Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves a new milestone in voluntary blood donation with nationwide mega Blood Donation Camp held today under Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya- "With more than 87,000 voluntary blood donors, India has created a new World Record today"
More than 6,000 camps registered for mega drive along with more than 1.97 lakh blood donors registered so far on E-Rakt Kosh portal
Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan launched by Hon’ble President gains momentum with over 15,000 Mitras committed to supporting more than 9.5 lakh TB patients
17 SEP 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
With more than 87,000 (87,137) people voluntarily donating blood in a single day (as per provisional reports till 7:40 pm today), the country has surpassed the previous best of 87,059 (2014) to create a new world record today. This is a significant achievement in the countrywide mega voluntary blood donation drive, Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav which was kickstarted by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today by donating blood at a blood donation camp at Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi. Dr. Mandaviya hailed the extraordinary achievement in his tweet:
As another remarkable aspect of this nationwide drive, 6,136 camps have been registered for this mega drive along with more than 1.95 lakh blood donors registered so far on E-Rakt Kosh portal (link:https://www.eraktkosh.in/BLDAHIMS/bloodbank/transactions/bbpublicindex.html).
In another step towards ensuring health for all, Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu launched ‘Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan’ to eliminate TB by 2025, on 9th September 2022. Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan is an extension of Hon’ble Prime Minister’s citizen- centric policies and a key step in ensuring enhanced awareness regarding the treatment for TB, a curable disease. The treatment is available free of cost at government health facilities.
The initiative has gained momentum and so far roughly 13.5 lakh TB patients have registered on the Nikshay portal, out of which 9.5 lakh active TB patients have given their consent for adoption.
The Ni-kshay 2.0 portal ( https://communitysupport.nikshay.in/ ) is facilitating in providing additional patient support to improve treatment outcome of TB patients, augmenting community involvement in meeting India’s commitment to end TB by 2025 and leveraging Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) opportunities.
Nikshay Mitras can also register on the website and more than 15,000 such mitras have registered so far and shown their commitment to provide support for over 9.5 lakh TB patients.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
रक्तदान अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत आज आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी विशाल रक्तदान शिविर के साथ भारत ने स्वैच्छिक रक्तदान के संबंध में नया कीर्तिमान स्‍थापित किया
"87,000 से अधिक स्वैच्छिक रक्तदाताओं के साथ भारत ने आज नया विश्व
कीर्तिमान स्‍थापित किया" -डॉ मनसुख मांडविया
इस विशाल अभियान के लिए ई-रक्त कोष पोर्टल पर अब तक 1.97 लाख से अधिक रक्तदाताओं सहित 6,000 से अधिक शिविर पंजीकृत
15,000 से अधिक मित्रों की 9.5 लाख से अधिक टीबी रोगियों की सहायता की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा प्रारंभ किए गए ‘प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान’ ने रफ्तार पकड़ी
17 SEP 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
एक दिन में 87,000 (87,137) से अधिक लोगों द्वारा स्‍वैच्‍छा से रक्तदान किए जाने (आज शाम 7:40 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्टों के अनुसार) के साथ ही देश ने 87,059 (2014) के पिछले रिकॉर्ड को पछाड़ते हुए आज नया विश्‍व की‍र्तिमान स्‍थापित किया। देशव्यापी विशाल स्वैच्छिक रक्तदान अभियान -रक्तदान अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत हासिल की गई यह एक महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जिसका आरंभ केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया द्वारा आज नई दिल्ली के सफदरजंग अस्पताल में लगाए गए रक्तदान शिविर में रक्तदान करके किया गया। डॉ. मांडविया ने अपने ट्वीट में इस असाधारण उपलब्धि की सराहना की:
स राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान का एक अन्य उल्लेखनीय पहलू यह है कि इस विशाल अभियान के लिए ई-रक्त कोष पोर्टल (link:https://www.eraktkosh.in/BLDAHIMS/bloodbank/transactions/bbpublicindex.html) पर 1.95 लाख से अधिक रक्तदाताओं सहित 6,136 शिविर पंजीकृत किए गए हैं।
सबके लिए स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक अन्‍य कदम उठाते हुए माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने 9 सितंबर 2022 को 2025 तक टीबी का उन्‍मूलन करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्‍त भारत अभियान’ प्रांरभ किया। प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की नागरिक-केंद्रित नीतियों का विस्तार है और टीबी का इलाज संभव होने के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। टीबी का इलाज सरकारी स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर इलाज नि:शुल्क उपलब्ध है।
यह पहल रफ्तार पकड़ चुकी है और नि-क्षय पोर्टल पर अब तक लगभग 13.5 लाख टीबी रोगी पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं, जिनमें से 9.5 लाख सक्रिय टीबी रोगियों ने गोद लिए जाने के बारे में अपनी सहमति दे दी है।
नि-क्षय 2.0 पोर्टल ( https://communitysupport.nikshay.in/ ) टीबी के रोगियों के उपचार के परिणामों में सुधार लाने, 2025 तक टीबी उन्‍मूलन की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने में समुदाय की भागीदारी बढ़ाने और कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए रोगियों को अतिरिक्त सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
नि-क्षय मित्र वेबसाइट पर भी पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं और अब तक 15,000 से अधिक ऐसे मित्र पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं और 9.5 लाख से अधिक टीबी रोगियों की सहायता करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त चुके हैं।