Ministry of Textiles
Centre clears 23 Strategic Projects worth Rs 60 Crore in the areas of Specialty Fibres, Composites, Sustainable Textiles, Mobiltech, Sportech and Geotech segment under the Flagship Programme National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM)
Industry and Academia connect is essential for the growth of research and development in the application areas of Technical Textiles in India: Shri Piyush Goyal
A higher number of promotional activities are required for attracting mega research projects in the country: Shri Goyal
16 SEP 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles cleared 23 strategic research projects worth around INR 60 crores in the areas of Specialty fibres, Sustainable Textiles, Geotextiles, Mobiltech and Sports textiles under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, on 14th of September 2022. These strategic research projects fall under the Flagship Programme ‘National Technical Textiles Mission.’
Among these 23 Research projects, 12 Projects of Speciality Fibres having application areas in Agriculture, Smart Textiles, Healthcare, Strategic Application and Protective gears were cleared. 4 Projects from Sustainable Textiles having application area in Agriculture and Healthcare Sector were cleared. Also, 5 projects from Geotextile, 1 from Mobiltech and 1 from Sportech were cleared.
Member NITI Aayog (Science & Tech) & Principle Scientific Advisor (PSA) provided inputs pertaining to Technical Textile for the meeting along with Line Ministries. Various leading Indian Institutes including IITs, Government Organizations, and Eminent Industrialists, among others participated in the session which cleared projects strategic for the development of Indian economy and a step in the direction of Atmanirbhar Bharat, especially in the Healthcare, Industrial and Protective, Energy Storage, Agriculture and Infrastructure.
While addressing the esteemed group of Scientists and Technical Technologists, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Industry and Academia connect is essential for the growth of research and development in the application areas of Technical Textiles in India. Building convergence with Academicians, Scientists and Researchers is the need of the hour.”
Shri Piyush Goyal emphasised on the importance of contributions of technology and segment experts, scientists and academicians to India’s technical textiles future growth.
Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted that the technological gap in the country needs to be addressed in the field of technical textiles. Identification of the area of research in technical textiles with industry interaction and promotional activities like conferences, exhibition, and buyer-seller meet to promote the use of Technical Textile in the country and to increase the exports to be the key focus areas.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केन्द्र ने फ्लैगशिप कार्यक्रम नेशनल टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के अंतर्गत स्पेशिऐलिटी फाइबर्स, कम्पोजिट्स, ससटेनेबल टेक्सटाइल्स, मोबिलटेक, स्पोर्टेक और जियोटेक क्षेत्रों में 60 करोड़ रुपए की 23 रणनीतिक परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी।
भारत में टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल के अनुप्रयोग क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और विकास में वृद्धि के लिए उद्योग और अकादमिक जगत का जुड़ना आवश्यक है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
देश में बड़ी अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए अधिक संख्या में प्रचार गतिविधियां आवश्यक: श्री गोयल
16 SEP 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की अध्यक्षता में स्पेशिऐलिटी फाइबर, सस्टेनेबल टेक्सटाइल, जियोटेक्सटाइल, मोबिलटेक और स्पोर्ट्स टेक्सटाइल के क्षेत्रों में लगभग 60 करोड़ रुपए मूल्य की 23 रणनीतिक परियोजनाओं को 14 सितंबर 2022 को मंजूरी दी। ये रणनीतिक अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं प्रमुख कार्यक्रम 'राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन' के अंतर्गत आती हैं।
इन 23 अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं में 12 स्पेशिऐलिटी फाइबर्स की परियोजनाएं हैं जिनका अनुप्रयोग कृषि, स्मार्ट टेक्सटाइल, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, रणनीतिक अनुप्रयोग तथा सुरक्षात्मक गियर में होता है। ससटेनेबल टेक्सटाइल की चार परियोजनाएं मंजूर की गई हैं जिनका अनुप्रयोग कृषि तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त जियोटेक्सटाइल की 5 परियोजनाएं, मोबिलटेक की 1 तथा स्पोर्टेक की 1 परियोजना को मंजूर दी गई है।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (विज्ञान और प्रोद्योगिकी) तथा प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) ने टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल से संबंधित इनपुट प्रदान किए। बैठक में आईआईटी जैसे अग्रणी भारतीय संस्थान, सरकारी संगठन और प्रसिद्ध उद्योगपतियों ने भाग लिया। इन रणनीतिक परियोजनाओं की मंजूरी भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के लिए दी गई और यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत, विशेषकर स्वास्थ्य सेवा औद्योगिक तथा प्रोटेक्टिव, ऊर्जा भंडारण, कृषि और आधारभूत संरचना की दिशा में एक कदम है।
वैज्ञानिकों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों को संबोंधित करते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत में टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल के अनुप्रयोग के क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग तथा शैक्षिक जगत के बीच संबंध आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षाविदों, वैज्ञानिकों और अनुसंधानकर्ता के बीच समन्वय समय की आवश्यकता है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने टेक्नोलॉजी तथा क्षेत्र विशेष के विशेषज्ञों, वैज्ञानिकों तथा शिक्षाविदों के योगदान पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत के टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल के भविषय के लिए आवश्यक है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल के क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी की खाई को पाटने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल में उद्योग जगत के साथ बाचतीच करके अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र को चिन्हित किया जाना चाहिए और सम्मेलन, प्रदर्शनी तथा क्रेता-विक्रेता जैसी गतिविधियां आयोजित की जानी चाहिए ताकि देश में टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।