कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएआर द्वारा फसल सुधार पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर के हैकथॉन 3.0 "कृतज्ञ" का आयोजन
16 SEP 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) अपनी राष्ट्रीय कृषि उच्च शिक्षा परियोजना (एनएएचईपी) के तहत, फसल विज्ञान प्रभाग के सहयोग से 'फसल सुधार के लिए त्वरित प्रजनन' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हैकथॉन 3.0 "कृतज्ञ" का आयोजन कर रही है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए यह कार्यक्रम छात्रों/संकायों/उद्यमियों/नवप्रवर्तनकर्ताओं व अन्य लोगों को फसल सुधार के लिए नवाचार को बढ़ावा हेतु अभिनव दृष्टिकोण व प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर के मार्गदर्शन में इस तरह की पहल से सीखने की क्षमता, नवाचार व समाधान, रोजगार क्षमता व उद्यमशीलता, फसल क्षेत्र में वांछित तीव्र परिणाम को बल देगी। साथ ही देश में प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम समाधानों को अधिक से अधिक अपनाने को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक (कृषि शिक्षा) व एनएएचईपी के राष्ट्रीय निदेशक डॉ. राकेश चन्द्र अग्रवाल के अनुसार, कृतज्ञ (KRITAGYA) की व्याख्या इस प्रकार है- कृ (KRI) से तात्पशर्य है कृषि, त (TA) से आशय है तकनीक और ज्ञ (GYA) से तात्पर्य ज्ञान। इस प्रतियोगिता में देशभर के किसी भी विश्वविद्यालय/तकनीकी संस्थान के छात्र, संकाय और नवप्रवर्तनकर्ता/उद्यमी आवेदन कर सकते हैं व समूह के रूप में कार्यक्रम में भाग ले सकते हैं। भाग लेने वाले समूह में अधिकतम 4 प्रतिभागी शामिल होंगे, जिसमें छात्र के साथ, एक से अधिक संकाय-सदस्य और/या एक से अधिक नवोन्मेषक या उद्यमी नहीं होंगे। भाग लेने वाले छात्र स्थानीय स्टार्ट-अप, प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों के छात्रों के साथ सहयोग कर सकते हैं और 5 लाख रुपये तक जीत सकते हैं।
आयोजन के लिए पंजीकरण 26 सितंबर 2022 तक होगा। वर्ष 2020-21 व 2021-22 के दौरान एनएएचईपी ने आईसीएआर के कृषि इंजीनियरिंग व पशु विज्ञान प्रभागों के सहयोग से क्रमशः फार्म मशीनीकरण व पशु विज्ञान में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हैकथॉन 1.0 व 2.0 का आयोजन किया गया। इन आयोजनों में देशभर से अपार भागीदारी हुई, जहां 784 से अधिक टीमों यानी, तीन हजार प्रतिभागियों ने हैकथॉन 1.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और 269 से अधिक टीमों ने हैकाथॉन 2.0 में हिस्सा लिया। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कृतज्ञ एगटेक हैकथॉन के लिए चयनित टीमों में से 4 टीमों को 9 लाख रु. के नकद पुरस्कार से केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री तोमर द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया। यह आयोजन आईसीएआर के समर्थन से एग्री बिजनेस इन्क्यूबेटर्स, एमएसएमई व अन्य निवेशकों के सहयोग से उनके अवधारणा प्रस्तावों और भविष्य की योजनाओं में आगे के विकास के लिए समर्थन का विस्तार भी कर रहा है।
आईसीएआर ने नवंबर-2017 में विश्व बैंक की सहायता से एनएएचईपी शुरू की थी, जिसका समग्र उद्देश्य छात्रों को अधिक प्रासंगिक व उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा प्रदान करने में भाग लेने वाले कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (एयू) और भाकृअनुप का समर्थन करना है। पंजीकरण और भागीदारी के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया देखें: https://nahep.icar.gov.in/Kritagya.aspx

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
KRITAGYA 3.0- A National level Hackathon on crop improvement by ICAR
16 SEP 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research with its National Agricultural Higher Education Project and Crop Science Division is organizing Hackathon 3.0 ‘’KRITAGYA on promoting ‘speed breeding for crop improvement’.
Taking forward the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through National Education Policy-2020, this program will provide an opportunity to students/faculties/entrepreneurs/innovators and others to showcase innovative approaches and technology solutions to promote innovation for crop improvement.
Under the guidance of the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, such initiatives will give impetus to the desired rapid results in the crop sector with the ability to learn, innovation and solutions, employability and entrepreneurship. It will also encourage greater adoption of technology enabled solutions in the country.
According to Dr. Rakesh Chandra Agrawal, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Education) and National Director, National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP), the definition of KRITAGYA is: KRI for Krishi meaning Agriculture, TA for Taknik meaning Technology and GYA for Gyan meaning Knowledge. In this competition, students, faculty and innovators/entrepreneurs from any university/technical institute across the country can apply and participate in the program as a group. The participating group shall consist of maximum 4 participants, with not more than one faculty and / or more than one innovator or entrepreneur. Participating students can collaborate with local start-ups, students from technology institutes and can win up-to INR 5 Lakhs. The registration for event shall take place till 26thSeptember 2022.
During 2020-21 and 2021-22 NAHEP in association with Agricultural Engineering and Animal Science Divisions of ICAR organized Hackathon 1.0 and 2.0 to promote the innovation in Farm Mechanization and in Animal Science, respectively. The events witnessed immense participation across the country where more than 784 teams i.e., 3,000 participants actively participated in hackathon 1.0 and more than 269 teams participated in hackathon 2.0. At national level, 4 teams were awarded by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Tomar with a cash prize of Rs. 9 lakhs. This event is also extending the support to winners for further development in their concept propositions, its scalability and future plan in collaboration with Agri Business Incubators, MSMEs and other investors through support of ICAR.
ICAR commenced NAHEP with the assistance of World Bank (WB) in November 2017. The overall objective of NAHEP is to support participating Agricultural Universities (AUs) and ICAR in providing more relevant and higher quality education to the students.
For more details regarding registration and participation, please visit:https://nahep.icar.gov.in/Kritagya.aspx