ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ശിശുമരണനിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിൽ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ നാഴികക്കല്ലുകൾ പിന്നിട്ട് ഇന്ത്യ
23 SEP 2022 2:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്തംബർ 23, 2022
ശിശുമരണ നിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യ സുപ്രധാന നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ചു. രജിസ്ട്രാർ ജനറൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (RGI) 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 22-ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ സാമ്പിൾ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ സിസ്റ്റം (SRS) സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്കൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് 2020 പ്രകാരം, 2030-ഓടെ നേടാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ (SDG) കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി 2014 മുതലുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ രാജ്യം IMR, U5MR, NMR എന്നിവയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ കുറവിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുന്നു.
INDICATOR
SRS 2014
SRS 2019
SRS 2020
Crude Birth Rate (CBR)
21.0
19.7
19.5
Total Fertility Rate
2.3
2.1
2.0
Early Neonatal Mortality Rate (ENMR) – 0- 7 days
20
16
15
Neonatal Mortality Rate (NMR)
26
22
20
Infant Mortality Rate (IMR)
39
30
28
Under 5 Mortality Rate (U5MR)
45
35
32
രാജ്യത്തെ അഞ്ചു വയസ്സിൽ താഴെയുള്ള ശിശുമരണം (Under 5 Mortality Rate -U5MR) 2019-ൽ 3 പോയിന്റിന്റെ (വാർഷിക കുറവ് : 8.6%) ഗണ്യമായ കുറവുണ്ടായി (2020-ൽ ജീവനോടെയുള്ള 1000 ജനനങ്ങളിൽ 32; 2019-ൽ 1000-ൽ 35). വനിതാ U5MR (33) പുരുഷന്മാരേക്കാൾ (31) കൂടുതലാണ്.
ശിശുമരണ നിരക്ക് (IMR) 2019-ൽ ജീവനോടെയുള്ള 1000 ജനനങ്ങളിൽ 30 എന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് 2020-ൽ ജീവനോടെയുള്ള 1000 ജനനങ്ങളിൽ 28 ആയി 2 പോയിന്റ് കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി (വാർഷിക കുറവ്: 6.7%). 2020-ൽ ലിംഗ വ്യത്യാസം നിരീക്ഷിച്ചിട്ടില്ല (ആൺ-പെൺ നിരക്ക്: 28).
നവജാതശിശു മരണനിരക്കും 2019-ൽ 1000-ന് 22-ൽ ആയിരുന്നത് 2020-ൽ 1000-ന് 20 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു (വാർഷിക കുറവ്: 9.1%).
SRS 2020 റിപ്പോർട്ട് പ്രകാരം:
* കേരളം (4), ഡൽഹി (9), തമിഴ്‌നാട് (9), മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര (11), ജമ്മു കാശ്മീർ (12), പഞ്ചാബ് (12) എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ ആറ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ / കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ ഇതിനോടകം NMR-ന്റെ സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്‌ഷ്യം (SDG) നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട് (2030 ഓടെ <=12 എന്ന ലക്‌ഷ്യം)
* പതിനൊന്ന് (11) സംസ്ഥാന / കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾ ഇതിനോടകം U5MR (2030-ഓടെ <=25) എന്ന SDG ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലെത്തി. കേരളം (8) മുന്നിലും, തമിഴ്‌നാട് (13), ഡൽഹി (14) എന്നിവ തൊട്ടു പിന്നിലും ആണ്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves significant landmarks in reduction of Child Mortality
Following a steady downward trend, IMR, U5MR and NMR further decline
India poised to meet SDG 2030 targets of Child Mortality under leadership of Hon. Prime Minister with focused interventions, strong Centre-State partnership and dedication of health workers: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
23 SEP 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone, India has achieved landmark achievement in further reduction of child mortality rates. As per the Sample Registration System (SRS) Statistical Report 2020 released on 22nd September 2022 by Registrar General of India (RGI), the country has been witnessing a progressive reduction in IMR, U5MR and NMR since 2014 towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) targets by 2030.
Union Health and Family Welfare Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated the nation on this achievement and thanked all health workers, caregivers and community members for relentlessly working towards reducing child mortality. “There has been sustained decline since 2014, as revealed by SRS 2020. India is poised to meet 2030 SDG targets of child mortality under leadership of Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji with focused interventions, strong Centre-State partnership and dedication of all health workers”, he stated.
INDICATOR
SRS 2014
SRS 2019
SRS 2020
Crude Birth Rate (CBR)
21.0
19.7
19.5
Total Fertility Rate
2.3
2.1
2.0
Early Neonatal Mortality Rate (ENMR) – 0- 7 days
20
16
15
Neonatal Mortality Rate (NMR)
26
22
20
Infant Mortality Rate (IMR)
39
30
28
Under 5 Mortality Rate (U5MR)
45
35
32
Following a steady downward trend, IMR, U5MR and NMR have further declined:
· Under 5 Mortality Rate (U5MR) for the country has shown significant decline of 3 points (Annual Decline Rate: 8.6%) from 2019 (32 per 1000 live births in 2020 against 35 per 1000 live births in 2019). It varies from 36 in rural areas to 21 in urban areas.
• U5MR for Female is higher (33) than male (31). There has been a decline of 4 points in male U5MR and 3 points in female U5MR during the corresponding period.
• Highest decline of U5MR is observed in the State of Uttar Pradesh (5 points) and Karnataka (5 points)
• Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) has also registered 2-point decline to 28 per 1000 live births in 2020 from 30 per 1000 live births in 2019 (Annual Decline Rate: 6.7%).
• The Rural-Urban difference has narrowed to 12 points (Urban 19, Rural-31).
• No gender differential has observed in 2020 (Male -28, Female - 28).
• Neonatal Mortality Rate has also declined by 2 points from 22 per 1000 live births in 2019 to 20 per 1000 live births in 2020 (Annual Decline Rate: 9.1%). It ranges from 12 in urban areas to 23 in rural areas.
As per SRS 2020 Report,
• Six (6) States/ UT have already attained SDG target of NMR (<=12 by 2030): Kerala (4), Delhi (9), Tamil Nadu (9), Maharashtra (11), Jammu & Kashmir (12) and Punjab (12).
• Eleven (11) States/UT have already attained SDGs target of U5MR (<=25 by 2030): Kerala (8), Tamil Nadu (13), Delhi (14), Maharashtra (18), J&K (17), Karnataka (21), Punjab (22), West Bengal (22), Telangana (23), Gujarat (24), and Himachal Pradesh (24).