ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்களை கண்காணிப்பதற்காக இந்திய ரயில்வே புதிய தொழில் நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்துகிறது
23 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிகழ்நேர தகவல் அமைப்பு, ரயில் நிலையங்களில் ரயில்களின் வருகை, புறப்பாடு மற்றும் வழித்தடம் உள்ளிட்ட ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படும் நேரத்தை தானாக பெறுவதற்காக ரயில் இஞ்சின்களில் பொருத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. கட்டுப்பாட்டு அலுவலக விண்ணப்பத்தின், கட்டுப்பாட்டு விளக்கப்படத்தில் ரயில்களின் இயக்கம் தானாகவே பெறப்படும்.
நிகழ்நேர தகவல் அமைப்பானது, 30 விநாடிகள் காலஇடைவெளியில், புதிய தகவல்களை வழங்குகிறது. நிகழ்நேர தகவல் அமைப்பு பொருத்தப்பட்ட இஞ்சின்கள், ரயில்களின் இருப்பிடம், இயக்கப்படும் வேகம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை எவ்வித தலையீடுமின்றி கண்காணிக்க முடியும்.
21 மின்சார ரயில்களின் 2,700 இஞ்சின்களில் இந்த நிகழ்நேர தகவல் அமைப்பு பொருத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1861729

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways using newer technologies for tracking of trains
Real Time Train Information System (RTIS) devices installed for 2700 locomotives
RTIS gives mid-section updates with a periodicity of 30 seconds
Currently, GPS feed from around 6500 Locomotives being directly fed into the Control Office Application
It has enabled automatic charting of trains and real time information flow to passengers
23 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Real Time Train Information System (RTIS), developed in collaboration with ISRO, is being installed on the locomotives for automatic acquisition of train movement timing at the stations, including that of arrival & departure or run-through. They get automatically plotted on the control chart of those trains in the Control Office Application (COA) system.
RTIS gives mid-section updates with a periodicity of 30 seconds. The Train Control can now track the location and speed of RTIS enabled locomotives /train more closely, without any manual intervention.
RTIS devices have been installed for 2700 locomotives in 21 electric loco sheds. As part of Phase-II roll out, 6000 more locomotives across 50 loco sheds shall be covered by utilizing ISRO’s Satcom hub. Currently, GPS feed from around 6500 Locomotives (RTIS and REMMLOT) is being directly fed into the Control Office Application (COA). This has enabled automatic charting of trains and real time information flow to passengers through COA and NTES integration.