Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Mandatory Training Programme on Preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) for Highway Projects for the Personnel of Consultants
19 SEP 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has given great emphasis on development of road infrastructure especially National Highways in the country. He has emphasized time and again that Capacity building both in government and private sector is imperative for sustainable development of road infrastructure for which instructions have been issued from time to time by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH).
MoRTH in January, 2022 had addressed the matter of capacity building process of technical professionals of Consultants, Contractors, Independent Engineers (IEs) and Authority Engineers (AEs). In order to ensure the capacity building and improvement in quality of work done by personnel of Consultants, Contractors, IEs and AES in highways construction, the technical knowledge of personnel employed with private firms needs to be regularly updated. However, capacity building / upgradation in private sector is generally not given much importance. As such, to enrich personnel from private sector MoRTH in Aug 2022 has decided that the personnel engaged by consultancy firms for preparation of DPRs have to undergo a mandatory training course on "Preparation of Feasibility Study and DPR for Highway Projects" conducted by Indian Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE).
IAHE has successfully conducted the First Training Program for the personnel of consultant from 5th to 10th September 2022 at IAHE campus in NOIDA in which the following major aspects of preparation of DPRs were covered:
• Overview of DPR Preparation
• Hydrological investigations and studies
• Traffic studies, traffic demand estimation and realistic forecasting
• Geometrical design of highways
• Pavement condition survey, material survey and geotechnical survey
• Modern topography survey and data collection
• General guidelines for bridge design
• Design of flexible pavement
• Design of rigid pavement
• Preconstruction activities and clearances
• Environmental and social studies and project clearances
• Road safety engineers and other measures
• New technology and materials for highways
• Project costing, economic and financial analysis
• Gati Shakti Integrated Master Plan
The DPR consultants will have to demonstrate the training undertaken by its key personnel in their Curriculum Vitae (CV) as part of their technical qualifications. The course has been designed to cover all the technical and non-technical aspects involved in the preparation of DPRs. In the training program various challenges and issues of concerns such as competency and extent of involvement of key personnel, finalization of alignment, accuracy of survey data and design, proper preparation of the schedules, preconstruction activities and various statuary clearances would be deliberated. The training would also focus on use of new / alternate material & technology and use of PM Gati Shakti Integrated Master Plan for deciding the alignment etc. The program is aimed to improve the overall quality of DPRs in development of Highways so that safe, quality resilient and sustainable highways are created.
IAHE is a registered Society under the administrative control of Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India. A collaborative body of the Central and State Governments, IAHE was set up in the year 1983 with the primary objective of fulfilling the long-standing need for training of Highway Engineers at the entry level and during the service at all levels. IAHE is an apex institute of excellence exclusively established as premier national institute of the country for sharing of ideas, knowledge and experiences on entire range of subjects dealing with planning, design, construction, operation, maintenance and management of roads; bridges; tunnels and road transportation including technology, equipment, research, transport economics, finance, taxation, organization and all connected policy issues.
Besides conducting various training program IAHE is also conducting several certification courses. More than 1600 trainings have been conducted by IAHE in which about 44000 participants (2000 International from 50 Countries) have participated.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مشاورتی کمپنیوں کے عملے کے لیے شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کی تیاری کے لیے لازمی تربیتی پروگرام
19 SEP 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ملک میں سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچہ خصوصاً قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی پر بہت زور دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اکثر و بیشتر اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے حکومت اور نجی شعبہ دونوں کی صلاحیت سازی ازحد اہمیت کی حامل ہے جس کے لیے سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) کے ذریعہ وقفہ وقفہ سے ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ماہ جنوری 2022 میں مشاورتی کمپنیوں کے تکنیکی پیشہ واران ، ٹھیکیداروں، آزاد انجینئرحضرات (آئی ای) اور اتھارٹی انجینئر حضرات (اے ای) کی صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق ضابطہ کے مسئلے پر بات کی گئی تھی۔ شاہراہوں کی تعمیر میں مشاورتی کمپنیوں کے عملے، ٹھیکیداروں، آزاد انجینئر حضرات اور اتھارٹی انجینئر حضرات کے ذریعہ انجام دیے جانے والے کام کی کوالٹی میں بہتری اور صلاحیت سازی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نجی کمپنیوں کے عملے کی تکنیکی معلومات کو باقاعدہ طور پر اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ حالانکہ، نجی شعبہ میں صلاحیت سازی/ جدید کاری کو عام طور پر زیادہ اہمیت نہیں دی جاتی۔جیساکہ ، نجی شعبے کے عملے کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ماہ اگست 2022 میں فیصلہ کیا تھا کہ مشاورتی فرموں سے وابستہ عملے کو ڈی پی آر کی تیاری کے لیے انڈین اکیڈمی آف ہائی وے انجینئرس (آئی اے ایچ ای) کے زیر اہتمام ’’شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کے لیے امکاناتی مطالعہ اور ڈی پی آر کی تیاری‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت ایک لازمی تربیتی کورس سیکھنا ہوگا۔
آئی اے ایچ ای نے نوئیڈا میں آئی اے ایچ ای کے کیمپس میں 5 سے 10 ستمبر 2022 کے دوران مشاورتی کمپنیوں کے عملے کے لیے اولین تربیتی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا جس میں ڈی پی آر کی تیاری کے مندرجہ ذیل اہم پہلوؤں پر احاطہ کیا گیا:
• ڈی پی آر تیاری کا جائزہ
• ہائیڈرولوجیکل تفتیش اور مطالعات
• ٹریفک مطالعات، ٹریفک مطالبے کا تخمینہ اور حقیقی پیشن گوئی
• شاہراہوں کے جیومیٹریکل ڈیزائن
• پختہ راہ گزر کا جائزہ، مٹیرئیل سروے اور جیوٹکنیکل سروے
• جدید ٹوپو گرافی جائزہ اور اعدادو شمار کا کلکشن
• پلوں کے ڈیزائن کے لیے عام رہنما خطوط
• لچیلی راہ گزر کا ڈیزائن
• سخت راہ گزر کا ڈیزائن
• ماقابل تعمیر سرگرمیاں او ر منظوریاں
• ماحولیاتی اور سماجی مطالعات اور پروجیکٹ کی منظوریاں
• روڈ سیفٹی انجینئرس اور دیگر اقدامات
• شاہراہوں کے لیے نئی تکنالوجی اور مٹیرئیل
• پروجیکٹ کی لاگت، اقتصادی اور مالی تجزیہ
• گتی شکتی سے مربوط ماسٹر پلان
ڈی پی آر کے صلاح کاروں کو اپنی تکنیکی اہلیت کے حصہ کے طور پر اپنے تعلیمی کوائف (سی وی)میں اپنے کلیدی عملے کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئی تربیت کا مظاہرہ کرنا ہوگا۔اس کورس کو ڈی پی آر کی تیاری میں شامل تمام تکنیکی اور غیر تکنیکی پہلوؤں پر احاطہ کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ تربیتی پروگرام کے دوران قابلیت اور کلیدی عملے کی شمولیت کی حد، صف بندی کو حتمی شکل دینا، سروے ڈاٹا اور ڈیزائن کا بالکل درست ہونا، شیڈیول کی مناسب تیاری، تعمیر سے قبل کی سرگرمیوں اور دیگر قانونی منظوریوں ، جیسے متعلقہ مسائل پر غورو خوض کیا جائے گا۔اس تربیتی پروگرام کے دوران نئے/متبادل مٹیرئیل اور تکنالوجی کے استعمال اور صف بندی وغیرہ طے کرنے کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی سے مربوط ماسٹر پلان کے استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس تربیتی پروگرام کا مقصد شاہراہوں کی ترقی میں ڈی پی آر کی مجموعی کوالٹی کو بہتر بنانا ہے تاکہ محفوظ، معیاری ، لچکدار اور پائیدار شاہراہیں تیار کی جاسکیں۔
آئی اے ایچ ای سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی انتظامیہ کے تحت ایک درج رجسٹر سوسائٹی ہے۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کا باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ایک ادارہ آئی اے ایچ ای سال 1983 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا، جس کا بنیادی مقصد داخلے کی سطح پر اور تمام سطحوں پر سروس کے دوران شاہراہ انجینئروں کی تربیت کےلیے دیرینہ ضرورت کو پوراکرنا تھا۔آئی اے ایچ ای عمدگی کا ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے جسے خصوصی طور پر سڑکوں کی منصوبہ بندی، ڈیزائن، تعمیر، آپریشن، رکھ رکھاؤ اور انتظام کاری ؛ تکنالوجی، سازو سامان، تحقیق نقل و حمل کی معیشت، مالیہ، ٹیکسیشن، تنظیم اور تمام وابستہ پالیسی مسائل سمیت سرنگوں اور سڑک نقل و حمل سے متعلق تمام تر موضوعات پر خیالات، معلومات اور تجربات ساجھا کرنے کے لیے ملک کے اعلیٰ ترین قومی ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا۔
مختلف تربیتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی اے ایچ ای مختلف اسنادی کورس بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ آئی اے ایچ ای کے ذریعہ 1600 سے زائد تربیتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا جا چکا ہے جن میں 44000 شرکاء (50 ممالک سے 2000 بین الاقوامی شرکاء) حصہ لے چکے ہیں۔