Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates Blood Donation as a part of Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav
Donates blood and Urges all to be part of the mega countrywide Voluntary Blood Donation drive, following the spirit and rich tradition of Seva and Sahyog
“Despite the technological advancements, there remains no alternative to blood and 1 unit of blood can save as many as three lives”
In every two seconds, a person needs blood in India; One out of every three person needs blood in lifetime: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
17 SEP 2022 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
“Blood donation is a noble cause and given our rich culture and tradition of Seva and Sahyog, I urge and appeal to all citizens to come forward and donate blood as part of the countrywide mega voluntary blood donation drive- Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav. Donating blood not just fulfils the national requirement but also is a great service to society & humanity”. This was stated by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya while donating blood at the blood donation camp at Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi today.
Accentuating the importance of voluntary blood donation, Union Health Minister said, “Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav is part of bigger celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahostav. The campaign aims to increase awareness regarding regular non-remunerated voluntary blood donations and ensure that blood or its components (whole blood/ packed red blood cells/plasma/platelets) are available, accessible, affordable and safe.” As per 2021 statistics, India’s annual requirement is around 1.5 Cr units. In every two seconds, someone in India needs blood and one out of every three of us will need blood in our lifetime, he stated. “Despite the technological advancements, there remains no alternative to blood and 1 unit of blood can save as many as three lives’, Dr Mandaviya noted.
Dr. Mandaviya met the donors at the blood donation camp and appreciated their selfless act of donating blood. Removing myths surrounding blood donation, Dr. Mandaviya stated that “A person has 5 - 6 litres of blood in their body and can donate blood every 90 days (3 months).” Body can recover blood very quickly; blood plasma volume within 24 - 48 hours, red blood cells in about 3 weeks and platelets & white blood cells within minutes.
The nationwide drive is supported by the centralised blood bank management information system called, E-Rakt Kosh portal, which will act as a national repository of blood donors. This will ensure a robust record of blood donors and will expedite blood availability when in need.
Link for E-Rakt Kosh Portal:
https://www.eraktkosh.in/BLDAHIMS/bloodbank/transactions/bbpublicindex.html
Dr. Mandaviya also released the book "Footprints on the Sands of Time" showcasing contributions of Safdarjung Hospital towards India's healthcare.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے رکت دان امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر خون کے عطیے کے کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا
انہوں نے خون کا عطیہ دیا اور سبھی سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ سیوا اور سہیوگ کے جذبے اور مالا مال روایت پر عمل کرتے ہوئے خون کا رضاکارنہ طور پر عطیہ دینے کی ملک گیر مہم کا احصہ بنیں
’’جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی موجود ہونے کے باوجود خون کا کوئی متبادل نہیں ہے، ایک یونٹ خون سے تین زندگیاں بچائی جا سکتی ہیں‘‘
ہر دو سیکنڈ میں ، بھارت میں ایک شخص کو خون کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ؛ زندگی میں تین افراد میں سے ایک کو کبھی نہ کبھی خون کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
17 SEP 2022 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17ستمبر، 2022/ ’’خون کا عطیہ ایک عظیم مقصد ہے اور سیوا اور سہیوگ کی ہماری مالا مال ثقافت اور روایت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے میں سبھی شہریوں سے زور دے کر کہتا ہوں اور اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور خون کا عطیہ دینے کی رضاکارانہ ملک گیر مہم رکت دان امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر خون کا عطیہ دیں۔ خون کے عطیے سے نہ صرف ملک کی ضرورت پوری ہوتی ہے بلکہ سماج اور انسانیت کے تئیں ایک عظیم خدمت بھی ہے۔ ‘‘ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج نئی دلی کے صفدرجنگ استعمال میں خون کے عطیے کےکیمپ میں ، خون کا عطیہ کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے خون کے رضاکارانہ عطیے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’رکت دان امرت مہوتسو آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کی بڑی تقریبات کا حصہ ہے۔ اس مہم کا مقصد بغیر پیسہ لیےخون کے رضاکارانہ لگاتار عطیے کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا اور یقین دہانی کرانا کہ خون یا اس کے اجزاء (پورا خون / پیکیٹ والے لا خون کے خلیے / پلازما / پلیٹلیٹس) دستیاب ، قابل رسائی اور محفوظ ہیں۔ ‘‘2021 کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق بھارت کی سالانہ ضرورت تقریباً 1.5 کروڑ یونٹ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا بھارت میں ہر دو سیکنڈ میں کسی نہ کسی کو خون کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، ہم میں سے تین میں سےکسی ایک کو زندگی میں کبھی نہ کبھی خون کی ضرورت ہوتی۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نےکہا ’’جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی موجود ہونے کے باوجود ، خون کا ابھی تک کوئی متبادل نہیں ہے اور ایک یونٹ خون سے تین زندگیاں بچائی جا سکتی ہیں۔ ‘‘
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے خون کے عطیے کے کیمپ میں عطیہ دینے والوں سے ملاقات کی اور خون عطیہ کرنے کے اس بے لوث کام پر ان کی تعریف کی۔ خون کے عطیے کے بارے میں کہاوتوں کو رد کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ایک شخص کو اس کی زندگی میں پانچ سے چھ لیٹر خون درکار ہوتا ہے اور وہ ہر نوے دن (تین مہینے) میں خون کا عطیہ دیا جاسکتا ہے۔‘‘ ہمارا جسم بہت جلدی خون کو بحال کر لیتا ہے؛ خون کے پلازمے کا ہضم 24 سے 48 گھنٹے ، خون کے لال خلیے تقریباً تین ہفتےمیں اور پلیٹ ، سفید خون کے خلیے چند منٹ میں۔
ملک گیر مہم کو بلڈ بینک کے مینجمنٹ سے متعلق اطلاعاتی نظام کے ذریعے مدد دی جاتی ہے جسے ای – رکت کوش پورٹل کہا جاتا ہے جو خون کا عطیہ دینے والوں کی ایک قومی ریپوزیٹری ہے۔ اس سے خون کا عطیہ دینے والوں کےایک بڑے ریکارڈ کی یقین دہانی ہوگی اور جب کبھی ضرورت ہو تو خون جلد از جلد دستیاب کرایا جا سکے۔
ای- رکت کوش پورٹل کے لیے رابطہ :
https://www.eraktkosh.in/BLDAHIMS/bloodbank/transactions/bbpublicindex.html
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نےدور حاضر کے نقش قدم کتاب کا اجرا بھی کیا جس میں صفدرجنگ اسپتال کے بھارت کےحفظان صحت کےلیے کیے گئے تعاون کی جھلک پیش کی گئی ہے۔