सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
परामर्शदाताओं के लिए राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करने का अनिवार्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
19 SEP 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने देश में सड़क के बुनियादी ढांचे, विशेष रूप से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास पर बहुत जोर दिया है। उन्होंने बार-बार इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सड़कों के बुनियादी ढांचे के स्‍थायी विकास के लिए सरकारी और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण अनिवार्य है जिसके लिए सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) द्वारा समय-समय पर निर्देश जारी किए जाते हैं।
एमओआरटीएच ने जनवरी, 2022 में परामर्शदाताओं, ठेकेदारों, स्वतंत्र इंजीनियरों (आईई) और प्राधिकरण इंजीनियरों (एई) के तकनीकी पेशेवरों की क्षमता निर्माण प्रक्रिया संबंधी मामलों का हल निकाला था। राजमार्गों के निर्माण में परामर्शदाताओं, ठेकेदारों, आई और एई के क्षमता निर्माण और उनके द्वारा किए गए कार्य की गुणवत्‍ता में सुधार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निजी फर्मों में नियोजित कर्मियों के तकनीकी ज्ञान को नियमित रूप से अद्यतन करने की आवश्यकता है। हांलाकि निजी क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण/उन्‍नयन को आमतौर से बहुत महत्‍व नहीं दिया जाता है। लेकिन निजी क्षेत्र के कर्मियों को समृद्ध करने के लिए एमओआरटीएच ने अगस्त 2022 में फैसला किया कि डीपीआर तैयार करने के लिए कंसल्टेंसी फर्मों द्वारा रखे गए कर्मियों को अभियंताओं के लिए भारतीय राजमार्ग अकादमी (आईएएचई) द्वारा कराए जा रहे एक अनिवार्य प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम "राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के लिए व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन और डीपीआर की तैयारी" को करना होगा।
आईएएचई ने नोएडा में आईएएचई परिसर में 5 से 10 सितंबर 2022 तक सलाहकार कर्मियों के लिए पहला प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया जिसमें डीपीआर तैयार करने के निम्नलिखित प्रमुख पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया था:
• डीपीआर तैयार करने का अवलोकन
• हाइड्रोलॉजिकल जांच और अध्ययन
• यातायात अध्ययन, यातायात की मांग का अनुमान और यथार्थवादी पूर्वानुमान
• राजमार्गों का ज्‍यामितीय डिजाइन
• फुटपाथ की स्थिति का सर्वेक्षण, सामग्री सर्वेक्षण और जियोटेक्‍नीकल सर्वेक्षण
• आधुनिक स्थलाकृति सर्वेक्षण और डेटा संग्रह
• पुल डिजाइन के लिए सामान्य दिशानिर्देश
• लचीले फुटपाथ का डिजाइन
• कठोर फुटपाथ का डिजाइन
• निर्माण पूर्व कार्य और मंजूरी
• पर्यावरण और सामाजिक अध्ययन और परियोजना मंजूरी
• सड़क सुरक्षा इंजीनियर और अन्य उपाय
• राजमार्गों के लिए नई तकनीक और सामग्री
• परियोजना लागत, आर्थिक और वित्तीय विश्लेषण
• गति शक्ति एकीकृत मास्टर प्लान
डीपीआर परामर्शदाताओं को उनके प्रमुख कर्मियों द्वारा लिए गए प्रशिक्षण को उनकी तकनीकी योग्यता के हिस्से के रूप में उनके बायोडेटा(सीवी) में दिखाना होगा। पाठ्यक्रम को डीपीआर की तैयारी से जुड़े सभी तकनीकी और गैर-तकनीकी पहलुओं को शामिल करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न चुनौतियों और प्रमुख कर्मियों की भागीदारी की क्षमता और सीमा, संरेखण को अंतिम रूप देना, सर्वेक्षण डेटा और डिजाइन की सटीकता, अनुसूचियों की उचित तैयारी, पूर्व-निर्माण गतिविधियों और विभिन्न वैधानिक मंजूरियों जैसे मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। प्रशिक्षण में नई/वैकल्पिक सामग्री और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और संरेखण आदि तय करने के लिए पीएम गति शक्ति एकीकृत मास्टर प्लान के उपयोग पर भी ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य राजमार्गों के विकास में डीपीआर की समग्र गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है ताकि सुरक्षित, गुणवत्तापूर्ण, लचीला और टिकाऊ राजमार्गों का निर्माण हो सके।
आईएएचई सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत एक पंजीकृत सोसायटी है। केन्‍द्र और राज्य सरकारों के एक सहयोगी निकाय, आईएएचई की स्थापना वर्ष 1983 में प्रवेश स्तर पर और सभी स्तरों पर सेवा के दौरान राजमार्ग इंजीनियरों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए लंबे समय से चली आ रही आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ की गई थी। आईएएचई देश के प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संस्थान के रूप में स्थापित उत्कृष्टता का एक शीर्ष संस्थान है, जो सड़कों की योजना, उनके डिजाइन, निर्माण, संचालन, रखरखाव और प्रबंधन; प्रौद्योगिकी, उपकरण, अनुसंधान, परिवहन अर्थशास्त्र, वित्त, कराधान, संगठन और सभी जुड़े नीतिगत मुद्दों सहित पुलों; सुरंगों और सड़क परिवहन जैसे विशेष रूप से योजना से संबंधित विषयों की पूरी श्रृंखला पर विचारों, ज्ञान और अनुभवों को साझा करता है।
विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के अलावा आईएएचई कई प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम भी संचालित कर रहा है। आईएएचई द्वारा 1600 से अधिक प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किए गए हैं जिसमें लगभग 44000 प्रतिभागियों (50 देशों के 2000 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय) ने भाग लिया है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Mandatory Training Programme on Preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) for Highway Projects for the Personnel of Consultants
19 SEP 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has given great emphasis on development of road infrastructure especially National Highways in the country. He has emphasized time and again that Capacity building both in government and private sector is imperative for sustainable development of road infrastructure for which instructions have been issued from time to time by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH).
MoRTH in January, 2022 had addressed the matter of capacity building process of technical professionals of Consultants, Contractors, Independent Engineers (IEs) and Authority Engineers (AEs). In order to ensure the capacity building and improvement in quality of work done by personnel of Consultants, Contractors, IEs and AES in highways construction, the technical knowledge of personnel employed with private firms needs to be regularly updated. However, capacity building / upgradation in private sector is generally not given much importance. As such, to enrich personnel from private sector MoRTH in Aug 2022 has decided that the personnel engaged by consultancy firms for preparation of DPRs have to undergo a mandatory training course on "Preparation of Feasibility Study and DPR for Highway Projects" conducted by Indian Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE).
IAHE has successfully conducted the First Training Program for the personnel of consultant from 5th to 10th September 2022 at IAHE campus in NOIDA in which the following major aspects of preparation of DPRs were covered:
• Overview of DPR Preparation
• Hydrological investigations and studies
• Traffic studies, traffic demand estimation and realistic forecasting
• Geometrical design of highways
• Pavement condition survey, material survey and geotechnical survey
• Modern topography survey and data collection
• General guidelines for bridge design
• Design of flexible pavement
• Design of rigid pavement
• Preconstruction activities and clearances
• Environmental and social studies and project clearances
• Road safety engineers and other measures
• New technology and materials for highways
• Project costing, economic and financial analysis
• Gati Shakti Integrated Master Plan
The DPR consultants will have to demonstrate the training undertaken by its key personnel in their Curriculum Vitae (CV) as part of their technical qualifications. The course has been designed to cover all the technical and non-technical aspects involved in the preparation of DPRs. In the training program various challenges and issues of concerns such as competency and extent of involvement of key personnel, finalization of alignment, accuracy of survey data and design, proper preparation of the schedules, preconstruction activities and various statuary clearances would be deliberated. The training would also focus on use of new / alternate material & technology and use of PM Gati Shakti Integrated Master Plan for deciding the alignment etc. The program is aimed to improve the overall quality of DPRs in development of Highways so that safe, quality resilient and sustainable highways are created.
IAHE is a registered Society under the administrative control of Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India. A collaborative body of the Central and State Governments, IAHE was set up in the year 1983 with the primary objective of fulfilling the long-standing need for training of Highway Engineers at the entry level and during the service at all levels. IAHE is an apex institute of excellence exclusively established as premier national institute of the country for sharing of ideas, knowledge and experiences on entire range of subjects dealing with planning, design, construction, operation, maintenance and management of roads; bridges; tunnels and road transportation including technology, equipment, research, transport economics, finance, taxation, organization and all connected policy issues.
Besides conducting various training program IAHE is also conducting several certification courses. More than 1600 trainings have been conducted by IAHE in which about 44000 participants (2000 International from 50 Countries) have participated.