Ministry of Textiles
Centre clears 23 Strategic Projects worth Rs 60 Crore in the areas of Specialty Fibres, Composites, Sustainable Textiles, Mobiltech, Sportech and Geotech segment under the Flagship Programme National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM)
Industry and Academia connect is essential for the growth of research and development in the application areas of Technical Textiles in India: Shri Piyush Goyal
A higher number of promotional activities are required for attracting mega research projects in the country: Shri Goyal
16 SEP 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles cleared 23 strategic research projects worth around INR 60 crores in the areas of Specialty fibres, Sustainable Textiles, Geotextiles, Mobiltech and Sports textiles under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, on 14th of September 2022. These strategic research projects fall under the Flagship Programme ‘National Technical Textiles Mission.’
Among these 23 Research projects, 12 Projects of Speciality Fibres having application areas in Agriculture, Smart Textiles, Healthcare, Strategic Application and Protective gears were cleared. 4 Projects from Sustainable Textiles having application area in Agriculture and Healthcare Sector were cleared. Also, 5 projects from Geotextile, 1 from Mobiltech and 1 from Sportech were cleared.
Member NITI Aayog (Science & Tech) & Principle Scientific Advisor (PSA) provided inputs pertaining to Technical Textile for the meeting along with Line Ministries. Various leading Indian Institutes including IITs, Government Organizations, and Eminent Industrialists, among others participated in the session which cleared projects strategic for the development of Indian economy and a step in the direction of Atmanirbhar Bharat, especially in the Healthcare, Industrial and Protective, Energy Storage, Agriculture and Infrastructure.
While addressing the esteemed group of Scientists and Technical Technologists, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Industry and Academia connect is essential for the growth of research and development in the application areas of Technical Textiles in India. Building convergence with Academicians, Scientists and Researchers is the need of the hour.”
Shri Piyush Goyal emphasised on the importance of contributions of technology and segment experts, scientists and academicians to India’s technical textiles future growth.
Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted that the technological gap in the country needs to be addressed in the field of technical textiles. Identification of the area of research in technical textiles with industry interaction and promotional activities like conferences, exhibition, and buyer-seller meet to promote the use of Technical Textile in the country and to increase the exports to be the key focus areas.

ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜವಳಿ, ನೂಲಿನೆಳೆಗಳ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳು, ಕಾಂಪೋಸಿಟ್ ಗಳು, ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಜವಳಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನ [ಎನ್.ಟಿ.ಟಿ.ಎಂ]ದ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ 23 ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಜವಳಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ : ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಶ್ ಗೋಯಲ್
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೃಹತ್ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ : ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋಯಲ್
16 SEP 2022 3:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಶ್ ಗೋಯಲ್ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ 2022 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 14 ರಂದು ನಡೆದ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಜವಳಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನ [ಎನ್.ಟಿ.ಟಿ.ಎಂ] ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜವಳಿ, ನೂಲಿನೆಳೆಗಳ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳು, ಕಾಂಪೋಸಿಟ್ ಗಳು, ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ 23 ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಜವಳಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಡಿ ಈ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಬರುತ್ತವೆ.
ಒಟ್ಟು 23 ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ನಾರು, ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಜವಳಿ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಆರೈಕೆ, ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 12 ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಆರೈಕೆ ವಲಯದ 4 ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜವಳಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿವೆ. ಭೂ ಜವಳಿ ವಲಯದಿಂದ 5 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು, ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದಲ್ಲಿ 1 ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ 1 ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸದಸ್ಯರು [ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ] ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರು [ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎ] ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಜವಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಒದಗಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಆರೈಕೆ, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ, ಕೃಷಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ಭಾರತ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮಾಡುವ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಾದ ಐಐಟಿಗಳು, ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೋದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು, ಇತರರು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಕೊಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ತಜ್ಞರನ್ನೊಳಗೊಂಡ ಗುಂಪು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಶ್ ಗೋಯಲ್, “ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಜವಳಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ತಜ್ಞರು, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವುದು ಇಂದಿನ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ.” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಜವಳಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ವಲಯ ಹಾಗೂ ವಿಭಾಗ ತಜ್ಞರು, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ತಜ್ಞರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ದೇಶದ ಜವಳಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಶ್ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಜವಳಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ ರಫ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಮಾವೇಶಗಳು, ವಸ್ತು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ, ಖರೀದಿದಾರ – ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರ ಸಭೆಗಳಂತಹ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಂವಹನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಜವಳಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವುದು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.