रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों को अनुकरणीय सेवा प्रदान करती है
22 SEP 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
सैन्य अस्पताल (आरआर) के कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अशोक जिंदल ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित कमीशनिंग समारोह में सैन्य अस्पताल (आरएंडआर) के कॉलेज ऑफ नर्सिंग के पांचवें बैच के नर्सिंग स्नातकों को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा भारत में शांति व फील्ड स्टेशनों के साथ-साथ विदेशों में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति मिशन के तहत आने वाले अस्पतालों में सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों को अनुकरणीय सेवा प्रदान कर रही है। वे इस समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि थे।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अशोक जिंदल ने युवा लेफ्टिनेंटों को नर्सिंग की गरिमा व नैतिकता को बनाए रखने और चिकित्सा तकनीकों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। वहीं, सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा की अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक मेजर जनरल स्मिता देवरानी ने नए कमीशन प्राप्त नर्सिंग अधिकारियों को शपथ दिलाईं। मुख्य अतिथि ने मेधावी नर्सिंग स्नातकों को सम्मानित किया।
इस समारोह में वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति और सेवा में शामिल नए नर्सिंग अधिकारियों के माता-पिता उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Defence
Military Nursing Service renders exemplary service to troops & their families
22 SEP 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Military Nursing Service is rendering exemplary service to troops and their families in hospitals located in peace and field stations in India as well as at United Nations peace keeping Missions abroad, said Lt Gen Ashok Jindal, Commandant, Army Hospital (RR) today while addressing the Nursing Graduates of Fifth Batch of College of Nursing, Army Hospital (R&R) at the Commissioning Ceremony held in New Delhi. He was the Chief Guest of the ceremony.
Lt General Ashok Jindal exhorted the young Lieutenants to uphold the dignity and ethics of Nursing and to keep abreast with advancing medical technologies. Maj Gen Smita Devrani, Additional Director General of Military Nursing Service, administered the oath to the newly commissioned Nursing Officers. The Chief guest felicitated the meritorious nursing graduates.
The ceremony was attended by Senior Dignitaries and the parents of newly commissioned Nursing Officers.