Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways using newer technologies for tracking of trains
Real Time Train Information System (RTIS) devices installed for 2700 locomotives
RTIS gives mid-section updates with a periodicity of 30 seconds
Currently, GPS feed from around 6500 Locomotives being directly fed into the Control Office Application
It has enabled automatic charting of trains and real time information flow to passengers
23 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Real Time Train Information System (RTIS), developed in collaboration with ISRO, is being installed on the locomotives for automatic acquisition of train movement timing at the stations, including that of arrival & departure or run-through. They get automatically plotted on the control chart of those trains in the Control Office Application (COA) system.
RTIS gives mid-section updates with a periodicity of 30 seconds. The Train Control can now track the location and speed of RTIS enabled locomotives /train more closely, without any manual intervention.
RTIS devices have been installed for 2700 locomotives in 21 electric loco sheds. As part of Phase-II roll out, 6000 more locomotives across 50 loco sheds shall be covered by utilizing ISRO’s Satcom hub. Currently, GPS feed from around 6500 Locomotives (RTIS and REMMLOT) is being directly fed into the Control Office Application (COA). This has enabled automatic charting of trains and real time information flow to passengers through COA and NTES integration.

रेल मंत्रालय
ट्रेनों पर नजर रखने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा नई तकनीकों का उपयोग
रेल के 2700 इंजनों के लिए रियल टाइम ट्रेन इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम (आरटीआईएस) उपकरण लगाए गए
आरटीआईएस 30 सेकंड अंतराल पर मध्य-खंड अपडेट देगा
वर्तमान में, लगभग 6500 रेल के इंजनों से जीपीएस फीड सीधे कंट्रोल ऑफिस एप्लीकेशन को भेजी जाती है
इससे ट्रेनों में ऑटोमेटिक चार्टिंग और यात्रियों को नवीनतम स्थिति की जानकारी मिल सकेगी
23 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
इसरो के सहयोग से विकसित रीयल टाइम ट्रेन इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम (आरटीआईएस) को ट्रेनों के आगमन और प्रस्थान या पूर्वाभ्‍यास सहित स्टेशनों पर ट्रेन की आवाजाही के समय की स्वत:जानकारी प्राप्‍त करने के लिए इंजनों में लगाया जा रहा है। कंट्रोल ऑफिस एप्लीकेशन (सीओए) सिस्टम में ये अपने आप उन ट्रेनों के कंट्रोल चार्ट पर स्‍वत: सारणी तैयार कर लेते हैं।
आरटीआईएस 30 सेकंड के अंतराल पर मिड-सेक्शन अपडेट प्रदान करता है। ट्रेन नियंत्रण अब बिना किसी मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के आरटीआईएस सक्षम इंजनों/ट्रेन के स्थान और गति पर अधिक बारीकी से नजर रख सकता है।
21 इलेक्ट्रिक लोको शेड में 2700 इंजनों के लिए आरटीआईएस उपकरण स्थापित किए गए हैं। दूसरे चरण के रोल आउट के हिस्से के रूप में, इसरो के सैटकॉम हब का उपयोग करके 50 लोको शेड में 6000 और इंजनों को शामिल किया जाएगा। वर्तमान में, लगभग 6500 लोकोमोटिव (आरटीआईएस और आरईएमएमएलओटी) को सीधे कंट्रोल ऑफिस एप्लिकेशन (सीओए) में डाला जा रहा है। इसने सीओए और एनटीईएस एकीकरण के माध्यम से यात्रियों को ट्रेनों की स्वचालित चार्टिंग और नवीनतम जानकारी के सूचना प्रवाह को सक्षम किया है।