Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA set to provide fillip to Indian startups in the sanitation and waste management sector
30 Startups identified through the Swachhata Startup Challenge
“Our Start-ups are changing the rules of the game. That is why I believe Start-ups are going to be the backbone of new India.” - Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India
19 SEP 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
India’s position as the 3rd largest startup eco-system in the world is set to get a further boost, with Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA)preparing to provide an array of funding and incubation support to Startups to strengthen the sanitation and waste management sector.
On 20th September 2022, MoHUA will be felicitating these 30 startups at a conclave to be held at the Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi. The day-long conclave will also be a platform to provide startups with a treasure trove of experience, knowledge and learnings which would help them to navigate their way in this sector and successfully take their solutions to scale. As part of the day’s deliberations, some Urban Local Bodies will be engaging in ‘reverse pitches’ to highlight specific ground level challenges, in a bid to motivate startups to work on finding innovative solutions to the challenges. Taking the long-term approach of the government forward, some Urban Local Bodies have also evinced interest in partnering with select startups and providing them with support in the form of space for setting up facilities, market buyers’ linkages, etc, to pilot their solutions on the ground. The day-long event will also feature learning and networking activities, exhibition by the 30 Startups showcasing their solutions, discussion on policy initiatives for promoting Startups for Garbage Free Cities, and sharing of success stories by entrepreneurs & founders of Unicorns.
The Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban being implemented by MoHUA provides special focus to innovation and encouragement for startups in a bid to adopt locally innovated, implementable solutions and business models and promote circularity in waste management. In alignment with this long term approach, MoHUA had launched a Swachhata Startup Challenge under the ambit of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban, from January 2022 onwards, in partnership with the Agence Française de Développement (AFD) and the DPIIT (Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade). The Challenge aimed to harness the entrepreneurial potential of the waste management sector in India and promote an enabling environment for enterprise development. Interestingly, a bottoms-up approach had been taken by MoHUA, through a Swachh Technology Challenge introduced in December 2021. The Technology Challenge invited entries and solutions from all stakeholders working in the sanitation sector, including NGOs, CSOs, academic institutions and startups. The winning entries received from startups in the Technology Challenge were allowed to participate in the subsequent Swachhata Startup Challenge in January 2022.
The Startup Challenge had sought entries from organisations in the Sanitation and waste management sector, across four categories, viz. (i)social inclusion, (ii) zero dump, (iii)plastic waste management and (iv) transparency through digital enablement. A total of 244 entries were received from aspiring startups, of which 30 startups were shortlisted by a jury pool of 20 members drawn from leading academic institutions and incubators, industry, and government bodies. Out of the 30, a total of top 10 winners have been identified, each of whom will be receiving seed funding and dedicated incubation support from French Tech, the French government’s initiative to promote start-ups.
The Swachhata Startup Conclave is being organized as part of the Swachh Amrit Mohotsav being conducted by MoHUA, from 17th September 2022 to 2nd October 2022 when India is celebrating eight years of accomplishments of SBM-Urban, and as a run up to the first anniversary of SBM Urban 2.0 to be celebrated on 1st October 2022. The Conclave is expected to see participation of nearly 600 attendees, including from leading startups and unicorns in the field, city administrators, investors, academia, government bodies and industries, sector partners, industry experts, representatives from DPIIT, Govt. of India, FICCI, CII, and other associations.
The felicitations will be done by the Hon’ble Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore. Secretary MoHUA Shri Manoj Joshi, H.E. Ambassador of France to India Emmanuel Lenain, and AFD Country Director Bruno Bosle will also be present at the Conclave.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت، صفائی ستھرائی اور فضلہ کے انتظام کے شعبے میں ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کو تقویت فراہم کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے
سوچھتا اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج کے ذریعے 30 اسٹارٹ اپس کی شناخت کی گئی
‘‘ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ کھیل کے اصولوں کو بدل رہے ہیں۔ اس لیے مجھے یقین ہے کہ اسٹارٹ اپس نئے ہندوستان کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ثابت ہوں گے’’: وزیراعظم نریندر مودی
19 SEP 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا میں تیسرے سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن مزید فروغ پانے کے لیے تیار ہے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) صفائی ستھرائی اور کچرے کے انتظام کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کو فنڈز اور انکیوبیشن سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کی تیاری کر رہی ہے۔
20 ستمبر 2022 کو مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت نئی دہلی کے امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں منعقد ہونے والے ایک کنکلیو میں ان 30 اسٹارٹ اپس کو اعزاز دے گا۔ دن بھر جاری رہنے والی یہ کانفرنس اسٹارٹ اپس کو تجربے، علم اور سیکھنے کا خزانہ فراہم کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی ہوگا جو انہیں اس شعبے میں اپنے راستے پر گامزن ہونے اور کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنے حل کو پیمانے پر لے جانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ دن کی بحث کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کچھ شہری مقامی بلدیاتی ادارے مخصوص زمینی سطح کے چیلنجز کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے‘ریورس پچز’ میں مشغول ہوں گے، تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو چیلنجوں کے اختراعی حل تلاش کرنے پر کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔ حکومت کے طویل مدتی نقطہ نظر کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے کچھ شہری مقامی بلدیاتی ادارے نے بھی چنندہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ شراکت میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے اور انہیں سہولتوں کی تعمیر، بازار کے خریداروں کے روابط وغیرہ کے لیے جگہ کی شکل میں مدد فراہم کی ہے، تاکہ ان کے حل کو زمین پر اتارا جا سکے۔ دن بھر جاری رہنے والے اس پروگرام میں سیکھنے اور نیٹ ورکنگ کی سرگرمیاں، 30 اسٹارٹ اپس کی جانب سے ان کے حل کی نمائش، کوڑے سے پاک شہروں کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پالیسی اقدامات پر بحث اور یونی کارنز کے بانی اور کاروباری افراد کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا اشتراک بھی شامل ہوگا۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن – شہری جو مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، مقامی طور پر اختراع شدہ، قابل عمل حل اور کاروباری ماڈلز کو اپنانے اور کچرے کے انتظام میں سرکلرٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے اختراعات اور حوصلہ افزائی پر خصوصی توجہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس طویل مدتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ تال میل میں مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے جنوری 2022 سے سوچھ بھارت مشن-شہری کے دائرہ کار کے تحت،ایجنسی فرانسیز ڈی ڈیولپمنٹ (اے ایف ڈی)اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی (صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے) کے ساتھ شراکت میں سوچھتا اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج شروع کیا تھا۔ چیلنج کا مقصد ہندوستان میں فضلات کے بندوبست کے سیکٹر کی کاروباری صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانا اور صنعتوں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک قابل ماحول کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے دسمبر 2021 میں متعارف کرائے گئے سوچھ ٹیکنالوجی چیلنج کے ذریعے ایک بہترین طریقہ کار اختیار کیا تھا۔ ٹیکنالوجی چیلنج نے صفائی کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول این جی اوز،سی ایس اوز، تعلیمی اداروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس سے اندراجات اور حل طلب کیے تھے۔ ٹکنالوجی چیلنج میں اسٹارٹ اپس سے موصول ہونے والی جیتنے والے اندراجات کو جنوری 2022 میں سوچھتا اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج میں حصہ لینے کی اجازت دی گئی۔
اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج نے صفائی ستھرائی اور فضلہ کے انتظام کے شعبے میں تنظیموں سے چار زمروں میں اندراجات طلب کیے تھے۔ (i) سماجی شمولیت، (ii) صفر ڈمپ، (iii) پلاسٹک فضلات کے بندوبست اور (iv) ڈیجیٹل قابلیت کے ذریعے شفافیت۔ خواہشمند اسٹارٹ اپس سے کل 244 اندراجات موصول ہوئے، جن میں سے 30 اسٹارٹ اپس کو 20 ممبران کے جیوری پول کے ذریعے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا جو سرکردہ تعلیمی اداروں اور انکیوبیٹرز، صنعت اور حکومتی اداروں سے تیار کیے گئے تھے۔ 30 میں سے مجموعی طور پر 10 سرفہرست فاتحین کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے ہر ایک کو سیڈ فنڈنگ ​​اور فرنچ ٹیک سے وقف انکیوبیشن مدد ملے گی، جو فرانسیسی حکومت کی جانب سے اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کا اقدام ہے۔
سوچھتا اسٹارٹ اپ کنکلیو کا انعقاد مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جانے والے سوچھ امرت موہتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا جارہا ہے۔ 17 ستمبر 2022 سے 2 اکتوبر 2022 تک جب ہندوستان سووچھ بھارت مشن-شہری کی کامیابیوں کے آٹھ سال کا جشن منا رہا ہے، اور اس کی پہلی سالگرہ تک سووچھ بھارت مشن-شہری 2.0 یکم اکتوبر 2022 کو منایا جائے گا۔ کنکلیو میں تقریباً 600 شرکاء کی شرکت متوقع ہے، جس میں اس شعبے کے معروف اسٹارٹ اپس اور یونی کارنز، شہر کے منتظمین، سرمایہ کار، اکیڈمیا، حکومتی ادارے اور صنعتیں، شعبے کے شراکت دار، صنعت کے ماہرین،ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے نمائندے، حکومت۔ بھارت،ایف آئی سی سی آئی،سی آئی آئی، اور دیگر ایسوسی ایشنز کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔
یہ اعزاز ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور عطا کریں گے۔ مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی، ہندوستان میں فرانس کے سفیر ایمینوئل لینین اور اے ایف ڈی کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر برونو بوسلے بھی کانفرنس میں موجود ہوں گے۔