ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
जलदूत ऐप का शुभारंभ : इससे देश भर में भूजल स्रोतों के जल स्तर की निगरानी को सक्षम किया जा सकेगा
डेटा से जमीनी स्तर के कार्यों की बेहतर योजना बनाने में मदद मिलेगी: श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते
गिरते भूजल स्तर की समस्या को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर सुलझाया जाएगा; देश भर से नवीनतम डेटा प्राप्त करना आवश्यक: साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति
राज्य सरकारों को ग्राम पंचायतों को व्यवस्थित रूप से भूजल स्तर के आंकड़े एकत्र करने की दिशा में आवश्यक कदम उठाने चाहिये: श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल
27 SEP 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री, श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति और केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल की उपस्थिति में आयोजित एक समारोह में "जलदूत ऐप और जलदूत ऐप -ब्रोशर" को जारी किया। इस अवसर पर ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के सचिव श्री नागेन्द्र नाथ सिन्हा, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधि भी इस दौरान उपस्थित थे।
जलदूत ऐप को ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित किया गया है। इस ऐप का उपयोग पूरे देश में एक गांव में चयनित 2-3 कुओं के जल स्तर की जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए किया जाएगा। खुले कुओं में जल स्तर की मैनुअल निगरानी वर्ष में दो बार, 1 मई से 31 मई तक प्री-मानसून जल स्तर के रूप में और 1 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर तक उसी कुएं के लिए मानसून के बाद के स्तर के लिए मापी जाएगी। जलदूत अर्थात जल स्तर मापने के लिए नियुक्त अधिकारियों को भी माप के हर अवसर पर ऐप के माध्यम से जियो-टैग की गई तस्वीरें अपलोड करनी चाहिए।
यह मोबाइल ऐप ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन दोनों माध्यम से काम करेगा। इसलिए इंटरनेट की कनेक्टिविटी के बिना भी जल स्तर की जानकारी प्राप्त की जा सकती है और जानकारी प्राप्त की जाने वाली तारीख भी मोबाइल में स्टोर हो जाएगी और जब मोबाइल इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी क्षेत्र में आएगा, तो डेटा केंद्रीय सर्वर के साथ शामिल हो जाएगा। जलदूत द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले नियमित डेटा को राष्ट्रीय जल सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनडब्ल्यूआईसी) के डेटाबेस के साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा, जिसका उपयोग विभिन्न हितधारकों के लाभ के लिए विभिन्न उपयोगी रिपोर्टों के विश्लेषण और प्रदर्शन के लिए किया जा सकता है। जल स्तर रिपोर्ट, मानसून रिपोर्ट और पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता रिपोर्ट जलदूत वेब पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध हैं।
ऐप जारी करने के कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने कहा कि नए ऐप के शुभारंभ के साथ, राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और ग्राम पंचायतों को भूजल स्तर के डेटा को व्यवस्थित रूप से एकत्र करने और केंद्रीय डिजिटल डेटाबेस के विश्लेषण के लिए इसे आत्मसात करने की दिशा में खुद को शामिल करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि वाटरशेड विकास, वनीकरण, जल निकाय विकास और पुनर्निर्माण, वर्षा जल संचयन जैसी पहलों को बढ़ावा देने के बावजूद, देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में भूजल स्तर कम हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह ऐप देश भर में जल स्तर की निगरानी करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और परिणामी डेटा का उपयोग ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना और महात्मा गांधी नरेगा योजनाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री, साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि देश के कई हिस्सों में भूजल का दोहन चिंताजनक स्तर पर पहुंच गया है और इस मुद्दे का समाधान करना प्राथमिकता है। इसलिए देश भर में भूजल के स्तर का मापन और अवलोकन आवश्यक हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर वर्षा जल संचयन बांध बनेंगे तो ये वर्षा के पानी के प्रबंधन और संरक्षण में उपयोगी सिद्ध होंगे।
केन्द्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि राज्य सरकारों को ग्राम पंचायतों को शामिल करके व्यवस्थित रूप से भूजल स्तर के आंकड़े एकत्र करने की दिशा में उपाय करने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें देश भर में भूजल के स्तर को ऊपर उठाने के लिए मिशन मोड पर मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
जमीनी स्तर के कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए एक संसाधन पुस्तक- जलदूत को http://cgwb.gov.in (JalDootRsourceBook.pdf) पर देखा जा सकता है।

Ministry of Rural Development
JALDOOT App launched: to enable monitoring of ground water tables across the country
Data will enable better planning of grassroot works: Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste
Addressing the depleting ground water table a priority; necessary to have updated data from across the country: Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
State Governments should take measures by involving the Gram Panchayats towards systematically collecting ground water level data: Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil
27 SEP 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste launched the “JALDOOT App and JALDOOT App e-brochure” at a function in New Delhi today, in the presence of Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil. Secretary, Department of Rural Development, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Sunil Kumar and senior officers from the Ministry were also present on this occasion. Representatives from all States/UTs were also present through Video-Conferencing.
JALDOOT app has been jointly developed by Ministry of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj. This app will be used across the country to capture the water level of selected 2-3 wells in a village. Manual monitoring of water levels in open wells will be measured twice in a year, from 1st May to 31st May as pre-monsoon water level and from 1st October to 31st October for post-monsoon level for the same well. Jaldoots, that is, officers assigned to measure the water levels, should also upload the geo-tagged photographs through the app on every occasion of measurement.
This Mobile app will work in both online and offline mode. So water level can be captured even without internet connectivity and captured date will be stored in mobile and when mobile comes in the connectivity area, data will synchronize with the central server. The regular data to be input by the Jaldoots would be integrated with the database of National Water Informatics Centre (NWIC), which can be utilised for analysis and display of various useful reports for the benefit of various stakeholders. Water level report, Monsoon Report and Registered user report are available at JALDOOT web portal.
While addressing the gathering at the App launch event, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste said that with the newly launched app, the State Government/UTs and gram panchayats should involve themselves towards systematically collecting ground water level data and assimilation of the same in the central digital database for analysis. He said that the despite promoting watershed development, afforestation, waterbody development and renovation, rainwater harvesting like initiatives, the ground water level in various parts of the country has depleted. He said this app will facilitate in observing water tables across the country and the resulting data can be utilised for Gram Panchayat Development Plan and Mahatma Gandhi NREGA Plans.
Minister of State, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in her address said that the withdrawal of ground water has reached critical levels in many parts of the country and addressing this issue is a priority. Therefore measurement and observation of the levels of water tables across the country has become necessary. She said that if rain water check dams are built, they will be useful in management and conservation of rain water.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, in his address said that the State Governments should take measures by involving the Gram Panchayats towards systematically collecting ground water level data. He said we should work together on mission mode to raise the ground water level across the country.
A resource book for grass root level functionaries- Jaldoot can be accessed at http://cgwb.gov.in (JalDootRsourceBook.pdf).