Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves redevelopment of New Delhi, Ahmedabad and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT), Mumbai Railway Stations
28 SEP 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved Indian Railways’ proposal for redevelopment of 3 major railway stations with an approximate total investment of nearly ₹10,000 Cr.:
a) New Delhi Railway Station;
b) Ahmedabad Railway Station; and
c) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT) Mumbai
Railway Station is an important and central place for any city. Prime Minster Sh. Narendra Modi has given importance to stations development in the transformation of Railways. Today’s Cabinet decision gives a new direction to the station development. Work on redevelopment of 199 Stations is going on. Out of these, tenders have been issued for 47 stations. Master planning and design for the remaining is underway. Work is progressing fast for 32 stations. Today, the Cabinet has sanctioned investment of Rs. 10,000 crore for 3 big stations, namely New Delhi, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT), Mumbai and Ahmedabad Railway Stations.
The standard elements of station design will be:
1. Every station will have a spacious roof plaza (36/72/108 m) with all passenger amenities at one place along with spaces for retail, cafeterias, recreational facilities.
2. Both sides of the city will be connected with the station, with the station building on both sides of Railway tracks.
3. Facilities like food court, waiting lounge, playing area for children, place for local products, etc will be available.
4. The stations located within the city will have a city center like place.
5. To make the stations comfortable, there will be proper illumination, way finding/signages, acoustics, lifts/escalators/travelators.
6. Master plan has been prepared for smooth movement of traffic, with adequate parking facilities.
7. There will be integration with other modes of transportation like metro, bus etc.
8. Green Building Techniques will be used, with solar energy, water conservation/recycling and improved tree cover.
9. Special care will be taken to provide Divyang friendly facilities.
10. These stations will be developed on the concept of intelligent building.
11. There will be segregation of arrival/departures, Clutter free platforms, improved surfaces, fully covered platforms.
12. The stations will be safe with installation of CCTV and access control.
13. These will be iconic station buildings.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેબિનેટે નવી દિલ્હી, અમદાવાદ અને છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજ ટર્મિનસ (CSMT), મુંબઈ રેલ્વે સ્ટેશનોના પુનઃવિકાસને મંજૂરી આપી
28 SEP 2022 4:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આશરે ₹10,000 કરોડના અંદાજિત કુલ રોકાણ સાથે 3 મોટા રેલવે સ્ટેશનોના પુનઃવિકાસ માટેની ભારતીય રેલવેની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
a) નવી દિલ્હી રેલ્વે સ્ટેશન;
b) અમદાવાદ રેલ્વે સ્ટેશન; અને
c) છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજ ટર્મિનસ (CSMT) મુંબઈ
રેલ્વે સ્ટેશન એ કોઈપણ શહેર માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ અને કેન્દ્રીય સ્થળ છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ રેલવેના પરિવર્તનમાં સ્ટેશનોના વિકાસને મહત્વ આપ્યું છે. કેબિનેટના આજનો નિર્ણય સ્ટેશનના વિકાસને નવી દિશા આપે છે. 199 સ્ટેશનોના પુનઃવિકાસ પર કામ ચાલી રહ્યું છે. તેમાંથી 47 સ્ટેશનો માટે ટેન્ડર બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યા છે. બાકીના માટે માસ્ટર પ્લાનિંગ અને ડિઝાઇન ચાલુ છે. 32 સ્ટેશનો માટે કામ ઝડપથી ચાલી રહ્યું છે. આજે કેબિનેટે રૂ. 10,000 કરોડ નવી દિલ્હી, છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજ ટર્મિનસ (CSMT), મુંબઈ અને અમદાવાદ રેલવે સ્ટેશન નામના 3 મોટા સ્ટેશનો માટે મંજૂર કર્યા છે.
સ્ટેશન ડિઝાઇનના માનક તત્વો આ હશે:
1. દરેક સ્ટેશન પર એક જગ્યા પર તમામ મુસાફરોની સુવિધાઓ સાથે એક વિશાળ છત પ્લાઝા (36/72/108 મીટર) હશે અને રિટેલ, કાફેટેરિયા, મનોરંજન સુવિધાઓ માટે જગ્યાઓ પણ હશે.
2. રેલ્વે ટ્રેકની બંને બાજુએ સ્ટેશન બિલ્ડીંગ સાથે શહેરની બંને બાજુઓ સ્ટેશન સાથે જોડવામાં આવશે.
3. ફૂડ કોર્ટ, વેઇટિંગ લોન્જ, બાળકો માટે રમવાની જગ્યા, સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનો માટે જગ્યા વગેરે જેવી સુવિધાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે.
4. શહેરની અંદર સ્થિત સ્ટેશનો પર સિટી સેન્ટર જેવી જગ્યા હશે.
5. સ્ટેશનોને આરામદાયક બનાવવા માટે, ત્યાં યોગ્ય રોશની, માર્ગ શોધવા/સંકેતો, એકોસ્ટિક્સ, લિફ્ટ્સ/એસ્કેલેટર/ટ્રાવેલેટર હશે.
6. પર્યાપ્ત પાર્કિંગની સુવિધા સાથે ટ્રાફિકની સુચારૂ હિલચાલ માટે માસ્ટર પ્લાન તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
7. મેટ્રો, બસ વગેરે જેવા પરિવહનના અન્ય મોડ્સ સાથે એકીકરણ હશે.
8. ગ્રીન બિલ્ડીંગ ટેકનિકનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં સૌર ઉર્જા, જળ સંરક્ષણ/રિસાયક્લિંગ અને સુધારેલ વૃક્ષ આવરણ છે.
9. દિવ્યાંગોને અનુકુળ સુવિધા પુરી પાડવા માટે ખાસ કાળજી રાખવામાં આવશે.
10. આ સ્ટેશનોને ઇન્ટેલિજન્ટ બિલ્ડિંગના કોન્સેપ્ટ પર ડેવલપ કરવામાં આવશે.
11. આગમન/પ્રસ્થાન, ક્લટર ફ્રી પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ, સુધારેલી સપાટીઓ, સંપૂર્ણ કવર્ડ પ્લેટફોર્મ્સનું અલગીકરણ હશે.
12. સીસીટીવી લગાવવા અને એક્સેસ કંટ્રોલ સાથે સ્ટેશનો સુરક્ષિત રહેશે.
13. આ આઇકોનિક સ્ટેશન બિલ્ડીંગ હશે.