Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves release of additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.07.2022
28 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the release of additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief @ 4% to Central Government employees and pensioners due from 01.07.2022 based on the percentage increase in 12 monthly average of All India Consumer Price Index for the period ending June, 2022.
The Central Government employees and pensioners will become entitled to higher amount of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief respectively, w.e.f. 01.07.2022.
The additional financial implications on account of this increase of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees are estimated at Rs.6,591.36 crore per annum; and Rs.4,394.24 crore in the financial year 2022-23 (i.e. for a period of 8 months from July, 2022 to February, 2023).
The additional financial implications on account of this increase of Dearness Relief to pensioners are estimated at Rs.6,261.20 crore per annum; and Rs.4,174.12 crore in the financial year 2022-23 (i.e. for a period of 8 months from July, 2022 to February, 2023).
The combined impart on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be of the order of Rs.12,852.56 crore per annum; and Rs.8,568.36 crore in the financial year 2022-23 (i.e. for a period of 8 months from July, 2022 to February, 2023).

وزارت خزانہ
کابینہ نے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لئے مہنگائی بھتےکی اور پنشن یافتگان کے لئے مہنگائی راحت کی اضافی قسط کے اجرا کو منظوری دی، جس کا نفاذ یکم جولائی 2022 سے ہوگا
28 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے زیر صدارت کابینہ نے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین اورپنشن یافتگان کےلئے 4 فیصد کی شرح سے مہنگائی بھتہ اورمہنگائی راحت کی قسط کےاجرا کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس کانفاذ یکم جولائی 2022سے ہوگا ، جوجون 2022 میں ختم ہونے و الی مدت کے لئے کل ہند صارف قیمت اشاریےکے 12 ماہانہ اوسط میں فیصدمیں اضافہ پر مبنی ہوگا ۔
مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین اور پنشن یافتگان یکم جولائی 2022 سے بالترتیب مہنگائی بھتے اور مہنگائی ریلیف میں اضافی رقم حاصل کرنے کے حقدار ہوں گے ۔
مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کو مہنگائی بھتے میں اس اضافہ کی بنیاد پر اضافی مالی مضمرات سالانہ 6591.36 کروڑ روپئے ہوں گے، اور مالی سال 2022-23 میں (یعنی جولائی 2022 سے فروری 2023 تک 8 مہینے) 4394.24 کروڑ روپئے ہوں گے ۔
پنشن یافتگان کی مہنگائی ریلیف میں اضافہ کی بنیاد پر اضافی مالی مضمرات مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران (یعنی جولائی 2022 سے فروری 2023 تک 8 مہینے) 4174.12 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہوں گے ۔
مہنگائی بھتے اورمہنگائی ریلیف کی وجہ سے خزانہ پر پڑنے والامجموعی بوجھ سالانہ12852.56 کروڑ روپئے ہوگا اورمالی سال 2022-23 (یعنی جولائی 2022 سے فروری 2023 تک 8 مہینے) میں 8568.36 کروڑ روپئےہوگا ۔