر پردیش کے ایودھیا میں لتا منگیشکر چوک کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
28 SEP 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
آج ہم سب کی قابل احترام اور محبت کی مورتی لتا دیدی کا یوم پیدائش ہے۔ آج اتفاق سے نوراتری کا تیسرا دن، ماں چندر گھنٹا کی سادھنا کا تہوار بھی ہے۔ کہتے ہیں کہ کوئی سادھک- سادھیکا جب سخت ریاضت کرتا ہے، تو ماں چندر گھنٹا کی کرپا سے اسے غیبی آوازوں کا احساس ہوتا ہے۔ لتا جی، ماں سرسوتی کی ایک ایسی ہی سادھیکا تھیں، جنہوں نے پوری دنیا کو اپنی غیبی آوازوں سے مسحور کر دیا۔ سادھنا (ریاضت) لتا جی نے کی، وردان ہم سب کو ملا۔ ایودھیا میں لتا منگیشکر چوک پر نصب کی گئی ماں سرسوتی کی یہ عظیم الشان وینا، موسیقی کی اُس ریاضت کی علامت بنے گی۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ چوک کے احاطہ میں سروور کے بہتے ہوئے پانی میں سنگ مرمر سے بنے 92 سفید کمل، لتا جی کی مدت حیات کی عکاسی کر رہے ہیں۔ میں اس شاندار کوشش کے لیے یوگی جی کی حکومت کا، ایودھیان ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کا اور ایودھیا کے عوام کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ اس موقع پر میں تمام ہم وطنوں کی طرف سے بھارت رتن لتا جی کو خراب عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں پربھو شری رام سے کامنا کرتا ہوں، ان کی زندگی کا جو فائدہ ہمیں ملا، وہی فائدہ ان کے سُروں کے ذریعے آنے والی نسلوں کو بھی ملتا رہا۔
ساتھیوں،
لتا دیدی کے ساتھ جڑی ہوئی میری کتنی ہی یادیں ہیں، کتنے ہی جذباتی اور محبت بھرے لمحے ہیں۔ جب بھی میری ان سے بات ہوتی، ان کی آواز کی جانی پہچانی مٹھاس ہر بار مجھے مسحور کر دیتی تھی۔ دیدی اکثر مجھ سے کہتی تھیں- ’انسان عمر سے نہیں کارنامے سے بڑا ہوتا ہے، اور جو ملک کے لیے جتنا زیادہ کرے، وہ اتنا ہی بڑا ہے‘۔ میں مانتا ہوں کہ ایودھیا کا یہ لتا منگیشکر چوک، اور ان سے جڑی ایسی تمام یادگاریں ہمیں ملک کے تئیں اپنے فرائض کا بھی احساس کروائیں گی۔
ساتھیوں،
مجھے یاد ہے، جب ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی تعمیر کے لیے بھومی پوجن ختم ہوا تھا، تو میرے پاس لتا دیدی کا فون آیا تھا۔ وہ بہت جذباتی تھیں، بہت خوش تھیں، بہت مسرت سے بھر گئی تھیں اور بہت آشیرواد دے رہی تھیں۔ انہیں یقین نہیں ہو رہا تھا کہ آخرکار رام مندر کی تعمیر شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ آج مجھے لتا دیدی کا گایا وہ بھجن بھی یاد آ رہا ہے – ’’من کی ایودھیا تب تک سونی، جب تک رام نہ آئے‘‘ ایودھیان کے شاندار مندر میں شری رام آنے والے ہیں۔ اور اس سے پہلے کروڑوں لوگوں میں رام نام کی عظمت بیان کرنے والی لتا دیدی کا نام، ایودھیا شہر کے ساتھ ہمیشہ کے لیے قائم ہو گیا ہے۔ وہیں رام چرت مانس میں کہا گیا ہے – ’رام تے ادھک رام کر داسا‘۔ یعنی، رام جی کے بھکت رام جی سے بھی پہلے آتے ہیں۔ شاید اس لیے، رام مندر کی شاندار تعمیر سے پہلے ان کی آرادھنا کرنے والی ان کی بھکت لتا دیدی کی یاد میں بنا یہ چوک بھی مندر سے پہلے ہی بن گیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
پربھو رام تو ہماری تہذیب کے ’پرتیک پروش‘ ہیں۔ رام ہماری اخلاقیات کے، ہماری قدروں، ہمارے وقار، ہمارے فرائض کے جیتے جاگتے رہنما ہیں۔ ایودھیا سے لے کر رامیشورم تک، رام بھارت کے ذرے ذرے میں سمائے ہوئے ہیں۔ بھگوان رام کے آشیرواد سے آج جس تیز رفتار سے شاندار رام مندر کی تعمیر ہو رہی ہے، اس کی تصویریں پورے ملک کو مبہوت کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ اپنی ’وراثت پر فخر‘ کا نیا احساس بھی ہے، اور ترقی کا نیا باب بھی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ جس جگہ پر لتا چوک تیار کیا گیا ہے، وہ ایودھیا میں ثقافتی اہمیت کے مختلف مقامات کو جوڑنے والے مرکزی مقامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ چوک، رام کی پیڑی کے قریب ہے اور سریو کی مقدس دھارا بھی اس سے بہت دور نہیں ہے۔ لتا دیدی کے نام پر چوک کی تعمیر کے لیے اس سے بہتر جگہ اور کیا ہوتی؟ جیسے ایودھیا نے اتنے زمانے کے بعد بھی رام کو ہمارے من میں برقرار رکھا ہے، ویسے ہی لتا دیدی کے بھجنوں نے ہماری روح کو ’رام مئے‘ بنائے رکھا ہے۔ مانس کا منتر ’شری رام چندر کرپالو بھَج من، ہرَن بھو بھئے دارونم‘ ہو، یا میرا بائی کا ’پایو جی میں نے رام رتن دھن پاپو‘، بے شمار ایسے بھجن ہیں، باپو کا محبوب بھجن ’ویشنو جن‘ ہو، یا پھر ہر ایک کے من اتر چکا ’تم آشا وشواس ہمارے رام‘، ایسے میٹھے گیت ہوںٍ! لتا جی کی آواز میں انہیں سن کر بے شمار ہم وطنوں نے بھگوان رام کے دَرشن کیے ہیں۔ ہم نے لتا دیدی کی آوازوں کی ’دیویہ‘ مٹھاس سے رام کے ’الوکِک مادُھریہ‘ کو محسوس کیا ہے۔
اور ساتھیوں،
موسیقی میں اثر صرف الفاظ اور آوازوں سے نہیں آتا۔ یہ اثر تب آتا ہے، جب بھجن گانے والے میں وہ جذبہ ہو، وہ بھکتی ہو، رام سے وہ ناطہ ہو، رام کے لیے وہ عقیدت ہو۔ اسی لیے، لتا جی کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے منتروں میں، بھجنوں میں صرف ان کی آواز ہی نہیں بلکہ ان کا عقیدہ، روحانیت اور تقدس بھی گونجتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
لتا دیدی کی آواز میں آج بھی ’وندے ماترم‘ کی اپیل سن کر ہماری آنکھوں کے سامنے بھارت ماتا کی عظیم الشان شکل و صورت نظر آنے لگتی ہے۔ جس طرح لتا دیدی ہمیشہ شہریوں کے فرائض کو لے کر بہت بیدار رہیں، ویسے ہی یہ چوک بھی ایودھیا میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو، ایودھیا آنے والے لوگوں کو فرائض کی تعمیل کا سبق دے گا۔ یہ چوک، یہ وینا، ایودھیا کی ترقی اور ایودھیا کے حوصلے کو بھی مزید معنی خیز بنائے گا۔ لتا دیدی کے نام پر بنا یہ چوک، ہمارے ملک میں فنون کی دنیا سے وابستہ لوگوں کے لیے بھی حوصلہ کے مقام کی طرح کام کرے گا۔ یہ بتائے گا کہ بھارت کی جڑوں سے جڑے رہ کر، جدیدیت کی جانب بڑھتے ہوئے، بھارت کے فن و ثقافت کو دنیا کے کونے کونے تک پہنچانا، یہ بھی ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔ بھارت کی ہزاروں سال پرانی وراثت پر فخر کرتے ہوئے، بھارت کی ثقافت کو نئی نسل تک پہنچانا، یہ بھی ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔ اس کے لیے لتا دیدی جیسی جفا کشی اور اپنی ثقافت کے تئیں بے پناہ محبت لازمی ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے، بھارت کے فنون کی دنیا کے ہر ’سادھک‘ کو اس چوک سے بہت کچھ سیکھنے کو ملے گا۔ لتا دیدی کی آواز برسہا برس تک ملک کے ذرے ذرے کو جوڑے رکھے گی، اسی یقین کے ساتھ، ایودھیا کے باشندوں سے بھی میری کچھ توقعات ہیں، مستقبل قریب میں رام مندر بننا ہے، ملک کے کروڑوں لوگ ایودھیا آنے والے ہیں، آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں ایودھیا کے باشندوں کو ایودھیا کو کتنا عظیم الشان بنانا ہوگا، کتنا خوبصورت بنانا ہوگا، کتنا صاف ستھرا بنانا ہوگا اور اس کی تیاری آج سے ہی کرنی چاہیے اور یہ کام ایودھیا کے ہر باشندے کو کرنا ہے، ہر ایودھیا والے کو کرنا ہے، تبھی جا کر ایودھیا کی آن بان شان، جب کوئی بھی مسافر آئے گا، تو رام مندر کی عقیدت کے ساتھ ساتھ ایودھیا کے انتظامات کو، ایودھیا کی عظمت کو، ایودھیا کی مہمان نوازی کو محسوس کرکے جائے گا۔ میرے ایودھیا کے بھائیوں اور بہنوں تیاریاں ابھی سے شروع کر دیجئے، اور لتا دیدی کا یوم پیدائش ہمیشہ ہمیشہ کے لیے حوصلہ بخشتا رہے۔ چلئے بہت سی باتیں ہو چکیں، آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at the inauguration of Lata Mangeshkar Chowk in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh
28 SEP 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Today is the birth anniversary of Lata Didi, the revered and affectionate idol of all of us. Incidentally, today, the third day of Navratri, is also the festival of worship of Mother Chandraghanta. It is believed that when a seeker goes through rigorous ‘sadhana’ (practice), he or she experiences and feels the divine voices by the grace of Maa Chandraghanta. Lata ji was one such devotee of Maa Saraswati who stunned the whole world with her divine voice. Lata ji did ‘sadhana’, but all of us got blessings. This huge ‘Veena’ (musical instrument) of Maa Saraswati, installed at Lata Mangeshkar Chowk in Ayodhya, will become a symbol of that musical practice. I am told that 92 white lotuses made of marble in the flowing waters of the lake in the Lata Mangeshkar Chowk complex represent her life span. I heartily congratulate Yogi ji's government, Ayodhya Development Authority and the people of Ayodhya for this innovative effort. On this occasion, I, on behalf of all the countrymen, pay heartfelt tributes to Bharat Ratna Lata ji. I pray to Lord Shri Ram that the blessings we got from her life should continue to leave a mark on the coming generations through her melodious songs.
Friends,
I have so many emotional and affectionate memories of Lata Didi. The familiar sweetness of her voice mesmerized me every time I spoke to her. Didi often used to tell me: 'Man is not known by age but by deeds, and the more he does for the country, the sublime he becomes!’ I believe that the Lata Mangeshkar Chowk of Ayodhya and all such memories associated with her will enable us to feel a sense of duty towards the nation.
Friends,
I remember when the Bhoomi Pujan for the construction of Ram temple in Ayodhya was carried out, I got a call from Lata Didi. She was very emotional, happy and was blessing me. She could not believe that the construction of Ram Mandir was finally taking place. Today I am reminded of the hymn sung by Lata Didi - ‘Mann ki Ayodhya tab tak sooni, jab tak Ram na aaye’. The arrival of Shri Ram to the grand temple of Ayodhya is imminent. The name of Lata Didi, who instituted Ram among crores of people, is now permanently associated with the holy city of Ayodhya. It is written in Ramcharitmanas, “Ram te adhik, Ram kar dasa”, which means that the devotees of Lord Ram arrive before the Lord’s arrival. Therefore, the Lata Mangeshkar Chowk built in her memory has come up before the completion of the grand temple.
Friends,
Lord Ram is the symbol of our civilization. Ram is the living ideal of our morality, values, dignity and duty. Lord Ram is absorbed in every particle of India from Ayodhya to Rameshwaram. The entire country is thrilled to see the rapid pace of construction of the temple with the blessing of Lord Ram. It is a re-establishment of Ayodhya’s proud heritage, and also a new chapter of development. I am happy that the place where Lata Chowk has been developed is one of the major connecting sites of various places of cultural importance in Ayodhya. This chowk is near Ram ki Paidi and the holy stream of Saryu is also not far away from it. What better place to build a chowk named after Lata Didi? As Ayodhya has kept Ram in our mind even after so many ages, similarly the hymns of Lata Didi have kept our conscience immersed in Lord Ram. Be it the Ramcharitmanas mantra of 'Shri Ramchandra Kripalu Bhaj Mann, Haran Bhava Bhaya Darunam', or Meerabai’s 'Payo Ji Maine Ram Ratan Dhan Payo', be it Bapu’s favourite 'Vaishnav Jan', or the sweet melodies like 'Tum Asha Vishwas Hamare Ram'. Many countrymen have experienced Lord Ram through such songs sung by Lata Ji. We have experienced the supernatural melody of Lord Ram through the divine voice of Lata Didi.
And friends,
This effect does not come from words and vocals alone in music. This effect comes when the person singing the hymn has that feeling, devotion, relationship and dedication to Ram. That is why the mantras recited by Lata ji echo not only her vocals in the hymns but also her faith, spirituality and purity.
Friends,
Even today, the vast form of Mother India starts appearing in front of our eyes as we listen to the call of 'Vande Mataram' in Lata Didi’s voice. Just as Lata Didi was always very conscious about civic duties, similarly this chowk will also inspire the people living in Ayodhya and the people who come to Ayodhya for their devotion. This chowk, this ‘veena’ will further resonate the development of Ayodhya and the inspiration of Ayodhya. This chowk, named after Lata Didi, will also act as a place of inspiration for the people associated with the world of art in our country. It will remind everyone to take the art and culture of India to every nook and corner of the world while moving towards modernity and staying connected to its roots. Taking pride in the thousands of years old heritage of India, it is our duty to take the art and culture of India to every nook and corner of the world. For this, dedication like Lata Didi and immense love for our culture is essential.
I am sure every seeker of the world of art of India will get to learn a lot from this Chowk. Lata Didi's vocals will connect every particle of the country for ages to come. With this belief, I also have some expectations from the people of Ayodhya. Ram temple will be built in the very near future and many people of the country will come to Ayodhya. The people of Ayodhya have to make a grand, beautiful and clean Ayodhya. We have to make preparations in this regard from today itself. This has to be done by every citizen of Ayodhya. Only then any visiting devotee will experience the reverence of the Ram temple as well as the arrangements, grandeur and the hospitality of Ayodhya. My brothers and sisters of Ayodhya, start the preparations now. May Lata Didi's birthday continue to inspire you forever! Wish you all the very best.
Thank you
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.