Ministry of Finance
Central Bureau of Narcotics destroys 1,032 hectares of illicit cannabis (ganja) cultivation Himachal Pradesh
20 SEP 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
In one of the biggest destruction operations conducted over 2 weeks in Himachal Pradesh, officers of Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN) destroyed 1032 hectares (12,900 bighas) of illicit cannabis (ganja) cultivation.
Main ganja
On receiving specific intelligence about illicit cannabis (ganja) cultivation in Himachal Pradesh, teams of officers of CBN were formed and dispatched. Officers of CBN verified the intelligence and further carried out physical surveys resulting in detection of more areas of illicit cultivation. Subsequently, destruction operation was started with support of District Administration, Forest Department and the Police.
WhatsApp Image 2022-09-20 at 2
During this operation, two-pronged approach of creating awareness among villagers along with enforcement was adopted by officers of CBN.
WhatsApp Image 2022-09-20 at 2
Community mobilisation was adopted by sensitising villagers about adverse effects of drugs on body and mind. Threats that drugs tend to pose to the future of youth and children were explained. Relevant penal provisions of NDPS act were also explained to Village Pradhans and members, consequent to which resolutions were passed by villagers to destroy illicit cannabis plantations around the villages. Villagers assisted officers of CBN to destroy illicit cultivation by actively taking part in exercise under supervision of CBN officers.
WhatsApp Image 2022-09-20 at 2
4 teams of CBN Officers were simultaneously allotted different areas of operation and given the flexibility to work jointly in certain areas with large illicit cultivation of cannabis. Officials from Forest department, Revenue & the Police department also accompanied teams during operations in light of sensitive nature of operation. It is noteworthy to mention that since this is a season of apple & pomegranate harvesting, labour availability was a problem but it failed to deter the grit and determination of CBN teams which swung into action and conducted destruction operation in hostile terrain with steep slopes and rains. The officers climbed daily up to 11,000 feet above sea level and even camped in sensitive areas to expedite the destruction of illicit cultivation of cannabis. Later on, officers from DRI (Directorate of Revenue Intelligence) also joined this operation.
GPS coordinates were used to tag / mark the sensitive locations and DRONES were used for detection and surveillance of the illicit cannabis (ganja) cultivation areas which resulted in greater success of the entire operation.
“Mission Crackdown shall continue with same vigour in other parts of the country and CBN is fully committed against the Drug Menace” said Shri Rajesh F Dhabre, Narcotics Commissioner, Central Bureau of Narcotics.
Active support in terms of logistics and manpower was provided throughout the operation by the Office of Dist. Collector, CCF and SP Kullu and DRI.
WhatsApp Image 2022-09-20 at 3
The Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN) is the Apex Drug Law Enforcement Agency under Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Government of India tasked with identification and destruction of illicit cultivation of cannabis and Opium along with its other responsibilities.
CBN has conducted destruction operation in many states like West Bengal, Jammu & Kashmir, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Uttarakhand etc., resulting in destruction of more than 25,000 hectares of illicit cultivation of Opium and Cannabis over the years. CBN had also destroyed approximately 3,600 hectares of Illicit Opium in Arunachal Pradesh in the month of February and March this year. CBN intends to continue such destruction operations of illicit cultivation across India in future as well.

وزارت خزانہ
انسداد منشیات کے مرکزی بیورو نے ہماچل پردیش میں 1032 ہیکٹئرز زمین پر گانجے کی غیر قانونی کاشت کو ضائع کردیا
20 SEP 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہماچل پردیش میں دو ہفتوں کے دوران منشیات ضائع کرنے کی سب سے بڑی کاررائیوں میں سے ایک کارروائی میں سنٹرل بیورو آف نارکوٹکس (سی بی این) کے افسروں نے ہماچل پردیش میں 1032 ہیکٹئرز (12900 بیگھا) کی زمین پر گانجے کی غیر قانونی کاشت کا تباہ کردیا۔
ہماچل پردیش میں گانجے کی غیر قانونی کاشتکاری سے متعلق ایک خفیہ اطلاع ملنے کے بعد سی بی این افسران پر مشتمل ٹیمیں تشکیل دی گئیں اور وہاں روانہ کی گئیں تھیں۔ سی بی این کے افسران نے خفیہ اطلاع کی تصدیق کی اور پھر ذاتی طور پر وہاں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جس کے نتیجے میں غیر قانونی کاشتکاری کے مزید علاقوں کا انکشاف ہوا۔ اس کے بعد ضلع انتظامیہ ، محکمہ جنگلات اور پولیس کی مدد سے کاشت کا تباہ کرنے کی کارروائی شروع کی گئی۔
WhatsApp Image 2022-09-20 at 2
کارروائی کے دوران سی بی این نے دو مرحلوں والا طریقہ کار اختیار کیا۔ گاؤں والوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور قانونی عملداری۔
WhatsApp Image 2022-09-20 at 2
کمیونٹی کی سطح پر گاؤں والوں کو اس بات کا احساس کرایا گیا کہ منشیات انسان کے جسم اور دماغ پر کس قدر خطرناک اثرات مرتب کرتی ہے۔ انھیں بتایا گیا کہ نشہ آور اشیاء کا استعمال نوجوانوں اور بچوں کے مستقبل کو بربار کرسکتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد گاؤں والوں نے قرارداد منظور کی کہ یہ کاشت تباہ کردی جانی چاہئے اور ان کے گاؤں کے اطراف میں گانجے کی جوغیر قانونی کھیتی ہورہی ہے اسے ضائع کرنا چاہئے۔ گاؤں والوں نے سی بی این، افسروں کی نگرانی میں گانجے کی یہ غیر قانونی کھیتی تباہ کرنے میں مدد کی۔
WhatsApp Image 2022-09-20 at 2
سی بی این کی چار ٹیموں کو کارروائی کے لئے مختلف مقامات الاٹ کئے گئے اور جہاں بہت بڑے پیمانے پر گانجےکی کاشت کی جارہی تھی وہاں ٹیموں کو مشترکہ طور پر کارروائی کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی۔ یہ کارروائی کیونکہ حساس نوعیت کی تھی لہذا محکمہ جنگلات، ریونیو اور پولیس افسران کارروائی میں شامل ہوئے۔ یہ سیب اور انار کی فصل اکھٹا کرنے کا سیزن ہونے کی وجہ سے مزدوروں کی دستیابی میں دشواری تھی لیکن اسے سے سی بی این ٹیم میں شامل لوگوں نے ہمت نہیں ہاری۔ ٹیموں کے لوگوں نے ڈھلانوں اور بارش کے باوجود محنت اور لگن سے یہ کام انجام دیا۔ بعد میں ڈی آر آئی (ڈائریکٹریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلیجنس) کے افسران بھی کارروائی میں شامل ہوگئے۔
حساس علاقوں کی نشاندہی کے لئے جی پی ایس کا استعمال کیا گیا اور غیر قانونی طور پر گانجے کی کاشتکاری والے علاقوں کا پتہ لگانے اور ان کی نگرانی کے لئے ڈرون کام میں لائے گئے جس سے یہ پوری کارروائی کامیابی سے انجام پاگئی۔
انسداد منشیات کے مرکزی بیور میں نارکوٹکس کمشنر جناب راجیش ۔ایف دھابرے نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کارروائی ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں بھی چلتی رہنی چاہئیں اور سی بی این منشیات کے خلاف پوری طرح کمربستہ ہے۔
پوری کارروائی کے دوران نقل وحمل اور کارکنوں کی دستیابی کے لئے ضلع کلکٹر کے دفتر نے پور ی مدد کی۔
WhatsApp Image 2022-09-20 at 3
انسداد منشیات مرکزی بیورو (سی بی این) منشیات سے متعلق قانون نافذ کرنے والی اعلیٰ ترین باڑی ہے اور یہ وزارت مالیات میں ریونیو ڈپارٹمنٹ کے تحت کام کرتی ہے۔
سی بی این نے مغربی بنگال، جموں وکشمیر ، اروناچل پردیش ، منی پور، اتراکھنڈ جیسی ریاستوں میں منشیات کو ضائع کرنے کی کارروائیاں انجام دی ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں کچھ برسوں میں افیم اور گانجے کی غیر قانونی کاشت کو 25 ہزار ہیکٹئرز زمین پرتباہ کیا گیاہے۔ سی بی این نے اس سال فروری اور مارچ میں اروناچل پردیش میں 3600 ہیکٹئرز زمین پر افیم کی غیر قانونی فصل کو تباہ کیا ہے۔ سی بی این مستقبل میں بھی ہندوستانی بھر میں غیر قانونی منشیات کی کھیتی کو تباہ کرنے کا عزم رکھتی ہے۔