Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways using newer technologies for tracking of trains
Real Time Train Information System (RTIS) devices installed for 2700 locomotives
RTIS gives mid-section updates with a periodicity of 30 seconds
Currently, GPS feed from around 6500 Locomotives being directly fed into the Control Office Application
It has enabled automatic charting of trains and real time information flow to passengers
23 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Real Time Train Information System (RTIS), developed in collaboration with ISRO, is being installed on the locomotives for automatic acquisition of train movement timing at the stations, including that of arrival & departure or run-through. They get automatically plotted on the control chart of those trains in the Control Office Application (COA) system.
RTIS gives mid-section updates with a periodicity of 30 seconds. The Train Control can now track the location and speed of RTIS enabled locomotives /train more closely, without any manual intervention.
RTIS devices have been installed for 2700 locomotives in 21 electric loco sheds. As part of Phase-II roll out, 6000 more locomotives across 50 loco sheds shall be covered by utilizing ISRO’s Satcom hub. Currently, GPS feed from around 6500 Locomotives (RTIS and REMMLOT) is being directly fed into the Control Office Application (COA). This has enabled automatic charting of trains and real time information flow to passengers through COA and NTES integration.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય રેલ્વે ટ્રેનોના ટ્રેકિંગ માટે નવી ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરી રહી છે
રિયલ ટાઈમ ટ્રેન ઈન્ફોર્મેશન સિસ્ટમ (RTIS) ઉપકરણો 2700 લોકોમોટિવ્સ માટે સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે
RTIS 30 સેકન્ડની સમયાંતરે મિડ-સેક્શન અપડેટ્સ આપે છે
હાલમાં, લગભગ 6500 લોકોમોટિવ્સમાંથી જીપીએસ ફીડ સીધા કંટ્રોલ ઓફિસ એપ્લિકેશનમાં આપવામાં આવે છે.
તેણે ટ્રેનોના સ્વચાલિત ચાર્ટિંગ અને મુસાફરોને વાસ્તવિક સમયની માહિતીનો પ્રવાહ સક્ષમ કર્યો છે
23 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રીયલ ટાઈમ ટ્રેન ઈન્ફોર્મેશન સિસ્ટમ (RTIS), ISROના સહયોગથી વિકસાવવામાં આવી છે, જે સ્ટેશનો પર ટ્રેનની મુવમેન્ટના સમયને સ્વચાલિત સંપાદન માટે લોકોમોટિવ્સ પર સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે, જેમાં આગમન અને પ્રસ્થાન અથવા રન-થ્રુનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેઓ કંટ્રોલ ઓફિસ એપ્લિકેશન (COA) સિસ્ટમમાં તે ટ્રેનોના કંટ્રોલ ચાર્ટ પર આપમેળે પ્લોટ થાય છે.
RTIS 30 સેકન્ડના સમયાંતરે મિડ-સેક્શન અપડેટ્સ આપે છે. ટ્રેન કંટ્રોલ હવે કોઈપણ મેન્યુઅલ હસ્તક્ષેપ વિના RTIS સક્ષમ એન્જિન/ટ્રેનના સ્થાન અને ગતિને વધુ નજીકથી ટ્રેક કરી શકે છે.
21 ઇલેક્ટ્રિક લોકો શેડમાં 2700 લોકોમોટિવ્સ માટે RTIS ઉપકરણો સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. બીજા તબક્કાના રોલ આઉટના ભાગરૂપે, 50 લોકો શેડમાં 6000 વધુ લોકોમોટિવ્સને ISROના સેટકોમ હબનો ઉપયોગ કરીને આવરી લેવામાં આવશે. હાલમાં, લગભગ 6500 લોકોમોટિવ્સ (RTIS અને REMMLOT)માંથી GPS ફીડ સીધા કંટ્રોલ ઓફિસ એપ્લિકેશન (COA) માં આપવામાં આવે છે. આનાથી COA અને NTES એકીકરણ દ્વારા ટ્રેનોના સ્વચાલિત ચાર્ટિંગ અને મુસાફરોને વાસ્તવિક સમયની માહિતીનો પ્રવાહ સક્ષમ થયો છે.