Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways using newer technologies for tracking of trains
Real Time Train Information System (RTIS) devices installed for 2700 locomotives
RTIS gives mid-section updates with a periodicity of 30 seconds
Currently, GPS feed from around 6500 Locomotives being directly fed into the Control Office Application
It has enabled automatic charting of trains and real time information flow to passengers
23 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Real Time Train Information System (RTIS), developed in collaboration with ISRO, is being installed on the locomotives for automatic acquisition of train movement timing at the stations, including that of arrival & departure or run-through. They get automatically plotted on the control chart of those trains in the Control Office Application (COA) system.
RTIS gives mid-section updates with a periodicity of 30 seconds. The Train Control can now track the location and speed of RTIS enabled locomotives /train more closely, without any manual intervention.
RTIS devices have been installed for 2700 locomotives in 21 electric loco sheds. As part of Phase-II roll out, 6000 more locomotives across 50 loco sheds shall be covered by utilizing ISRO’s Satcom hub. Currently, GPS feed from around 6500 Locomotives (RTIS and REMMLOT) is being directly fed into the Control Office Application (COA). This has enabled automatic charting of trains and real time information flow to passengers through COA and NTES integration.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ট্রেনের গতিপথ চিহ্নিত করতে ভারতীয় রেল নতুন প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করছে
23 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
ইসরো-র সঙ্গে যৌথ সহযোগিতায় তৈরি রিয়েল টাইম ট্রেন ইনফরমেশন সিস্টেম (আরটিআইএস) লোকোমোটিভগুলিতে লাগানো হচ্ছে। এর ফলে স্টেশনে ট্রেন আসা ও ছেড়ে যাওয়ার সময় অথবা স্টেশনে না থেমে চলে যাওয়ার সময় সম্পর্কিত সঠিক তথ্য এই যন্ত্রের মাধ্যমে পাওয়া যাবে। কন্ট্রোল অফিস অ্যাপ্লিকেশন (সিওএ) সিস্টেমে সেই ট্রেনগুলির কন্ট্রোল চার্টে সেগুলি স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে ধরা যাবে।
প্রত্যেক ৩০ সেকেন্ড অন্তর পর্যায়ক্রমে আরটিআইএস আপডেট দেবে। এর ফলে, ট্রেন কোথায় রয়েছে এবং কি গতিতে যাচ্ছে তার সমস্ত কিছুই যান্ত্রিক পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে নির্ধারণ করা সম্ভব হবে।
আরটিআইএস যন্ত্রটি ২,৭০০টি লোকোমোটিভে ২১টি বৈদ্যুতিক লোকোশেডে স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে আরও ৬ হাজার লোকোমোটিভ এবং ৫০টি লোকো শেডে আরটিআইএস-এর সাহায্যে ইসরো-র ‘স্যাটকম’ হাব ব্যবহার করা হবে। বর্তমানে, প্রায় ৬,৫০০টি লোকোমোটিভ থেকে জিপিএস ফিড সরাসরি কন্ট্রোল অফিস অ্যাপ্লিকেশনে (সিওএ) দেওয়া হচ্ছে৷ এটি সিওএ এবং এনটিইএস-এর সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে ট্রেনের স্বয়ংক্রিয় চার্ট এবং যাত্রীদের রিয়েল টাইম তথ্য দিতে পারবে।