Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Affordable Sitagliptin combinations for diabetics to be sold at Janaushadhi Kendras
New variant of Diabetes medicines introduced by PMBI at Affordable Prices under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
16 SEP 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Executive Officer of Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) Shri Ravi Dadhich launched Sitagliptin a new variant of medicines for diabetes today at affordable prices for all under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana. PMBI included new variants of medicines Sitagliptin and its combination in its all Jan Aushdhi Kendras viz.
Name of the Product MRP for Pack of 10
(1) Sitagliptin Phosphate Tablet IP 50mg Rs. 60/-
(2) Sitagliptin Phosphate Tablet IP 100mg Rs. 100/-
(3) Sitagliptin + Metformin Hydrochloride Tablets 50mg/500mg Rs. 65/-
(4) Sitagliptin + Metformin Hydrochloride Tablets 50mg/1000mg Rs. 70/-
Sitagliptin is indicated as an adjunct to diet and exercise to improve glycemic control in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus. All these variants are available at 60% to 70% lesser prices than branded variants as they are available in price band of Rs. 162/- to Rs. 258/- at other medical stores.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, more than 8700 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country. These Kendras are selling quality generic medicines, surgical equipment, nutraceuticals and other products. At present, these Kendras make available more than 1600 medicines and 250 surgical devices including Suvidha Sanitary pads which are sold at Rs. 1/- per pad.
PMBI is committed to ensure regular and sufficient availability of essential medicines at the Jan Aushadhi Kendras and that too with assurance of good quality and affordable prices for citizens.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நீரிழிவு நோய்க்கான சிட்டாகிளிப்டின் மருந்து மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களில் குறைந்த விலையில் கிடைக்கிறது
16 SEP 2022 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
நீரிழிவு நோய்க்கான சிட்டாகிளிப்டின் மருந்தின் பல்வேறு வகையான கலவையில் பிரதமரின் பாரதீய மக்கள் மருந்து திட்டத்தின் கீழ் குறைந்த விலையில் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகிறது. இந்த புதிய கலவை மருந்தை இந்திய பார்மசூட்டிகல்ஸ் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் பிரிவின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி திரு.ரவி தாதிச் அறிமுகம் செய்து வைத்தார். சிட்டாகிளிப்டின் அதன் வெவ்வேறு வகை கலவையில் அனைத்து மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களிலும், குறைந்த விலையில் கிடைக்கும்.
சிட்டாகிளிப்டின் பாஸ்பேட் ஐபி-50 மி.கி. 10 மாத்திரைகளை கொண்ட அட்டை ரூ. 60க்கும், 100 மி.கி. அட்டை ரூ.100-க்கும், சிட்டாகிளிப்டின் மெட்பார்மின் ஹைட்ரோகுளோரைடு 50 மி.கி./500 மி.கி. மாத்திரை (10 கொண்ட அட்டை) ரூ.65-க்கும், சிட்டாகிளிப்டின் மெட்பார்மின் ஹைட்ரோகுளோரைடு 50 மி.கி./1000 மி.கி. மாத்திரை (10 கொண்ட அட்டை) ரூ.70-க்கும் கிடைக்கிறது.
நீரிழிவு நோய்க்கு மிகவும் சிறந்த மருந்தான இது மற்ற மருந்து கடைகளை விட மக்கள் மருந்து கடைகளில் குறைவான விலைக்கு கிடைக்கிறது.
பிரதமர் பாரதீய மக்கள் மருந்து திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் 8,700-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் மருந்து மையங்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த மையங்களில் தரமான மரபுசார் மருந்துகளும், அறுவை சிகிச்சை உபகரணங்களும் மற்ற பொருட்களும் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகின்றன. தற்போது இந்த கடைகளில் 1600-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மருந்துகளும், 250 அறுவை சிகிச்சை உபகரணங்களும் கிடைக்கின்றன.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1859818