Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 217.82 Cr
Over 4.09 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 42,358
3,230 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.72%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.58%
27 SEP 2022 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 217.82 Cr (2,17,82,43,967) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.09 Cr (4,09,58,399) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415065
2nd Dose
10117775
Precaution Dose
6991697
FLWs
1st Dose
18436570
2nd Dose
17714863
Precaution Dose
13596365
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
40958399
2nd Dose
31580316
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61923194
2nd Dose
52987057
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561214740
2nd Dose
515522323
Precaution Dose
91354569
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204019278
2nd Dose
196911371
Precaution Dose
47138883
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127661575
2nd Dose
123104463
Precaution Dose
46595464
Precaution Dose
20,56,76,978
Total
2,17,82,43,967
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 42,358. Active cases now constitute 0.10% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.72%. 4,255 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,04,553.
3,230 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,74,755 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.40 Cr (89,40,93,560) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.58% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.18%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
217.82 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.09 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 42,358
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 3,230
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.72%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.58%
27 SEP 2022 9:22AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 217.82 కోట్ల ( 2,17,82,43,967 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.09 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,09,58,399 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10415065
రెండో డోసు
10117775
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
6991697
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18436570
రెండో డోసు
17714863
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
13596365
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
40958399
రెండో డోసు
31580316
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
61923194
రెండో డోసు
52987057
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
561214740
రెండో డోసు
515522323
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
91354569
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
204019278
రెండో డోసు
196911371
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
47138883
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
127661575
రెండో డోసు
123104463
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
46595464
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
20,56,76,978
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,17,82,43,967
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 42,358. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.10 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.72 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 4,255 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,40,04,553 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 3,230 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 2,74,755 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 89.40 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 89,40,93,560 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.58 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.18 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.