Ministry of Labour & Employment
Home Minister lays the foundation stone of 350 bedded ESIC hospital at Sanand
Hospital to look after 12 lakh employees and their families along with the villagers
Home Minister reiterates Prime Minister’s holistic approach towards health infrastructure
ESIC to expand its reach to the work force in building and construction sector; Shri Bhupender Yadav
Labour Ministry resolves to expand ESIC’s reach in over 750 districts of the country
26 SEP 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister for Home Affairs & Cooperation laid the foundation stone of 350 Bedded (Upgradable upto 500 bedded) ESIC Hospital, Sanand Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. The 350 bedded hospital will have OPD, indoor facilities, X-ray, radiology, laboratory, operation theater, Obstetrics & Gynaecology facilities, ICU and ultrasound among other modern facilities. Construction of the hospital spread over 9.5 acres would entail an expenditure of Rs. 500 crores. It may soon be upgraded to 500 bedded hospital as per requirement. The hospital would look after 12 lakh employees and their families along with the villagers of Sanand, said the Home Minister.
The Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, reiterated Prime Minister’s three pronged holistic approach towards health infrastructure which includes, expansion of medical science infrastructure and human resources; bringing traditional Indian medicine like Ayush into the mainstream; and to expand the availability of expertise through the use of technology.
Speaking at the occasion, Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav shared that with the cooperation of State and administration, it is possible to achieve the results efficiently. He said that the 500 bedded hospital would be among the most modern hospital with best medical facilities available not only to the employees but also to all villagers in the area. No person will be deprived of health facilities, said the Minister.
The Minister thanked the Prime Minister for providing the Ministry of Labour with the mantra of “Swasthya se Samridhi”. To make India self-reliant, it is imperative that every participant of labour force is healthy. The Minister shared that the 70-year old ESIC scheme initiated by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar has served its purpose very well. Under the ESIC scheme, there are 3 crore ninety lakh families and 12 crore beneficiaries. Our presence is visible in 598 districts across the country and in the 75th year of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”, the Ministry has resolved to expand ESIC’s reach in over 750 districts of the country. ESIC is now working on occupational basis focusing on different sectors of work with special focus on health of women labour force, said the Minister.
While thanking the Home Minister for inspiring and laying the foundation for 350 bedded hospital, which would be upgraded to 500 bedded one, Shri Yadav announced a competition among students of all architecture schools and colleges in Ahmedabad to come up with architectural designs for the Sanand ESIC Hospital. He also announced cash prize of Rs. 1 lakh for the winner, Rs. 50,000 for the runner up and three cash prizes of Rs. 25,000 each to the next three of the top five designs. The hospital would continue to serve the patients and the local villagers for the next 100 years, said Shri Yadav. The Minister took the opportunity to appreciate the efforts made by Government of Gujarat towards framing of occupation safety code. He further shared the resolve of ESIC to expand its reach to the work force in building and construction sector so that they may also have an opportunity to lead a respectful life.
ESIC Scheme in Gujarat
The Employees' State Insurance Scheme was implemented in Gujarat State on 04.10.1964. The Scheme was made applicable to Ahmedabad City and its suburbs in first phase and was later on extended to most of the industrialized centres such as Vadodara, Surat, Rajkot, Jamnagar, Ankleshwar etc. The scheme in the state is administered through Regional Office Ahmedabad, two Sub Regional Offices at Vadodara and Surat, 34 Branch Offices and 3 Dispensary-cum-Branch Officer at Bhavnagar, Ankleshwar and Vapi. Ahmedabad, Bhavnagar, Gandhinagar, Surendranagar, Rajkot, Jamnagar, Mehsana, Morbi, Sabarkantha, Junagadh and Porbandar districts falls under jurisdiction of the Regional Office, Ahmedabad. Sub Regional Office Vadodara administers ESI Scheme in five districts of central Gujarat viz. Vadodara, Panchmahal, Kheda, Bharuch & Anand. Sub Regional Office Surat, administers Surat, Navsari and Valsad districts. Out of 33 districts in Gujarat, 1 District is now fully implemented under ESI Act i.e. Vadodara w.e.f. 01.03.2019, While 18 districts are partially implemented (R.O. Ahmedabad - 11 district, SRO Vadodara – 5 districts and SRO Surat – 3 districts). There are 17.84 Lakhs Insured Persons under ESI Scheme with about 68 Lakhs Beneficiaries. The Medical facilities are being provided through medical infrastructure of 3 Dispensary Cum Branch Officer, 07 ESIS Hospitals, 04 ESIC Hospitals, 104 ESI Dispensaries, 1 Insurance Medical Practitioner. Super Speciality Medical Services are being provided to insured workers through 37 private empanelled hospitals.
ESI Scheme in India
The ESIC is a pioneer Social Security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable Medical Care and a range of Cash Benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death etc. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1502 Dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries)/329 ISM Units and 160 ESI Hospitals, 15 Medical Institutions, 32 dispensary-cum-branch offices, 744 Branch/Pay Offices and 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices. Further, we have also started DNB courses in 9 institutions.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rushikesh Ganeshbhai Patel, Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Medical Education, Water Resources and Water Supply, Govt. of Gujarat, Shri Brijesh Merja, Minister of State for Labour, Skill Development & Employment, Panchayat (Independent Charge), Rural Housing and Rural Development, Govt. of Gujarat, Smt. Nimishaben Manharsinh Suthar, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Medical Education, Tribal Development, Govt. of Gujarat and Shri Kanubhai Karamshibhai Patel, MLA, Sanand also participated along with senior officers of the Ministry of Labour & Employment.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्री अमित शाह ने गुजरात के साणंद में 350 बिस्तरों वाले ईएसआईसी अस्पताल की आधारशिला रखी
ग्रामीणों सहित 12 लाख कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों को सर्वोत्तम चिकित्सा सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होगी
गृह मंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री के समग्र दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया
ईएसआईसी भवन और निर्माण क्षेत्र में कार्यबल तक अपनी पहुंच का विस्तार करेगा: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
श्रम मंत्रालय ने देश के 750 से अधिक जिलों में ईएसआईसी की पहुंच का विस्तार करने का संकल्प लिया
26 SEP 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद के साणंद में 350 बिस्तरों वाले (500 बिस्तरों तक अपग्रेड करने योग्य) ईएसआईसी अस्पताल की आधारशिला रखी। 350 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल में ओपीडी, इनडोर सुविधाएं, एक्स-रे, रेडियोलॉजी, प्रयोगशाला, ऑपरेशन थियेटर, प्रसूति एवं स्त्री रोग सुविधाएं, आईसीयू और अल्ट्रासाउंड सहित अन्य आधुनिक सुविधाएं होंगी। 9.5 एकड़ में फैले अस्पताल के निर्माण पर 500 करोड़ रुपये खर्च होंगे। इसे जल्द ही आवश्यकता के अनुसार 500 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल में अपग्रेड किया जा सकता है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अस्पताल 12 लाख कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों उनके परिवारों को सर्वोत्तम चिकित्सा सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के तीन आयामी समग्र दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया जिसमें चिकित्सा विज्ञान के बुनियादी ढांचे और मानव संसाधनों का विस्तार करना; आयुष जैसी पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा को मुख्यधारा में लाना; और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के माध्यम से विशेषज्ञता की उपलब्धता का विस्तार करना शामिल हैं।
IMG_256
IMG_256
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि राज्य और प्रशासन के सहयोग से परिणाम कुशलतापूर्वक प्राप्त करना संभव है। उन्होंने कहा कि 500 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल सबसे आधुनिक अस्पताल होगा, जिसमें न केवल कर्मचारियों को बल्कि क्षेत्र के सभी ग्रामीणों को भी सर्वोत्तम चिकित्सा सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कोई भी व्यक्ति स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं से वंचित नहीं रहेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने श्रम मंत्रालय को "स्वास्थ्य से समृद्धि" का मंत्र प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए जरूरी है कि श्रम बल का हर भागीदार स्वस्थ रहे। उन्‍होंने बताया कि डॉ. बी.आर. अम्बेडकर द्वारा शुरू की गई 70 साल पुरानी ईएसआईसी योजना ने अपने उद्देश्य को बहुत अच्छी तरह से पूरा किया है। ईएसआईसी योजना के तहत 3 करोड़ 90 लाख परिवार और 12 करोड़ लाभार्थी हैं। हमारी उपस्थिति देश भर के 598 जिलों में दिखाई दे रही है और "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के 75 वें वर्ष में, मंत्रालय ने देश के 750 से अधिक जिलों में ईएसआईसी की पहुंच का विस्तार करने का संकल्प लिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ईएसआईसी अब व्यावसायिक आधार पर काम कर रहा है और महिला श्रम बल के स्वास्थ्य पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए कार्य के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
350 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल की नींव रखने और अपने संबोधन से प्रेरित करने के लिए गृह मंत्री अमित शाह को धन्यवाद देते हुए श्री यादव ने अहमदाबाद के सभी वास्तुकला स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के छात्रों के लिए साणंद ईएसआईसी अस्पताल के लिए वास्तुशिल्प डिजाइन बनाने के लिए एक प्रतियोगिता की घोषणा की। उन्होंने विजेता के लिए एक लाख रुपये, उपविजेता के लिए 50,000 रुपये और शीर्ष पांच डिजाइनों को 25,000 रुपये के तीन नकद पुरस्कार देने की भी घोषणा की। श्री यादव ने कहा कि अस्पताल अगले 100 वर्षों तक मरीजों और स्थानीय ग्रामीणों की सेवा करता रहेगा। मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर गुजरात सरकार द्वारा व्यवसाय सुरक्षा संहिता तैयार करने की दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने भवन और निर्माण क्षेत्र में कार्यबल तक अपनी पहुंच बढ़ाने के ईएसआईसी के संकल्प को भी साझा किया ताकि उन क्षेत्र में काम करने वालों को भी सम्मानजनक जीवन जीने का अवसर मिल सके।
गुजरात में ईएसआईसी योजना
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा योजना गुजरात राज्य में 04.10.1964 को लागू की गई थी। इस योजना को प्रथम चरण में अहमदाबाद शहर और उसके उपनगरों में शुरू किया गया था और बाद में इसे वडोदरा, सूरत, राजकोट, जामनगर, अंकलेश्वर आदि जैसे अधिकांश औद्योगिक केंद्रों तक बढ़ा दिया गया। राज्य में यह योजना क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय अहमदाबाद, वडोदरा और सूरत में दो उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों, 34 शाखा कार्यालयों और भावनगर, अंकलेश्वर तथा वापी में 3 औषधालय-सह-शाखा अधिकारी के माध्यम से प्रशासित किया जाता है। अहमदाबाद, भावनगर, गांधीनगर, सुरेंद्रनगर, राजकोट, जामनगर, मेहसाणा, मोरबी, साबरकांठा, जूनागढ़ और पोरबंदर जिले क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, अहमदाबाद के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आते हैं। उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय वडोदरा मध्य गुजरात के पांच जिलों वडोदरा, पंचमहल, खेड़ा, भरूच और आणंद में ईएसआई योजना का संचालन करता है।
उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय सूरत, सूरत, नवसारी और वलसाड जिलों को कवर करता है। गुजरात के 33 जिलों में से, 1 जिला वडोदरा में अब ईएसआई अधिनियम के तहत यह योजना पूरी तरह से लागू है जिसे 01.03.2019 से प्रभावी रूप से लागू किया गया है, जबकि 18 जिलों में आंशिक रूप से लागू हैं (आरओ अहमदाबाद - 11 जिले, एसआरओ वडोदरा - 5 जिले और एसआरओ सूरत - 3 जिले)। ईएसआई योजना के तहत लगभग 68 लाख लाभार्थियों के साथ 17.84 लाख बीमा युक्त व्यक्ति हैं। चिकित्सा सुविधाएं 3 औषधालय सह-शाखा अधिकारी, 07 ईएसआईएस अस्पताल, 04 ईएसआईसी अस्पताल, 104 ईएसआई औषधालय, 1 बीमा चिकित्सा प्रैक्टिसनर के माध्यम से प्रदान की जा रही हैं। पैनल में शामिल 37 निजी अस्पतालों के माध्यम से बीमाकृत कर्मचारियों को सुपर स्पेशियलिटी चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान की जा रही हैं।
भारत में ईएसआई योजना
ईएसआईसी एक अग्रणी सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठन है जो व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्रदान करता है। यह उचित चिकित्सा देखभाल और आवश्यकता के समय जैसे कि काम के समय घायल होने, बीमारी, मृत्यु आदि में नकद लाभ समेत कई सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराता है। अब, 1502 औषधालयों (मोबाइल डिस्पेंसरी सहित)/329 आईएसएम इकाइयां और 160 ईएसआई अस्पताल, 15 चिकित्सा संस्थान, 32 औषधालय-सह-शाखा कार्यालय, 744 शाखा / वेतन कार्यालय और 64 क्षेत्रीय और उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय) के साथ इसके बुनियादी ढांचे में कई गुना वृद्धि हो चुकी है। इसके अलावा, इसने 9 संस्थानों में डीएनबी पाठ्यक्रम भी शुरू किए हैं।
श्रम एवं रोजगार और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली, गुजरात सरकार में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, चिकित्सा शिक्षा, जल संसाधन और जल आपूर्ति मंत्री श्री ऋषिकेश गणेशभाई पटेल, गुजरात सरकार में श्रम, कौशल विकास और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री, पंचायत (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), ग्रामीण आवास और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री बृजेश मेरजा, गुजरात सरकार में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण एवं चिकित्सा शिक्षा, जनजातीय विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती निमिषाबेन मनहरसिंह सुथार तथा साणंद विधायक श्री कनुभाई करमशीभाई पटेल सहित श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।