சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, ரத்த தான அமிர்த பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இரத்த தானத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
17 SEP 2022 12:18PM by PIB Chennai
“நமது செழுமையான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ரத்த தான அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நாடு தழுவிய மெகா தன்னார்வ ரத்த தான இயக்கத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டு, ரத்த தானம் செய்ய முன்வருமாறு அனைத்து குடிமக்களையும் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். ரத்த தானம் செய்வது தேசிய தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் சமூகத்திற்கும் மனித குலத்திற்கும் ஒரு சிறந்த உன்னதமான சேவையாகும்’’ என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று புது தில்லி சப்தர்ஜங் மருத்துவமனையில் ரத்த தான முகாமில் ரத்த தானம் செய்யும் போது இவ்வாறு தெரிவித்தார்.
தன்னார்வ ரத்த தானத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், “ விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப்பெருவிழாவைப்போல ரத்த தான அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவும் பெரிய கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். வழக்கமான ஊதியம் பெறாத தன்னார்வ ரத்த தானம் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிப்பது, ரத்தம் அல்லது அதன் கூறுகள் (முழு ரத்தம் / நிரம்பிய சிவப்பு அணுக்கள் / பிளாஸ்மா / பிளேட்லெட்டுகள்) கிடைக்கக்கூடியதாகவும், அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும், பாதுகாப்பானதாகவும் இருப்பதை உறுதிசெய்வதை இந்த பிரச்சாரம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. 2021 புள்ளிவிவரங்களின்படி, இந்தியாவின் ஆண்டுத் தேவை சுமார் 1.5 கோடி யூனிட்கள். ஒவ்வொரு இரண்டு வினாடிகளிலும், இந்தியாவில் ஒருவருக்கு ரத்தம் தேவைப்படுகிறது. நம் வாழ்நாளில் ஒவ்வொரு மூவரில் ஒருவருக்கும் ரத்தம் தேவைப்படுகிறது’’ என்று கூறினார். "தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் இருந்தபோதிலும், ரத்தத்திற்கு மாற்று எதுவும் இல்லை, மேலும் 1 யூனிட் ரத்தம் மூன்று உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றும்" என்று டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ரத்த தான முகாமில் கொடையாளர்களை டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா சந்தித்து அவர்களின் தன்னலமற்ற ரத்த தான செயலைப் பாராட்டினார். ரத்த தானம் தொடர்பான கட்டுக்கதைகளை நீக்கி, டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, "ஒரு நபரின் உடலில் 5 - 6 லிட்டர் ரத்தம் உள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு 90 நாட்களுக்கு ஒரு முறை (3 மாதங்கள்) ரத்த தானம் செய்யலாம்" என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1860053

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates Blood Donation as a part of Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav
Donates blood and Urges all to be part of the mega countrywide Voluntary Blood Donation drive, following the spirit and rich tradition of Seva and Sahyog
“Despite the technological advancements, there remains no alternative to blood and 1 unit of blood can save as many as three lives”
In every two seconds, a person needs blood in India; One out of every three person needs blood in lifetime: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
17 SEP 2022 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
“Blood donation is a noble cause and given our rich culture and tradition of Seva and Sahyog, I urge and appeal to all citizens to come forward and donate blood as part of the countrywide mega voluntary blood donation drive- Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav. Donating blood not just fulfils the national requirement but also is a great service to society & humanity”. This was stated by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya while donating blood at the blood donation camp at Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi today.
Accentuating the importance of voluntary blood donation, Union Health Minister said, “Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav is part of bigger celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahostav. The campaign aims to increase awareness regarding regular non-remunerated voluntary blood donations and ensure that blood or its components (whole blood/ packed red blood cells/plasma/platelets) are available, accessible, affordable and safe.” As per 2021 statistics, India’s annual requirement is around 1.5 Cr units. In every two seconds, someone in India needs blood and one out of every three of us will need blood in our lifetime, he stated. “Despite the technological advancements, there remains no alternative to blood and 1 unit of blood can save as many as three lives’, Dr Mandaviya noted.
Dr. Mandaviya met the donors at the blood donation camp and appreciated their selfless act of donating blood. Removing myths surrounding blood donation, Dr. Mandaviya stated that “A person has 5 - 6 litres of blood in their body and can donate blood every 90 days (3 months).” Body can recover blood very quickly; blood plasma volume within 24 - 48 hours, red blood cells in about 3 weeks and platelets & white blood cells within minutes.
The nationwide drive is supported by the centralised blood bank management information system called, E-Rakt Kosh portal, which will act as a national repository of blood donors. This will ensure a robust record of blood donors and will expedite blood availability when in need.
Link for E-Rakt Kosh Portal:
https://www.eraktkosh.in/BLDAHIMS/bloodbank/transactions/bbpublicindex.html
Dr. Mandaviya also released the book "Footprints on the Sands of Time" showcasing contributions of Safdarjung Hospital towards India's healthcare.