Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Affordable Sitagliptin combinations for diabetics to be sold at Janaushadhi Kendras
New variant of Diabetes medicines introduced by PMBI at Affordable Prices under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
16 SEP 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Executive Officer of Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) Shri Ravi Dadhich launched Sitagliptin a new variant of medicines for diabetes today at affordable prices for all under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana. PMBI included new variants of medicines Sitagliptin and its combination in its all Jan Aushdhi Kendras viz.
Name of the Product MRP for Pack of 10
(1) Sitagliptin Phosphate Tablet IP 50mg Rs. 60/-
(2) Sitagliptin Phosphate Tablet IP 100mg Rs. 100/-
(3) Sitagliptin + Metformin Hydrochloride Tablets 50mg/500mg Rs. 65/-
(4) Sitagliptin + Metformin Hydrochloride Tablets 50mg/1000mg Rs. 70/-
Sitagliptin is indicated as an adjunct to diet and exercise to improve glycemic control in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus. All these variants are available at 60% to 70% lesser prices than branded variants as they are available in price band of Rs. 162/- to Rs. 258/- at other medical stores.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, more than 8700 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country. These Kendras are selling quality generic medicines, surgical equipment, nutraceuticals and other products. At present, these Kendras make available more than 1600 medicines and 250 surgical devices including Suvidha Sanitary pads which are sold at Rs. 1/- per pad.
PMBI is committed to ensure regular and sufficient availability of essential medicines at the Jan Aushadhi Kendras and that too with assurance of good quality and affordable prices for citizens.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
ડાયાબિટીસના દર્દીઓ માટે સસ્તું સિતાગ્લિપ્ટિન સંયોજનો જનઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો પર વેચવામાં આવશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જનઔષધિ યોજના હેઠળ PMBI દ્વારા પોષણક્ષમ ભાવે ડાયાબિટીસની દવાઓનો નવો પ્રકાર રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો
16 SEP 2022 4:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ એન્ડ મેડિકલ ડિવાઈસીસ બ્યુરો ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (PMBI)ના ચીફ એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ઓફિસર શ્રી રવિ દધીચે આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જનઔષધિ પરિયોજના હેઠળ ડાયાબિટીસ માટેની દવાઓના નવા પ્રકારનું સિતાગ્લિપ્ટિન લોન્ચ કર્યું. પીએમબીઆઈએ તેના તમામ જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રોમાં સીતાગ્લિપ્ટિન દવાઓના નવા પ્રકારો અને તેના સંયોજનનો સમાવેશ કર્યો છે.
10 ના પેક માટે ઉત્પાદન MRPનું નામ
(1) Sitagliptin ફોસ્ફેટ ટેબ્લેટ IP 50mg રૂ. 60/-
(2) Sitagliptin ફોસ્ફેટ ટેબ્લેટ IP 100mg રૂ. 100/-
(3) Sitagliptin + Metformin Hydrochloride ગોળીઓ 50mg/500mg રૂ. 65/-
(4) Sitagliptin + Metformin Hydrochloride ગોળીઓ 50mg/1000mg રૂ. 70/-
પ્રકાર 2 ડાયાબિટીસ મેલીટસ ધરાવતા પુખ્ત વયના લોકોમાં ગ્લાયકેમિક નિયંત્રણને સુધારવા માટે સિતાગ્લિપ્ટિનને આહાર અને કસરતના સંલગ્ન તરીકે સૂચવવામાં આવે છે. આ તમામ વેરિઅન્ટ્સ બ્રાન્ડેડ વેરિઅન્ટ્સ કરતાં 60% થી 70% ઓછા ભાવે ઉપલબ્ધ છે કારણ કે તે અન્ય મેડિકલ સ્ટોર્સ પર રૂ. 162/- થી રૂ. 258/-ની પ્રાઇસ બેન્ડમાં ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જનઔષધિ પરિયોજના હેઠળ, દેશભરમાં 8700 થી વધુ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જનઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો ખોલવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ કેન્દ્રો ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત જેનરિક દવાઓ, સર્જિકલ સાધનો, ન્યુટ્રાસ્યુટિકલ્સ અને અન્ય ઉત્પાદનોનું વેચાણ કરે છે. હાલમાં, આ કેન્દ્રો 1600 થી વધુ દવાઓ અને સુવિધા સેનિટરી પેડ્સ સહિત 250 સર્જીકલ ઉપકરણો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવે છે જે પેડ દીઠ રૂ. 1/-ના ભાવે વેચાય છે.
PMBI જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો પર આવશ્યક દવાઓની નિયમિત અને પૂરતી ઉપલબ્ધતા અને તે પણ નાગરિકો માટે સારી ગુણવત્તા અને પોષણક્ષમ ભાવની ખાતરી સાથે તેની ખાતરી કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.