Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Mandatory Training Programme on Preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) for Highway Projects for the Personnel of Consultants
19 SEP 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has given great emphasis on development of road infrastructure especially National Highways in the country. He has emphasized time and again that Capacity building both in government and private sector is imperative for sustainable development of road infrastructure for which instructions have been issued from time to time by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH).
MoRTH in January, 2022 had addressed the matter of capacity building process of technical professionals of Consultants, Contractors, Independent Engineers (IEs) and Authority Engineers (AEs). In order to ensure the capacity building and improvement in quality of work done by personnel of Consultants, Contractors, IEs and AES in highways construction, the technical knowledge of personnel employed with private firms needs to be regularly updated. However, capacity building / upgradation in private sector is generally not given much importance. As such, to enrich personnel from private sector MoRTH in Aug 2022 has decided that the personnel engaged by consultancy firms for preparation of DPRs have to undergo a mandatory training course on "Preparation of Feasibility Study and DPR for Highway Projects" conducted by Indian Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE).
IAHE has successfully conducted the First Training Program for the personnel of consultant from 5th to 10th September 2022 at IAHE campus in NOIDA in which the following major aspects of preparation of DPRs were covered:
• Overview of DPR Preparation
• Hydrological investigations and studies
• Traffic studies, traffic demand estimation and realistic forecasting
• Geometrical design of highways
• Pavement condition survey, material survey and geotechnical survey
• Modern topography survey and data collection
• General guidelines for bridge design
• Design of flexible pavement
• Design of rigid pavement
• Preconstruction activities and clearances
• Environmental and social studies and project clearances
• Road safety engineers and other measures
• New technology and materials for highways
• Project costing, economic and financial analysis
• Gati Shakti Integrated Master Plan
The DPR consultants will have to demonstrate the training undertaken by its key personnel in their Curriculum Vitae (CV) as part of their technical qualifications. The course has been designed to cover all the technical and non-technical aspects involved in the preparation of DPRs. In the training program various challenges and issues of concerns such as competency and extent of involvement of key personnel, finalization of alignment, accuracy of survey data and design, proper preparation of the schedules, preconstruction activities and various statuary clearances would be deliberated. The training would also focus on use of new / alternate material & technology and use of PM Gati Shakti Integrated Master Plan for deciding the alignment etc. The program is aimed to improve the overall quality of DPRs in development of Highways so that safe, quality resilient and sustainable highways are created.
IAHE is a registered Society under the administrative control of Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India. A collaborative body of the Central and State Governments, IAHE was set up in the year 1983 with the primary objective of fulfilling the long-standing need for training of Highway Engineers at the entry level and during the service at all levels. IAHE is an apex institute of excellence exclusively established as premier national institute of the country for sharing of ideas, knowledge and experiences on entire range of subjects dealing with planning, design, construction, operation, maintenance and management of roads; bridges; tunnels and road transportation including technology, equipment, research, transport economics, finance, taxation, organization and all connected policy issues.
Besides conducting various training program IAHE is also conducting several certification courses. More than 1600 trainings have been conducted by IAHE in which about 44000 participants (2000 International from 50 Countries) have participated.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (ਡੀਪੀਆਰ) ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
19 SEP 2022 3:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਆਰਟੀਐੱਚ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਐੱਮਓਆਰਟੀਐੱਚ ਨੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ , ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ, ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਾਂ (ਆਈਈ) ਅਤੇ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਾਂ (ਏਈ) ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਸੀ। ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ, ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ, ਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਏਈ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਕਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਜੀ ਫਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ/ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਲੇਕਿਨ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਓਆਰਟੀਐੱਚ ਨੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਸਲਟੈਂਸੀ ਫਰਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੋਰਸ “ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਈਏਐੱਚਈ ਨੇ ਨੋਇਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਏਐੱਚਈ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਤੋਂ 10 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਲਫਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ:
• ਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ
• ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਲੌਜਿਕਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਡੀ
• ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਧਿਐਨ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਯਥਾਰਥਵਾਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ
• ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਦਾ ਜਿਓਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ
• ਫੁਟਪਾਥ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ, ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਓਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ
• ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੌਪੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨਾ
• ਪੁਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਲਈ ਆਮ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼
• ਲਚੀਲੇ ਫੁਟਪਾਥ ਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ
• ਕਠੋਰ ਫੁਟਪਾਥ ਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ
• ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪੂਰਵ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ
• ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ
• ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਾਅ
• ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਗੱਰੀ
• ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ
• ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ
ਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਾਇਓਡੇਟਾ (ਸੀਵੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਕੋਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤ ਸੀਮਾ, ਸੰਰੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣਾ, ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਸਟੀਕਤਾ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਪੂਰਵ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਮੰਜੂਰੀਆਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ/ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਸਮਗੱਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤ ਸੰਰੇਖਣ ਆਦਿ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਣ, ਲਚੀਲਾ ਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਆਈਏਐੱਚਈ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਆਈਏਐੱਚਈ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸਾਲ 1983 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਆਈਏਐੱਚਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਰਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਖੋਜ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ , ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ, ਵਿੱਤ, ਟੈਕਸੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸੰਗਠਨ ਅਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਜੁੜੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਪੁਲਾਂ, ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਲੜੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ, ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਈਏਐੱਚਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਨ ਕੋਰਸ ਵੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਏਐੱਚਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1600 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 44000 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ (50 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 2000 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ) ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।