Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Affordable Sitagliptin combinations for diabetics to be sold at Janaushadhi Kendras
New variant of Diabetes medicines introduced by PMBI at Affordable Prices under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
16 SEP 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Executive Officer of Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) Shri Ravi Dadhich launched Sitagliptin a new variant of medicines for diabetes today at affordable prices for all under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana. PMBI included new variants of medicines Sitagliptin and its combination in its all Jan Aushdhi Kendras viz.
Name of the Product MRP for Pack of 10
(1) Sitagliptin Phosphate Tablet IP 50mg Rs. 60/-
(2) Sitagliptin Phosphate Tablet IP 100mg Rs. 100/-
(3) Sitagliptin + Metformin Hydrochloride Tablets 50mg/500mg Rs. 65/-
(4) Sitagliptin + Metformin Hydrochloride Tablets 50mg/1000mg Rs. 70/-
Sitagliptin is indicated as an adjunct to diet and exercise to improve glycemic control in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus. All these variants are available at 60% to 70% lesser prices than branded variants as they are available in price band of Rs. 162/- to Rs. 258/- at other medical stores.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, more than 8700 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country. These Kendras are selling quality generic medicines, surgical equipment, nutraceuticals and other products. At present, these Kendras make available more than 1600 medicines and 250 surgical devices including Suvidha Sanitary pads which are sold at Rs. 1/- per pad.
PMBI is committed to ensure regular and sufficient availability of essential medicines at the Jan Aushadhi Kendras and that too with assurance of good quality and affordable prices for citizens.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਗਰ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਸੀਟਾਗਿਲਪਟਿਨ ਕੰਮੀਬੇਨਸ਼ੇਨਸ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਚੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੂਗਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ਕੀਤਾ
16 SEP 2022 4:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸੇਜ ਬਿਓਰੋ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਮੁਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਦਧਿਚ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਜ ਸੂਗਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ ਸੀਟਾਗਿਲਪਟਿਨ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਭ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਵਾਂ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ ਸੀਟਾਗਿਲਪਟਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕੰਮੀਬਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
10 ਦੇ ਪੈਕਿਟ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਆਰਪੀ
1. ਸੀਟਾਗਿਲਪਟਿਨ ਫਾਸਫੇਟ ਟੈਬਲੇਟ ਆਈਪੀ 50 ਐੱਮਜੀ ਰੁ. 60/-
2. ਸੀਟਾਗਿਲਪਟਿਨ ਫਾਸਫੇਟ ਟੈਬਲੇਟ ਆਈਪੀ 100 ਐੱਮਜੀ ਰੁ. 100/-
3. ਸੀਟਾਗਿਲਪਟਿਨ + ਮੇਟਫੋਰਮਿਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਲੋਰਾਈਡ
ਟੈਬਲੇਟ 50 ਐੱਮਜੀ/500 ਐੱਮਜੀ ਰੁ. 65/-
4. ਸੀਟਾਗਿਲਪਟਿਨ + ਮੇਟਫੋਰਮਿਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਲੋਰਾਈਡ
ਦੀਆਂ ਗੋਲੀਆਂ 50 ਐੱਮਜੀ/1000 ਐੱਮਜੀ ਰੁ. 70/-
ਟਾਈਪ-2 ਵਾਲੇ ਬਾਲਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲਾਈਸੋਮਿਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਟਾਗਿਲਪਟਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ 70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟੋਰ ’ਤੇ 162 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 258 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 87000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮਤੰਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਜੈਨੇਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਸਰਜੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਨ, ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੇਚ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ 1600 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ 250 ਸਰਜੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ ਪੈਡ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪੈਡ 1 ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਵੇਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਆਈ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧੀਆ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।