Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 217.82 Cr
Over 4.09 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 42,358
3,230 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.72%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.58%
27 SEP 2022 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 217.82 Cr (2,17,82,43,967) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.09 Cr (4,09,58,399) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415065
2nd Dose
10117775
Precaution Dose
6991697
FLWs
1st Dose
18436570
2nd Dose
17714863
Precaution Dose
13596365
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
40958399
2nd Dose
31580316
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61923194
2nd Dose
52987057
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561214740
2nd Dose
515522323
Precaution Dose
91354569
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204019278
2nd Dose
196911371
Precaution Dose
47138883
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127661575
2nd Dose
123104463
Precaution Dose
46595464
Precaution Dose
20,56,76,978
Total
2,17,82,43,967
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 42,358. Active cases now constitute 0.10% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.72%. 4,255 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,04,553.
3,230 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,74,755 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.40 Cr (89,40,93,560) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.58% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.18%.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி எண்ணிக்கை 217.82 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
27 SEP 2022 9:22AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியை பொறுத்தவரை இன்று காலை 7 மணி நிலவரப்படி 217.82 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான (2,17,82,43,967) டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன
12-14 வயதிற்குட்பட்டோருக்கான கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி, 16 மார்ச் 2022 முதல் செலுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதுவரை, ஏறத்தாழ 4.08 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான (4,08,99,936) இளம் பருவத்தினருக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியின் முதல் டோஸ் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 18-59 வயதுடையவர்களுக்கு கொவிட்-19 முன்னெச்சரிக்கை தவணை தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் பணி 10 ஏப்ரல் 2022 அன்று தொடங்கியது..
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 42,358 மிகக் குறைவாக உள்ளது. நாட்டின் மொத்த நோய் தொற்று உள்ளவர்கள் தற்போது 0.10 சதவீதமாக உள்ளனர்.
இதை தொடர்ந்து இந்தியாவில் குணமடைந்தோர் விகிதம் 98.72 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 4,255 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். பெருந்தொற்றின் தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து இதுவரை குணமடைந்தோர் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 4,40,04,553.
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,230 புதிய நோயாளிகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2,74,755 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதுவரை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மொத்த பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 89.40 கோடி (89,40,93,560) வாராந்திரத் தொற்று 1.58 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. தினசரித் தொற்று விகிதம் 1.18 சதவீதமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1862401