Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
KRITAGYA 3.0- A National level Hackathon on crop improvement by ICAR
16 SEP 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research with its National Agricultural Higher Education Project and Crop Science Division is organizing Hackathon 3.0 ‘’KRITAGYA on promoting ‘speed breeding for crop improvement’.
Taking forward the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through National Education Policy-2020, this program will provide an opportunity to students/faculties/entrepreneurs/innovators and others to showcase innovative approaches and technology solutions to promote innovation for crop improvement.
Under the guidance of the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, such initiatives will give impetus to the desired rapid results in the crop sector with the ability to learn, innovation and solutions, employability and entrepreneurship. It will also encourage greater adoption of technology enabled solutions in the country.
According to Dr. Rakesh Chandra Agrawal, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Education) and National Director, National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP), the definition of KRITAGYA is: KRI for Krishi meaning Agriculture, TA for Taknik meaning Technology and GYA for Gyan meaning Knowledge. In this competition, students, faculty and innovators/entrepreneurs from any university/technical institute across the country can apply and participate in the program as a group. The participating group shall consist of maximum 4 participants, with not more than one faculty and / or more than one innovator or entrepreneur. Participating students can collaborate with local start-ups, students from technology institutes and can win up-to INR 5 Lakhs. The registration for event shall take place till 26thSeptember 2022.
During 2020-21 and 2021-22 NAHEP in association with Agricultural Engineering and Animal Science Divisions of ICAR organized Hackathon 1.0 and 2.0 to promote the innovation in Farm Mechanization and in Animal Science, respectively. The events witnessed immense participation across the country where more than 784 teams i.e., 3,000 participants actively participated in hackathon 1.0 and more than 269 teams participated in hackathon 2.0. At national level, 4 teams were awarded by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Tomar with a cash prize of Rs. 9 lakhs. This event is also extending the support to winners for further development in their concept propositions, its scalability and future plan in collaboration with Agri Business Incubators, MSMEs and other investors through support of ICAR.
ICAR commenced NAHEP with the assistance of World Bank (WB) in November 2017. The overall objective of NAHEP is to support participating Agricultural Universities (AUs) and ICAR in providing more relevant and higher quality education to the students.
For more details regarding registration and participation, please visit:https://nahep.icar.gov.in/Kritagya.aspx

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
KRITAGYA 3.0- ICAR દ્વારા પાક સુધારણા પર રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની હેકાથોન
16 SEP 2022 3:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય કૃષિ અનુસંધાન પરિષદ તેના રાષ્ટ્રીય કૃષિ ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ પ્રોજેક્ટ અને પાક વિજ્ઞાન વિભાગ સાથે 'પાક સુધારણા માટે ઝડપ સંવર્ધન'ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે હેકાથોન 3.0 ''કૃતજ્ઞ''નું આયોજન કરી રહી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ-2020 દ્વારા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિઝનને આગળ ધપાવતા, આ કાર્યક્રમ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ/અધ્યાપકો/ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો/ઇનોવેટર્સ અને અન્ય લોકોને પાક સુધારણા માટે નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે નવીન અભિગમો અને ટેકનોલોજી સોલ્યુશન્સ દર્શાવવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે.
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્રસિંહ તોમરના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, આવી પહેલો શીખવાની ક્ષમતા, નવીનતા અને ઉકેલો, રોજગારી અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા સાથે પાક ક્ષેત્રમાં ઇચ્છિત ઝડપી પરિણામોને વેગ આપશે. તે દેશમાં ટેક્નોલોજી સક્ષમ ઉકેલોને વધુ અપનાવવા માટે પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે.
ડૉ. રાકેશ ચંદ્ર અગ્રવાલ, ડેપ્યુટી ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ (કૃષિ શિક્ષણ) અને રાષ્ટ્રીય નિયામક, રાષ્ટ્રીય કૃષિ ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ પ્રોજેક્ટ (NAHEP) અનુસાર, કૃતજ્ઞની વ્યાખ્યા છે: કૃષિ માટે KRI એટલે કૃષિ, TA માટે તકનીક એટલે ટેકનોલોજી અને જ્ઞાન માટે GYA એટલે કે જ્ઞાન. આ સ્પર્ધામાં દેશભરની કોઈપણ યુનિવર્સિટી/ટેક્નિકલ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, અધ્યાપકો અને ઈનોવેટર્સ/ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકો અરજી કરી શકે છે અને સમૂહ તરીકે કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લઈ શકે છે. સહભાગી જૂથમાં એક કરતા વધુ ફેકલ્ટી અને/અથવા એક કરતા વધુ ઈનોવેટર અથવા ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક સાથે વધુમાં વધુ 4 સહભાગીઓનો સમાવેશ કરવો જોઈએ. ભાગ લેનાર વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સ્થાનિક સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ, ટેકનોલોજી સંસ્થાઓના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સાથે સહયોગ કરી શકે છે અને INR 5 લાખ સુધી જીતી શકે છે. ઇવેન્ટ માટે નોંધણી 26મી સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022 સુધી થશે.
2020-21 અને 2021-22 દરમિયાન NAHEPICAR ના કૃષિ એન્જિનિયરિંગ અને એનિમલ સાયન્સ વિભાગો સાથે મળીને અનુક્રમે ફાર્મ મિકેનાઇઝેશન અને એનિમલ સાયન્સમાં નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા હેકાથોન 1.0 અને 2.0નું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. આ ઈવેન્ટમાં દેશભરમાં અપાર સહભાગિતા જોવા મળી હતી જ્યાં 784થી વધુ ટીમો એટલે કે 3,000 સહભાગીઓએ હેકાથોન 1.0માં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લીધો હતો અને હેકાથોન 2.0માં 269થી વધુ ટીમોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે, 4 ટીમોને કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી તોમર દ્વારા રૂ. 9 લાખના રોકડ પુરસ્કારથી નવાજવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ ઇવેન્ટ ICARના સમર્થન દ્વારા એગ્રી બિઝનેસ ઇન્ક્યુબેટર્સ, MSME અને અન્ય રોકાણકારોના સહયોગથી વિજેતાઓને તેમના કોન્સેપ્ટ પ્રપોઝિશન, તેની માપનીયતા અને ભાવિ યોજનામાં વધુ વિકાસ માટે સમર્થન પણ આપી રહી છે.
ICARએ નવેમ્બર 2017માં વિશ્વ બેંક (WB)ની સહાયથી NAHEP ની શરૂઆત કરી. NAHEPનો એકંદર ઉદ્દેશ્ય વિદ્યાર્થીઓને વધુ સુસંગત અને ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત શિક્ષણ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે સહભાગી કૃષિ યુનિવર્સિટીઓ (AUs) અને ICARને સમર્થન આપવાનો છે.
નોંધણી અને સહભાગિતા સંબંધિત વધુ વિગતો માટે, કૃપા કરીને મુલાકાત લો: https://nahep.icar.gov.in/Kritagya.aspx