Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways using newer technologies for tracking of trains
Real Time Train Information System (RTIS) devices installed for 2700 locomotives
RTIS gives mid-section updates with a periodicity of 30 seconds
Currently, GPS feed from around 6500 Locomotives being directly fed into the Control Office Application
It has enabled automatic charting of trains and real time information flow to passengers
23 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Real Time Train Information System (RTIS), developed in collaboration with ISRO, is being installed on the locomotives for automatic acquisition of train movement timing at the stations, including that of arrival & departure or run-through. They get automatically plotted on the control chart of those trains in the Control Office Application (COA) system.
RTIS gives mid-section updates with a periodicity of 30 seconds. The Train Control can now track the location and speed of RTIS enabled locomotives /train more closely, without any manual intervention.
RTIS devices have been installed for 2700 locomotives in 21 electric loco sheds. As part of Phase-II roll out, 6000 more locomotives across 50 loco sheds shall be covered by utilizing ISRO’s Satcom hub. Currently, GPS feed from around 6500 Locomotives (RTIS and REMMLOT) is being directly fed into the Control Office Application (COA). This has enabled automatic charting of trains and real time information flow to passengers through COA and NTES integration.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेगाड्यांच्या स्थानकात येण्या-जाण्याच्या वेळेच्या ठावठिकाण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेकडून नव्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर
23 SEP 2022 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
इस्रो अर्थात भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्थेच्या सहकार्याने, रेल्वेगाडीची प्रत्यक्ष वेळ माहिती प्रणाली (आरटीआयएस) विकसित करण्यात आली असून ही प्रणाली रेल्वेगाडीचे आगमन आणि प्रस्थान किंवा धावण्याच्या वेळेसह स्थानकांवर रेल्वेच्या येण्या जाण्याच्या वेळेचे स्वयंचलित संपादन करण्यासाठी इंजिनमध्ये स्थापित केली जात आहे. ही माहिती कंट्रोल ऑफिस ऍप्लिकेशन (सीओए) यंत्रणेमध्ये त्या रेल्वेगाड्यांच्या नियंत्रण तक्त्यावर परस्पर स्थापित केली जाते.
आरटीआयएस ही प्रणाली 30 सेकंदांच्या कालावधीने मिड सेक्शन अपडेट देत राहते. रेल्वे गाडी नियंत्रण आता कोणत्याही मानवी हस्तक्षेपाशिवाय आरटीआयएस ही प्रणाली इंजिन /रेल्वेचे स्थान आणि वेगावर अधिक बारकाईने मार्ग निरीक्षण करू शकते .
21 इलेक्ट्रिक लोको शेडमध्ये 2700 इंजिनांसाठी आरटीआयएस प्रणाली उपकरणे बसवण्यात आली आहेत. टप्पा-II च्या अंमलबजावणीचा एक भाग म्हणून, इस्रोच्या सॅटकॉम (Satcom) हबचा वापर करून 50 लोको शेडमधील आणखी 6000 इंजिनांमध्ये ही प्रणाली स्थापित करण्यात येणार आहे. सध्या, सुमारे 6500 इंजिनांचे (आरटीआयएस आणि आरईएमएमएलओटी) जीपीएसद्वारे प्राप्त माहिती थेट कंट्रोल ऑफिस ऍप्लिकेशनमध्ये (सीओए) दिली जात आहे. यामुळे सीओए आणि एनटीईएस एकत्रीकरणाद्वारे रेल्वेचा स्वयंचलित मार्ग नकाशा आणि प्रवाशांना प्रवाशांना प्रत्यक्ष वेळेची माहिती माहिती मिळण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध झाली आहे.