Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways using newer technologies for tracking of trains
Real Time Train Information System (RTIS) devices installed for 2700 locomotives
RTIS gives mid-section updates with a periodicity of 30 seconds
Currently, GPS feed from around 6500 Locomotives being directly fed into the Control Office Application
It has enabled automatic charting of trains and real time information flow to passengers
23 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Real Time Train Information System (RTIS), developed in collaboration with ISRO, is being installed on the locomotives for automatic acquisition of train movement timing at the stations, including that of arrival & departure or run-through. They get automatically plotted on the control chart of those trains in the Control Office Application (COA) system.
RTIS gives mid-section updates with a periodicity of 30 seconds. The Train Control can now track the location and speed of RTIS enabled locomotives /train more closely, without any manual intervention.
RTIS devices have been installed for 2700 locomotives in 21 electric loco sheds. As part of Phase-II roll out, 6000 more locomotives across 50 loco sheds shall be covered by utilizing ISRO’s Satcom hub. Currently, GPS feed from around 6500 Locomotives (RTIS and REMMLOT) is being directly fed into the Control Office Application (COA). This has enabled automatic charting of trains and real time information flow to passengers through COA and NTES integration.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے ٹرینوں کی ٹریکنگ کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہی ہے
ریئل ٹائم ٹرین انفارمیشن سسٹم (آرٹی آئی ایس) آلات 2700 لوکوموٹیوز کے لیے نصب کیے گئے ہیں
آرٹی آئی ایس 30 سیکنڈ کے وقفے کے میں مڈ سیکشن اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کرتا ہے
فی الحال، تقریباً 6500 لوکوموٹیوز سے جی پی ایس فیڈ کو براہ راست کنٹرول آفس ایپلی کیشن میں بھیجا جا رہا ہے
اس نے ٹرینوں کی خودکار چارٹنگ اور مسافروں کو ریئل ٹائم معلومات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ہے
23 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
اسروکے تعاون سے تیارکیاگیا ریئل ٹائم ٹرین انفارمیشن سسٹم (آرٹی آئی ایس) ، اسٹیشنوں پر ٹرینوں کی آمد اور روانگی یا گزرتی ہوئی ٹرینوں سمیت انکی نقل و حرکت کے وقت کے خودکار حصول کے لیے انجنوں میں نصب کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وہ کنٹرول آفس ایپلی کیشن (سی او اے) سسٹم میں ان ٹرینوں کے کنٹرول چارٹ پر خود بخود پلاٹ ہو جاتے ہیں۔
آرٹی آئی ایس 30 سیکنڈ کے وقفے کے میں مڈ سیکشن اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ٹرین کنٹرول اب بغیر کسی انسانی مداخلت کے آرٹی آئی ایس سے آراستہ انجنوں/ٹرین کے مقام اور رفتار کو زیادہ قریب سے ٹریک کر سکتا ہے۔
21 الیکٹرک لوکو شیڈز میں 2700 انجنوں کے لیے آرٹی آئی ایس آلات نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔ فیز-II کے رول آؤٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 50 لوکو شیڈوں میں 6000 مزید انجنوں کا اسرو کے سیٹ کام ہب کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ فی الحال، تقریباً 6500 انجنوں (آرٹی آئی ایس اور آرای ایم ایم ایل اوٹی) سےجی پی ایس فیڈ کو براہ راست کنٹرول آفس ایپلی کیشن (سی او اے) میں بھیجا جا رہا ہے۔
اس نے ٹرینوں کی خودکار چارٹنگ اورسی اواے اور این ٹی ای ایس کےانضمام کے ذریعہ مسافروں کو ریئل ٹائم معلومات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔